How do blood platelets work

Common Questions and Answers about How do blood platelets work

blood

hello, thank you for responding.. on my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> being so low.. and I <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>do</span></span> have other chronic disease that I <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>do</span></span> deal with. but, anyhow... my oncologist, had mentioned to me that he didn't want to see 30 because that's when the bleeding of the nose,gums. and sometimes in the brain. could take place. so ,I do go right now every 2 months for updates, and my last one was 'adequate' as he wrote on my chart on my online reports from drs.
The spleen stores red and white <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cells and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> (fragment of cells that are used to clot <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>). An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis. You don't necessarily have any physical symptoms with an enlarged spleen. Is there a better way to guide the progression of HepC than a liver biopsy?
your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> are great, trust me mine are sitting at 54k as long as you are in the normal range it is ok best of luck to you
Platelet Count - platelets are a part of the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> that are needed for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> clotting. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> migrate to the site of an injury where they "stick" to the injured site and help to develop a clot or scab to stop the bleeding. A normal platelet count is between 150,000 and 440,000. Low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) can be caused by HIV infection itself or by certain drugs.
I, too, have been diagnosed with high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> -- 631. In checking my previous <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work, I found that even 3 years ago the platelets were in the upper 400s. I am pretty healthy, work out at the gym 5-6 times a week, work around my house, and am employed as a legal assistant, so I'm not lacking energy or any kind of malady (I'm 64 years of age). I do take a full aspirin every morning and long with 10 mg of blood pressure medicine.
I wanted to know if any of you that have completed tx have abnormal CBC and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span>? My WBCs, Hgb, Hct. and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> have been low since starting treatment and completing tx. Thanks for any feedback.
I have been with Hep C since 1979, did the interferon thing, didn't work, I discovered in the late 90"s that I have low blood platelets, anywhere from 22 to 44. I have recently tried prednisone (60mg) which didn't work,, the side effects where bad, so my doctor decided that I should have my spleen removed, I was to have surgery, but decided against it and have found a different doctor.
Also, my riba dosage is 1200 daily, 180 pegasys weekly. How close <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>do</span></span> the doctors follow the body weight rule for the riba? and if I may ask one more question, someone on the forum mentioned taking the riba with food? There's nothing on my prescription bottle or the drug information sheet about taking with food. Am I suppose to? Jeez, nothing like hindsight. I see my doc Tues. I guess we're due for a chat.
I had my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work done and have a 73,000 platelet count. Is this something I should worry about and how do I raise the count to a normal level?
At the hospital, we had discovered that his <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> tests had come in already and the results were that his <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> were really low...27. We chose to have my dog stay over night at the hospital to be monitored. One day later, his platelets dropped even more...12 and his red blood cell count was lower than before. We have also been informed that they were giving him more meds. I am so concerned as we haven't gotten any answers yet. How soon til the meds start working? Will my dog die from this?
Thanks for your answer Dennis, if its the Xeloda, just giving the body a rest for a few weeks will hopefully let the platelet count rise BUT if it is bone marrow mets. how <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>do</span></span> you treat, as the bone marrow mets gives you a low platelet count and as such you cannot have chemo with a low platelet, seems to be a catch 22. I would think there are people out there with bone marrow mets, what do they do???
Sometimes clumping of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> is caused by incorrect <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> collection or the anticoagulant used. "Concerned about clumping platelets July 2003 "A patient regularly has clumping of her platelets on routine bloodwork," notes JOHN DAVIES, MD, of Calgary, AB, and asks, "Although her platelets appear normal on smear, could this be a sign of pathology, requiring further investigation?
