Blood fasting requirements

Common Questions and Answers about Blood fasting requirements

blood

534105 tn?1226160777 Two days ago I came with 125mg/dl fasting glucose readings. I normally have had 105-110 readings. Can this high reading a consequence of bethametasone injection?
Avatar f tn Hello All, was just wondering if I need to be fasting to take my blood tests, I need to do them now , doctor wants me to do TSH to see if I need to increase my meds. I think I saw somewhere that you don't need to be fasting, I do know you say I have to take T$ and T3 blood test as well, which I will take also . Thank you for your great support .
475555 tn?1469307939 A few months after beginning the antioxidant regime coupled with a strict non-fat diet of healthy foods like grains, fruit, and raw vegetables, my hepatic enzymes have gone down to the high end of the normal range [41 and 44 in an April 2011 blood test], and my platelets, which had been dropping steadily for years, are holding at 135k. I'm content.
649848 tn?1534637300 Fasting: 97 1 hr: 165 2 hr: 124 3 hr: 48 L 4 hr: 56 L Over the past 5 years, my fasting glucose levels have ranged from around 97 or 98 all the way up to 125, but never over 125. My A1c has ranged from 5.5 to 5.8 over the same period and my doctor has said I'm pre-diabetic. Insulin levels have only been measured a couple of times. The last time it was measured blood glucose was 125, with insulin at 8.1.
Avatar n tn Is this safe to take with the medications I am currently taking? Also, when is the best time to take it. I test my blood sugar every morning (fasting) and before bed.
18714950 tn?1467221160 Fats don't impact blood sugar. Healthy fats should be eaten to make up energy requirements. These will include unprocessed oils (olive, coconut, nut oils, avocado) and animal fats; butter, cream, lard, fish oils. Avoid transfats, manmade fats such as margarine and heavily processed oils such as vegetable oils. Most of your food should be unprocessed or minimally processed. Avoid foods with many ingredients, particularly with additives and chemicals. Hope this helps.
Avatar m tn Low blood sugar would typically be considered less than 70. How high is your blood sugar typically? Fasting? After eating? The best way to put diabetes in remission is through adopting a low carb diet. This diet should be very low in carbs (mostly carbs from non-starchy veges, some nuts, full fat dairy), moderate in protein, and with enough fat that you will not be hungry. Some people find that ketogenic diet can also work quite well. Hope this helps.
20384621 tn?1496634172 Low-carb / ketogenic can be very helpful for reducing insulin requirements and helping to control blood sugars. Normal blood sugars are typically in the 80 - 120 range. So it would be great if your husband could get his levels a bit closer to this. Can you ask your Dr (or find a new Doctor) who will put your husband on a basal-bolus dosing regime?
1469903 tn?1286650297 • A random blood glucose test can also be used to diagnose diabetes. A blood glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher indicates diabetes. When fasting blood glucose stays above 100mg/dl, but in the range of 100-126mg/dl, this is known as impaired fasting glucose (IFG). While patients with IFG do not have the diagnosis of diabetes, this condition carries with it its own risks and concerns, and is addressed elsewhere.
Tbd I have been eating low carb for about 10 years now, and can get normal blood sugar levels (hba1c of close to 5) though I do still require insulin (I am not T2). Dr. Richard Bernstein wrote a whole book on this called "diabetes solutions". Or you can also look him up at Bernstein Diabetes University on Utube.
Avatar n tn I was put on invonkana (300 mg) plus I changed eating habits and lost 42 lbs. By June fasting blood sugar was 108. Dr said I could probably come off the meds soon if I keep doing this well . Just went to dr 2 weeks ago and fasting sugar was 135. He changed my meds to xigduo xr. Is a change like this normal ? I wasn't testing my own sugar but now I am ( dr told me not to test cause i will obsess which I kind of am) he told me as long as sugar is between 100 & 150. I'm doing well .
Avatar n tn What is important is to normalize blood sugars. 6. What are normal blood sugars? Normal non diabetic fasting blood sugars are typically in the range of 70 - 90. Normal non diabetic blood sugars (peak) 1 1/2 to 2 hours after eating are typically close to fasting levels, but never higher than about 120 - 140. Ideally target post eating peak to close to 100 or lower. Hope this helps. This is in your hands, and you can manage well with knowledge and tools.
Avatar m tn Metformin SR 2 gram OD Amaryl 2mg OD Sitagliptin 50mg BD Lantus 80 units OD Novorapid 40 unitis TDS Her fasting blood suger is around 16-20 ans post prandilas are 20-30 all the time. Unfortunately Victosa and Dapagliflozin is not available where she lives. Any advice please?
Avatar f tn Are you able to monitor your blood sugar freqently? You should be monitoring fasting levels and 2 hours after meals to be sure that you are well adjusted. Target is fasting of 80 - 100 and 2 hours after meals of < 120. Important also is to eat a low carb diet and to exercise as this will reduce your insulin requirements markedly. Just as a reference, I started off with about 4 units in the mornign and 4 at night. Adjust by 1 - 2 units every 3 days until target levels are reached.
Avatar m tn Fasting blood glucose (no. 1): 99mg/dl Fasting blood glucose (no. 2): 107mg/dl A1C: 5.0% They assured my that the machine runs a little high and their normal limit is 110mg/dl. Told me I'm close to prediabetes but my A1C tests being a constant 4.9% to 5.1% over the last 10 months meant my blood sugar was in control or dropping. They said to keep losing weight, stick to my diet and that my skin problems are just incidental to being "an athlete.
