Free depression test web md

Common Questions and Answers about Free depression test web md

depression

Avatar n tn student in neuorpsychology and I take 75 mg of Zoloft and see a therapist once a week to deal with frightening thoughts of hurting children in my life and depression. Originaly, it was thought that the depression was secondary to the obsessions but now my obsessions are undercontrol (They are not in control of my life anymore) and I'm still depressed. I will go three days to a week of feeling alright and then I will be in a full depression again for another couple of days.
Avatar f tn This is an important screening test for thyroid problems for everyone, but for someone whose symptoms fluctuate, I would think it would be crucial. You should also test FREE T4 and FREE T3 when you test your TSH. All the symptoms you describe...EVERY one...are symptoms of under-medication. I hope you can get your health care situation sorted out, it sounds like you need your medication adjusted.
Avatar f tn Hi everyone. Thanks to Web MD for the new site. I have taken 2 spirometry tests. One before my sinus/septoplasty surgery, and one after recovery period. I flunked both of them. They repeated the test in case the deviated septum was causing the breathing problems.....it wasn't. My FEV1 is 73% predicted, with lung age of 78.2 years. I'm 61, type 2 diabetic, degenerative disc disease, degenerative oste-arthirits, fibromyalgia, carpal tunnel, allergies....and yes, I''m a 2 pack a day smoker.
Avatar n tn You should expect results from Wellbutrin by the end of the second week, and getting better, and you should stay on it for as long as you need, until you feel well and function well. Low cost therapy is hard to find but the place to start searching is a community mental health center in your home town or an outpatient center at a university medical center. You can get some inexpensive help online by going t0 www.masteringstress.com.
Avatar n tn 13 The doctor have me performed Free T4/T3 uptake /Total T4.That seems to be normal Free T4 = 1.2 Total T4 = 8.2 T3 uptake = 30 The doctor started Levothyroxine from last week. I have taken 7 (0.1mcg) doses so far , before taking these medicine , i have following symptoms 1.Severe Muscles pain/numbness in arms/ numbness in leg. 2. Headaches 3. Depression 4. Intolerance of cold 5.Blury vision. 6.Dry skin.Heavy itch that some times lease rash for a while. 7. Sweating in feets/hands 8.
Avatar n tn I was free of anxiety for almost a year now, with the help of a good psychologist (God bless her), 20mg prozac and also reading and learning from the web about panic attacks and depression. I read that depression and many other psychological conditions are developed when curtain chemicals (such as serotonin in case of depression) do not get transported to curtain parts of the body.
Avatar f tn I was just wondering if anyone has been on birth control pills and have suffered from anxiety or depression issues? I have been on the pill for 11yrs now and cant take how I am feeling anymore. I went on the pill for irregular periods, but since then I have been feeling blah, libido has decreased severely, I have sinus problems- I found out I have no allergies- so I think it is related to axiety, I worry constantly about everything; I get so nervous I get light headed sometimes.
Avatar n tn hi friends 2day is my 14th day after egg retrievel ,so im very eager to do home pregnancy test,,so friends plzzz tell me weder i can test 2morrow morning ,,r i have 2 wait for some more days
2114131 tn?1399244471 you have to ask ,and ask and ask until you find a good MD /Maybe you can meet some other people with Hep C and they now better MD -s . Make a list with your treatments with as many information as you can remember to show to new doctors ,We have to take care of ourselves .
Avatar n tn We are trying to get pregnant, and today I am at least five to six days late for my period. I did a pregnancy test this morning that came up negative. How reliable is that result since I usually have such a normal cycle? I don't have any other symptoms besides frequent urination and butterflies in my stomach that could just be from the excitement of the whole situation.
535089 tn?1400677119 It seems that many members are often having "bad" drug screens so again, here is some information on why your Test may be wrong. Medications & Substances Causing False Positives According to a report by the Los Angeles Times New Service, a study of 161 prescription and over the counter medications showed that 65 of them produced false positive results in the most widely administered urine test.
Avatar n tn There's a link but it usually starts with elevated TSH -- at least >5, but usually much higher to be the only cause of a cholesterol this high. Sounds like you have high cholesterol and a separate thyroid problem (hashi).
Avatar n tn after few day that depression start bodering me again when i read some article on the web regarding the HIV test. some say need 4-6 week, some say after 6 week and some say 3 month and even 6 month to get a definate result. I am totally lost now and this issue has been bodering me almost 2 weeks already. So Doctor please advise. The followings are my question 1. Do you think i will get HIV infection from that short time of touching within penis and vagina if the vagina fluid present? 2.
