Blood alcohol serum levels

Common Questions and Answers about Blood alcohol serum levels

alcohol

ANY medications, ESPECIALLY psychotropic medications ARE in fact changing the physiology of your body, so YES IT IS DANGEROUS to drink under these medications. ALCOHOL IS A DEPRESSANT. ALCOHOL IS A BLOOD THINNER. ALCOHOL HAS MOOD ALTERING PROPERTIES. ALCOHOL WITHOUT PRESCRIPTIONS CAN BE DEADLY TO YOUR LIVER AND KIDNEYS AND LITHIUM AND DEPAKOTE AND OTHER BIPOLAR TREATMENTS REQUIRE REQUIRE REQUIRE BLOODWORK TO WATCH YOUR LIVER AND KIDNEYS!!!!
when sgpt and sgot test of my blood samples were done the levels were 300 and 200. what may be the cause. I am having burning sensation inside my stomach and pain in the morning in the diaphram.
How long should I wait to be re-tested? My father used to tell me that he had high blood iron levels and he was treated for that, but I cannot remember how. I am a 54-year-old female. Thanks.
my CK is 456 (creatine kinase,total,serum)and the reference level should be 35-232, what could this indicate? My Doctor suggested that it has to do with muscle enzymes and should cause musle pain and that I would need additional tests. Any thougths?
While abstinence from alcohol is strongly recommended during treatment of HCV infection,22 safe levels of alcohol use outside the context of therapy are less certain. Abundant data demonstrate a correlation between heavy alcohol use (>60 g/d in men and >40 g/d in women) and advanced grades of fibrosis in patients with hepatitis C,46 47 but the effect of mild or moderate alcohol use has been less clear.
A woman can have plenty of hemoglobin, yet still suffer from low serum ferritin levels.) When it comes to ferritin levels and female hair, ferritin levels are simply more important to the body. If iron levels are insufficient to maintain blood health, the body "robs" iron from other cells. Since hair is not as essential to the body as is blood, the body often sacrifices the less important function of hair growth for the essential function of blood maintenance. What is CTE?
I was even asked if I drank alcohol, but I do not -- which if any person has daily intake of alcohol it can affect your B12 levels, thiamine, folic acid levels, etc. Were you tested for Pernicious Anemia? Just curious. It is your choice of whether or not YOU want to wait or put your health on hold until the next time you see your doctor.
After 2 days another bloodAmylase - blood Bleeding Blood cells Blood clot formation Blood clots Blood culture Blood differential Blood gases Blood gases test Blood glucose monitoring Blood in semen test showed that HCGHcg blood test - quantitative Hcg in blood serum - qualitative Hcg in urine rises properly, but progesteroneSerum progesterone levels are low and i was prescriped the vaginalAnterior vaginal wall repair Causes of vaginal itching Culture - endocervix Hydrocele Hysterectomy Transvag
Having invested a full year of your life in this tx and all you have had to go through, why not try and avoid alcohol and to help improve your glucose levels? After my first treatment, I had one ounce of wine and it gave me the worst headache so I mostly have avoided it since - sounds like quite a few here have also had that experience. Also, you still have several weeks on tx, so best to get through it, get to your SVR and see where your head is at then.
http://www.hivandhepatitis.com/hep_c/news/2008/032808_a.html Alcohol, Tobacco, and Cannabis All May Promote Liver Disease Progression in People with Chronic Hepatitis C By Liz Highleyman An estimated 25% or so of people with chronic hepatitis C go on to develop severe outcomes such as liver cirrhosis or hepatocellular carcinoma (liver cancer). Numerous host, viral, and environmental factors contribute to this variable rate of disease progression, not all of which are fully understood.
For your periods, miscarriage should also be ruled out for which you should get your serum HCG levels checked. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.
How often you need this procedure depends on your symptoms and your levels of hemoglobin and serum ferritin, and how much iron you take in your diet. Testosterone hormone therapy can help improve the loss of sexual desire and changes in secondary sexual characteristics. Diabetes, arthritis, liver failure, and heart failure should be treated as appropriate. If you are diagnosed with hemochromatosis, you should follow a special diet to reduce how much iron is absorbed from your diet.
24 In your case,SGPT levels are greater than SGOT. Alcohol is one of the most important offending agent for liver, but it typically causes a rise in SGOT which is more than SGPT (SGOT/SGPT ratio is more than 2).So in your case,alcohol is not the offending agent. Important causes for elevated SGPT are viral hepatitis B and C, fatty liver, certain hepatotoxic drugs, and autoimmune liver diseases.Pls get your self evaluated for these conditions from a gastroenterologist.
I've had High uric acid Levels before Tx and while Txing... I'm having problems with my back it might be Kidney stones.. I'm going to get an Ultrasound to make sure... Is the high uric acid level the cause of my back pain?? How can i lower these levels?? The pain is in the right side kidney area... If it is kidney stones what do i do?? The study nurse might tell me to stop Tx... and i dont want this to happen.. Please help!! thank you!! TippyClubb funny you mention high uric acid levels!!!
Hi, I came across this thread researching Serotonin levels and how to measure them and how to raise them. I have very low levels as per a blood test. The serum blood test is, I believe, as mentioned, measured indirectly. The doctors and psychiatrists I've spoken with don't seem to have any answers to any of my questions, but it doesn't surprise me. They usually aren't the best at pharmacological issues.
