Platelets blood test

Common Questions and Answers about Platelets blood test

blood

Avatar f tn I had a CBC blood est and TSH as part of my well woman exam last week. I got a call from doctor and was told my White Blood Count was "slightly" low and platelets were "slightly" low. My TSH was 4.7. (which is is high). They make me an appt. to see the doctor next week. What could this mean? I am very anxious about this. I have had a sinus infection in the last few months and now allergies.
780520 tn?1235938417 My wife just had a blood test done. They notice her platlet level was low, although they did not give her the count. They want her to come back for further blood test. I've been reading about (thrombocytopenia) and the causes of it. I won't jump to any conclusion here but can you put my mind to rest? For I know that much of the time what we read online causes us to become over the top with our concerns. Also what will they being checking for with this additional blood test?
Avatar n tn It would be helpful if you give the normal ranges; labs ranges vary from lab to lab alot.
545538 tn?1295992017 My doctor (hepatologist) is pretty much MIA. He and his office's incompetence is incredible. I don't think he even looks at the blood test results. When I mentioned it to the PA she wasn't interested. I'm going to contact my hemotologist and see what he has to say about it. I have an appointment at a teaching college to see another hepatologist in January. If he is even a little better I'll switch. Thanks for the response!
493068 tn?1224765315 I wanted to know if any of you that have completed tx have abnormal CBC and platelets? My WBCs, Hgb, Hct. and platelets have been low since starting treatment and completing tx. Thanks for any feedback.
Avatar f tn I was wondering about my platelet level test results. I had blood work done at a health fair at my job and I got my results and they have PAAC for my platelets. Can anyone help me? This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/Heart-Disease/High-MPV--high-plasma-protein/show/1675380">High MPV, high plasma protein?</a>.
Avatar n tn Platelets are a type of blood cell that play an important role in blood clotting. Platelets are made in the bone marrow, and is the organ that produces all types of blood cells. The condition can develop when the bone marrow stops regulating its production of platelets and other blood cells, often as a result of a mutation or other type of injury to the marrow.
Avatar f tn Just noticed this from my last blood test 2 weeks ago. Does anyone know what the following means? It was on my last blood test results...usually things are marked in red if they are an issue, these are not in red, but it doesn't sound normal, or is it? White Blood Cell Morphology - Rare Atyp lymp Platelet Morphology - Rare Large plt Related blood test results: WBC at 2.1 (std range 4.0 - 11.0) abs Neutrophils at 0.7 (std range 2.0 - 8.0) RBC at 3.85 (std range 3.90 - 5.40) HGB at 12.
493068 tn?1224765315 I have heard that before, blood platelets and spleen, but kind of doubtful you relapsed... I know I had problems with a late relapse. Plateletes in my blood are doing all sorts of strange things, tear drops and were hoping its nothing to worry about! Going to keep bumping you up till a brainiac answers this lol! Merry Christmas! to all!
Avatar f tn 4) In an emergency, there may not be enough time to collect, test, and process blood from a blood relative. If the platelets are low enough to be life threatening, blood or blood products may need to be given immediately. I hope this is helpful.
Avatar m tn Hello How high are your platelets. Platelets are responsible for clot formation in the blood vessels. Thrombocytosis or abnormally high platelets usually manifests as clots in the blood vessels which can cause areas of decreased oxygen in various organs of the body. This can result in pain in these areas. It would be unusual for this to cause joint pain.The treatment for elevated platelet is to be on an agent like aspirin to prevent excessive clotting.
548642 tn?1266179652 the dr said my platelets were low but he didnt say how low!
408795 tn?1324935675 The spleen stores red and white blood cells and platelets (fragment of cells that are used to clot blood). An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis. You don't necessarily have any physical symptoms with an enlarged spleen. Is there a better way to guide the progression of HepC than a liver biopsy?
Avatar f tn Ask your doctor if you can take vitamin B12 suppliments to make up for these ever dropping platelets. B12 helps produce red blood cells, but as we all learned in high school, platelets are within our blood stream :) It doesn't need to be prescribed to you, but I'd ask just in case hun :) Good luck!
Avatar f tn Essentially Platelets are the glue that holds the blood together. Google it. Low platelets means thinner blood. 44 is very low, normal range is around 150-250. Yes, avoid a serious cut, and definitely avoid head injury or any actions that might cause one. If either happens, call a doctor ASAP. Try to stick in there, with so little time left to go it would be a shame not to complete if all possible. What's your virus count?
10742126 tn?1412449327 Hi everyone, I was diagnosed with HCV type 1a awhile ago. At that time they treated with interferon and ribavirin (not sure about spelling) which I couldn't take because my platelets were 27,000. That's how they discovered the Hep C in fact. I gave up alcohol, ice cream, salty food, processed food, and now consume a very healthy diet. My platelets are 52,000 and my hepatologist will be treating with Harvoni as soon as insurance approves.