High blood cholesterol definition

Common Questions and Answers about High blood cholesterol definition

blood

Avatar m tn Triglycerides 121; Total Cholesterol 176; HDL 72; LDL 80; and VLDL 24. My doctor raised my Zorcor to 80 mg per day as I was on 40mg. My ALT was 58 which is a concern. I don't know what I am doing wrong? Have a VAP and another lipid test scheduled in 3 months. It was suggested I take (Lovaza) fish oil also but I want to wait for the new Lipid test results. Presently I am on Plavix, Lopressor, Vasotec, 81 mg asprin and the Zocor. Please advise.
Avatar f tn This is likely due to the absence of any underlying abnormalities, high EF, and that I am a 37y/o female w/ low cholesterol, physically fit, with zero family history of heart disease (all grandparents lived past 85 and my fantastically fit 70+ y/o parents medal in 5Ks (they do have ectopy as well, but lots less than I do, and it doesn't seem to bug them so darn much).
Avatar n tn He too states its all a myth, high cholesterol will not kill you, you can eat what you want, don't worry etc etc etc. Whether they are right or not I ask myself where does the high cholesterol go to? It has got to settle somewhere in your body, and I don't want it to settle in my arteries. You are damned if you do, and damned if you don't.
Avatar n tn Hello, Dr. whats your definition of condom failure and questions about my cbc blood test scores regarding globulin and total protein and If should be concered. I put a condom on, the 2 times I had intercourse, and I remember pinching the top,(both times) but not rolling all the air out of the bottom of the condom. After I ejaculated (both times)my semen did not collect in the reservoir tip.When I took the condom off, I noticed my semen in the condom dripping down to base(both times.
Avatar m tn Barley also seems to lower another group of blood fats called triglycerides by 6% to 16% and increase “good” high density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol by 9% to 18%. Taking barley orally also seems to reduce blood pressure in people with high cholesterol. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) now allows a health claim for food products containing barley. A food product containing 0.
Avatar m tn 4, very healthy, very energetic, great hair/nails, good BP,pulse 63, temp 97.2 strong heart, no lung problems, cholesterol 191, etc. She has said I have the body, test results and visually appear 10 years younger. I am on no medications, eat very healthy foods, exercise, walk, do stairs...everyone should have the energy I have. She has wanted me to go on Synthroid...I have always refused.
Avatar m tn My high BP started about 4 months before I started tx which would be about a year and a half ago. It was 150/90 all of a sudden. First I was given Diovan 160 which brought it down to abot 135/85 temporarily then I was upped to Diovan 320 which brought it down to about 135/85. At the end of tx 1 year ago my BP was back up to 160/90 with a rapid heart rate. I was given enalapril 5 mg and Metaprolol 50 mg whiuch brought it down to 130/80.
Avatar f tn my cholesterol triglycerides is high. its 524 without fasting. i am low on ferritin and vit d. please help. is it cancer ?
649848 tn?1534637300 Partly because of that, they set a lower threshold for using medicines to reduce risk. The definition of high cholesterol isn't changing, but the treatment goal is. Instead of aiming for a specific number, using whatever drugs get a patient there, the advice stresses statins such as Lipitor and Zocor and identifies four groups of people they help the most. "The emphasis is to try to treat more appropriately," said Dr.
Avatar n tn ) Speaking of flop sweats -- when I opened my fax this morning (fax comes via email) I mistakenly read my cholesterol (now quite high and over 200) as ALT. A lot of things flashed through my mind, but then I scrolled down some more and saw the actual ALT.
3624762 tn?1349398652 NAME Cholesterol NORMAL RANGE 100-240 mg/dl DEFINITION Cholesterol is synthesized in the liver. It helps to build hormones, vitamins and cell membranes. EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT High levels of cholesterol are associated with atherosclerosis and heart disease. Low levels are a marker of poor liver function. NAME CREAT (Creatinine) NORMAL RANGE 0.6-1.4 mg/dl DEFINITION This is a breakdown product of creatinine phosphate, which is a protein found in muscle.
Avatar n tn His BUN levels came back a little high and cholesterol a little high. His endocrinologist had him double up on the Levoxiyl and retest. He normally takes 137 mcg and has been at that dosage for years. So fast forward to today. After doubling up on his meds for a week he retested on 6/8/2018. His TSH is now 17.12 and his Free T4 is 1.10. What does this mean? How high of a dose can he possibly be on?
190885 tn?1333029491 As I think I've said before, I'm not much of a fan of fasting blood sugar tests. The definition of diabetes, for example, is a fasting blood sugar above 126 and/or a number above 200 at any time. I can very easily eat a nice dessert and one hour later register 260, yet I've never seen a fasting over 115 (and it's usually, without meds, around 95 to 110).
Avatar n tn 48 the ones she just took came back my tsh was 4.08 and my cholestrol is high 224 and my lhl level was high 139 shw said to do nothing and wait i told her i want to see an endo crinoligist i stil think ishuold be on meds do you guys agree or should ijust take the wait approach?
