Diabetes blood test levels

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes blood test levels

diabetes

Avatar f tn 1.) Fasting - You do not eat any foods nor drink colored liquids for 8-10 hours. A blood sample is drawn and your glucose level [blood sugar] checked. Normal levels 70-99 mg/dl Prediabetes 100-125 mg/dl Above 126 mg/dl indicate diabetes [hyperglycemia aka Type 2 diabetes] If your fasting levels returns below 70 mg/dl this indicates hypoglycemia [aka Type 1 diabetes]. 2.) OGTT [Oral Glucose Tolerance Test] - You drink a sugary liquid then tested in 1 hour intervals.
Avatar f tn To answer your question, yes, sickness can sure contribute to blood sugar levels, especially if you are prone to higher levels. I am not a diabetic either, I normally have very good fasting levels and even after I eat, they are good, but, my doctor said that being sick, upset, anxious, can all raise the numbers, the reason, extra cortisol is being released into the blood stream and cortisol raises the blood sugar, fairly fast at times I might add.
Avatar m tn The former measures kidney function, the latter waste product in the blood. Your posted test levels have no meaning without ranges [min-to-max]. Talk with the doctor who ordered these tests.
Avatar n tn The only way you're going to know how the foods you consumed affected your glucose [blood sugar] levels is by testing, testing, and more testing. Times to test are; fasting - first thing in morning b4 having any food or colored liquids [plain water is OK]. This will tell you how much stored sugar your liver is dumping during sleep hours. Normal levels are 60/70 - 99 mg/dl or 3.33/3.88 - 5.
Avatar f tn An easy way to lower blood sugar levels is to stay fit and healthy. Regular exercise not only helps lower blood sugar levels, but also helps fight infections. Staying active and taking regular exercise can also help with blood pressure problems. Exercise also helps control the body's weight and regulate cholesterol levels. This exercise does not need to be a grueling workout. Thirty minutes of exercise a day, even walking, will help to lower blood sugar levels.
Avatar f tn I have GD also this time around didn't have it with my first. But I didn't have to redo the test. I just have to test my blood four times a day and limit my sugar intake. Chances of having a over weight baby is high. they said my placenta is blocking my insulin flow.
Business woman2 Welcome to the forum and the big D Your diabetic, that means your pancreas no longer controls your Blood Sugar Levels BG, So…You need to control your BG. It can be done your TOOLS Pills and or insulin exercise Food Read the Nutrition labels on food packages. you are interested in the TOTAL Carbohydrates. get to know the Glycemic index of foods. http://www.mendosa.com/gilists.
Avatar m tn Glucovance is a well accepted medication used for Type 2 diabetes and will most likely help bring her glucose levels down. Changing dietary habits is crucial to doing well: specific things to avoid include regular sodas, sweet drinks such as sweetened tea and juices, cakes, cookies, candies etc. Try to keep carbohydrates(starches) more complex instead of simple, for instance wheat bread instead of white, brown rice instead of white.
Business man1 ) Did you or did you not undertake a glucose [blood sugar] tolerance test? 1b.) A fasting glucose test? 1c.) An A1c test? If yes to any of the above what were the test results? If you do not recall or do not have the results you can ask your doctor for lab copies. If residing in the USA it is your patient right to have copies of all your lab results. By seeing your test results we can determine where you stand.
Avatar f tn I have a 17 yr old daughter and we just got the results back from her blood work and found out she has diabetes. We haven't found out what type she is yet just notice after she gave birth to her son a year ago that she was always thristy and having real bad stomach pains and always staying tired. If someone has any idea and can help me please do.
Avatar n tn Hi all, I'm a 25 year old male who just had some blood work done for some chest, arm/leg pains I've been having. Xray and all blood work came back fine except for the glucose levels which I was told were "a bit high." Probably 45 minutes before the blood tests, I had a bowl of frosted mini wheats and a glass of juice. I am going back to get a fasting test, but wanted to know if eating the food/drink right before could have caused glucose reading to be a bit high?
Avatar n tn "Can a low B12 cause Neropathy" Yes, low B12 is can be associated with neuropathy, nerve damage. "what is the B12 high and low range?" My lab normal values are 200 - 900 pg/mL [picograms per milliliter]. Bear in mind normal ranges may and will vary among different laboratories. Talk to your doctor about what your specific test results and pay attention to borderline readings. If I remember correctly when I had B12 tested my doc also checked my ferritin and folate levels.
Avatar n tn Why are you posting and not your father? Can you explain "precautions"? Do you mean prevent his diabetes from progressing? If yes we need to know what he is doing to control and manage his diabetes - foods he eats, exercise program, blood sugar levels and when he tests? "the good diet plan for them...." Changing lifestyle habits can go a long way in controlling type 2 diabetes. India leads the world in diabetes. This is mainly due to poor diet/nutrition.
