Blood cholesterol level chart

Common Questions and Answers about Blood cholesterol level chart

blood

Perform extremely intense physical exercise 4 to 5 times per week, eat organic according to the healthy diet principles of Weston A Price Foundation. Recent blood test show AST 55, ALT 79, total cholesterol 229 (LDL 110, HDL 111, TRI 42). Dr. concerned the high HDL could be related to a "nuerotoxic effect". I don't understand; I feel great--should I be concerned?
Recently i came to know that my cholesterol level is high i.e. Total cholesterol is 273, LDL-188, HDL-36, TRGL-249 so please let me know what are best way to reduce this and i am regular smoker and i left smoking when i came to know this. is there any risk to my life immediately? please advise me. Thank you.
a cause for high triglycerides? My cholesterol levels overall (150 : : mg/dl), and the LDL levels (71 mg/dl) both are low, with my HDL being 42 : : (the low side of normal, but still within the normal range of the chart I was given). : : All I can find on the internet is information for high cholesterol, high : : triglycerides....nothing about what to do if you have low cholesterol : : and high triglycerides.
I just came off snow plowing for last 2 days Ill get back to you
I am 28 years old and have extreme high bloodAmylase - blood Bleeding Blood cells Blood clot formation Blood clots Blood culture Blood differential Blood gases Blood gases test Blood glucose monitoring Blood in semen pressurePressure ulcer, especially at night. 140/100. I dont eat red meat or drink any type soda. I eat a lot of fruits and vegetables and try to stay organic. I am 5'9" and weigh 160. I am 75% hispanic and 25% chinese.
white/yellowish puffy spots on my eyelids and under my eye, they are almost forming a circle around my eye. I have seen the doctor of this and he said it was high cholesterol...well my blood work for the cholesterol was not really high i have been put on medication for high cholesterol as well, and these xanthomas seem to be spreading, and seem to be weighting my eyelids...effecting my vision, and i do not want to be seen in public, it is disfiguring.
As far as other risk factors are concerned, I do not drink, or smoke, blood pressure fine, cholesterol fine, and so far I have not been diagnosed with diabetes. Thanks again for your time. Have a great evening!
-- red blood cells, which carry oxygen throughout the body; -- white blood cells, which help fight infection; and, -- platelets, which stick together at the site of a cut or wound to form a clot to stop the bleeding. People who have thrombocytopenia don’t have enough platelets to form a blood clot, and so they may bleed excessively when they are cut. 2 -- How does thrombocytopenia occur?
Hi everyone, yesterday I brought my wife home from the hospital (7 days) after she was admitted for having blood clots. She has a blood clot in her upper arm/shoulder area, and a blood clot in each lung. The ONLY risk factor she has towards blood clots is that she is on birth control. She has been on Yasmin for around 4-5 months now (she was previously on orthotricyclin). My wife is 25 and a non-smoker.
I know I am not the only one who absolutely freaks out when having my blood pressure taken. Every time I go to the Dr's office, they always comment on how high my pulse and blood pressure are (last week when I went it was 127/92 and pulse of 133!) Ha...and those numbers arent even unusual for me! I know the pulse is high, but I don't worry about it as much just because I take it frequently at home now, and know that it is usually in the 80's when I'm at home. But the blood pressure...ugh!
My PSA is normal, prostate is not swollen, blood pressure normal, no cholesterol, blood chemistry is fine. I don't smoke and drink only occasionally. I am about 10-15 pounds overweight but that's not unusual for a man my age. I don't exercise enough but I do watch what I eat. In every occurence, the pattern is the same: blood in my semen and more often than not, small blood clots. When I urinate after, more blood comes out along with a medium to large size blood clot.
My last physical in December included a normal electrocardiogram, normal blood pressure, cholesterol 198 (down from 270 last year), but I'm still about 30 pounds overweight. The doctor also sent me for an echo test for the first time which also turned out normal. Although my cholesterol level was down significantly, my LDL is still far higher than my HDL and my triglycerides were, in the words of my doctor, off the chart.
Cholesterol levels are measured in milligrams (mg) of cholesterol per deciliter (dL) of blood. To interpret your test results, use these general guidelines.
So i have been recommended max dosage for my weight which is 100mcg. My cholesterol level was at high risk at 241 and it is attributed to Thyroid being too high. But good cholesterol is at 64(>40 is good) so it is compensating. Anyone else here had similar symptoms like me and can let me know if they have seen any improvement over the next 6m -1y. I know that I have to be on this daily dose for probably rest of my life, but checking how long before they see an improvement in the symptoms.
Just like body fat, blood sugar, blood pressure, blood sodium, and many others, cholesterol is essential to human existence, and it is very possible to get too low. What would you say to someone with a BMI of 14, a blood sugar value of 55, or a blood pressure of 75/45? Congratulations? I don't think so. So why would it even be logical to say it's great to get your cholesterol very low?
