What level of serum blood cholesterol is considered healthy

Common Questions and Answers about What level of serum blood cholesterol is considered healthy

blood

Avatar m tn After a bad diet, hypothyroidism is the second most common cause of elevated cholesterol. Genetics is under 1% of cases. It's worth trying out some natural methods first. Statins have a list of side effects a mile long. *** "...There is some anecdotal clinical evidence that Lp(a) responds to some natural treatment. I’ve seen when people add—if they’re not getting enough long-chain omega-3 fats like DHA and EPA, if they add those to their diet, I’ve seen Lp(a) levels go down.
Avatar f tn As for possible leukemia, what would be out of sorts in my blood work for that? I don't know how I would possibly have heavy metal poisoning or other toxic substance. I do have a positive RA Factor. Just got some blood tests back. My Vitamin D was 10.4, then three weeks later went down to 8.5. (ref: range- 36-100). EXTREMELY low!! Doc just put me on 50,000 IU tablet of vit.D 1 time per week. But that wouldn't explain everything.
Avatar n tn However, the OP is not referring to an A1C but to a fasting blood sugar of 6.9 on the Canadian number system which is equivalent to 124 U.S. and is pre-diabetic (126 would be diabetic). The different number systems can be confusing.
Avatar f tn If Cholesterol is the cause, why do 75% of heart attack victims have normal levels of cholesterol? There is too much evidence against cholesterol being the cause and so for me I think what we are brainwashed into believing is not fact. Virtually every major artery in my body has been scanned to check for disease, and yet it only seems that it exists in my coronary arteries. Why not in my neck? why not in my legs? why not in my arms? why not in my kidneys? liver?
Avatar n tn Thyroid has important effect in the metabolism of carbohydrate, lipid and proteins. Level of serum total cholesterol is maintained by the level of thyroid hormone through its catabolism, by up regulating or down regulating LDL receptors.
Avatar f tn To determine if a woman has low serum ferritin levels, a blood test is performed. (It is important to note that hemoglobin is the standard measure for iron in the blood, and while hemoglobin levels can diagnose anemia, they do not always correspond with low serum ferritin hair loss. A woman can have plenty of hemoglobin, yet still suffer from low serum ferritin levels.) When it comes to ferritin levels and female hair, ferritin levels are simply more important to the body.
100019 tn?1335923317 Multivariate analysis of serum LDL level and SVR, after accounting for age and viral genotype, showed patients with higher LDL levels had significantly higher odds of achieving EVR, ETR, and SVR. Similarly, higher pretreatment serum cholesterol level was associated with higher odds of having EVR, ETR, and SVR." "LDL and cholesterol levels prior to treatment were found to be higher in patients with positive EVR, ETR, and SVR. This difference remained significant independent of age.
Avatar m tn There are a number of things to discuss, but first what time of day was your blood drawn, and is the range for cortisol consistent with that time?
Avatar m tn heart disease, memory problems, cancer, diabetes, arthritis. Glutathione is considered the most important antioxidant because it is the only antioxidant capable of working with enzymes. One enzyme, glutathione peroxidase, works with glutathione to prevent membranes from being “rusted” or oxidized. Glutathione also helps activate the better-known antioxidants, vitamin C and vitamin E.
Avatar m tn Usually, you would see the use of MICROGRAMS or far more commonly INTERNATIONAL UNITS. So which one is it? Also, the level of 201... 201 of what? nmol or ng? If its ng then that could be considered a problem only if you have symptoms (otherwise, toxicity was not noted even on those levels in peer-review). If it's nmol, that would mean your circulating levels are at 80 ng... and that's pretty healthy and non-toxic. So, please be specific.
Avatar m tn She has gotten worse over the last few hours and now O2 is on 9L and oxygen sat is 75%. Does anyone know what the cause of this could be? The Doctors are not even sure what is causing this. Please help.
Avatar f tn A diagnosis of prediabetes is a fasting blood glucose level of 100 - 125 mg/dl. A fasting blood glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher is a diagnosis of type 2 diabetes. You'd have to have repeated tests to confirm the diagnosis however. CRP is an inflammatory marker. A more specific test for cardiovascular risk is high sensitivity CRP (hs-CRP). Either way, the lower the inflammation the better. Vitamin B12, vitamin D (25-Hydroxy) and ferritin could be higher.
Avatar n tn Hi, I'm just wondering what "severely elevated" level of CK from a blood test is? I'm on Lipitor for high cholesterol, but have knocked it down considerably. HOwever, it said my total Creatine kinase was 326 - but I've looked in vain around medical websites to try and see what "severely elevated" levels are - I saw 18,000 and 6,000 in this posting. Does that mean 326 is really just a little high and nothing major?
5885702 tn?1376075719 Hi StephenCastlecrag. Thank you for your reply. there is no other part of my blood work that indicates any other part of Hep B testing except for the Hep B Surface Ab part. That is literally all it has on the overall report. this is my complete results: Rpr Non Reactive Hbsag Screen Negative Thyroxine (T4) 8.3 Bilirubin, Total 0.3 Bun 10 Creatinine, Serum 0.69 Calcium, Serum 10.0 Ast (Sgot) 20 Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 Chloride, Serum 100 Albumin, Serum 4.
Avatar m tn Ferritin 398 (31-300) Hemoglobin 154 (135-170) creatinine 95 (60-110) Cholesterol 3.25 (220) What do you guys think, is my doctor right or did I just happen to catch celiac before it took affect on me? I spoke to another doctor for a second opinion who claimed my AB levels would have to be at least double for celiac to be considered.
