Vitamin d ng ml

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d ng ml

vitamin

Avatar m tn Thank you Stef2011 for your unlimited useful information. I got my Vitamin levels tested and they are really low, only 25 ng/ml. (insufficient is <20; suboptimal 20-29 ng/ml). Also, my SGOT and SGPT are normal now, as well as my bilirubin, so I'm glad that I didn't accept taking Viread. Get tested for your Vitamin D levels, because my husband who doesn't have hepatitis B has only 17 ng/ml so it's even worse than me.
Avatar m tn Most of the participants started the study with vitamin D levels below 24 ng/mL and were given 2,400 IU of vitamin D3 daily, while those starting with levels between 24 ng/mL and 32 ng/mL were given 1,200 IU daily. Treatment continued for 20 weeks or until vitamin D levels reached 48 ng/mL (levels in several patients went as high as 55 to 93 ng/mL). Twenty-four weeks after supplementation ended, pain returned to the original level in the group.
Avatar m tn This is my first time I checked my serum vitamin d level.The result is 21ug/L and says it is insufficient. As I learned that the result comes usually in ng/ml,so my result should be 21ng/ml. Now it is no doubt that I require supplements.So dear friends with experience on this,please advice me on how to go ahead..the dosage of vitamin d likely required for me,how frequently should I get tested after supplements and how to take the supplements.Thanking wholeheartedly in advance....
Avatar m tn Harvard University studied patients with this cancer and vitamin D levels of about 25 ng/mL (63 nmol/L) or 31 ng/mL (78 nmol/L). Patients with higher vitamin D levels had half the death rates compared of those with lower vitamin D levels. A Japanese study found a similar effect for rectal cancer but not colon cancer. Neither of these studies used vitamin D to treat colorectal cancer. However, vitamin D supplements may increase survival rates.
865758 tn?1285952904 There are two types of units: Conventional Units (United States customary units) and SI Units (or Système Internationale - most scientists and most countries use SI units). Vitamin D conventional units is ng/mL and SI units is nmol/L. From my observation, the majority of people on Medhelp are from the US so vitamin D results are usually mentioned as ng/mL. The Vitamin D Council article: "I tested my vitamin D level. What do my results mean?
Avatar m tn Optimal calcium absorption occurs with vitamin D levels at 80 nmol/L (32 ng/mL). Optimal vitamin D range is 100 - 150 nmol/L (40 - 60 ng/mL). Vitamin D requires and "uses up" magnesium to convert from supplements/sun into its active form in the blood. So taking high doses of vitamin D can cause or worsen an existing magnesium deficiency (I know from experience!). And magnesium deficiency causes pain.
Avatar f tn I've come across many books and articles which claim that taking Vitamin D during treatment increases your chances of clearing the virus. Anyone had experience with this?
Avatar m tn The mean 25-OHD level in the total sample was 13.2 (SD 11.1) ng/ml. Levels of 25-OHD 65 pg/ml). 25-OHD levels of 12-20 ng/ml were present in 168 (27.7 %) patients, of whom 47 (28 %) had SHPT. Following logistic regression, SHPT was associated in both groups (25-OHD <12 and 12-20 ng/ml) with a greater number of medical problems during hospitalization. In the 25-OHD group <12 ng/ml, SHPT was also associated with poorer glomerular filtration rates.
Avatar m tn I am having an argument with my doctor, who thinks I am taking too much Vitamin D supplement. My last test was 39 ng/mL. I see that Gimel recommends getting Vitamin D up to 50 ng/mL for thyroid function. Can you direct me to any research that supports the 50 level, so I can show the doc?? Thanks.
Avatar m tn New Studies Show Optimizing Vitamin D Levels May Double Chances of Surviving Breast Cancer, Lower LDL Cholesterol, and Helps Prevent Autism A recent meta-analysis found that breast cancer patients who had high vitamin D levels (average 30 ng/ml) were twice as likely to survive compared to women with low levels (average 17 ng/ml) Vitamin D has a number of anticancer effects, including the promotion of cancer cell death, and the inhibition of angiogenesis (the growth of blood vessels that feed
Avatar f tn After a year of treatment, vitamin D levels went up slightly in the placebo group, and went up slightly more in the normal-dose vitamin D group -- to 16 ng/mL for girls and to 20 ng/mL for boys. That's well below the 30 ng/mL level the U.S. National Institutes of Health states may be desirable for overall health and disease prevention. But kids who got 2,000 IU/day vitamin D3 saw their vitamin D levels soar -- to 38 ng/mL for girls and to 35 ng/mL for boys.
Avatar m tn I have been taking Reviro 300 for 6 months and feel tired and did my Vit D test and below are results , please guide ways to improve Vitamin D plus profile (Serum,CMIA) 25 Hydroxy (OH) Vit D 7.90 ng/mL PTH-(Intact Molecule),serum by CMIA 162.
Avatar m tn 150ng/ml is the toxicity max level for vitamin d 25oh, optimum range 50-80ng/ml but maybe 100ng/ml is even better do not consider 1,25oh tests which is useless, it also ahs a higher range recheck 150ng/ml this is too much for vit d 25oh, unless they use different tests from the rest of the world
Avatar m tn (30 ng/ml)- of course, for me, anyone below 50 or 60 ng/ml is effectively deficient, with 80 - 100 ng/ml being extremely good levels, and 110 - 130 ng/ml being 'superb' (upper maximum needed for 'optimal health' and 'no diseases' or problems in general as described by the Vitamin D council). I would suggest you watch for your Magnesium intake. Highest sources of it being: Almonds.
Avatar m tn Optimal calcium absorption occurs when vitamin D level are at 32 ng/L (80 nmol/L). Calcium levels never rise due to vitamin D deficiency. Excess vitamin D can cause high calcium (a rare listed cause of hypercalcemia). To lower the risk of cancer, studies show vitamin D needs to be at least 40 ng/L (100 nmol/L). It is not healthy to be low in vitamin D.
Avatar f tn something I found out the hard way when I was sick basically non stop for 6 months when my vitamin D was down to 12 ng/mL (30 nmol/L) with cold, flu, serious case of bronchitis, strep throat twice. I had vitamin D resistance from magnesium deficiency (magnesium deficiency causes a long list of symptoms that you mention actually such as pain, muscle twitches and balance issues). You need magnesium to absorb vitamin D. Who knew right? And you need vitamin D to absorb calcium.
1548028 tn?1324612446 My Vitamin D level was checked during my DX process last September. My total # was 25 ng/mL. The reference range is 30-100 ng/mL. My D3 # was 25 and my D2 # was <4. I now take 5000 IU/day.
171867 tn?1271044148 My doc just told me that I should be over 50 ng/dl right now and I am at 43.4 ng/ml (4.8-52.8). Your range is different from mine though. I am now taking 5000 units a day. I do not have any symptoms from being low though. You said Free T3 is low? Maybe that could be the problem. Are you taking supplement for Vit D too?