Weight gain with nexium

Common Questions and Answers about Weight gain with nexium

weight

Avatar f tn Hi, Weight gain has been reported as one of the side effects of Nexium. IBS can cause the symptoms you have mentioned. Regarding the diet for IBS and gas- 1. Decrease fat cotent 2. Increase fiber content 3. Exclude dairy products, fruits and soft drinks ================================================================ The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.
Avatar n tn My question is, these symptoms began about six weeks ago and since then I have lost about 15 pounds (which puts me at my ideal weight) even though I eat about half of what I usually do (excersize has been minimal), and very little dairy and meat, I try to keep up with eating, yet I still feel like I'm losing weight. Is this much weight loss unusual for someone with a decreased appetite and gastritis or a potential ulcer. If not, what could cause this.
Avatar n tn Does anyone out there think klonopin causes weight gain? About 3-4 weeks ago I spent ONLY one week on lithium and gained 4 pounds. Then I was switched to klonopin which I did not think had any affect on weight--in fact I am able to work out again because of the med, but I have not been able to shake the lithium pounds, in fact I just see my weight ticking up! As a person who lost 85 pounds I hate to think my NEW reality is to be heavier because of the meds.
Avatar n tn This can lead to decreased blood levels of thyroid hormone and cause symptoms including fatigue, weakness, weight gain, intolerance to cold, hair and skin changes, constipation, irritability, memory loss and menstrual changes. SO if you are taking any of the other medications mentioned above except the Nexium space them about 4 hours from the Synthroid. I recommend asking your Dr, for name brand Synthroid instead of generic. I find I had your mentioned symptoms with generic Synthroid.
Avatar f tn I need help regarding meds and weight gain. I am currently on 600 mg effexor, 300 mg wellbutrin, 1200 mg tegratol, 20 mg ritalin, 400 mg lamictal and 2 mg clonazepam. I have gained about 20-25 pounds since I started this cocktail a couple of years ago. I have continually upped dosages because of depression. I don't get manic very often but depression is my problem. My doctor has been discussing seroquel a lot lately. I have heard that puts weight on also.
Avatar n tn in a few days, but I am sure he will tell me that the Nexium is safe an not causing my weight gain etc. I really believe most doctors listen more to the drug reps than the patients. I am feeling a little helpless today. Has any one else tried to get off these drugs and had similar side effects?
Avatar n tn racing heart, nervousness and no help with heartburn, If any helped me to gain the weight back and eat again then I would have tried longer. On DGL for 11 days now , Can't eat new foods yet, Still have bad days, But hoping to give it time. Did you loose weight or find certain foodds aggrevate more? What does blue finger nails mean? Thinking too much Vit A or not enough ? The tummy , heartburn dilema continues..........
Avatar m tn So I stayed with amytriptylin,lorazedpam (for sleep)and VaLIUM DURING THE DAY But I started having more and more anxiety and panick attacks and shew put me on zoloft and remeron. I had already gain some weight with the amytriptylin thatr I blame on quiting smoking,but now iyt is pretty major. I have been putting on 1to4 pds a day. I started at 128 pds and i'am now 165! ]Can you let me know if there are alternatives for this drugs?
1017689 tn?1251294675 Which of these meds would cause weight gain? Wellbutrin, Attenelol, Nexium, Celebrex, Avalide, Cymbalta, Savstatin....and is there a negative interaction from taking so many prescriptions?
Avatar m tn com/digestive-disorders/digestive-diseases-gastritis#2 We can't tell you that you don't need to gain weight. Is this a doctor's recommendation? There are healthy ways to gain weight. We can help you with that if you would like. One of the best things you can start doing is to keep a food diary and start tracking things. Add things in that have nutritional value. This article has lots of suggestions https://www.webmd.com/diet/features/how-to-gain-weight#1.
Avatar n tn What I have found is that in some people, undiagnosed celiac will cause them to lose weight and for others, they gain weight. If you not familiar with what celiac is, its an allergy to gluten (wheat, barley, rye, etc.). If you have this and eat anything with gluten, you kill off the villi in your intestines which cause you bosy not to absord any nutrients - therefore causing many other health issues.
Avatar n tn My physician told me the same thing, "no weight gain associated with Effexor" I am on 225 mg since Aug 2005 and have gained at least 20 lbs and gone up 2 sizes, I am sick about this and am tapering down as we speak!!
Avatar n tn Always healthy diet and lifestyle and have posted alot here to learn more. I tried Nexium for 6 weeks and no help with weight gain or heartburn and indigestion is still chronic after 10 months even if tests showed no ulcer , gallbladder problems. Still on DGL for almost 9 weeks and they want another c/t. My stool is as you described but it came back critter free.........
Avatar n tn Perfectly normal happy baby. She had slow weight gain for about a month. Finally made it to 7lbs 10oz when she was a month old. So we went back to the dr about a month later. She only wieghted 7lbs. She had lost weight and was sort of limp not wanting to look and play like normal. We brought her to the ER they admitted her to PICU. They tested her blood and found she was low in elctrolytes. They were worried about her low potassium and her low chlordie levels. She was only eating every 3 hrs.
