Diabetes insipidus and high blood sugar

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes insipidus and high blood sugar

diabetes

Avatar m tn Both diabetes mellitus and diabetes insipidus fall into this realm but both are separate mechanisms. This forum deals mostly with type 2 diabetes, people who have high blood sugar levels [mellitus]. Diabetes insipidus is kidney related. For best answers, the forum to post on is Kidney Disease & Disorders.
Avatar m tn What is your blood sugar and did you test it before eating anything in the morning or did you test it soon after eating (like 1 or 2 or 3 hours after eating)?
Avatar n tn I know lots of people who have been brainwashed that they cannot eat fat, and they end up eating ultra high protein. But, their blood sugar is a huge problem, going high and low, and they hit the wall during parts of the day where they need to drink tons of coffee to stay awake and they get raging hunger. In fact, I used to be brainwashed about the fat phobia too. When I took the leap and tested LCHF way of eating, I was remarkably impressed with the results.
Avatar m tn The polyuria is only the most recent symptom, but I figured since my hemoglobin A1C was in prediabetic range and my blood glucose was a little high, that maybe diabetes was a good place to start.
Avatar n tn Certain disorders such as diabetes mellitus, diabetes insipidus,and Addison's disease can increase the excretion of urine and thereby lead to dehydration. Because people with Type 2 Diabetes produce some Insulin, ketoacidosis does not usually develop. However, the blood sugar levels can become extremely high (often exceeding 1,000 mg/dL). Such high levels often happen as the result of some superimposed stress, such as an infection or drug use.
Avatar f tn Would that be normal for diabetes? What about diabetes insipidus? And are pancreas or liver enzymes often raised for diabetics? So confused.
Avatar n tn How old is your son? You should look into Diabetes Insipidus. My daughter is having similar issues and thats what we are currently testing for. I also havent ruled out regular diabetes either, even though they've not found her sugar to be high. Does your son's breath sometimes smell like nail polish remover?
Avatar m tn There are two other things that should be ruled out. One is diabetes which results in high blood sugar and the other is diabetes insipidus (causes loss of fluid through increased urination). I think you should discuss these possibilities with your doctor. It is difficult to comment beyond this without examining. A comprehensive investigation is required keeping all the points in mind. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn Checking urine for concentration may be interesting due to the increased urinary frequency - there is a condition called diabetes inspipidus (nothing to do with sugar) that causes increased thirst and urination (usually presents with high sodium - which you have likely been tested for). The low magnesium can cause heart palpitations.
946578 tn?1258666887 My blood sugar freaks out all the time and they have no idea why. They have done all the test and they can't figure out what is causing my blood sugar to do this. Some days it will drop down to the 40s if I don't eat every two or three hours. And sometimes it's gets really, really high when I haven't eaten for half the day. Sometimes when I go in they say I have hypoglycemia. Other times they think it's diabetes.
Avatar f tn this is not normal and should be investigated asap! a blood sugar of 168 after yogurt is suggestive of diabetes....has she had a fasting blood sugar? she obviously has some type of endocrine problem......
Avatar n tn Not all BP medications increase urine frequency, so ask your doctor if your medication is causing increased frequency. Other causes of increased frequency are diabetes mellitus, (high blood sugar), diabetes insipidus, urinary tract infection and prostate enlargement (in males). Please discuss with your doctor. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
Avatar m tn I have type 1 diabetes and hypertension, both controlled. I also have a high level of anxiety. The urinary symptoms began with a lot of pain in my sides around the rib cage and frequent trips to the restroom. This came soon after a traumatic event in my life. I went to a hospital emergency room in December, where a pelvic and abdominal CT scan were ordered as well as a variety of bloodwork. I was told that nothing unusual was seen in the CT scan or any of the other tests and was sent home.
Avatar n tn Drink and pee can be a pituitary disorder called Diabetes insipidus - not diabetes mellitus (sugar diabetes). But you really need a doctor to determine what is going on. You can also drink so much that you wash all the electrolytes out of your body.
Avatar f tn Please get a urine examination and culture along with your blood sugar levels done to confirm the cause. Till then take ample amounts of fluids and juices. Hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Avatar n tn Otherwise consult your doctor and share your problem. Medically diabetes insipidus and diabetes mellitus (high blood sugar) can increase your thirst. Also, diabetes and hypothyroidism during pregnancy can affect your diet. Liver and kidney causes should also be looked into. If it is a medical cause, then your doctor can prescribe the treatment.
