Free depression test for teenagers

Common Questions and Answers about Free depression test for teenagers

depression

Avatar m tn I've dealt with feelings of depression for a long time--years. And I've been suicidal in the past. I tried the therapy route. Been prescribed multiple antidepressants. Nothing has worked. I'm done with the whole racket, scam which is the mental health industry. I have not heard from one person, not a single person, who has been "healed" from a mental health "disease".
Avatar n tn you'll be fine. I've taken them and had a drug test the next day. you can always do what I do-do an internet search for the drug and "half-life" to find out how long it stays in your system. drink lots of fluids! but i believe this was gone from your system w/in 12 hrs. I could be wrong but that's my feeling.
Avatar f tn Of the three I identified as being family practice doctors, I called one and asked all my usual questions as to whether the doctor was willing to test for Free T3 and Free T4, along with TSH. Also asked if the doctor would treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels. Third question was whether the doctor would prescribe T3 type meds. All answers were what I wanted to hear.
574118 tn?1305138884 As far as the sleep issue, there was a study done that made news headlines that teenagers who struggle with depression stayed up late versus teenagers without depression who had parents that enforced a bedtime. When I was in the hospital there was a room full of 30 patients who said they had sex to relieve their depression. There is some research that says people who have depression have more sex than people who don't have depression. I personally can't take Vitamin E.
Avatar n tn Hi,i have tubal blockage & pertonial adhesions the doctors advised me to go for IVF cause it's my only hope so I had my 1st IVF on13th of March the clinic asked me to come on 27th ,i did today a home pregnancy test it showed negative result which was so depressing for me i'm praying now that the test is wrong & tommorow the blood test shows a good sign. really thiswhole process is so stressfull i feel as if this day isnt ending i pray 4 tommorow & i pray for all you ladies.
748543 tn?1463449675 For the past few weeks I have been throwing around ideas as to the best way to respond to this matter. You see a recent article ( Feb.3 , 2009 NY times) titled "Best treatment for TMJ May be Nothing" nearly made me clench my jaw to pieces. While well written, I found that the author, Ms. Brody, relied heavily on out dated and narrow perspective supplied to her by a small group of dentists.
Avatar n tn when i first got pregnant i went to the dr and got tested every week each of them come back negative then i finally went in for a blood test and found out i was 5 and a half weeks along, a blood test would settle this for sure! GOOD LUCK!!!
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed back in 2000, while living in CA, and knowing something was not right was liberating for me. My psychiatrist told me that often, a low level depression often follows an adult with ADD and prescribed Welbutrin once a day. I was also put on Neurontin and Dexadrine. At that point, all hell broke loose and I got worse. Rambled when talking or writing, and my ability to finish tasks got worse. So he put me on Klonapin to moderate the affects of the speed. I was a mess.
Avatar n tn nitrite + but protein and leukocytes negative in that test and visa versa. Next an ultra that showed kidney problems - one doc said i had pyelonephritis...then urine test showed, e coli bacteria in the urine 100,000 to 1ml , swab test showed streptococcus pneumonia bacteria... I was put on antibiotics and still i had sharp chest pains - then they said gastritis - then my uterus began to contract for hours - this is when i went to the gyne.
Avatar f tn Specifically would a teenage male with symptoms (fatigue, depression) and another autoimmune d/o be d/x with a elevated tsh ( in the high 4's let's say) but normal free t4 free t3 and all other thyroid hormone lab values. Should a person in that situation be medicated? Do teenagers sometimes just have high tsh levels? Do some people just have high tsh levels (that are not teenagers).
1635132 tn?1305067530 I can't stand the idea of ever having another one like Sunday. Maybe the right kind of depression and or anxiety medication will help me. Thanks for your input.
Avatar n tn I went to the Boston MS clinic and had every test possible done for MS...the MS neuroligist said it is not MS. I have also seen one of Canadas leading researchers in MS who says "clearly not MS". I was finally diagnosed with Lyme disease and am going to the States for treatment. I have been on anti - biotics now for four months and am starting to get better. Lyme disease can only be tested at certain specialized labs and most doctors dont see it as a possibility.
Avatar f tn Tramadol has ruined my life, as well as other things, but I've been able to quit the others. This drug is a monster and my closest friend at the same time. I am so lost in it. I feel so ashamed to even be on here writing this, but I have seen that it's not only me. This rollercoaster started over 5 years ago, I was using opioids to self treat my depression issues. I have battled depression all my life, nothing I've tried has ever helped very much.
