Depression test free

Common Questions and Answers about Depression test free

depression

4371075 tn?1353543467 10,329 mikro IU/ml -TSH 11,89 pmol/l Free - Thyroxine 7,40 pg/ml- Free Testosterone
Avatar f tn day was sunday
Avatar f tn Went to hospital early to take tests: TSH, PRO, free T3, free T4. During the day felt face red flashes. ???
1267061 tn?1271122594 I thought i had someone ther but i was wrong and i need time to myself to worry bout just me and my baby and staying stress free as possible so i can have a healthy baby.
Avatar f tn FREE THYROXINE 5.
Avatar f tn When you see the doctor Thursday, as a start you need to re-test for TSI, TSH, Free T4, Free T3, Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin. If you can get those done and get results before seeing the PA, we will be glad to help interpret results and advise further. Just post test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.
Avatar n tn I have had symptom consistent with hypothyroidism and had the TSH and free t4 test. The TSH is normal but my free T4 is low...what does this mean? I have seen some literature on the net that sometimes the free T4 can gradually decline and the TSH and suddenly go up, therefore indication of hypothyroidism. My symptoms are weight gain, not able to lose weight, constipation, depression, lack of libido, memory problems. Any help?
Avatar n tn Umm, that TSH is perfectly normal! It couldn't be better. You may need further testing and I'm sure Dr. Mark will recommend some, but the symptoms are pretty non-specific.
Avatar n tn Diagnosed with Hashimotos about 6 years ago. Taking 1gn/day Armour. Recent test T3 Uptake 31.0, T4 9.7, Free T4 1.31, Free T3 4.6, thyroid Peroxidase AB 225. Have had difficulty coping with any kind of stress, become anxious and sometimes with nausea and lots of tears. Last year, tested negative for Addisons, but fear I may be developing another autoimmune disorder with adrenal. Would test for Catecholamines be an indicator for how to better support and repair my adrenal?
Avatar n tn I am a 50 old female with a 17 yr old daughter. Have suffered from depression and anxiety in the past. Prozac and Wellbutrin have worked in the past. As my depression has recurred - drugs aren't helping much. Anxiety very high, shaky hands, cold, cold, cold, tired, lethargic. Experiencing panic attacks which I use to have in my 20's. Also have restless leg syndrome. Tests for menopause come out normal but very low normal.
Avatar m tn She should wait for the thyroid test results. Thyroid being out is common cause of depression and treatment is thyroid meds NOT antideppressants.
Avatar m tn In my opinion the very best way to treat a thyroid patient is to test and adjust levels of the actual biologically active thyroid hormones (free T3 and free T4) with whatever type of medication is necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels. Symptom relief should be all important. Many members report that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted into the upper part of its reference range and FT4 adjusted to at least midpoint of its range.
Avatar f tn How would you interpret a free T4 of 0.87, free T3 of 3.5 and TSH of 1.75 in a 12 year old with very little energy or interest in doing anything.
Avatar f tn FREE T 4 0.58 L EGFR > 60 H A/G RATIO 1.
Avatar f tn TEST RESULT LIMITS LAB Cortisol, Free Ur 14 ug/L Undefined 01 Cortisol, Free Ur, 24 hr 11 ug/24 hr 0-50
Avatar n tn just a personal observation, even though her tsh looks good her free t4 is very low and i bet her free t3 is too if she is depressed..... you might try to get the dr to let you do a trial and see if it helps.... i know for myself if my free #'s are low i get really moody and depressed....
7721201 tn?1393633376 , but if you can get them to look at the T4 level, they might be willing. You also need to have a Free T3 test done. Free T3 is the hormone that's used by the individual cells, whereas Free T4 is a storage hormone that must be converted to FT3 in order to be used. Can you get your psychiatrist to order a Free T4 and Free T3?
1100424 tn?1257723194 TFT TEST FREE THYROXINE -FREE T4;26.5pmol/L (10.0-19.0), thyriod stimulating hormone TSH; <0.03mIU/L (0.50-4.00), FREE TRIIODTHYRONIE FREE T3; 9.7pmol/L (3.5-6.
Avatar m tn What is the reference range for the Free T4? Reference ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from his own report. If he's over medicated, the medication could make him feel this way. Does he have other symptoms of over medication, such as sudden weight loss, diarrhea, hand tremors, rapid heart rate, etc? Does he also have a Free T3 result?
Avatar f tn Now that there are tests for the Free T3 and Free T4, some doctors are beginning to test for those as well as going back to treating by symptoms. Another thing you should do right away is get your doctor to test thyroid antibodies, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb) to determine if you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease in which the body sees the thyroid as foreign and produces antibodies to destroy it.
787406 tn?1339203183 Date- 05/04/2009 TSH-150 T4Free-0.60 T3 Free-0.7 Thyroglobulin-more than16.
Avatar f tn adoration and geoffrey's prayer helped.In the evening,had a few depression free hours. Excessive sleep 6-6 ,and again 10.30-1.30.Maybe due to Phenergan?
Avatar f tn It has been 9 days since i have felt this good this feels normal to me ..
Avatar f tn t diagnostic. He said he would do the dexamethasone test instead of the 24 hour urine test (I suspect he thinks it'll be difficult for me because I pee anywhere from 15-20 times a day lol) but if this comes back normal I'm going to press him to do the urine test in a few weeks anyways.
Avatar f tn I suppose it is remotely possible that it could be temporary, but I'd most likely think it's only going to get worse. But --- is TSH the ONLY test they ran? How about Free T4 or Free T3? Those are the actual thyroid hormones and are most indicative of what's going on with your thyroid. TSH is actually a pituitary hormone, but unfortunately some doctors determine and treat hypothyroidism based strictly on the TSH level. By the way - the new level for TSH is 0.3 - 3.0, so your 4.