Ribavirin and anemia

Common Questions and Answers about Ribavirin and anemia

rebetol

Avatar f tn In anemic HCV-infected pts on RBV/IFN or RBV/PEG-IFN, EPO (Procrit) maintains RBV dose and significantly improves anemia and QOL. EPO has the potential to improve adherence rates, which may in turn improve SVRs." http://www.hivandhepatitis.com/2003icr/DDW2003/docs/hcv_052103h.
Avatar f tn I think the main one that I can isolate to the Riba is the total body dryness and the itching/rash. After just a day and a half without it (and everything else) I am much less thirsty. The rash and itching still persist, though.
683231 tn?1467326617 For those who have taken riba in the past and experienced anemia on treatment do you remember about how long it took for your anemia to resolve and HGB and related blood counts to return to normal levels? Thanks!
Avatar f tn Do you know how many milligrams of ribavirin you are taking per day? Just about all of us split the pills into a morning and evening dose. Are you sure you aren't taking 2 pills in the morning and 2 pills at night? How much do you weigh? Ribavirin should be dosed according to your weight.
188500 tn?1207368551 Ribavirin can make you feel "shaky and speedy". We often joke about "ribarage" but it seems a very real condition for many of us during treatment. It's been defined in many different ways but for me it was a loss of emotional control where I often literally "snapped" at times -- shouting at people in traffic, throwing a fit in a doctors office after waiting too long, hanging up on someone on the phone. Stuff I just didn't do before treatment and haven't done since.
Avatar n tn BTW I also had more less fatigue intially on treatment and I attribute that to the stimulant effect of the ribavirin. Of course, later my anemia and other complications cancelled that out in spades. Again -- and some others will disagree -- treat primarily to stop or regress liver damage. As to the other stuff, you may feel better post tx, you may not.
476246 tn?1418874514 I only weigh around a 117 lbs and so far haven't had any problems with anemia, weight loss or weight gain. My ANC and platelets tried to tank a few times but that's about it. I had to adjust my sleep over the last 12 wks. I've never been a sound sleeper so it wasn't any big deal when i slept just a few hours. I've worked the entire time and fatigue was my biggest complaint. I know this sounds crazy, but the last few weeks I've actually felt almost normal again.
Avatar m tn I have been on Ribavirin and Pegasys since 4-3-09. This past week I was diagnosed with Anemia and given a Procrit shot, which helped. Does anybody have suggestions as to prevent this from happening again during my treatment?
Avatar f tn But at 17 weeks and 1200mg mg a day most of the killing is over given your being und at week 12 and to a lesser extent a vl of 100 at week 4 which is a pretty good indication you are well on your way to svr. Here is a copy and past from a prior post and former member; zazza, that may help you in making a decision whether to reduce the riba or at least present it to the doctor for consideration.
1995824 tn?1330382649 Well, definItely have anemia and boy is it a kicker! I went to the doctor yesterday and had an interesting conversation. Although I also had my blood drawn yesterday, I won't get that back until Monday. My Hmg from last week was 9.4 and I certainly expect this week's to be lower as I did not reduce my ribavarin until Thursday.
Avatar n tn Now, I believe the ribavirin may be causing anemia, because I am lightheaded and dizzy most of the time, and getting worse. My question is, if I can't handle the riba, is there any other recourse, or is treatment simply over?
Avatar n tn Bill, I was told years ago that I had pernicious anemia and now I'm testing postive for anemia too. My anemia levels were HCG 11.2 low and RBC 4.02 low which isn't horrible but low. I keep thinking that the tests must be coming in soon!
Avatar f tn The current polymerase inhibitor class drugs Teleprevir and Boceprevir both include interferon and ribavirin; it’s primarily the riba that is responsible for hemolytic anemia we experience. Not all of us get anemia so badly that it requires intervention; I don’t have an exact number, but I suppose approximately 30% require dose reduction or Procrit to manage. A call to the treating doctor himself is probably in order; explain your problem to him directly to give him the opportunity to respond.
Avatar f tn When the medications so is this destructive process.. Keep in mind the Ribavirin has a very long half -life and stays in the body for some time after ceasing ingestion and may still somewhat destroy thees red cells ,however as the weeks go on your your Red cells should replenish and HGB come up to normal levels.. This can actually take a few months sometimes for some ,so be patient. Best to you and good luck on your 12 week PCR(an UND. on this is highly predictive of overall success).
Avatar n tn I am worried because I am on a 1200 mg Riba dose. Does anyone know the real statistics and How long before the anemia sets in?
Avatar n tn What meds is your husband on, (peg-intron or pegasys) and how much ribavirin is he taking? What kind of dr is treating him, gastro, hepatologist? Has he ever been txed for ascites or varices? I'm not a dr, but with Hgb that low to start with, it sounds as if he's got some kind of bleeding going on inside. I don't blame you for being scared and worried. The amonia build up can make him confused forgetful, less able to think clearly. You have to rely on your instincts right now, and not his.