Avatar m tn I find this very helpful in reducing my glucose levels. Test before your walk to get a reference point then 45-60 minutes after when your body has calmed down. Its been over a year since your last A1c. I would suggest you get another one soon to determine how well you've been managing your glucose. I get one every six months for two reasons; one, to keep me in check and; two, to keep my PCP happy and off my back.
15956007 tn?1444230557 if it blood glucose levels then yes she does and its normal on both before and after eating.
645800 tn?1466864555 The family history of diabetes should be on your medical charts. I too have a family history of diabetes so we watch for that. The fasting blood test is only one. And doctors know that people can be "good" for a while before that so the A1c test is used now. That measures something in your blood that has been there a while. So even if you are "good" for the week before your test and pass the fasting blood sugar the A1c may still indicate a problem.
Avatar m tn In the UK, diabetes test measurements are presented as mmol/l [millimoles/liter]. Normal fasting mmo/l glucose [blood sugar] ranges are 3.88 to 5.5 mmol/l. If your "gone up to 18points" is a fasting 18 mmol/l you are in the danger zone of having serious life threatening health issues. Please educate yourself on the hows/what-to-do's on diabetes control and management before its too late.
Avatar f tn I'm 32 weeks pregnant today and I went to the Dr this morning and she found sugar in my urine. Said I have to take a 3 hour glucose test now and then we'll go from there. Has anybody dealt with diabetes during pregnancy or in the same boat as me? It has me stressed would like to hear some stories!
Avatar m tn Hi I went and had a routine blood test done that included glucose levels. It showed 176 mg/dl and I'm shocked! Does this mean I have diabetes? I'm a marathon runner so I run and exercise a lot and live a very healthy life in general. I never eat sweets. Also as I recall the last couple of times I have had blood work done my glucose level has been around 95. Please advise. Thank you.
Avatar n tn Write a list of your symptoms and give it to the doctor. With regard to you worrying about whether you have diabetes, ask your doctor to do a HBA1C blood test. This shows the average glucose in the blood stream over a period of 3 months. A fasting glucose test can also be done. Having a blood test by a glucose monitor only shows the levels of glucose in your blood at the time of taking the test.
Avatar n tn This level of FBS and Post prandial blood sugar will cause severe complications if it continues. If you can't control with diet (low carb works best) and oral medication, and exercise, it will be recommended to use insulin. Insulin is a powerful and very useful medication for diabetics. It is not to be feared, but you will need to learn to use it safely. Normal HBA1C is in the 4s or low 5s. 7.5 is well above normal.
Avatar m tn and hba1c will be arround 9-9.5. Its more than 10 years that he has diabetes and high blood pressre. Now a days he became very weak. And is sleeping always. Did any complications ocur?
Avatar f tn I know I get hypoglycemic often, I wonder if I get hyperglycemic also. Last time I checked I had normal fasting glucose levels but I know that only the tolerance test to know for sure....What's your experience with diabetes? Please advise, thank you!
Avatar n tn My father was recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. My uncle has type 2 diabetes as well. Recently I have just been looking into the common symptoms and have become rather concerned. I would like some clarity on whether these are actual symptoms of diabetes or not. 1. Most of the time during the days it seems like I'm always very hungry. 2. If I'm not weight lifting and eating A LOT of food I tend to lose weight. 3. Occasionally I feel very weak. 4.
Avatar f tn On the 31st I have to take that diabetes test. Is it a choice to take it or its mandatory?
1554354 tn?1297175664 I was tested for diabetes 5 months ago and my blood sugar was 120 and I didn't eat anything but it was at night am I a prediabetic?
Avatar m tn Hello, Your diabetes 2 is worsening over the years, 20 years, it is common, my friend. Why? because your doctors conviniently not to mention to you that all oral diabetes medicines, including Metformin, only works for some years and even expensive and painful Insulin dosage will loose their effectiveness over the years.Now, to save yourself from this horrible disease, immediately reduce your carb to (6,12,12). Read this book : Diabetes Solutions by DR.
1644823 tn?1330059575 However, at its infant stages there is a high probability of reversing to normal levels by making lifestyle changes. Medication alone will not control or manage diabetes. One needs to adhere to lifestyle changes in order to control and manage ones glucose levels.
4185614 tn?1353276113 Hi ladies having by diabetes test. I know I am ment to be fasting no food after midnight. However I was eating sum food an it was 00.10am will this affect my test results???