Avatar n tn Also, you may want to read this full article, which talks about optimizing Free T3 and Free T4 levels in hypothyroid patients so that they gain lose weight...... Thyroid Science 6(4):H1-16, 2011 TSH is Not the Answer: Rationale for a New Paradigm to Evaluate and Treat Hypothyroidism, Particularly Associated with Weight Loss Carol N. Rowsemitt, PhD, RN, FNP and Thomas Najarian, MD "Abstract.
Avatar n tn Labcorp does not use antiquated testing procedures. They use a modern 2nd generation test. You can search the web if you like, and what you will find is that a 4th generation test detects HIV about a week earlier than a 3rd generation test (by detecting the p24 atigen) and that a 3rd generation test will detect HIV antibodies about a week earlier than a modern 1st generation test (like HomeAccess uses). A 2nd generation test will test positive a few days earlier than the 1st generation test.
Avatar n tn I think the T4 and T3 are totals, not Free. I hear that the Free T3 and Free T4 are better indicators, because they represent the amount in your blood that's usable, not the total amount. Also, the TSH rules ahve changes a bit, and the AACE now says that anything over 2.0 is suspect. Is your doctor an endo? You might try to get the Frees tested, also it wouldn't hurt to test thyroid antibodies....
544292 tn?1268886268 Welcome Tramadol Warriors! We ... turned .... 40 ... LOL Welcome and I hope you will make yourself at home. Snuggle down, get comfy. There's a lot of information and experience here with getting off Tramadol. It's not impossible, lots of peeps here now living Tram Free Lives! Love & Healing!
Avatar n tn The doctor did a thyroid test on my blood, and has repeated the test three times. Something about thyroglobulin test. Anyway, he explained that my antibody level should be less than 40. Test #1 it was 180. Test #2 it was 216. Seems VERY HIGH. He mentioned Hashimoto's and explained that my thyroid antibodies were attacking my thyroid. Recommended i see a specialist. i have been all over the web and i am lacking information on how serious this level is. I assume it's pretty bad. But i feel fine!
Avatar m tn Hi Thanks very much for the answer given .. very helpful ... just one thing .. you say the condom protected sex is very safe ... but the condom tore .. and i entered the vigina .. And my penis was fully exposed to her insides ?
233488 tn?1310696703 For persistent problems a complete medical eye examination by an Eye MD ophthalmologist is needed plus telling the Eye MD about your symptoms and how troublesome you find them. Self education on OSD is extremely important. If you are menopausal or post-menopausal be sure you and your gynecologist maintain optimal hormonal balance. (Many women with dry eyes have dry mouth and dry vaginal canal).
Avatar n tn You really need to have your Free T3 test done. If your doctor is not willing to test your FT3 then you should probably find another doctor.
Avatar f tn 68] Free T4 1.13 ref [0.60-2.19] That particular doctor doesn't like to use the Free T3 test. I figure there is something going on with my nervous system and possibly adrenals, causing all the ADHD, fatigue, poor stress resistance, nervous-habits, etc. Older results: http://www.medhelp.
Avatar f tn If you do post them here, include referenc ranges provided for each. Did your MD do TSH only, or did he do Free T3 and Free T4? Post these also if he has. It is very hard to determine how you are doing with your Hypothyroid condition without thse lab results and ranges, ranges very from lab to lab. So we need both.
Avatar m tn When you get him to another MD, make sure you insist on both Thyroid Antibody tests and Free T3 and Free T4 tests, when these test results come in, get a copy and post them here on the forum, with the ranges for each. Then we can assist and explain his condition based on this info. We here about MD's like this all day long and it is a real problem, if they don't know how to treat thyroid they should get out of the practice. What exact medication is he on now?
Avatar n tn Make sure they test more than just TSH, test Free T4 and t3. God bless. BTW, Dont know why you have the bloating, but I had that too... at my last anniversary trip, I look seriously 4 months pregnant in the pictures. I dropped 13 pounds and they problem went away, though my abdomen is still the largest part of my body.
Avatar n tn I GET LIGHTHEADED WHEN I EXERCISE,OR I THINK THAT THE EXERCISE IS GOING TO BRING ON THE LIGHTHEADEDNESS SO I JUST DONT DO IT. THEN I WAS ON WEB MD AND FOUND MS.WENT IN FOR AN MRI, NEGATIVE. THEN MY DOCTOR SAID I MIGHT HAVE AN ABNORMAL HEART RYTHM. EKG CAME BACK FINE. YOURE HEALTHY. BUT IF IM HEALTHY WHY DO I FEEL LIGHTHEADED? A NORMAL PERSON DOES NOT WALK AROUND LIGHTHEADED! I FINALLY ACCEPTED IT WAS ANXIETY AND I FELT GOOD FOR ABOUT 2 WKS.
Avatar m tn The area that the blisters occupy is red and a bit swollen. If my current partner is indeed free of herpes, could I have been infected with herpes for years before having such an outbreak as I described? Is it possible that this is anything other than herpes? It is going to be a number of days before I get my test results. Are there any symptoms that I should be looking out for or concerned about?
Avatar f tn Your initial T4 number is WAY low. No wonder why he put you on a T4 med. he had to know that would bring your TSH down. And since you already had a low TSH but were clearly Hypo, it should not have surprised him that your TSH would be lower than before. It is also pretty well known (by anyone who does much study on hypothyroidism which appears to be thyroid patients and almost none of the Doctors!) that when a person is on a strictly T4 medication (which you are on) it can suppress TSH.