Avatar m tn We are thinking that maybe he should quit the trial and continue on his own , with a patient assistance program from the companies that make th Ribavirin and Interferon. The Procrit may be covered under his french insurance, but not sure of that. Last possibility is to stay in the trial and accept a transfusion. Any thoughts? The last thing we want is for him NOT to cure after an EVR. Thanks!
Avatar f tn 24 Because the duration of BOC therapy (24 to 44 weeks) is longer than the duration of TVR therapy (12 weeks), the frequency of anemia is likely to be greater in BOC-containing regimens, leading to more RBV dose reductions and consideration of erythropoietin use. However, the potential benefits of erythropoietin must be weighed against its potential side effects, the fact that its use in HCV therapy is not approved by the FDA, and its considerable cost. https://www.aasld.
Avatar f tn Was an early responder and SVR for next 6 months but then developed severe anemia. Was hospitalized 5 days and doctors reduced ribavirin dosage to 2 am and 2 pm(instead of 3 in the pm). Two or three weeks after I got out of hospital the virus returned." It is the last one on this thread: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Hepatitis-C/diet-on-incivek/show/1547942#post_8273344 ________________ This could require tweaking and others might have better more clinically productive ideas.
Avatar n tn When I started treatment I weighed 165 and was put on 1,000 mg/day of Ribavirin. At week 32 I weight 140 and my hemoglobin is at 9.9. My doctor wants me to lower my Ribavirin to 800 mg/day. I am hesitant in doing this. I do not want a viral breakthrough. What are your thoughts on reducing Ribavirin? I really dont want to jeopardize my chances of clearing this virus!!
Avatar m tn The aim of this study was to investigate the safety and tolerance to treatment with a high and individualized dose of ribavirin in combination with peginterferon. Ten patients with chronic hepatitis C, genotype 1 and high viral load were treated with peginterferon alfa-2a and ribavirin for 48 weeks in a prospective trial. The initial ribavirin dose was individualized and calculated from a pharmacokinetic formula based mainly on renal function.
Avatar n tn My doc told me that any ribavirin reduction would clearly reduce my chances of clearing so I got Epogen and stayed on 1000mg/day of ribavirin. He did reduce my interferon 25% at week 30 because of chronic low WBC and low neutrophils. He said after 30 weeks, an interferon reduction would not reduce my chances of clearing. I'm currently on week 39/48.
Avatar n tn The reason I don't just add it is because they still can't get the anemia under control with the 4 I'm taking and I am on Aranesp for the anemia. That is why I am hesitant I thought maybe if I tried every other day I could build up to it.
Avatar f tn It sounds like lower starting HGB then last time and cancer plus decent hgb decline previously and a higher percentage of anemia with Incivek might be good reasons for your doctor to want to be cautious. Another very experienced Hepatologist may see it differently with your phenotype and past response though and as you mentioned you want to make this time count.
1148619 tn?1332014584 At 114 lbs 800 mg of ribavirin would be in range but if you tolerate 1000 mg that it all the better and at this point I don't think you're being over prescribed. It's important to get that viral load down during the first 4 weeks and ribavirin stops the virus from replicating.
Avatar f tn -----------------------DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION ----------------------- • 800 mg administered orally three times daily (every 7 to 9 hours) with food (a meal or light snack). (2) • VICTRELIS must be administered in combination with peginterferon alfa and ribavirin. (2) • Refer to peginterferon alfa and ribavirin Package Inserts for specific dosing instructions. (2) http://www.merck.com/product/usa/pi_circulars/v/victrelis/victrelis_pi.
Avatar m tn The biggest problem some people intially have with ribavirin is anemia. And the best way to handle anemia is not to reduce riba dose, but to take a drug called Procrit. Unfortunatly, many doctors wait too long to intervene with Procrit. This not only can dramatically lower quality of life on treatment, but it can put the entire treatment at risk due to the possiblity of riba discontinuance or dose reduction.
Avatar f tn This was shown in a retrospective analysis of a large, randomized, placebo-controlled trial in which patients who achieved RVR had an SVR rate of approximately 90% regardless of whether they received peginterferon alfa and ribavirin, standard interferon and ribavirin, or peginterferon alfa monotherapy. In addition, the likelihood of SVR patients with genotype 1 infection who achieve an RVR does not appear to be affected by shortening the duration or reducing the dose of ribavirin.
135456 tn?1301441224 Also I had a lot of difficulty with wheezing because my lungs were so dried out from being dehydrated (and no matter how much water I drank...in the middle of the night I still got that way and would have to wake up a lot and drink) but the lungs were just DRY. I wish I had thought of a humidifier at the time, it might have really helped. But I would check your labs too - the anemia can cause wheezing for sure as well.
Avatar f tn I pretty much sailed thru the first 6 weeks or so and then began to see a reduction in my Hmg. (Anemia). It never did go below 10 and began to level out weeks 10-12. Some people don't have significant reductions, while others crash early on. There's no telling which path you'll take but they do have reductions or rescue meds to get you thru. Either way it goes for you it is so worth the couple of months of treatment to finally be cured.