Normal blood fasting level

Common Questions and Answers about Normal blood fasting level

blood

Avatar n tn Last night before going to bed my reading was 112, while this morning 128. Is that normal? Anyone can explain why the blood sugar level is higher in the morning? Isn't it supposed to be the other way around?
Avatar m tn Your fasting blood sugar is at high end of normal, but your hba1c is normal. Did you ready a lot of carbs the day before the test. You probably don't need to worry about diabetes at this point. Focus on healthy minimally processed diet, exercise, maintaining normal weight.
Avatar m tn Sugar ( fasting) the results are below Total Cholesterol 160 TriGlycaride 79 LDL 100 HDL 41 fasting Sugar 107 This fasting level is really surpirsing as in this yeare i have tested twice fasting once in jan & another in May in Both times it comes 84 but this time it becomes 107!! honestly i am undergoing a huge stress for the pasr 25 days with High tension due to terminal Illness of my father But there is no history of Diabetic in my family ..
Avatar f tn Hi, like 6 weeks ago i had a blood test and my fasting glucose was 118.8 mg/dl 2 weeks later fasting was 115.2 mg/dl. Now 2 weeks ago it was 126.54 mg/dl. (and i am on diet for more then a year and also take medicine). Could these results mean that i developed diabetes?
Avatar f tn micronutrient deficiencies, some infections, autoimmune disorders, connective tissue disorders etc could also present similarly. The fasting blood sugar level is high; however this could also result from physical/ systemic stress, medication side effect etc; and would require further investigation (repeat values/ GTT and c-peptide levels) for establishing a diagnosis. I would suggest discussing the situation in detail with his treating pediatrician. Hope this is helpful. Take care!
Avatar n tn You are asking if coming off of replacement hormones can give an artificial drop in her glucose level. Honestly a random glucose level is affected by steroid hormones in general but should be still in normal range regardless. So if you are on corticosteroids rather than female hormones this will raise your level if you are unable to make the appropriate insulin response. In your child I would not worry about this. It does not change things.
Avatar n tn 4.5 to 5.3%). My fasting insulin and C-peptide are within normal ranges. A low-carbohydate diet (<100 grams/day) did not help; increasing my activity level helped somewhat. I would describe myself as a very anxious person and, in the past year, would probably have satisfied the criteria for Generalized Anxiety Disorder, if I had chosen to seek medical help (doing a bit better now, thanks). Both FBG and HbA1c appear to test higher when my anxiety level is higher.
Avatar f tn I would recommend recording your blood sugar levels fasting, and 1 hour after you eat and speaking about it with your doctor. The fasting level that you mention in your question is elevated. You want to speak with your doctor soon, so that you can get your sugars regulated either by diet and exercise or medications if that is what is recommended. It also might be helpful to keep a food journal until you see your doctor.
Avatar f tn It will also spike your glucose level which can lead to your body to store FAT, and you are not getting the fiber your guts need to scape the **** (no pun intended) off.
Avatar n tn I had one fasting blood sugar test that was 2 points above normal (102). Should I make dietary changes now or should I get another test or take another TYPE of test? My doctor didn't recommend any changes. He just said we'd redo the test next year. I have a strong family history of diabetes; however, no one got it at a young age and I'm only in my 30s. I'm thin at 127 lbs. and am very active, working out vigorously 4-5 times per week.
Avatar f tn my father is 70 yrs old.just few ago he has gone through blood sugar test.he has fasting sugar level 119 unit & pp level 100 unit.why it has happened.
603046 tn?1279163013 I've been monitoring my blood sugar level using the Accu-check Aviva and my readings show consistently that my FASTING reading was higher than my non-fast (2 hrs after meal). For example: 148 Fasting and 123 Non-fasting. My doctor gave me a medical explanation why this is so but I barely understood it. Can anyone explain to me why there are cases whereby a fasting reading is higher than non-fasting? He placed me on medication (Actos) and observe progress for 90 days.