Avatar f tn I have been on it for a bit, slowly have gone up to 300 mg, slowly been having the wonderful weightloss side effect, but all my other side effects are oppisite of what is stated as what are probable side effects. Ok, no, I have not had any hairloss. As a matter of fact, if anything, it has been making my hair grow faster, and of that I am thankful, for I have had some mighty funky hair cuts this year. lol.
Avatar f tn 1. UV light therapy/blood irradiation is NOT an FDA approved treatment for HCV. 2. I've never ever met or encountered any bonafide person who was cured of HCV using UV light therapy. I have met some who tried it and claim it did not work and was a ripoff. 3. Circulating your blood outside of your body, exposing it to concentrated UV light, and then returning it to your body will not permanently clear HCV from your body. It could also pose a serious health risk to you as well.
Avatar n tn Other medicals say it doesn't make a difference what time of day test is done - level is a level. I think all your questions were answered and hope it brought more light to you on the subject.
Avatar m tn yes of course it is better to have full vit d levels because ntz uses interferon pathways and interferon+vit d levels has increased svr on hcv if you have a chance to use simvastatin i'd start that too before ntz, also sim is able to increase interferon response because interferon acts same way as sim by lowering intracellular cholesterol levels, sim is less potent on intracellular cholesterol but better than nothing What about your latest d3 level? Hopefully the earlier report war wrong.
Avatar n tn It could occur due to various reasons (even a change in the hormone levels, but yours was normal when checked last) or without any apparent cause. What is your cholesterol level? Presumably, you are not on any medication for the same. Have you noticed any gain in weight? Your temperature is normal, and I hope the doctor found your pulse rate also normal.
Avatar f tn It's at 38% of range, and the rule of thumb for FT4 is 50% of range. Around 50% is where many of us had to be before symptoms went away. FT3 is 8% of range, which is extremely low. 50+% is the target for FT3. FT3 is the most active of the thyroid hormones and correlates most closely with symptoms. TSH is little more than a screening test for asymptomatic individuals. However, yours is a little high of the AACE recommendation of 0.3-3.0.
139792 tn?1498589250 In contrast, the subjects who watched the humorous video had changes in blood pressure and also changes in the leptin and ghrelin levels. Specifically, the level of leptin decreased as the level of ghrelin increased, much like the acute effect of moderate physical exercise that is often associated with increased appetite. Berk explains that this research does not conclude that humor increases appetite.
8256587 tn?1399901106 Hi Charliixo and you're welcome. What you're asking in regards to the pulse test is part of the short version, which is fairly accurate, but I still prefer the full version, which I recommend you still complete. Here's the short version: Dr. Cocoa's Pulse Test (simplified version) Just sit in a chair and come to rest for about 5 minutes. Take your pulse for a full 1 minute (not the 15 sec. multiply by 4 thing). Then put whatever you want to test in your mouth and chew it for 30 seconds.
Avatar f tn By the end of 2013, I was planning to get pregnant, and my doctor told me that I should increase the amount of the thyroid hormone I was taking, because he said my TSH should be between 1-2,5 during pregnancy, and we increased the dose to 50 ug a day. Now my TSH is 2,00... What is very interesting about my situation is I still have a low FT3 (2,70) and low normal FT4 (13,40), and these results have not been changed during last 2 years..I always had slightly low FT3 and low normal FT4.
158241 tn?1237723123 The presence of severe fibrosis was shown to be an independent predictor of SVR in IFN-based therapy for patients with chronic hepatitis C.[19] There is a decrease in serum cholesterol and LDL levels as the severity of liver disease increases.[20] Thus, the inability of patients with low LDL levels to achieve SVR could be secondary to advanced liver fibrosis.
Avatar f tn One of the best sources of pre-formed sterols is cholesterol, and cholesterol is what gives your blood cells flexibility. If the cholesterol is taken out by the mycoplasma, the red blood cell swells up and doesn't go through, and the person begins to feel all the aches and pains and all the damage it causes to the brain, the heart, the stomach, the feet and the whole body because blood and oxygen are cut off." Could this be a possibility?
Avatar n tn Forums are full of complaints of them. Can anyone tell me what the conspiracy is for neurologists not to diagnose what is calculable and right in front of their faces and to want to make a very sick person feel embarrassed or crazy and not even listen or care about the truth of what you are trying to say? I am going on, vowing not to quit, although the big clinic said could not afford them.
Avatar f tn It is also ideal to chew the tablet before swallowing. Taking it after meals also helps to reduce volatility of the blood-level of T3. If the patient has any problem breaking or cutting the pill, they should purchase a pill-cutter at the pharmacy. The TSH, Free T3 and Free T4 are then repeated in one month and the dose is adjusted.
Avatar f tn The average person does not walk around from day to day with serum calcium levels in the 10's. This is considered within normal limits, but is still not "normal". Also, it is possible for the levels to fluctuate to the normal range and you still not be healthy. With that being said, any elevated calcium level with an elevated PTH is considered hyperparathyroidism and should be treated.
Avatar f tn Impact of Obesity on Hepatitis C and Treatment of HCV By Liz Highleyman It is increasingly clear that obesity and associated metabolic abnormalities play a role in the progression of liver disease and poor response to hepatitis C treatment.