Diabetes blood normal level

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes blood normal level

diabetes

Avatar n tn You don't say if you have diabetes or if you are questioning if you have diabetes. Normal fasting blood sugars are under 100. Pre-diabetes is 100-125 and 126 and over is diabetic. Two hours after your meal a normal person would not rise past 120. If you think you are diabetic have your doctor do an A1C which tests an average blood sugar for a couple months. Normal is under 5.7, pre-diabetic 5.7-6.4 and diabetic over 6.5. If you lose weight your blood sugar will go down.
Avatar m tn Neuropathy is a side effect of uncontrolled diabetes, where blood sugars are above normal, which causes damage to small nerves resulting in pain. THere are medications that can help treat this. However, most critical is that you control your blood sugar levels to as close to normal as possible and ideally below 140 at all times. What are your current blood sugar levels and A1C level.
Avatar n tn It is not to be feared, but you will need to learn to use it safely. Normal HBA1C is in the 4s or low 5s. 7.5 is well above normal. Truely normal fasting (is in the 80s) and 2 hours after eating should have returned close to fasting level. Your numbers are very much above this. Even if someone is diabetic the objective is to ideally keep blood sugar below 140 at all times to prevent complications. I am telling you this so you can see what your targets are.
Avatar f tn I had my son's blood sugar tested because of being concerned that he might have diabetes but his blood sugar was normal. He goes through phases of excessive thirst and will drink 3 glasses of water back to back. The other night he also said his eyes were blurry. He has also been getting headaches which seem to be about 3-4 hours after he has eaten. His great grandma, great uncles, and 2nd cousin has diabetes. Should I just buy a tester and keep checking myself.
Avatar f tn The question is "when" was the level 154. A normal person after eating may start very high and then the levels drift down through 154 towards normality. Diabetics generally test two hours after eating.
15956007 tn?1444230557 my mom,s diabetes level are good and normal her problem is her tips of the middle finger of both hands hurts, when she touches any thing the tips hurts and today she also she got pain in her whole stomach and back . we went to doctors but they could not help about the finger tips please help me?
Avatar n tn I checked my grandaughters blood suger in the morning before food and it was 97. Is this high for a 19 year old?
Avatar n tn the rehab is correct not to allow you to exercise / do rehab with such high sugars, which are dangerous. Normal non-diabetic level of blood sugars are 80 - 120 range. You will need to reduce your carbs and take meds for this. Please see your Dr. asap about this result.
1064271 tn?1385622526 You don't appear to have completed your post, but I'll just comment on what being diagnosed with prediabetes means. It means your blood sugar is elevated above the normal level, but not yet high enough to receive a full diagnosis of diabetes. There are specific numbers to qualify for this diagnosis depending on what test the doctor used. If it is fasting blood sugar then it is between 100 1nd 125 (126 is considered diabetic). if it is an A1C it is between 5.7 and 6.4 (6.
Avatar f tn A blood sample is drawn and your glucose level [blood sugar] checked. Normal levels 70-99 mg/dl Prediabetes 100-125 mg/dl Above 126 mg/dl indicate diabetes [hyperglycemia aka Type 2 diabetes] If your fasting levels returns below 70 mg/dl this indicates hypoglycemia [aka Type 1 diabetes]. 2.) OGTT [Oral Glucose Tolerance Test] - You drink a sugary liquid then tested in 1 hour intervals.
1554354 tn?1297175664 I was tested for diabetes 5 months ago and my blood sugar was 120 and I didn't eat anything but it was at night am I a prediabetic?
Avatar n tn Only carbohydrates (including grain products, fruits, juice, milk, yogurts, potatoes, corns--starchy foods) will raise the blood sugar level in the body. However, if you didn't fast (have not eaten for 8 hours or more), you must had a random glucose test done. they do have guidelines to tell what number is high. if your glucose level came up to be a bit above normal then you might be considered prediabetic.