In cases of extremely elevated HDL, the breakdown usually has more of the large size particles which are less likely to bind with LDL leaving serum levels normal or high.I agree, it floored me the first time I read it as well and had to do a little more research.
My blood test indicates 82u/l ALT ; diagnosed with mildly fatty liver / hepatomegaly. Slightly overweight (72kgs) for my height (5'4"). I do not consume alcohol for the last year and half; had a cholecystectomy 4 months back. what could be the best choice for me now to bring back the enzymes to normal levels.
ALT is an enzymes found in the liver and other tissues, it released to bloodstream due to injury or disease affecting the liver. Abnormal high levels in the blood indicates liver disease or damage. You need to see a hepatologist right away.
I went to my family MD and explained the symptoms and he drew blood to check levels. On my return visit It was explained to me that my testosterone levels were low..well below 100 ng/dl. So he started treatment with a T replacement Gel. Three months later we checked my levels again. I had seen no and felt very little improvement since my last visit and was concerned for my health. Well....no changes...infact my T levels were lower.
However, it is more likely that it may be from the alcohol. An isolated elevation in serum GGT or a GGT elevation out of proportion to that of other enzymes (such as the alkaline phosphatase and alanine aminotransferase) can be an indicator of alcohol abuse or alcoholic liver disease. The reasons for this are not well understood. There are varying degrees of sensitivity of the liver enzymes to alcohol depending on the person.
Hi, welcome to the forum, Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT) important enzyme involved in conversion of glutathione to other peptides and to L-amino acids. The normal range is 0 to 30 IU/L. Elevated serum activity is found in diseases of the liver, biliary tract, and pancreas.
Because measurement of this enzyme is easy and inexpensive, it has generally been used for early detection of chronic alcohol misuse. However, serum GGT activity loses its specificity for alcohol in more advanced liver disease because its activity is elevated in hepatic inflammation and more advanced liver disease regardless of the cause.
Looks like I took too many, but they seemed to help with my energy level. So, if the liver is in good shape, the virus gone, but the blood iron levels are high then there's no cause for action or alarm? Thanks again to everyone for their helpful (or humorous) input.
A high dietary intake of iron, alcohol intake, multiple blood transfusions and hemolytic anemia can lead to high iron levels. Serum iron levels fluctuate during the day so it is preferred that the test should be done fasting. Other tests like trnasferrin saturation and TIBC may be needed. Liver biopsy to measure iron content of liver tissue confirms the diagnosis. Seek the opinion of hepatologist.Do keep us posted. Take care!
1. My Amlayse Serum is elevated at 120. A quick google tells me rasied values are associated with pancretitis and gallstones among other things. Anyone know anything about this or have their amalayse serum rise during treatment? My doctor emailed me back suggesting it may have something to do with my salivary glands and wants me to re-test along with serum lipase. Always something new, huh :) 2. My ALT had a new low yesterday at 14 (week 46). However AST is 27.
If your bilirubin and prothrombin are on the higher side, I would advise you to abstain from alcohol. In general, women are more prone to alcohol induced liver injury. Rash in the area that you described along with backache can also be secondary to - 1) Celiac disease with dermatitis herpetiformis - this can also be associated with elevated liver enzymes. 2) Psoriasis - which is worsened by alcohol.
The nurse I talked to said most doctors want you to be drug and alcohol free for 6 months to a year before tx. I had an eggnog with rum in mid December but that was only about an ounce of rum and it made me ill. As far as drugs go, what kind are they talking about? If its the harsher IV variety, I haven't done IV since the 70's and it's been over 10 years since I've done anything other than marijuana. Which is my next question. Is marijuana included in that drug-free mandate?
IBS is a symptom of vitamin B12 deficiency. Optimal B12 serum levels should be over 800pg/mL or 600pmol/L. Low "normal" B12 levels are known to cause symptoms. A more accurate test is the UMMA (urinary methlymalonic acid test). Methylmalonic acid rises just 10 days after a vitamin B12 deficiency starts.
Hi there, your question regarding iron caught my eye, and if you have any concerns regarding high iron, make sure that your tests include ferritin, transferrin saturation, serum iron and TIBC or UIBC...these tests will show the true iron picture, not just the iron found in hemoglobin. I am not sure about your tests above...
HI I JUST RECEIVED BLOOD TESTS RESULTS FROM MY DOCTOR..I HAVE BEEN EXPERIENCEING HORRIBLE SYMPTOMS FOR QUITE SOMETIME...FATIGUE, DEPRESSION, MUSCLE ACHES, GASTRO PROBLEMS SUCH AS BLOATING, CONSTIPATION, THE DRYEST SKIN EVER, AND A LOT OF WEIGHT GAIN, THESE ARE THE ALL THE SYMPTOMS I CAN THINK OF RIGHT NOW...MY TSH TEST CAME BACK AS 6.88, MY T3 UPTAKE (WHICH I NOW READ IS NOT A GOOD TEST)IS 26, T-4 THYROXINE TOTAL IS 8.6 AND THE FREE T-4 INDEX (T7) IS 2.2...HE NEVER RAN A REGULAR T-3 TEST...
MedHelp Health Answers