254689 tn?1251183640 I know it's not uncommon for teenagers to have some kind of school anxiety syndrome and my daughter's proned to anxiety issues. She's so pale, has lost about 8 pounds in 6 weeks - has no appetite. I just want her to get better! She's such a good girl - a good sister to her baby brother - such a big help to us when she feels well. She's a wonderful person.
Avatar f tn She was interviewed and explained that there is not one test that is completely accurate for Lyme and she said that not even all the strains have even been discovered yet. He had encephalitis on his brain too. She also said there is also different treatment regiments for different cases and that not one size fits all.
586636 tn?1223131279 saw the cardiologist the next day and had an EKG test done and an ultrasound. also a breathing test. results were also normal. also another blood test, which i'm still waiting for the results. blood pressure is normal. pulse is normal. i see him again in two weeks, but i feel like i'm dying. i get weaker and weaker each passing day and no one is doing anything to help me. but dad is leaving for 2 weeks, and he is the only one in my family with a liscence to drive and we only have 1 car.
Avatar n tn Here are some things you can do to help but if they don't work and your quality of life is being severely affected (your job, your studies, your relationships, your friendships, sleep, or apetite) you can ask about medications for depression. I think they are reluctant to prescribe to teenagers so try self-help things first. Exercise is key. Try to get sweating 5 times a week. Never ever sleep during the day. Stay up until 10pm.
Avatar f tn Thank you for responding. This forum is encouraging. Recent labs are T4 free direct is 1.24 (.82-1.77), TSH is 1.40 (.450-4.5), TSI 498 (0-139). Do you think I am over medicated on Methemezole? Should I opt for the surgery? Just frustrated with medication and still feeling bad.
Avatar m tn As Gibbon1 said, you can have thyroid antibodies for years, or even decades, before they cause enough damage to make your labs go out of range and/or to cause symptoms. Your doctor should now test your FREE T3, FREE T4 and TSH. Make sure all of those are tested, and make sure that they order the FREE T3 and T4 tests. There are two other tests called total T3 and total T4. If FREE isn't specified, you will get total, and they are not nearly as good.
365571 tn?1219601346 I went to the makers of the device and told them my story, they said they would donate it to me for free, IF my doctors would donate their time. My doctor wouldn't help me. I opened up an account for donations, and fought really hard to get my story in the newspaper and on the news here. It took me a year, but I got my money, thanks to the Lord! I got my pacer on May 4, 2006. Its helped me so much, but it didn't end here... I spend a lot of time in the ER.
Avatar n tn Like a Dumb Male, I ignored this symptom set until I finally sought help for depression and libido loss 1 yr ago, after (ironically) meeting (and now married to) a psychologist who could put together these issues. One thing led to another, and I've just received a solid diagnosis of Hashi, but my pituitary is suspect and I get an MRI for that tomorrow.
544292 tn?1268886268 there's room for all!
Avatar f tn I'm 17 years old, and for the past couple of months, I have felt very uncomfortable. I'm ALWAYS tired, which I know is something common for teenagers, but this isn't normal. It's to the point that I don't want to hang out with my friends. I would much rather sleep. Along with the fatigue, I've felt dizzy/foggy headed. I can't concentrate on school work, so my grades have been slipping. At work, I'm forced to sit down every once and awhile or I'll feel faint.
Avatar f tn I forgot to add that I’m currently being treated for depression after battling depression for some time. I’m on Sertraline (Zoloft) and a little over 2 weeks into treatment. I’m still waiting for my medication to work through my system and so it’s not the easiest time for me.
Avatar n tn your TSH , free T3 and free T4 look normal , I would look more for vitamins deficiencys and minerals like Stella suggested. Did they tested for C-reactive protein ?, Serum immunoelectrophoresis? have you done an X-Ray of your joints?
Avatar n tn This is a bit of a blow because the one thing I kept telling myself is its is only 6 months not 12!! Dr. wants me to take a blood test for viral load ,CBC and CMP 1 week after my first injection. I thought this is a bit early to expect my viral load to go down and when I questioned him what if it does not go down all he say is "IT WILL". Has anyone else been tested 1 week after first injection? Did viral load go down?
Avatar n tn Temperatures significantly below this level are worth more evaluation with blood testing. If you do that, insist on tests for free T3 and free T4, along with TSH, as a start.