Blood glucose test non fasting

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test non fasting

blood

Avatar n tn The office nurse called me today and said that everything was okay w/the lab results except that the blood glucose test result was 54. She then asked if I had fasted before the appointment, which I had not. In fact, I had eaten breakfast no more than 2 hours before. I'm always tired, sometimes "bottoming out", get blurred vision at times, and sometimes feel faint. Do the #54 and the other symptoms indicate hypoglycemia and is that the same as having Diabetes?
Avatar f tn I would recommend recording your blood sugar levels fasting, and 1 hour after you eat and speaking about it with your doctor. The fasting level that you mention in your question is elevated. You want to speak with your doctor soon, so that you can get your sugars regulated either by diet and exercise or medications if that is what is recommended. It also might be helpful to keep a food journal until you see your doctor.
1128565 tn?1316724743 Hi All I went to a health fair and had blood taken out of my finger and the reading was 7.50. So the Dr sent me for a glucose fasting test and thank goodness it came below the range at 4.80 but I don't understand what it means?? I also have an under-active thyroid, I do get alot of tingling and numbness in my hands. Could anyone please explain these results.
Avatar f tn It's important because if you have it and goes untreated there are a lot of things that could happen to your baby even stillbirth.
7559220 tn?1393620758 Im going in for a one hour glucose test and i was wondering what i can and cannot eat for breakfast, i really want a bowl of fruit loops.
Avatar f tn Oh really? I went into my first one non fasting the doctor told me to eat something high in protein like eggs.
Avatar f tn I have a glucose test tomorrow but my doctor didn't tell me anything about it if I could eat or not eat. So should I eat really early or not at all?
Avatar f tn Hi ladies, just a quick one I went for my routine blood test a couple of days ago and have been asked to go back for futher investigation and have a glucose test?? Obviously im aware this must be because my blood sugar is maybe to high. But was just wondering if anyone had any simular experiences as im a bit of a worrier and wanted to do my best for my little princess on the way.
1117137 tn?1345231505 I took mine last Monday but it was a fasting and non fasting blood test. Results turned out fine but later that week I took the regular urine test and fingertip blood test and my glucose was high, don't know what is going on but remaining positive. Dr. visit tomorrow will get some clarification hopefully.
Avatar m tn 1, fasting glucose 92). An additional fasting glucose test a few months later was normal at 94. Just a few days ago, I got another blood test and my fasting glucose was back up to 101. So in the past year, my results have been 102, 92, 94, and 101. I am 34 years old, very athletic, and not overweight at all. I am concerned about diabetes because both my aunt and uncle on my mother's side had type 1 diabetes, though my mother did not. Should I be concerned about the latest 101 result?
Avatar m tn Drugs always the solution....... I love the "pre" thing going on now. It gives the impression that the person is on the verge of progressing to worse levels, which is often NOT the case. I look at my old lab reports. 25 years ago, fasting glucose was "normal" up to 115, period. Now from 99 to 125 is PRE diabetes. Better run to the doctor for "treatment!" I had blood tests yearly for years and my fasting glucose was anywhere from 85 to 107.
490398 tn?1319944317 This is NOT a fasting glucose. My dad is diabetic and he has all of the tools to test blood. He has regular diabetes not Type 2 but it usually skips a generation. I had blood taken at the doctor last week, again, not fasting, for other health problems and it came back at 169. My doc obviously wants to retest me when I've been fasting and get an A1c.
Avatar f tn 30am- 1:00pm. I stay up late at night.
Avatar n tn There have been a few low-ish fasting blood glucose results (from a home monitor), for example 3.5 mmol/L. I had one AM cortisol blood test about 5 years ago, which was normal (280 nmol/L). One GH test was normal. This morning my glucose at 4:24am when I woke as usual was 4.6 mmol/L, & again I was sweating, but no severe headache. At 7:44am when I got out of bed, it was 4.1 mmol/L & the temple headache was BAD. I'm not sure what's waking me early in the morning (4-5am).
Avatar n tn I have been seeing an endocrinologist because I am constantly having low blood sugar readings and have had a high fasting blood glucose test of 8.3. My endocrinologist feels this may be due to my dysautonomia. She thought maybe reactive hypoglycemia because I am having low fasting glucose levels as well as high. I went for a 2hr OGTT today and I am feeling horrible after the test. My baseline was 4.8 @ 8:55 Given 75g of glucose to drink At 4.3 @ 9:25 At 4.8 @ 9:55 At 6.2 @ 10:25 At 6.