Avatar f tn If you are having the one hour glucose test the normal after the drink is 140 and under The 3 hour test should be 180 and under after the 3 hours and if you want to know what your everyday fasting blood sugar level is 90 and under.
Avatar n tn I'm not a medical professional, just the parent of a kid with diabetes. For a fasting blood sugar, that is high. It is possible that Lupus can affect blood sugars, because any stress that a body has can increase blood sugar levels, but unless there was something different than normal going on, it's not likely. With your family history, you probably want to continue on the path to a diabetes diagnosis.
Avatar m tn Your fasting glucose is totally normal. What did you eat? If you ate a high carb meal, then your 1 and 2 hour results are quite normal. If you ate a low carb meal, then your results might be considered slightly high. Anyway, if you are concerned about diabetes, the best way to prevent it is by eliminating sugars and processed foods, and reducing carbs overall. You are not diabetic considering these reported levels.
Avatar n tn Levels up to 100 mg/dL are considered normal. Levels between 100 and 126 mg/dl are referred to as impaired fasting glucose or pre-diabetes. These levels are considered to be risk factors for type 2 diabetes and its complications. Diabetes is typically diagnosed when fasting blood glucose levels are 126 mg/dl or higher. Note: mg/dL = milligrams per deciliter" Weight control and diet play a large, large part in controlling diabetes. For reading on diabetes control go here http://tinyurl.
Avatar m tn Hello, Could anyone tell me why my fasting blood sugar level is higher than post food sugar level, even though both are within normal limits? Is there any cause for worry here, since I have a history of palpitations and the cause for it has not been diagnosed. Could the palpitations be related to the odd sugar readings? Thanks very much.
1348086 tn?1370786785 What test does your doctor use? If it is a random blood sugar it is virtually useless. Fasting blood sugar is better but still wouldn't catch it if you were spiking after food. The best is to get an A1C which is an average of 3 months worth of blood sugars. You can also get these at a pharmacy and do them at home.
Avatar m tn There haven't been any problems until recently. My hair was falling out in handfuls. I went to doctor and my THS is 8.9 and then my fasting blood sugar was 102. My doctor seems puzzled that my blood sugar is high. I exercise daily and am not overweight. I eat very well. She raised my levothyroxine dose and my THS is 6.0 and my blood sugar 100. My hair is still falling out, blurry vision(at times) cold intolerance. What do I do now? I can't cut anymore carbohydrate.
Avatar n tn You drink a liquid containing sugar and then have blood withdrawn from a vein in your arm two hours later. What's normal? A normal level is less than 140 mg/dL (7.77 mmol/L). What level suggests prediabetes? If your two-hour glucose tolerance is 140 mg/dL (7.77 mmol/L) to 199 mg/dL (11.05 mmol/L), you may have prediabetes. What level suggests type 1 or type 2 diabetes? A blood sugar of 200 mg/dL (11.
Avatar f tn I have lost 27 pounds in the past 11 months. I had Gestational Diabetes with my last pregnancy and I have tested my fasting blood sugar once or twice a month for the past 8 years, with the results always between 85 and 99. In November, I noticed I was getting the occasional fasting glucose in the 101 to 103 range. By January, they were all in that range. Three weeks ago I started on the South Beach Diet. Phase 1 restricts carbs to a very low level.
Avatar f tn Meat by itself, unless marinated in a sugary substance, will not elevate your blood sugars this high. A fasting level of 112 mg/dl is considered prediabetes. If you continue your current lifestyle by not making the necessary lifestyle changes you will become a diabetic. Currently there is no cure for diabetes.
Avatar f tn These are two of the four [actually 8 if he eats 3 meals a day] test times, fasting the 1st and bedtime the last. The latter to measure against the morning fasting level. The prandial test provides a baseline measurement. Think of it as this where I should be 2-3 hours after my meal. The postprandial provides an insight of which foods are causing blood glucose to rise above normal. Blood glucose reaches its peak from foods eaten between 2 and 3 hours after consumption.
Avatar n tn 8 well within normal limits .Do you think some one with fasting level of 6.8 can have random level at 4.8 ?