Blood cholesterol units

Common Questions and Answers about Blood cholesterol units

blood

Avatar f tn 1 is good also good Using the US units, Your total cholesterol is high but the ratio is very good. I'd concentrate on lowing the total (both HDL and LDL). With Trig.s that low I'll assume you don't eat candy bars. I wouldn't worry about your Trig.s at all. Because the "ratio" is so good I wouldn't worry about your cholesterol but I would change, or add to your diet to lower it. And that is my take on this and probably am looking at it completely wrong(?).
Avatar f tn 05, as i am a vegetarian for the last 18 years I was surprised as the only source of saturated fats I have is cheese which I wouldnt eat every day (my total cholesterol was 3.7 mmol/L 2 years ago), I am not overweight bmi of 20 but i do smoke blood pressure is 110/60.
Avatar m tn Psychometrician Height: 6 Feet Sex: Male Age : 31 Tried being a vegan but eating rice, and occasional coffee for 1 month. Please help.
Avatar m tn The data are inconclusive and I have never heard of anyone having an increased level of cholesterol due to blood pressure meds. Your LDL is very high and HDL is low, I would considers some lifestyle changes that include diet and exercise as well as a statin to help get these numbers down because high cholesterol and high BP are two modifiable risk factors and both will be benefited by diet and exercise.
Avatar f tn Anyways, been feeling off lately, so went to take a blood test. Doc said i have viral infection in my liver and also high cholesterol. Please see below for my concerns- I'm not sure what all my results mean, and was hoping could get a second opinion: -my white cell count is lower at 3.9 (normal is 4-11), and so is my lymphocytes is at 1.07 (normal is 1.5-4)- is this something to be worried about? -total protein is higher than normal at 8.4 (normal is 6.0-8.
100019 tn?1335923317 Physical Inactivity - Lack of regular physical activity can lead to weight gain, which could raise your LDL cholesterol level. Heredity - High blood cholesterol can run in families. An inherited genetic condition results in very high LDL cholesterol levels. This condition is called familial hypercholesterolemia. Age and Sex - As people get older, their LDL cholesterol levels tend to rise. Men tend to have lower HDL levels than women.
Avatar m tn g/dL Albumin 5.1 (Reference: 3.5 - 5.2) Units: g/dL Globulin 4.3 HI (Reference: 1.7 - 3.7) Units: g/dL Hepatitis B and C: Non-Reactive I gained about 30 pounds in the past 9-12 months. Age: 22 Sex: M Height: 5.4 ft Weight: 180 pounds. Used to weight 152 pounds. I have been eating a lot of fatty foods, especially chicken with some greasy sauce, i like to suck the sauce on bread and eat it. Can this be my issue? If i drop my fat for 10% less, can that help me and a good diet?
907968 tn?1292625804 Mayo Clinic, 12-10-2010 "A high blood cholesterol level increases your risk of coronary artery disease. Lower cholesterol is usually better, but in rare cases, having a low level of low-density lipoprotein (LDL, or "bad") cholesterol or a low total cholesterol level could increase your risk of some health problems. Doctors are still trying to find out more about the connection between low cholesterol and health risks".
Avatar n tn I tried only 4 units in the morning and 20 units in the night. 12 hours apart. But blood pressure become high. I stopped it.
Avatar m tn You might want to get your HDL up just a little bit, it's the good cholesterol. And your LDL, the bad cholesterol down a little. Adding a little bit more exercise and making a couple of changes to your diet with do wonders. Really though, your tests look great. Nothing over or under what it should be. You of course do not have diabetes. You might want to give your Dr a call and ask what they think of you getting a home blood pressure monitor.
487621 tn?1322613297 I got the results of my blood work today. I also got a copy of (2) blood work they did in the hospital, they took blood before I was admitted and then the next morning. 10/03/11 10/4/11 units ref. range TSH 2.59 5.35 H uIU/ml 0.35-5.00 T4 Free 1.0 ng/dL 0.7-1.
5885702 tn?1376075719 Well, the second line of your report did say HBsAg screen negative. Now, can you remember whether you had vaccination against HBV when you were born or as a toddler? If not, then you may care to test your HBcAb next time.
Avatar m tn For nephrotic syndrome, your total cholesterol levels and blood pressure should be evaluated. For glomerulonephritis, a renal biopsy may be indicated to establish the type of glomerulonephritis present. If hematuria is present, the source of the bleed has to be ascertained. Your tests however, came back normal. However, if the hematuria persists then you may have to ask your physician if a renal biopsy is indicated given that all other tests returned normal.
330478 tn?1278288516 IU/L {Units} RIA LH Serum: {abnormal} 0.2 Follicular: 2.4 - 6.6 Ovulatory: 9.1 - 74.2 Luteal: 0.9 - 9.3 Post Menopausal: 10.4 - 64.6 IU/L FSH Serum: {abnormal} < 1.0 Follicular: 3.0 - 22.0 Ovulatory: 5.0 - 21.0 Luteal: 1.0 - 14.0 Post Menopausal: 3.0 - 150.0 NMOL/L Those 2 were the only abnormal hormone levels... what do does all of this mean?
Avatar m tn of course we are interested in the cellular content because it is there that the virus uses cholesterol and not in the blood, lowering cholesterol in the blood is almost useless so even lowering serum cholesterol to low levels the effect on virus might be very low/none, the good point is that liposomos dont stay in the blood but they enter cells directly and of course taking liposomes by mouth makes them enter fast in liver cells.
