Throat pain hypothyroidism

Common Questions and Answers about Throat pain hypothyroidism

throat

I am a 37 year old woman, I had the left half of my thyroid removed about 9 years ago due to a growth that burst that side open. After this was done I was then told that I no longer needed to take any type of meds that my numbers were all good but have never really felt the same since! I have never been able to lose weight, my sleep patterns are awful, I'm always moody, depressed, fatigued and often have what I consider to be "panic attacks".
I was diagnosed with hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism a few months ago after gaining weight and feeling sluggish. I am now experiencing sore throat, hoarseness, dizziness, loss of balance occasionally, muscle weakness, and tingling/numbness in extremities. Can hypothyroidism cause these symptoms? If so even after medication? I am being referred to a Neurologist to check for other conditions, possibly MS. Feeling extremely anxious! Thanks!
Is anyone else out there having trouble with digestion and having a lump in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> sensation? I swear it seems like my whole body has changed since this all started back in April of 07. My thyroid levels are in the "normal" range but I still feel so, so bad. Feels like food doesn't digest properly, I get tired from taking the trash out, have alot of gas that comes up my esophagus. Is this from the thryoid medication?
Is there anything else available to help with hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism? I try to battle all of the symptoms with natural herbs. My doctor tells me there is nothing else.....I believe there is...there had to be other things before synthetic medicine. I also have two small tumors on my thyroid that have been biopsed and are being monitered. I used to be a normal 145 lbs. I am still as active but am at 171 lbs. My doctor says and I quote "I work too damn hard.
Hi ~ I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in February of 2010 and have been on synthroid ever since. My levels are STILL not stable and the doctor adjusts them every few months when I go for my follow-up. Problem is, this is not my only problem but no one will listen.
I'm a 21 year old female. The last month I've been having quite a few health problems. I've been dizzy & having a feeling as if I'm in a dream, fatigue, I've been having pains in my ears, random pains & twitches in my muscles, my feet get cold and I shake, I don't sleep well at night, I recently have anxiety issues & problems remembering things, and the list goes on.
kidney pain not likely assoc with thyroid. If your TSH is low that means the dose may be too HIGH not too low. Hypothyroid is does not cause hypoparathyroid however there is autoimmune hypopara which may be more common in hashi patients --- easy to diagnosis hypopara with calcium (low) and PTH (low). Would talk to generalist about your pain -- unlikely for the endo to evaluate that at length.
Hi im 19 years old and i have hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism for the past almost two weeks my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> has been hrting and my chest on my right side i try to drink water cus i was thirsty and when i stsrted to drink water is started hurting my throat reallly bad and chest anything i try to drink or eat hurt so bad in the middle right of my throat and it just seems to be worse i just need to know what it could possibly be
I used to have sever <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> pain. After being treated for multiple things and taking every antibiotic and pain killer in the world the doctors finally gave me a steroid shot. Within an hour I was feeling much better. You could ask your physician to take a look at your sinus, as that could be the cause of your problem.
I've also been experiencing neck pain more so than usual. I have about eighteen nodules in my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span>. I had them all checked, so far they are not cancerous. I feel like they are growing though and maybe new ones as well lower in my neck as well as around my chin area. I think I am very sensitive to caffeine, the only thing I ever have with it is coffee. It's hard for me not to drink any, but when I do my throat does feel a little better.
None one seem to able to figure out what is wrong with me. My symptom start with have this lump feeling in my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> and chest discomfort. I went to my PCP and she said it might be heartburn and ask me to take Prolisec. I took that but no improvement. Then one night I had palpitation with sweat and kind of a little shortness of breath. My parents took me to ER. and the ER doctor said I have a little low potassium, a little fever (about 101) and infection and also my TSH is very high about 13.
5 approx and following a series of increasing problems such as migraines, loss of hair, joint pain in my hands and feet, breathlessness and loss of libido,a feeling of pressure and discomfort at the front of my throat, along with the weight gain i asked for another test for hypothyroidism. My latest TSH result is 2.26. Because this is apparently within the normal limits my doctor sent me away with no further help oter than propanolol for migraines. Can treatment still be needed despite ?
