Leg pain uric acid

Common Questions and Answers about Leg pain uric acid

pain

Avatar n tn evn got the RA, b12 and uric acid test, bt d reports were negativ.. so wats the solution to dis prob of my leg pain??
Avatar n tn Kidney stones Causes Gout is caused by having higher-than-normal levels of uric acid in your body. Your body may make too much uric acid, or have a hard time getting rid of uric acid. If too much uric acid builds up in the fluid around the joints (synovial fluid), uric acid crystals form. These crystals cause the joint to swell up and become inflamed. Not everyone with high uric acid levels in the blood has gout. The exact cause is unknown. Gout may run in families.
650397 tn?1228831384 Hello, Without examination,confirming a diagnosis is tough but the various possibilities for your symptoms are muscle fatigue or strain from overuse,stress fracture, tendonitis, claudication, osteomyelitis, arthritis(osteoarthritis,rheumatoid arthritis or inefctive arthritis), nerve damage like sciatic nerve pain (radiating pain down the leg) caused by a slipped disk in the back or benign tumors or cystsof the bones.
Avatar f tn hi! my husband is having high uric acid and he is having a very severe pain in his toe can anybody suggest any diet or any tip to reduce the pain.
1016618 tn?1420553262 Has anyone experienced an increase in Uric Acid since starting the Triple with incivek? Uric Acid causes gout and my last two labs shows a 12.x+ in the count. I am in week six of the triple therapy for a 12 week period.
Avatar f tn I am not bad overweight like 10 pounds. i have had loads of test done and a d dimer which came back 0.05 out of 0.05. and no pain just swelling.
Avatar n tn Uric acid is a byproduct of the chemical breakdown of compounds called 'purines' that exist in our body's cells and in our food. Purines are very important to us because they provide things like our energy that we all need and our protein. During this process uric acid is produced in the bloodstream. And uric acid is good for us because it acts as an antioxidant and helps look after the internal linings of our blood vessels.
2062453 tn?1350332942 Did you have elevated uric acid in your blood while undergoing HCV treatment? If you did have elevated uric acid, did it result in gout either during or shortly after treatment? I recently completed 24 weeks of HCV triple therapy (Incivek). My uric acid was a couple of points high throughout treatment. About a week before I completed treatment, I started experiencing discomfort in the joints at the base of my big toes.
8068772 tn?1396441494 I have been having issues with my leg for some time. I have had numerous Ultrasounds to check for Blood Clots, and they have all been negative. I recently went to have ABI's and a CTA done both were fine..No problem with blood flow to my foot and no problem with the art eries. But it doesn't answer why I'm still having leg pain, with numbness in my toes and discoloration of my foot. Please help me. It is becoming unbearable!
Avatar m tn i got uric acid but its 7.2 out of 7.7 does this have anything to to with acid reflux . temp today is 37.
1607742 tn?1297984935 hello,i dont know if it'll be of much help to u,but it might be due to high serum uric acid level.do get your serum uric acid checked and stop intake of coffee and pulses,red meat,and any kind of whole nuts for now.drink loads of water.it might help u but over all if you are feeling a bone literally growing behind your heel i would suggest you get an xray done of your knee and heel.your knee might be suffering from gouty arthritis and you might actually have a bony spur in your heel.
Avatar m tn Hi I did read that the Uric acid levels can rise I also read that cherries and cherry juice could help.
Avatar f tn Doctors gave me some tablet for that to use for one month....on 20th July i get my uric acid checked and that was 5.8......Today i gef my urric acid checked again and it comes up 8.2.....I wang to know that is it possible for uric acid to jump by 3 points in 20 days.....
1268551 tn?1270384466 Gout is a kind of arthritis caused by a buildup of uric acid crystals in the joints. Uric acid is a breakdown product of purines that are part of many foods we eat. An abnormality in handling uric acid and crystallization of these compounds in joints can cause attacks of painful arthritis, kidney stones, and blockage of the kidney filtering tubules with uric acid crystals, leading to kidney failure. .
Avatar n tn I went to doctor and he asked me to do a CBC, ESR and uric acid test. The results showed high uric acid level i.e. 8.5 whereas CBC is normal and ESR was 5 which is again normal. He prescribed me adenuric for 15 days and I got myself tested after 15 days and it was 3.5 in my next uric acid test. I left the medicine but body aches and joint pains remain same. Pain is in shoulder joint, arms muscles and back side and also in hip bone. I got myself tested for vitamin D and it was 16.
1024058 tn?1251941633 Hello, I have been on a weightloss program and have just had a blood test done, the doctor told me that they were worried about my Uric Acid levels, and asked if i have Gout (which i do not have). I am wondering if there are any other ailments that Uric Acid can cause, is it dangerous.
Avatar n tn Uric Acid connected to symptoms of cardiovascular disease, spasticity and involuntary movements of muscles, cognitive retardation (fibro fog), arthritis, kidney stones, abdominal pain, hypertension and more. These symptoms sound familiar to anyone? Uric acid is connected to oxidative stress, which is caused by an imbalance between the production of reactive oxygen and a biological system's ability to readily detoxify the reactive intermediates or easily repair the resulting damage.
Avatar n tn Gout is a disease hallmarked by elevated levels of uric acid in your blood. In this condition, crystals of monosodium urate (MSU) or uric acid are deposited on the articular cartilage of joints, tendons, and surrounding tissues. Gout is characterized by excruciating, sudden, unexpected, burning pain, as well as swelling, redness, warmth, and stiffness in the affected joint. This occurs most commonly in men's toes but can appear in other parts of the body and affect women as well.
Avatar n tn 4 years back i have pain in my ankle joint and leg on playing now the distance has reducd to just 10min walk by foot slowly,,,,,,,,,,,,, doppler is normal....... then 3 years back i become hypertensive and have palpitaion ..... now since last one year I have a pulsing sensation that I can feel throughout my body. It is in rhythm with my heartbeat and the heartbeat is always a steady, normal beat.
482924 tn?1333203671 After 1 month repeat test showed uric acid as 3.5. But pain in the joints have worsened. Doctor told me to get blood reports for serum calcium, vit d & anti ccp. Tsh too. Reports were - Ca 9.0, TSH - 1.13, ANTI CCP Negative, vit D - 32. Now doctor has suggested to visit a rhematologist. Pain is not lessened. Pl help!!!
Avatar n tn Hi uric acid will cause gouty arthritis, and you can get terrible pain in your great toe, so much that even the sheet touching it hurts. A blood test can find it and it can be controlled with a med such as allopurinol.
Avatar n tn Sounds like gout. When uric acid builds up in the body it crystallizes and gravity deposits it in the feet and less commonly, the joints. These sharp little crystals are can irritate to the point of visible swelling, warmth and redness. Organ meats and alcohol are common culprits. Your doctor can confirm this with a blood test to check your uric acid levels. Colchicine is a very effective medication for gout and the pyruvic acid in organic cherry juice helps the body to break down uric acid.