Avatar n tn I have a St. Jude mechanical mitral valve, installed in 1995. Because of blood clots, I have subsequently had a mild heart attack and mild stroke caused from blood clots. I go in for protime test every two weeks as my inr is very unstable. (My stroke happened the day after my inr tested at 2.5. At the emergency room next day, it was 1.7. (My "normal" inr has now been set at 3.5 - 4.
1124887 tn?1313758491 I'm a 30 y/o male, doing what I can to prevent cardiovascular disease. From being somewhat overweight and in poor shape, with slightly elevated cholesterol (6,0 mmol/l total, 1,0 HDL, 3,8 LDL, sorry for using SI units, but I don't remember the formula to convert) and a resting BP of 125/65, my BMI is now 22, my cholesterol is 4,4/1,1/3,2, I exercise 3-4 times/week, hiking/jogging and some lifting. My morning BP is 90/55, evening BP is 100/60.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar f tn Last month I had my blood tests and report came quite contrast to the previous one (I can’t remember the last units correctly). This time, Cholesterol- 5.24; Triglycerides- 2.67; HDL- 1.47; LDL- 2.55; non HDL cholesterol (calc)- 3.77; Hs CRP- 5.0; Ferritin- 6 (12-125); TSH- 4.43; free T4- 12 (12-22); Hb- 111.
3624762 tn?1349398652 NAME CBC(Complete Blood Count) NORMAL RANGE See specific tests RBC HGB WBC and Platelets DEFINITION A CBC tests for all the blood cells, including red blood cells and the different types of white blood cells. NAME Cholesterol NORMAL RANGE 100-240 mg/dl DEFINITION Cholesterol is synthesized in the liver. It helps to build hormones, vitamins and cell membranes. EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT High levels of cholesterol are associated with atherosclerosis and heart disease.
Avatar f tn I suggest you take vitamin D-3 2000 units will correct your high cholesterol and low vitamin D is common with people that are hypothyroid.
Avatar m tn ) and the one month results of taking them. Blood Chemistry……March 1st...March 28th…Units…...Normal Range T Bilirubun......16..............4................umol/L....(3-20) C Bilirubin.......2................2................umol/L....(0-7) ALP.................57.............52................U/L.........(30-115) AST.................55H..........37................U/L.........(5-40) ALT.................91H..........56H..............U/L.........(5-40) GGT................45............21………......
446896 tn?1237806342 I know I am not the only one who absolutely freaks out when having my blood pressure taken. Every time I go to the Dr's office, they always comment on how high my pulse and blood pressure are (last week when I went it was 127/92 and pulse of 133!) Ha...and those numbers arent even unusual for me! I know the pulse is high, but I don't worry about it as much just because I take it frequently at home now, and know that it is usually in the 80's when I'm at home. But the blood pressure...ugh!
1468090 tn?1289097010 My triglycerides were high good cholesterol low and bad cholesterol high blood sugar was 98 fasting and acl diabetic test showed 5.8 but when hypoglycemic are you supposed to eat carbs?? I love carbs and have had to eliminate them. Btw 6.4 is considered diabetic. And how do we know what kind we will end up with 1 or 2?
Avatar m tn 5 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 74 units/L 50-136 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE 118 High units/L 6-32 BILIRUBIN 0.6 mg/dl 0.1-1.0 CALCIUM 9.1 mg/dL 8.4-9.8 CARBON DIOXIDE 25 mEq/L 22-32 CHLORIDE 106 mEq/L 97-109 CREATININE 0.82 mg/dl .7-1.4 GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED >60 mL/min >60 GLUCOSE 95 mg/dl 70-115 POTASSIUM 3.6 Low mEq/L 3.8-5.1 PROTEIN 8.0 g/dL 6.3-8.0 SODIUM 140 mEq/L 135-145 UREA NITROGEN 25.6 mg/dl 9-26 COAGULATION TISSUE FACTOR INDUCED 10.1 sec 9.0-12.
594189 tn?1386920207 Elaine -- I checked out that site -- I only scored 61%, but I think that was based on the fact that my cholesterol levels didn't read the units they wanted, so the advice was to get to the doctor right away; however, my latest cholesterol readings are, in fact, in the normal range. I'm going to book mark the site, so I can check it out more fully. Lori -- you can try a quick google search for "foods that lower blood pressure". I did it brought up all kinds of info.
Avatar m tn When I was dx with HCV I freaked out and quit taking everything except Lortab (no since in being an extremist). After tx my Blood Pressure and Cholesterol are fine. I contribute it to change in Life Style but who knows? I am not totally convinced HCV did not play a role in My High Blood Pressure and Cholesterol.
1366363 tn?1280330984 Hello, I was always a bit fat. Eating habits in my family are very bad and so i grew up eating and drinking junk. Despite this, and although always being a bit overweight, i was always pretty much healthy. Recently i decided to make some changes. In March this year, i was weighing 80kg (i am 1,71m tall), and i started a diet. At first I cut the candy, sodas and coke. Then i started exercising 3 times a week (always cardio/fitness).
Avatar m tn I had recently some blood work for the sodium, potassium, magnesium, as well as some cardio markers, my cholesterol level is normal BUT my HDL is low (I know I can increase it by stopping smoking and taking fish oil). My adrenal glands was also tested and it's seem that my cortisol level is low, I don't have an addison disease, but it's low, same for the adrenaline-noradrenaline who is also low.
Avatar m tn ALT it self doesn't mean much, you need to do a full pannel of blood tests (test your pancreas, gabbler, diabetes, cholesterol......). 24 hours before the blood analyses you should do a low fat diet. About TSH , much be a mistake , 212 with few symptoms????, so you should test for free T3 and free T4. About fresh blood, usually could be caused by a vessel that ruptured....