Avatar n tn If any one has any idea as how to gain weight, please let me know. Perhaps some other people may also benefit with your suggestion. Further, if anyone is familiar with some natural ways of controlling diabetes 2, please share your ideas. Thanks in advance. Robert, NYC.
116701 tn?1210262764 When this treatment is over I am considering growing a gut and wear it like a trophy. How is all going with you - weight gain - good. Is everything else getting back to a good normal?
Avatar f tn I have reflected upon my lap band journey, my weight loss and gain, my emotional health and phyiscal health and I have decided to get a complete unfill.....see how I feel, and will probably have the band removed. Does anyone know if insurance will cover the removal of the lap band?
Avatar n tn Anyone know of doctor that provides HCG shots in Chicago area.
Avatar f tn I don't understand the 40+ lb gain within a year.. Would GERD treatment resolve my swollen/excessive weight gain? I've had this ongoing cough for a very long time and presents it's self with stress and anxiety. I spend 90% of the time tryin to belch because I feel like I'm not getting enough deep breaths and feel so full/tight in my chest. My symptoms greatly affect my daily life. Can GERD. Be this severe??
Avatar n tn I have had Hypothyroidism for 25 years. For at least the last 8 years or so my TSH has been 0.01. My last labs came in as follows: TSH 0.01 reference range 0.34 - 5.60 (low) Free T4 1.55 reference range 0.63 - 1.36 (high) Free T3 3.89 reference range 2.50 - 3.90 I have never had thyroid surgery. I am not taking vitamins. I have been overweight my entire life and although I eat healthy & exercise I struggle to maintain my weight. I am a 55 year old female.
Avatar f tn What can I eat that will help me gain some weight without aggravating the symptoms? As I said in a a previous post I need to have a GI test done but I'm afraid I won't get through it because of the weakness. I am taking an antidepressant and an anxiety med. I tried not taking much yesterday and started having panic attacks the last two days. It's hard to rest or sleep.
5820022 tn?1378515955 I've never attempted weight loss with a "buddy" but, it might help if I had one with similar issues as me. I used to be very thin and I loved exercise. Since graves disease struck, it took me from that fit, energetic girl, into a woman who couldn't make it up 3 small steps on my porch with out my legs shaking from exertion and my heart pounding out of my chest for the next hour.
Avatar f tn Symptoms are---Abdominal swelling, discomfort and increased waist size Difficulty breathing and shortness of breath Decreased appetite and a sense of fullness * Abdominal pressure or pain * Indigestion * Weight gain * Fatigue .........skin stretches tightly across the abdomen and the navel becomes flat or even pushed out.
544341 tn?1234992477 The other tihng to keep in mind is that the babies grow so fast that their med dosing oftentimes needs to be incrased monthly to keep up with their weight gain .. could that be a possibility and/or with illness it needs to be temporarily upped ... we used to go up in dosing for 6 weeks after any illness and then go back down gradually .......... very frustrating and very hard as the parent to see my baby suffer.
Avatar n tn intestines the duednum, from mouth to anus and in some the jejelum,(where they can see with the endo capsule camera, but not with regular endoscope or colonoscope?? I was wondering abt this myself?? Any responses at the jejelum would be appreciated.
902019 tn?1249865014 You're the 3rd person (that I'm aware of) on this site with AIP. I was diagnosed in June 2007 after several mths of problems with common bile duct stricture, elevated liver function tests and 28 lb weight loss which ultimately turned out to be secondary to AIP. Gallbladder was kicking out a lot of sludge which made matters worse and was removed. I had a stent placed - which became infected (into hospital for IV antibiotics), then it was replaced.
Avatar n tn I have swalled every color dye(with little sucess everytime), had every hole scopped, i found a few homeopathic solutions to cope with appetite and pain. no more significant weight loss however i can tseem to gain any either. I still vommit alot and would lik this to be resoved someday. Anyone have any ideas?
Avatar n tn She would eat copious amounts of food and still lose weight or not gain weight. No it's just the opposite with my daughter. Right now she's stuck on this restricted diet that she hates to enhance the healing of her gut and get rid of the bacterial infection. When we get to the end of this diet her gut will be healed and we will know which foods she can't eat. I have a feeling that she is either Lactose and/or Gluten intolerant. She has delayed gastric emptying.
Avatar f tn The biggest hurdle that we face is that when you are over weight, everything that is wrong with you is because you are fat. I have dealt with this issue all of my life. That is unacceptable to me and we will move on to the next doctor.If being fat is the cause of every illness why do skinny people get sick? That sounds absolutely ridiculous. Most of the time, doctors will get an idea about what is going on and refuses to entertain any other possibilities. Send you to see a psychiatrist?