Avatar n tn 250+, PP: 350+ (Recently Diagnosed Type II diabetes + No medicene + Uncontrolled eating (Overeating) + No exercise) Septemeber - Fasting:106, PP:161 ( Medicine started + Controlled Eating + 30 min walking) (Medicine: Azulix 2 mg, Pioglit MF Forte 15) October - Fasting: 89, PP: 172 ( Medicine started + Controlled Eating + 30 min walking daily) (Medicine: Azulix 1 mg, Pioglit MF Forte 15, Sugamet Mc 500) Please help me to understand, How long I need to contunue with these medicine?
137025 tn?1217768341 A glucometer is kind of an expensive investment if you're not sure you even have diabetes. You can ask your GP to check your fasting blood sugar. They can either do that in his office or give you a lab slip for one. I'm lucky in that I work in a skilled nursing facility, and can just ask one of the nurses to check mine. I've done that several times, because, I worry also.
1436324 tn?1283702360 After much reading, the best thing to do is to follow a low carb diet - like Atkins or South Beach. This way you avoid raising your blood sugar and minimizing insulin release and get rid of insulin resistance. The diet is not easy to stick with for many people, though some people are fine with it. Do not start this diet (if you'd like to give it a try) without letting your doctor know, especially if you've started taking medications or insulin for your diabetes.
86075 tn?1238118691 00 am - then take the meds with food afterwards. Once while traveling I had to come in in the afternoon...but I made sure I didn't eat anything 4 hours prior to the visit. I hadn't realized that they dropped any fasting requirement. I guess every study site is a little different (?).
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed as being pre-diabetic after a fasting blood sugar of 106 and a HGA1C at 6.5. I have been treating this with diet alone for the past year and after losing 20 pounds I had reduced the HGA1C to 6.1 and fasting BS under 99. I began having symptoms of hypothyroidism and the doctor tested me. My TSH level was 4.5 and my anti-microsomal antibodies showed a level of 632. The doctor said I had Hashimotos Thyroiditis and put me on .50 of Levthyroxine.
2030686 tn?1351692148 I agree a shot for week two would be done on the morning before shot 3. Trust me you do not to skew the dates you have your labs & VL. As time passes and you are summarising your treatment history you will want your important labs (VL) exactly on the date they are supposed to be. According to this your 1st day of treatment is 10/22 http://www.medhelp.
1117137 tn?1345231505 I took mine last Monday but it was a fasting and non fasting blood test. Results turned out fine but later that week I took the regular urine test and fingertip blood test and my glucose was high, don't know what is going on but remaining positive. Dr. visit tomorrow will get some clarification hopefully.
Avatar f tn Recent test was taken at 2pm, not fasting. Thx. TSH 0.85 (0.4-4.50) T3 uptake 32 (22-35%) Total T4 7.7 (4.5-12.0 mcg/dL) T4 index 2.5 (1.4-3.
315318 tn?1353255400 Normally, the first step in treatment is oral medication, then dosage increases when patients fasting blood glucose and/or A1c levels elevate. Sometimes a combination of oral medications will be tried. When levels continue to elevate, the next step is to include insulin. Depending on the individual the doctor may remove oral medication and treat only with insulin. Discuss your concerns with your treating doctor.
4128244 tn?1350077211 Since you are fasting for the lipids, you will also be fasting for the thyroid labs, so make sure you're consistent. What I meant about jockeying the results is that since the patch is part of your everyday life, not having that variable could create different readings than if you didn't have it.
Avatar f tn Hba1c of 6.8 gives you an average blood sugar of around 150. This is definitely diabetic. Non-diabetic Hba1c is < 5 and average blood sugar of < 100. Fasting glucose over 120 will also get you an immediate diagnosis. Best you accept that this is diabetes and do all you can to reverse and address it. Those persons with diabetes who do keep their Hba1c at about 7 do get long term complications from diabetes; kidney, eye, nerve, blood vessel damage.
Avatar f tn 284 Iron Sat:26% Glucose Fasting:106 I take a sublingul B12 everyday. calcium Multi Vit Levothroid Vit D Ground Flax seed When I ask my Dr about my temp. being 96.6 she said that everyone was running low today. I can't go to a Endro Dr because with Kaiser it is about 100 miles away. I wonder if I should see an Internist? My Dr is a GP.
5443289 tn?1368049316 Effects of Food on Oral Absorption The systemic exposure (AUC) to telaprevir was increased by 237% when telaprevir was administered with a standard fat meal (containing 533 kcal and 21 g fat) compared to when telaprevir was administered under fasting conditions. In addition, the type of meal significantly affects exposure to telaprevir. Relative to fasting, when telaprevir was administered with a low-fat meal (249 kcal, 3.
Business woman3 The menopause caused weight gain which led to my GYN to order some blood work that came back with pre-diabetes; my A1C is 6.0 and my Glucose fasted at 80. My GYN said I should find a family/internist to follow up which I did, that doctor said to just eat healthy and didn’t feel a 6.0 was worrisome, she said to see a dietician which is not covered by my insurance.
Avatar f tn Do you get the blood in the nose once in a while or often? Is your blood pressure high? That could do it. If you haven't tested your blood pressure you should the doctor about that. Are you on any medications that thin the blood? If not you should tell the doctor about the blood in the nose. Lets see what your chest Xray shows. I wonder about the low grade fever. If you could have TB? Maybe you should see if they can do a quantiferon gold TB test if they have one there.