Vitamin d megadose

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d megadose

vitamin

Avatar f tn I took blood test today due to severe muscle and joint pain.. My vitamin D level is 11.5.Can someone suggest is this too low or normal level..
Avatar f tn I found out my Vitamin D level is 11.3, and was told by Dr. to take supplements. My question is, are capsules better than pills, and should I take small doses throughout the day, or one or two large doses. I was told to take at least 2000 mg daily or more.
Avatar n tn Hi, I'm 18 and was diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency in Feburary earlier this year with a level of 15nmol and was only put on 800iu a day. However my symptoms got very bad by July so I was put on a weekly tablet of 20,000iu d3 a week and after just 4 weeks my levels had risen up to 110nmol so I carried on taking the weekly dose for 4 more weeks but my doctor never repeated my blood test at the end of it.
Avatar n tn I buy my vitamin D3 from swansonvitamins.com. Like you, I was dangerously low on my vitamin D before doing this.
Avatar f tn Take magnesium with your vitamin D supplement. The vitamin D council recommend a year round vitamin D serum level of between 50 - 80ng/mL or 125 - 200nmol/L. Excerpt from "Know the Importance of Taking Enough Magnesium with Your Vitamin D: "Most importantly, vitamin D requires and 'uses up' magnesium to convert from supplements or sun into its active form in the blood.
Avatar f tn They ran a bunch of tests and came back saying that my bloodwork was spectacular, except for a Vitamin D level of 16. They prescribed 50,000 iu a week of ergocalciferol for 8 weeks and said they'd retest my blood then. I took the first pill last Thursday and within a few hours felt awful. I had terrible insomnia, anxiety, etc. The dr. said not to take it for a couple of weeks and then try again and see if the same thing happens.
535882 tn?1396576685 When people are as severely vitamin D deficient as I was, they are prescribed a once weekly megadose of vitamin D 2. But, they are still told to take a daily dosage of vitamin D3 of 2,000 iu. The idea behind this is to not only boost with the megadose, but to maintain with the daily dose. It matters overall which form of vitamin D you supplement with. So long as you don't need to raise your vitamin D level, then you only need to supplement with natural D3.
Avatar f tn I am using vitamin D3, as this is the natural form of vitamin D. The megadose that I had been prescribed in the past was vitamin D2 and was used to help boost the vitamin D up to where it is now, barely normal. You only have to use the RDA of magnesium. My neurologist says 400-800 mg and at a separate time of the day than taking the calcium.
724811 tn?1291430786 In some of his articles her recommends signing up to get the newsletters from the Vitamin D Council. I believe these two sources will help clarify any confusion about your vitamin D supplementation. In addition to vitamin D3, the Vitamin D Council had a recent newsletter about making sure to include magnesium with it in order for the body to be able to use the vitamin D.
Avatar m tn re taking a megadose of vitamin D, instead of stopping the supplement when your levels get up, just decrease the dosage in order to maintain.
4065534 tn?1400548736 I wasn't switched from one to the other form of vitamin D when I was officially being treated. You should continue to take 5,000 iu of vitamin D3 daily while taking the weekly megadose of the D2. You should not stop treating for vitamin D deficiency, especially at this time of year. When I was officially being treated for vitamin D deficiency I never stopped having my period. Not to say that it can't be caused by vitamin D deficiency. You should continue taking the daily vitamin D3.
Avatar f tn About 3 weeks ago, a blood test showed a vitamin D deficiency, and his doctor started him on 50000iu vitamin D3 per week. Over the 3 weeks since starting the vitamin D, he has had extreme anxiety which is much worse upon awakening in the mornings, although it does go on all day. This is very unusual for him, as he is retired, and under no particular stress at all.
Avatar m tn Does it work? I can't find literature about its effectiveness, or reviews. I currently supplement with natural Carlson's fish oil with enhanced DHA and EPA (15 grams daily), megadose vitamin E, and megadose glucosamine+chondroitin+MSM daily for anti inflammatory effects for my joint and tendon problems. I am looking to treat trauma of the brachial tendon to treat pain during bicep workouts by using a glucosamine cream.
Avatar f tn I read about linus pauling too, and wonder whether he was doing his megadose treatment with this type of alkaline vitamin C or not...
Avatar f tn s the one that seems to be the most critical to synthesize vitamin D. You can get more information on the Vitamin D Council's website. While I do think something more is going on here and there is a good reason to be posting to the experts, I do know that taking magnesium with the vitamin D is actually critically important. Even just the RDA seems to be sufficient to get the most use out of your vitamin D supplement.