Avatar m tn I asked for a referral to an endocrinologist since I have an autoimmune disease (Stiff person syndrome + not overweight, normal blood pressure and choloesterol is normal). They said they would refer me to an endocrinologist. 6 days later hadn't heard anythoing from an endocrinoligst so called the Dr.'s office and they resent the referal. Week later still haven't heard anything from an endocrinologist. Called thed Dr. office again, told them 2 things.
Avatar m tn My mom is the same way. If she gets under 100 she starts feeling all shaky and sick. Her norm is just not everyoneelses norm. Not sure about how healthy this is, but its just the way she is. Id talk to your doc to see what he says about this.
Avatar f tn sugar level high.
107860 tn?1302930340 I now have gestational diabetest that I control w/ diet and check my blood sugar level 4x a day. My best advice would be stay away from sweets and high carbs. Moderate exercise such as walking is great for all moms. Drink plenty of water. I have 6 weeks to go and the first thing I am gonna eat is pizza!!!!
1456043 tn?1285366131 what do you do when your blood glucose monitor says HI ?
Avatar f tn Hi Tony, We went to the vet today. Joey's blood glucose level is still high (312)however it was taken at 3pm and he had his shot at 6am that morning. It previously was very high and after the Vetsulin for several weeks went to 260. He is on 12 IU. We are going back on Wed. to take another blood glucose level which would be 5 hours after his morning shot. What have you heard if anything about Vision Clarity Eye Drops? http://www.claritycarnosineeyedrops.com/index.
1644823 tn?1330059575 Great answer! Thus, if I make changes -- lose weight, eat better, exercise more -- and maintain a good level. I can go off my medication? I can have an an occasional Dr. Pepper and Peach Ice Tea Snapple? And I won't go back into high A1c levels? That's all I want to know. I want to live a good life, and I want to enjoy things that taste good! Otherwise, what is the quality of life without some fun things I enjoy? And in a way, if I can do that (in moderation) and my levels remain normal . . .
Avatar m tn It shows how well you are controlling your diabetes. The normal level is less than 6%. Most people with diabetes should have an HbA1C of less than 7%. Higher numbers mean that your diabetes control is not as good. Cholesterol A cholesterol test measures cholesterol and triglycerides in your blood. You should have the test on an empty stomach after not eating overnight. Adults with type 2 diabetes should have this test every year. People with high cholesterol may have this test more often.
Avatar n tn These levels are considered to be risk factors for type 2 diabetes and its complications. Diabetes is typically diagnosed when fasting blood glucose levels are 126 mg/dl or higher. Note: mg/dL = milligrams per deciliter" Weight control and diet play a large, large part in controlling diabetes. For reading on diabetes control go here http://tinyurl.
Avatar n tn My father has had diabetes for 35 years now. My blood sugar level is higher while fasting than during the day. I have lost about 25 pounds in the last 2 years, and watch what I am eating. I am scared that I will become diabetic too. Last night before going to bed my reading was 112, while this morning 128. Is that normal? Anyone can explain why the blood sugar level is higher in the morning? Isn't it supposed to be the other way around?
Avatar f tn What I do know is that if those are accurate readings, you may no longer be pre-diabetes but may have diabetes. What is your A1C? What do you do to treat your pre-diabetes; what is important is to lose weight if you need to, lower carb intake and get regular exercise. 215 is definitely in the zone where complications begin to form. You want to remain under 100 if possible for fasting and not go over 140 two hours after eating.
Avatar n tn 8 well within normal limits .Do you think some one with fasting level of 6.8 can have random level at 4.8 ?
Avatar n tn The TSH alone does not explain the weight gain but is is a bit higher than many of us consider normal. Would repeat TSH along with antibodies and if TSH still >4 esp with positive antibodies would treat to a goal TSH around 1.0. A rare cause of rapid weight gain is Cushings (cortisol excess) ask your doc to consider a test for this. Otherwise meds (esp some anti-seizure, anti-depressants, and anti-psychotics) can do this. Nother common cause is pre-diabetes/insulin resistance.