So far my blood work looks great, but as I age who knows how much the cholesterol will go up. Take care, and I hope you can get those triglyercides down.
Also rule out other issues like diabetes and high cholesterol. Weight loss can be achieved by a combination of diet control or dietary modification and exercise. You should eat a diet rich in fibre and eat whole grains, fruits and vegetables. You can consult a dietician to prepare a diet chart according to your food habits, in such a way that nutrition is not compromised. Exercise should be such that is as per your liking so that the chances of sticking to the exercise regime are greater.
Doctor, Back ground on me, I'm 51 with high blood pressure I take benicar 40 MG each day. I've had herpes since my twenties. I have maybe 2 breakouts each year on the back of leg and take Valtrex to controll it when its active. My total Cholesterol is a low 85 and my HDL is 31. I had a possible exposure on June 21 with a sex worker in Panama, we had protected vaginal and anal, and unprotected oral sex.
She also told me that my cholesterol is 222 and that my blood sugar was a little high, but not enough to worry. I go back in today to get more blood work because I insisted that she do a T3 and T4 and she wants another antibodies test. She reluctantly agreed. I will pick up the previous labs while I am there and then finally post some results, even though it is going to be TSH. Sigh..... Starting to think I should look for an endo.
Is drinking too much of water everyday can cause low blood pressure and drinking to little of water everyday can cause high blood pressure? Is drink tea able to 'wash' out the fat and cholesterol inside our body just after we consume fatty or high cholesterol food? Any recommended nutrition to have a better health(I means a perfect one)?
I did lipid profile test and following are the numbers Total Cholesterol 242 Triglyceride 254 HDL Cholesterol 38 LDL Cholesterol 153.2 VLDL Cholesterol 50.8 Total Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 6.3 LDL Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 4.0 My doctor suggested me to take medication Azur 10mg per day, I asked my doctor if it comes down to optimum level by lifestyle modification?
She's a mutt (some type of small terrier mix), weighs in the 35 lb range, and is fixed. She was recently at the vet and checked out fine, except for a slightly elevated cholesterol & triglyceride level, which we are addressing with a slight dietary change. She had her nails clipped, and her anal-gland squeezed at the appointment... no problems and all is well. Well, that was only about 2 weeks ago, and already she's back to 'skating' again.
What med and dose did you start out at? It takes 4-6 weeks for the med to reach full potential in your blood and if you were started on a low dosage (hopefully), you will need periodic increases to keep up with the destruction of your thyroid gland.
My first episode was 9/9/02 and had just had a routine physical on that previous July and everything supposedly was just fine. Please keep in mind I had never had high cholesterol nor high blood pressure, I was always healthy, or I thought I was. My blood test in July came in at about 170 total cholesterol.
However, when this test was done, I hadn't been to the gym in a week so, it wasn't as if I had just been working out and then, had the blood drawn. My LFT's were the same level (around the 80's) as they were last month, so it wasn't like the liver was just acting up any more than usual.
First, you must discuss with your doctor the appropriate schedule to check the liver so that you are cognizant of what those numbers are. Ask for copies of all your blood work and make a chart for yourself monitoring their ups and downs. Second, one important piece of information to keep in mind is that your muscles may release the exact same enzyme that is elevated in the setting of liver dysfunction. It is referred to as AST.
Risk of plaque build up increases when a person smokes, has diabetes, high cholesterol, or high blood pressure that is poorly controlled. Evaluation of these arteries can be accomplished by a type of ultrasound called a transcranial Doppler (TCD) or a type of MRI called an MRA. Evaluation by a general physician is advisable, he/she will be able to take a full history and determine what further testing is necessary and if you need further work-up such as MRI of the brain.
1. CBC W/Diff-Your white blood cells, red blood cells, etc. a. Trying to rule out anemia, infection b. Related to your fatigue, stuffy nose, lethargy 2. CMP-Your sodium, potassium, glucose, etc. a. Trying to rule out an electrolyte imbalance b. Related to your fatigue, lethargy, cognitive problems, vision problems 3. TSH-Your thyroid function a. Related to your fatigue, lethargy, cognitive problems 4. Vitamin B12-Checking if you level is low a.
The gallbladder stores bile between meals, and gallstones result when cholesterol precipitates from bile during this storage period. Cholesterol is insoluble in water, and precipitation from bile at first appears unavoidable. However, bile salts and lecithin are biological surfactants (i.e., they are amphiphilic) that self-assemble in bile and give rise to interesting microstructures that serve as cholesterol transport vehicles.
MedHelp Health Answers