Free clinical depression test online

Common Questions and Answers about Free clinical depression test online

depression

1118302 tn?1422495161 thats what the phychiatrist declared today not a single check box was left out they fear that im a danger to myself and suggested me to get checked into the hospital for depression..........so many things going wrong for me this year and through out my life that i cant imagine it getting any worse god are you there? do you hear my cries?
Avatar n tn I have had symptom consistent with hypothyroidism and had the TSH and free t4 test. The TSH is normal but my free T4 is low...what does this mean? I have seen some literature on the net that sometimes the free T4 can gradually decline and the TSH and suddenly go up, therefore indication of hypothyroidism. My symptoms are weight gain, not able to lose weight, constipation, depression, lack of libido, memory problems. Any help?
Avatar f tn My physician did a TSH test a 8 weeks and my levels were 3.56 , at 16 weeks TSH was 4.34 and Free T4 is 14 and Hashimoto antibody test was negative (<5) , at 22 weeks TSH is 5.1 and free T4 is 13 . Being a nurse I know that my TSH is bit high for the pregnancy and I have sub-clinical hypothyroidism. My family doctor or my midwife did not take any actions. However, I am worried!
Avatar f tn think i might have depression as i did an online test an came back as i might have clinical depression but a bit embarrassed to go to docs..!
Avatar n tn Now on cardiac meds that do not give good quality of life..Depression is big part. Has also had numerous back surgeries. He is limited because of nerve damage and being able to move around and do garden, woodwork .... gave him purpose. Now he is so fatigued, no engery... Have talked to cardiologist and no much advice. Father is looking to become part of clinical trials for improve blood flow..... Looking, looking for information... Where and what trials are done. Cost involved.
Avatar n tn Hi, depression and anxiety are clinical diagnoses that a doctor will test you for. There are some simple forms online that might give you an idea but a doctor is your best bet to fully determine if you suffer these things. When it is a disorder and not just a bad day, you will have symptoms for 2 weeks straight at least, and every day. Stress is not a disorder and something most people Will have from time to time.
Avatar m tn 19) but normal TSH (0.81, normal range 0.46-4.68 mUI/l). Suffer from clinical depression, poor memory/concentration and debilitating fatigue - physical and mental. Doc thinks depression and prescribes SSRIs/SSNRIs. I think fatigue is causing depression and not vice versa. My morning blood sugar is just over the norm but other blood tests for diabetes are normal.
678100 tn?1245978921 My husband was just diagnosed with clinical depression. He is happy to have a diagnosis that makes sense to him. He spent most of last night looking it up on the web. His meds were changed from Effexor and Welbutrin to Zoloft and Welbutrin. The Dr. said this would make a huge difference in his moods and energy levels. I'm thrilled for a chance that things may start to get better. Is there anyone here married to somone with clinical depression?
Avatar f tn im currently studying clinical depression and its effects,could anyone hel me by completing a questionaire????
Avatar f tn My NP did a TSH test a 8 weeks and my levels were 3.43 and at 16 weeks TSH was 4.26 and Free T4 is 14 and Hashimoto antibody test was negative. Being a nurse I know that my TSH is bit high for the pregnancy and I have sub-clinical hypothyroidism. My family doctor or my midwife did not take any actions. However, I am worried! Online there are articles saying that the sub-clinical hypothyroidism in mother can harm baby-can cause IQ problems. Please help!!!
Avatar f tn however, you are missing the most important thyroid hormone test, which is Free T3. Total T3 is not very useful, as most T3 is bound to protein molecules and thus not biologically active. Only the Free portion of T3 is available to regulate metabolism and many other body functions. Also, it would be a good idea to test for Reverse T3, which is biologically inactive.
Avatar n tn 11PWhilst on vacation in the USA I became sick and had to go to the local hospital where it was found that my heart was pausing for any thing up to 7-9 seconds. It was decided that, following a stress test, I should be fitted with a pace-maker. After about 9 days I returned home to the UK where,as far as I know, the pacer is working as it should. BUT I now suffer from bouts of deep depression. I do not want to bother the doctor but could the two things be linked????
Avatar f tn Found out I had Hep C through the health dept free clinic in 2003. Went online searching for Clinical Trials since I don't have health insurance. Found NIH. Have been there twice. The first appt. there - March 07 my viral load was 1.7 million. My last appt. - May 07 my vl was 2.7 million. I am 1b geno, 57, female and 124 lbs at 5'7". I feel pretty good outside of exhaustion and depression.
Avatar n tn I have been taking Celexa (20mg/day) for about a year and a half for clinical depression. It was the first med I tried, and it worked great. I told my Dr. I felt 100% better. For the past 2 months or so though, I haven't been feeling great. I have sleeping a lot, crying a lot, and feeling kind of anti-social. The only one of my usual symptoms I *haven't* had is difficulty doing my job (that may be because this time around, I really love my job).
Avatar f tn Anxiety neurosis, Uncomplicated endogenous or reactive depression, Clinical depression, Psychopathic personality disorder, Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), Schizophrenia and other psychiatric disease (Ramsay 1986, [Online]) (Ramsay 1988) (Hyde 1992, p 22) (Dowsett n.d.a. [Online]) (Hooper et al.
Avatar n tn Hi, can you tell me if VEGf-gene therapy-is now in clinical trials or when it might be? I am also wondering if I might be a candidate. I am 42 years old, had a heart attack 3 1/2 years ago, have had angioplasty every 4-5 months since then, as well as multiple atherectomies for restenosis, 13 stents, external beam radiation (October 1995) and most recently, October 2nd of this year, internal radiation with irradiated seeds.
Avatar n tn 50 Dear Sirs, Within the last couple of years there has been much emphasis placed on the role of free radicals and the oxidization of LDL particles which then makes it easier for the endothelial cells to uptake these particles. This has added a whole new dimension to the treatment of CAD and given much interest in the idea of antioxidant therapy with vitamins and various supplements.
1032715 tn?1315984234 Hi Narla, A lot in your post to think about. First thing I should say to you is that the term "clinical depression" simply means a case of depression being treated by a clinician, a doctor. OK. So it's depression, nothing different about it except you are seeing a doc whereas many do not and thuis the term clinical does not apply to them. You follow? The biggest thing that jumps out is nearly 15 years on meds and 14.5 on one med, Zoloft.
Avatar f tn My NP did a TSH test a 8 weeks and my levels were 3.43 and at 16 weeks TSH was 4.26 and Free T4 is 14 and Hashimoto antibody test was negative. Being a nurse I know that my TSH is bit high for the pregnancy and I have sub-clinical hypothyroidism. My family doctor or my midwife did not take any actions. However, I am worried! Online there are articles saying that the sub-clinical hypothyroidism in mother can harm baby-can cause IQ problems. Please help!!!
Avatar f tn Wondered if anyone can help. I had a ultrasound scan on my thyroid in November and was told it is inflammed on the right side and has cyst on it. My doctor has been useless and will only ever do tsh blood test.. Last tsh test were 0.34 then 0.70. She says I don't need anymore test but I don't think its right.