Avatar f tn t be given the prescription megadose of vitamin D2. You will have to take vitamin D3, which is the natural form of vitamin D that our body can synthesize better than the synthetic vitamin D2. The D2 is used initially for severely deficient patients, like I was at one time. It nearly killed me, too. The RDA for vitamin D is still significantly too low. Minimum healthy intake for vitamin D3 for folks with a healthy vitamin D level is actually still about 5,000 iu.
1413587 tn?1289659823 When I was called back to see him again, it turned out that my vitamin D levels were really low (the figure was 12 and normal was supposedly 75) and I had a positive ANA (i forget the titer but it was classified as a 'high positive'). I was expecting him to be interested in the ANA, but he wasn't at all, and was more interested in the Vit D levels.
Avatar f tn s common for people with fibromyalgia to have a peculiar problem with vitamin D called vitamin D dysregulation. One of the vitamin D tests will test rather high while the other one will test really low. The trick is seeing if the doctor will even be willing to order these tests to check for it.
Avatar f tn One thing that helps with cold and flu viruses that I have found to be true from personal experience is to get your vitamin D levels up to normal. You can get a simple blood test to determine what your vitamin D level is. The RDA for vitamin D is actually too low. I'm not sure how much you can safely take while breast feeding, but since you have to see your doctor in order to get the vitamin D test done, you can find out from your doctor.
Avatar f tn I recently changed doctors and the new doctor tested my Vit D levels and said my Vitamin D was at 14 nmol/L. Severely deficient! If it is not too personal may I ask all of you what types of symptoms you have been experiencing?
Avatar m tn t bad enough we have also known for years that Vitamin D2 speeds up the rate at which your body disposes of Vitamin D so the more D2 you take the more you require. Vitamin D2 is also less effective than D3 so you need more D2 to get the same effect as D3 D doesn't stay in the body so if you take it weekly your body will be on a roller coaster of ups and downs. You need magnesium to balance the calcium that will be better utilized. It will also help with the anxiety.
Avatar f tn Your Vitamin D is very low. My son's was below 10. Has your doctor started you on a vitamin D supplement? My son has a lot going on, but a week after starting vitamin D supplement somethings cleared up. He no longer has insomnia, which he had been dealing with for over a year. His other issues became less symptomatic. Vitamin D is very important for a healthy nervous system. If your doctor didn't put you on a supplement, definitely inquire about it.
Avatar m tn The idea behind vitamin therapy for PTSD is to saturate your body with micronutrients to stimulate an increase of serotonin, a brain neurotransmitter with a primary role in mood and fear. Megadose vitamin treatment for PTSD is not deemed clinically effective as a sole treatment and is not intended to replace a traditional medicinal approach. Vitamin B12 has a role in producing the chemicals involved in regulating mood. MayoClinic.com indicates that depression is helped by using vitamin B12.
5143317 tn?1383747820 I had my vitamin d tested about 2 months ago and my level was 36ng/l with a range of 30-100. I've been having crazy hypothyroid like symptoms for months. Weight gain, inability to lose weight, depression, mood swings, inability to control my emotions, low sex drive, dry skin, not sleeping good, etc. Could the low end vitamin D be causing the symptoms? I've had cortisol, various hormones and all thyroid tests, everything is normal.
Avatar f tn My vet said that my male dog which has not been neutered should take Vitamin D to keep him from having seizures. Is this dangerous?
Avatar m tn my doctor nurse called me today and said i have low vitamin d and that i need to take 2000 units cause it helps my baby bones and etc. i was wonder will this mess up my baby girl legs . will they be formed right .
9924471 tn?1419954420 Did the doctor say to give the baby the Vitamin D? If you're breastfeeding, you can take it and it should give your baby what he needs through your milk.
Avatar f tn Hey everyone, so the last time I went to the Dr she told me my vitamin d levels were inordinarily low - like 19.2 or something. Well she prescribed me 50,000 units of vitamin d once a week. Had anyone experienced any side effects from taking such a high dose of a vitamin? Especially constipation (on top of reg.
Avatar m tn Hi. I'm dealing with low vitamin D myself after recently discovering it is low. I've been supplementing for quite a while before learning that I'm low. Going to pick up portabello & shiitake mushrooms until my visit with GP. If I learn anything of value I'll share it here. It is said not to shower for 24 hours after sun exposure for full absorption of Vit D.