545538 tn?1295995617 Your story is an encouragement that not everyone with high BMI will fail treatment, will have high blood pressure, etc. That does not mean that people with high BMI should not be told about the challenges they can potentially face when they start treatment. My docs asked me if I was ready for a year of hell before I started treatment. They asked me that because they knew it was a *possibility* that it could be a year of hell and they wanted me going into treatment with my eyes wide open.
Avatar n tn This just happened again to my thumb after 10 years and my cardiologist prescribed high blood pressure meds...and I DON'T have high blood pressure, I've been running for 25 years! If anyone has a diagnosis please share...I know your frustration.
4253368 tn?1351762143 I also get tingling sensation in hands and feet - I have been having reoccurring severe headaches and most of the time doctors were saying it might be due to high blood pressure - I have been having dizziness and vertigo recently (August 2018), doctors are not excluding Meniere's disease... I have researched online and saw many resources recommending to get thyroid functions checked for patients diagnosed with Meniere's - that is how I got into Thyroid screening.
Avatar n tn All that I now know is very bad. I was diagnosed because of routine blood work for high blood preassure. Checked and double checked, and then ultimately had an ultra sound. Yes it can be seen on one of those. I am now scheduled for an appointment with a liver specialist next month. (the waiting really does suck) It is the only way to know how damaged your liver really is. If I understand right there are a few different routes they can take from there.
Avatar f tn When blood flows to the intestines after a meal, the heart rate increases and the rest of the blood blood vessels in the body tighten down to maintain blood pressure. However, in some, such mechanisms may be not be enough to compensate and as a result blood pressure decreases. Certain disorders, especially those that can effect the autonomic nervous system can cause the condition, it is also more pronouced in those with hypertension.
Avatar n tn Other conditions that can affect blood flow would include high blood pressure, blood sugar problems, and high cholesterol. Make sure that all of these things are also checked. Regards and God bless.
Avatar m tn For cholesterol, the most important thing is what you stop eating, which is the wrong kind of fat such as hydrogenated vegetable oil, and what you eat instead, such as fatty wild fish or flax seeds and hemp seeds, foods high in the good cholesterol.
Avatar f tn Could it be something as simple as blood pressure? I have mild high blood pressure that is well controlled with 10 mg daily lisinopril. I would like to know what studies show about this.Can you help?
144210 tn?1273092382 NAME CBC(Complete Blood Count) NORMAL RANGE See specific tests RBC HGB WBC and Platelets DEFINITION A CBC tests for all the blood cells, including red blood cells and the different types of white blood cells. NAME Cholesterol NORMAL RANGE 100-240 mg/dl DEFINITION Cholesterol is synthesized in the liver. It helps to build hormones, vitamins and cell membranes. EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT High levels of cholesterol are associated with atherosclerosis and heart disease.
1351808 tn?1276904027 The most commonly used screening test for diabetes is a fasting plasma glucose test, or FPG. Because diabetes is characterized by abnormally high sugar levels in the blood (also called plasma), an FPG of 126 mg/dl or higher is suggestive of the condition. While this sounds simple enough, diagnosing diabetes can be more challenging in practice.
Avatar m tn Total Cholesterol 253 HDL 60 LDL 163 could it be the high cholesterol? my BMI is quite ok though (23) so it is alternating between AST and ALT now.
198506 tn?1251160515 Mom is 70 and Dad is 73. Both have their health issues, both have high blood pressure and high cholesterol. Dad conquered prostate cancer years ago and Mom, who was diagnosed with lymphoma 2 years ago, is in remission. I am at an age now where many of my friends have lost one or both parents and I find myself with thoughts of my own folks mortality.
734343 tn?1239605341 Medical illogic Let's take a closer look at high blood pressure. What actually causes high blood pressure? Many doctors would say high blood pressure is caused by a specific, measurable interaction between circulating chemicals in the human body. Thus, the ill-behaved chemical compounds are the cause of the high blood pressure and, therefore, the solution is to regulate these chemicals.
Avatar m tn I also have high cholesterol. I am not overweight and I actively lift weights. When I mention to people I have high cholesterol, they seem surprised due to my muscle definition. I feel like my issues are related to food as I feel better if I fast. It could also be due to dehydration. Water seems to go right through me. I mentioned all of this to my doctor, but she blew off the notion of it being due to food. Could food allergies cause my issues?
Avatar f tn Hello. Well I have high blood pressure. High cholesterol. I have this neck stiffness an pain that runs down the of my left back shoulder down the back of my left arm into my left hand into my baby finger an the finger next too it. I.ve had this situation since 8-16-13 diagnosis hypertensive crisis of my blood pressure. I get dizzy while sitting - standing- walking- times I'm shortness of breath.