No, I don't have cirrohsis, my biopsy was stage 0-1, grade 2 (if I remember correctly). I have just been monitoring my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work and noticed that the platelets were steadily declining, but still very much ok, they are at 150 now, started at 252. I was just wondering how low they had to get before it was an issue. Thanks for all the info!
Certain medications can reduce the number of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> in your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> by confusing the immune system and causing it to destroy platelets. Examples include heparin, quinidine, quinine, sulfa-containing antibiotics, interferon, anticonvulsants and gold salts. Pregnancy. Being pregnant may cause mild thrombocytopenia. Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). In ITP, your body's immune system mistakenly identifies platelets as a threat and forms antibodies that attack them. Autoimmune diseases.
platelets in the blood causes your blood to clot if a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> vessel is cut. they have no affect on how you feel. If a person's <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> count goes down below 25,000 is there may need to intervention. Intervention is only a temporary fix. platelets will start to drop again a day or two after treatment. The only treatment is either a platelet transfusion or drugs that can raise platelets. You need neither.
If copy paste does not work he has posted a link below in an earlier posting under low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span>, it does work You may also want to look at the news posts as the are always informative. My platelets are also low now and I just received my tx via fedex today and will start next friday. I do plan to talk to my dr next monday and see if he thinks that the vioxx is a good choice for me.
He has been living with HIV since 1991 It has been under control for many years what is your opinion on his low platelet count and the reduction of his Pegasys for 2 weeks.
I just did #5 of 24, yesterday. So Wednesday's <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work was the first since starting tx. Now they want me to get another CBC on Tuesday and I see the DR. next Thursday. I don't want to stop tx. I am genotype 2 and despite my poor liver, I think I have a good chance of beating this thing. I'm not having bleeding problems, except for the brain that melted right out my ears.
they can also be helping your body reverse the damage already done to your liver. The viral RNA <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test will let you know how your treatment is going. Your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> is made up of several substances, some of which are: Red blood cells White bloods cells platelets The red blood cells in your blood carry oxygen -- sometimes called "O2" -- to all the cells in your body. Your organs and tissues need this oxygen to function properly.
<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>do</span></span> you know how damaged your liver became prior to stopping your drinking ? Did you have a biopsy ? If so when and what were the results ?
Anybody ever heard of this in connection to tx ? My platelets are usually mid to low 200s. Last bloods wk53 platelets 214.
I am going into my 3rd week tonight of hep c treatment with Interferon, Ribavarin and Solvadi. I just saw my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work results and a lot of low counts especially my RBC, WBC, HCB <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> that dropped from 76 to 58. One the other hand I have High counts such as mono, HCT, MPV, Lymphocytes and others...I need to take my third shot this evening and my doctor is not in today, the office nurse is away which is ridiculous and no one else in the office to talk to.
The Hepatologist said, without knowing the test results, that he believed the stage would be a 1 or 2. He based this on the fact that my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work last month showed my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span>, Albumin, and PT (???) were all normal and that my ALT (89) and AST (75) were not high. does this sound like a reasonable assumption? and what is PT? I am sure the last letter was a T but I’m not sure about the P. I imagine I’ve had Hep 30 years or so.
You are seeing the Gyn/Onc on Friday, and he best be honest with you. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>do</span></span> they know why you are losing <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> and your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>platelets</span> are going up? That doesn't usually occur with OC, unless we are on chemo or had surgery, maybe you also need a hematologist. Keep us posted good luck and report her.
CRP c reactive protien MC Menstrual Cycle Savella works gr,except occassional burning sensation in legs and ACID REFLUX ONE THING SURE HAS HELPED ME IS UNDERSTandING and EXCEPTING FIBRO AS A PART and IT HAS GOT doWN MY ANXIETY LEVEL are THERE ANY OTHER TEST WHICH I NEED TO KNOW OR <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>do</span></span>, I HAVE SOME FOLLOW UP <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> WORK NEXT WEEK ANY SUGGESTIONS FOR MY DR TO RUN ANY SPECIFIC TEST I HAVE HAD THE BELOW TEST BEFORE LUPUS LYME MS RA MUSCLE DISORDER CBC TSH B and D ANYTHING ELSE IF I HAVE LEFT OUT
MedHelp Health Answers