Vitamin d nausea

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d nausea

vitamin

Avatar f tn I had a blood test that stated my Vitamin D level was 25 (low) and normal is between 30-100. My question is can vitamin d cause hair loss? I've been experiencing severe sudden hair loss the past couple months along with lots of fatigue, always tired, nausea, headaches and just a general malaise feeling. I've also had my thyroid tested and its normal a long with a scraping test on the scalp for fungus which also showed nothing. Thank you for your time.
Avatar m tn Hey I'm 28 too and recently found out that I have a D deficiency as well as B12 . My Dr. Prescribed me a prescription for vitamin D. Its made of vitamin d2& d3 though. However I've been skeptical to take it because reading about vitamin D2 being super toxic if not taken correctly or being absorbed correctly. I was also told to get and take a vitamin B12 supplement over the counter.
Avatar f tn The only blood test that can diagnose vitamin D deficiency is a 25-hydroxy-vitamin D (25 OH vitamin D). Unfortunately, some doctors are still ordering the wrong test, 1,25-dihydroxy-vitamin D. Magnesium is essential, you need to take it with your D3. Take D3 with some sort of fat (like coconut oil, avocado, peanut butter, etc. it helps D3 & K2 absorb). Take D3 in morning or afternoon. Not at night. It may keep you up.
746986 tn?1271725491 just to see if it helped with my regular all-day nausea. What I did was have my husband give me my vitamin when we went to bed. He always goes to the bathroom before crawling into bed with me, so he'd just grab my vitamin from the medicine cabinet and a glass of water and bring me my "I love you" pill, as he called it. It was a great way for him to be involved with the pregnancy and for me to get my vitamin every night.
Avatar m tn Ask my doctor to possibly test for anything else? Could my vitamin D really be severe enough to cause the symptoms I have listed below? Vitamin D 25-hydroxy = 9.3 AM Cortisol = 23.5 Calcium = 8.9 Potassium = 3.8 TSH = 3.0 Ft4 = 1.29 Rest of CMP normal. CBC Normal. Amylase and Lipase normal.
Avatar n tn Yes i had issues with taking vitamin D. Any amount of vitamin D would of worsened my existing severe magnesium deficiency but i was taking 5000IU daily. Disaster!! After 6 months, not only were my "unexplained" symptoms (due to severe magnesium deficiency) even worse, my vitamin D levels were still deficient. One of my magnesium deficiency symptoms was heart rhythm problems. Magnesium is the most important co factor for vitamin D absorption.
Avatar n tn Nothing weird or spicy worked for me (back up it came) I did end up taking vitamin b6 daily in the morning. They say it helps with nausea so maybe pick up 25mg tabs at store it's safe. My nausea started at 6 wks all the way to 22 wks :D ahhhhh yeah that was long but it happened about every other day as I progressed. Now 38wks and no more sickness!
Avatar m tn Wow I'm going on close to a year from low vitamin d its been such a rough ride.Between the nausea no appetite ,weak legs,muscle twiching,anxiety,and the list goes on i just need to vent a little. This really stinks I've been feeling good for a while not 100% but feeling a lot better. And saturday i got a small relapse nausea,no appetite and not feeling yourself i think that is the worst part.
Avatar f tn That's my biggest worry too Is the heart break. This pregnancy and our first was planned so it really hurt to have something I wanted so badly to be taken away. But about the vitamin D I've never heard that by its definitely worth a try! Thank you for your answer.
Avatar n tn Improve your diet, eating lots of vegetables and lean meat. Chew thoroughly. Eat small meals frequently. Take magnesium and vitamin D in the morning and calcium at night. If this doesn't help, get tested for Celiac disease.
Avatar m tn i have been taking vitamin D supplements for a long time and several different brands including tablets and gelcaps and first isolated the weird symptoms i was having to vitamin D3 about a year ago symptoms appear 1hr or more after ingesting as little as 400IU of vitamin D - heart arrythmia, numbness of limbs, severe disorientation, nausea its so strong i literally cannot even go to sleep because i will keep waking up every half an hour and be VERY disoriented and confused pretty scary stuff,
Avatar n tn I have similar symptoms, which is what prompted my doctor to test my vitamin D. She said low vitamin D can cause fatigue and muscle fatigue and soreness, as well as joint pain, tingling in hands and feet and a host of other things. My vitamin D level was 15. I too was prescribed 50,000 IU but only once a week for 2 months and then I'll be retested. If you do an internet search for "low vitamin D" you'll find some very good info on symptoms, etc.
1183618 tn?1277365106 Sit at a window with the sun shining in for about 1/2 hour (few times a week) and that will help you get enough Vitamin D. Suggest you stop taking the vitamin D supplements, restrict your intake of calcium, and see your MD.
5143317 tn?1383747820 I had my vitamin d tested about 2 months ago and my level was 36ng/l with a range of 30-100. I've been having crazy hypothyroid like symptoms for months. Weight gain, inability to lose weight, depression, mood swings, inability to control my emotions, low sex drive, dry skin, not sleeping good, etc. Could the low end vitamin D be causing the symptoms? I've had cortisol, various hormones and all thyroid tests, everything is normal.
Avatar f tn My vet said that my male dog which has not been neutered should take Vitamin D to keep him from having seizures. Is this dangerous?
Avatar m tn my doctor nurse called me today and said i have low vitamin d and that i need to take 2000 units cause it helps my baby bones and etc. i was wonder will this mess up my baby girl legs . will they be formed right .
9924471 tn?1419954420 Did the doctor say to give the baby the Vitamin D? If you're breastfeeding, you can take it and it should give your baby what he needs through your milk.
Avatar f tn Hey everyone, so the last time I went to the Dr she told me my vitamin d levels were inordinarily low - like 19.2 or something. Well she prescribed me 50,000 units of vitamin d once a week. Had anyone experienced any side effects from taking such a high dose of a vitamin? Especially constipation (on top of reg.
Avatar m tn Hi. I'm dealing with low vitamin D myself after recently discovering it is low. I've been supplementing for quite a while before learning that I'm low. Going to pick up portabello & shiitake mushrooms until my visit with GP. If I learn anything of value I'll share it here. It is said not to shower for 24 hours after sun exposure for full absorption of Vit D.
Avatar f tn So I was told to take 1000 iu. of vitamin D. So I'm taken these vitamin that is called hair skin n nails. It has 1000iu vitamin d n it is it OK to take it twice like it says or?
Avatar n tn Hello. I was diagnosed as being severely deficient in Vitamin D. My level was 9 (35 - 100). I have been taking D3, 5000 iu's for 6 weeks. My level is now 55, which is very good. My questions is: Do you know how much I would now take to maintain these levels? Obviously, the 5000 iu would be too much to continue taking. I also take a multivitamin which has 400 iu of vitamin D. Thank you.
Avatar f tn I take a vitamin d supplement as well!..it's a no name brand, as long as you're taking one you'll be fine!