1049076 tn?1256013017 They never did a blood sugar even though I told him his blood sugars were kind of crazy. He had an EEG and CT and both were normal. Waiting for the MRI. Since the seizure we started getting high 300's and even one over 400. He had some lab work done during another ER visit where his A1c came back normal (5.2) but higher than the last one(4.4). All lab draws were normal which did not surprise me since he hadn't eaten in a long time by the time they did the lab test.
Avatar m tn One is diabetes mellitus or high blood sugar. Second is diabetes insipidus where diluted urine is passed. And the third is non bacterial urinary tract infection. Please consult an internal medicine specialist to rule these out. Hope this helps. Do let me know if there is any thing else and keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar m tn My sugar tests always come back under 120 . Docs have done many blood tests and say I have mild Diabetes and have me on Metamorphin I believe it is . It is very frustrating but sometimes I drink fluids until I am ready to burst. I am on Avalide for high BP but have talked to others with diabetes ( some on insulin ) and on BP meds and they drink nowhere near whay I do or feel thirsty all the time. My body weight can fluctuate as much as 10 lbs during the week ( daily 3-5 max ) .
5283093 tn?1379168047 If you drink water a lot and yet feel dehydrated, then two things need to be ruled out first. One is diabetes mellitus (high blood sugar) and the other is diabetes insipidus (disorder with increased formation of very dilute urine). If you are passing a lot of urine then apart from these two disorders it can also be urinary tract infection. Working excessively in heat or sun or exercising too much can also make you feel dehydrated.
Avatar n tn Parasites thrive on foods high in fat and sugar which could explain why there is less activity when you eat raw foods.
Avatar m tn High recently i have been having a high blood pressure 160/100 and frequent urination - which is not everyday same some days very less and some days more especially after lunch / dinner before sleeping - night times no trouble wake up early morning to pee I have done all my blood work - urine r/e normal,rbs - normal , renal ft - normal - no creatine , bun etc.
Avatar m tn My friend tests my blood sugar and during September it was usually pretty low, 3.5~4.1. This is before I eat, now it's gotten up to 6.7 before I eat. I don't know if this is important, but my blood has lost its metallic taste, although I'm not anemic or anything. There was a few other incidents in which I would get extremely hot, thirsty, and tired, during this time I also had a light sweet taste in my mouth even when I didn't eat. This happened twice.
Avatar f tn Hi Thanks for writing to the forum! Extreme thirst is seen in diabetes, both diabetes mellitus and diabetes insipidus. You need to get your blood sugar and adrenal gland function done along with kidney function test. Hope this helps. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Do consult your doctor. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar m tn I am not diabetic and my diet is so healthy and low in sugar I don't have blood sugar issues, but I am sensitive to high GI foods like potatoes or refined carbs like pasta and bread. I am pretty tan for living in Washington where it's always cloudy and never sunny. I do have a couple dark patches on my arms and was born with a huge white splotch on my left thigh where there is no pigmentation. I took a potassium supplement last week and woke up dizzy. I've had high potassium levels in the past.
Avatar m tn I am having a little trouble, using the web site. I was wanting to ask a question on diabetes insipidus, which I have had for approx 40 years. About 10 years ago I went to rare diseas clinic in Chicago and they put me on Cholorpromide and Chlorathizide and I have had no problems until the last 3 months. I am having a terrible time with low blood sugar, I knew this could be a side effect, but why am I just now having problems. I there anything I can do to prevent this.
Avatar m tn The initial onset of his symptoms were much like diabetes / low blood sugar. Vertigo, vision problems, shaky feeling, no energy, nausea, head ache, pale completion, obsessive thirst, frequent urination, aches and pains. We have also since discovered that his blood pressure drops (80/55 or lower) when he is feeling bad. So we started down the testing path. We have had him to several Dr's and have not made a lot of progress. He has tested positive several times for low cortisol.
Avatar f tn You also suggested she should ask for a brain MRI, and wondered about diabetes insipidus and about a possible adrenal issue. With diabetes insipidus and adrenal issues both having to do with endocrine hormones which the master gland, the pituitary in the brain, has a direct bearing on, I wondered if you were thinking of the pituitary when you suggested the brain MRI. Now I know your answer is no. Hope this clears up your confusion as to what I was talking about with my question?
Avatar n tn Male athletes also report more frequent erections and an increased sexual desire. In high doses it can cause acne vulgaris and the storing of minerals and water. The last point must especially be observed since the water retention which is possible through the use of HCG could give the muscle system a puffy and watery appearance.