Hi! I've had Hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism for a little over a year now and was wondering if anyone else has had the symptom of excitability? I guess that's what you'd call it. Kind of like you almost can't sit still and you feel extremely fidgety? I have a lab slip to go get my TSH, T3 and T4 Free's run today, but it sure is an odd feeling. I'm assuming that it's time for a medicine tweak because I've been having some anxiety this week and had my first ever Panic Attack last week. Not a good feeling.
so I've stopped exercising but 2 days ago, at night time, I went walking and I was getting dizzy and cold sweats and tingly feeling all over. - i have been getting <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> pain lately (3-4 days), i don't have a flu or a cold - weight gain (around 15 -20 pounds in 4 months. i did quit smoking 8 weeks ago and i've cut down on food but i still have trouble losing the weight) -my vitals are normal - i take my bp everyday and it's just around my baseline -thyroid problems run in my family.
I was diagnosed with hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism in Oct 07. My doctor said I had it awhile since my symptoms were bad and TSH levels over 150. I don't know the initial count. That was one month after 25mcg levothyroxin. I'm getting closer to taget, yet none of my symptoms have got better. I actually feel worse. The weight gain has put me borderline diabetic and I have now been diagnosed with chronic kidney disease stage III. I look back, I can remember my symptoms starting in 2005.
A throat infection is not caused by hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> infections can be streptococcal or a viral infection. Strep sore <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> needs to be treated with an antibiotic as strep is a bacteria. Viral sore throat is best treated with rest, warm oral fluids and (OTC) tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen for pain.
Hi. Yes men do have hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism....my husband does and he blames me as I am hypo too...and my favorite brother-in-law also has hypothyroidism. Your doctor will get you regulated on thyroid medicine. Keep posting here as there are so many helpful people.
Hello Everyone - I am a 34 year old female who was diagnosed about 8 months ago with hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism. Additional testing then diagnosed me with Hashimoto's thyroiditis. My initial TSH level was 12.7, so I was I placed on 50 mcg of Levothyroxine. My TSH level is now 4.8. I have had all of the normal hypothyroid symptoms - weight gain, muscle pain, tiredness, etc., but my biggest complaint (that doesn't fit symptoms of hypo) is heart palpitations.
I would probably attribute it to allergies or some exposure that was temporary. Now, if you get any indication there's an infection going on (fever or pain) or feel your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> may close up, that would be a different picture. I used to feel like my throat was so dry it stuck together at times, particularly at night. It turned out to be a combination of mouth breathing and sleep apnea. If you'd feel more comfortable about it, never hurts to see the doc, except maybe in the wallet.
Hi I’m in desperate need of help in correcting an issue with my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> that has made my life a living hell especially in the past few years and still continues to do so, though I’ve been learning to cope with it better perhaps. I’m made tremendous efforts to remedy this situation—including meeting with many doctors, changing my lifestyle habits, my diet, exercising, etc.— but it’s all been very futile.
I made the mistake of taking them all at once and wound up with a horrible rash on my neck/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> area as well as a sore <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span>. I'm still trying to figure out when to take them all and what time etc. I work nights and sleep during the day so this has been a nightmare within itself to say the least. Any advice, suggestions or recommendations would be greatly appreciated!!
1) Who do I need to see? I hear endocrinologists are reluctant to diagnose hypo if the test comes back on the low side of normal, should I just find another general doc? 2) What tests should I ask for? I here the more detailed thyroid test is expensive, how much more? Here's my history/symptoms: My grandpa, grandma, and mom all had hypo. I have been tested before, and was not diagnosed because although low, I was still in the normal range (this was a few years ago).
I see positive effects after just one dose. I've taken it 3 times and then started to feel a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span> pain of my right side. The neck is tender on the right side. I was taking lots of kelp last week. Do you think the dosage is too high? or should I stop taking kelp? I will talk with my doctor tomorrow about this. Thanks, I appreciate any suggestions.
I have a slam dunk diagnosis of when my vitamin D goes too low - excess mucus and I have to clear my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>throat</span>. Then bone pain appears in my hands. and if it gets lower then my immune system is toast. and of course the chovestek sign appears.
Ciprofloxacin, Avelox, Levaquin, norefloxacin, etc) cause, instead of choosing to diagnose each symptom individually?
MedHelp Health Answers