Avatar n tn Well, my son's Endocrinologist even did a fasting glucose test (where you drink that sweet yucky drink) and it came back that she was a diabetic, HOWEVER, when they drew blood and sent blood to the lab EVERYTHING came back saying she was NOT a Diabetic and ever since she has been okay and is now 5-1/2 yrs. old. SO, I call it a fluke...maybe she had a little virus, but we did not see symptoms of it... Another piece of info. my sis as I mentioned was diagnosed 8 Years ago at the age of 24.
150483 tn?1212172156 If you do not pass, the three hour is a fasting. You cannot really affect whether or not you pass the non-fasting test. I was borderline and did the 3hour fasting test. That one was fine. Good luck!
189192 tn?1261345228 non stress test is a test were the monitor how many times your baby moves in a half an hour... they do an u/s to measure the amniotic fluid and you get to see your baby twice a week haha.... when you take insulin the baby can get distressed and they just want to make sure everything is ok... also the induced me b/c the doc said there is a high rate of still borns in the last 3 weeks when you are on insulin... I sure all will be ok....
Avatar n tn I wasn't supposed to be diabetic until now, but at 50 I started to check for blood sugar (I am 51)with my blood sugar monitor. Amazingly, the fast blood level right after wake these last days was 7 (mmol). If I stay to bed til 11 am, it was 7.5 mmol. After shower, it drops to 6.5 / 6.8, 2 hours after breakfast (chicken salad and big plate of oatmeal with non-fat milk and without sugar or sweeteners) it drops to 6.1, during the day, it's 6.1, at at bed time, goes to 5.5 ! Isn't it weird ?
999058 tn?1257567250 Hello, You don't need to do a Glucose tolerance test, what you can do is test him 2 hours after eating a normal meal and also fasting levels. Fasting should be < 90 for a child and 2 hours after eating should be < 120. If his numbers are higher, then restrict carbs, make sure he drinks plenty of water and get him in to see his Dr asap. If you measure readings over 300 you can take him to the ER.
Avatar m tn The answer to your question is that it doesn't matter whether they call it non fasting or fasting glucose test result. You know you were fasting and the numbers are what your blood glucose was on those two tests. And they are slightly elevates and fall within the range of impaired fasting glucose. I think you should closely monitor your lab values and you might want to invest in a glucometer to test your blood yourself.
Avatar m tn • Learn when to test and test your glucose [blood sugar] often. Check, check, check, check • Never delay treatment. Treat a low as soon as you recognize it. • Always carry quick carbs like glucose tablets or simple sugar candies to eat when a low occurs or when you have any reason to suspect a low. Use only for emergency situations. Too much may cause a hyperglycemic episode. • Unusual upper body activity or exercise often leads to a low blood sugar.
Avatar n tn Alternatively, get hooked up to a continuous glucose monitoring system for a few days. I have found that my blood sugar doesn't have to fall so low that I wake up for a rebound to occur. Youyr liver can also dump glucose into your bloodstream simply because you haven't eaten for a long time. Either way, you can avoid this effect by having a snack before bed. Eat something that is low GI, like an apple. It should keep you going until the morning.
Avatar n tn Thanks for help...agree on advice, but any idea whgy my fasting blood glucose would go UP (in the 8-12 hour overlap...how is that possible if I hadn't eaten anything? Was it because fast TOO? Thanks.
956931 tn?1271639769 Yeah, I agree there’s not too much you can do to change your blood glucose results if you were fasting already. Aside from introducing meds, that is. Keep in mind that things like white bread, most pasta, potatoes, things like that tend to elevate blood sugar quickly. In place of those, consider whole grains and sweet potatoes/yams. And of course, sugar and hidden sugar/corns syrups etc. Fasting sugar should be 125 mg/dL.
Avatar n tn Hi, Yesterday, just out of curiosity, I tested my blood sugar with my husbands meter and was shocked to see a reading of 167. I do not have diabetes. All my fasting blood work for years has been 85 -95, and my A1c has been about 5.5. Just had it done less than a month ago. I had a high carb breakfast one hour before I tested, (large bagel and vitamin water) two hours later it was down to 109. Is it normal for a non diabetics sugar to go that high after a high carb meal?
Avatar m tn But since about 4 to 5 months i have been observing that the fasting glucose levels are higher than the post lunch levels. .