Pancreatitis risk assessment

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis risk assessment

pancreatitis

902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn Any help in identifing what might be causing my husband to have the following problems would be greatly appreciated! He presented to the ER on Sept 15th with severe epigastric pain. Lipase was 11,000 & amylase was 5,331, liver enzymes normal, glucose normal, and triglycerides normal, Other abnormal labs included RBC 3.96(L), HGB 12.0(L), HCT 34.7(L), lymphs 15.1(L), ABS monocyte 0.6(H). He was admitted with acute pancreatis. Put NPO/given IV's and pain meds and sent home in 4 days.
Avatar n tn Patients with acute pancreatitis and concomitant hypertriglyceridemia most commonly report a history of poorly controlled diabetes, alcoholism, predisposing pharmacologic agents (such as estrogens, diuretics, or glucocorticoids), or dietary risk factors. The incidence of hyperlipidemia in patients with acute pancreatitis has been reported in the range of 12 to 38 percent, which encompasses patients with transient, mild lipid abnormalities that would not precipitate acute pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn His fitness for the procedure and anesthesia depend on his assessment by his physician. The major risk of an ERCP is the development of pancreatitis, which can occur in up to 5% of all procedures. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar n tn We are so concerned at the seemingly high complication and mortality rate (especially pancreatitis). Are there any non surgical interventions at all that could be tried to remove it instead(shockwave etc etc), in light of the fact that she doesnt now have a gallbladder? Also, how much of a risk is a 5mm stone in the bile duct? Could it spontaneously pass?
Avatar f tn com/digestive-disorders/digestive-diseases-pancreatitis What Are the Symptoms of Pancreatitis? Symptoms of acute pancreatitis: •Upper abdominal pain that radiates into the back. It may be aggravated by eating, especially foods high in fat. •Swollen and tender abdomen •Nausea and vomiting •Fever •Increased heart rate How Is Pancreatitis Diagnosed? To diagnose acute pancreatitis, doctors measure levels in the blood of two digestive enzymes, amylase and lipase.
Avatar n tn Diabetes is a risk factor for this condition. You should get evaluated by a urologist for assessment of the condition and risk factors (inadequate control of blood sugar, high blood pressure, raised cholesterol levels etc). In case of arteriogenic erectile dysfuction a class of drug known as PDE5 inhibitors (e.g Viagra) can prove to be useful provided there are no contraindications for its prescription.
931217 tn?1283484935 Another factor to consider in interpreting studies about the risks and benefits of neutering is how we measure and describe risk. Differences in the risk of a given condition between groups are often described in terms of relative risk. For example, intact animals may be seen to have a given disease 5 times as often as neutered animals (500% greater risk).
Avatar m tn Since the instrument used to measure the pressure needs to enter the sphincter to measure the pressures inside the duct(s), that maneuver carries a risk. Post-ERCP pancreatitis is also an issue. Unless you're showing clear signs of SOD, I doubt most docs would say yes to an ERCP before having the GB removed. If SOD is the underlying cause of problems, it's very likely that the problem would continue.
Avatar n tn Surgeon has kindly addressed your question in his comments below and I agree with his assessment. Followup with your personal physician is essential. This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case. Thanks, Kevin, M.D.
Avatar f tn Hello, Some of the causes of pelvic pain (other than the ones that have been investigated)are chronic fatigue syndrome,inflammatory bowel disease,fibromyalgia,hypothyroidism,subphrenic abscess,splenic conditions,carcinoid syndrome,chronic pancreatitis,reffered pain from the iliac region or some bowel malignancy. Pls discuss these possibilities with your doctor and get them ruled out. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing.
19691093 tn?1488197669 As outlined earlier, it would be appropriate to undertake a careful risk assessment preferably with a specialist vet. Phosphorous at 6.3 means it is just in the abnormally high region - and NOW is the time to start an effective phosphorous binder.
Avatar m tn A surgeon acting in an ethical manner under doctors hypocritical oath “ shall do no harm” will advise patients when obtaining informed consent, the likely risk of developing Postcholecystectomy syndrome heath complications is as high as 40% (many studies have complications occurring over 50 – 80%) and that 70% of PCS suffers will experience pain.
1469903 tn?1286650297 These antibodies can be measured in the majority of patients, and may help determine which individuals are at risk for developing type 1 diabetes. At present, the American Diabetes Association does not recommend general screening of the population for type 1 diabetes, though screening of high risk individuals, such as those with a first degree relative (sibling or parent) with type 1 diabetes should be encouraged.
Avatar n tn It looks like John Hopkins hospital may be one of them- LAPAROSCOPIC GI SURGERY EVALUATED IN MARYLAND February 9, 1994 Media Contact:Joann Rodgers Phone: (410) 223-1731 E-mail: ***@**** A Johns Hopkins study has found that after the introduction of a new surgical technique, more Marylanders elected to undergo surgery to relieve gallbladder pain.
Avatar n tn Ulcerative 196 colitis has also been observed in patients treated with alpha interferon. 197 Pancreatitis 198 Pancreatitis, sometimes fatal, has occurred during alpha interferon treatment. 199 PEGASYS should be suspended if symptoms or signs suggestive of 200 pancreatitis are observed. PEGASYS should be discontinued in patients 201 diagnosed with pancreatitis.
Avatar n tn Dear Ellen, there are a number of different tests to evaluate the gall bladder. If you recently underwent a CCK- assessment of gall bladder contraction, then you had a test which is very sensitive for the diagnosis of gall bladder disease, even in the absence of gall stones. If the CCK test is normal but you still beleive that the problem is the gall bladder, then removal of the gall bladder would be needed. If the pain persisted , then a problem in the gall bladder was not the cause.
233616 tn?1312790796 PS, If you have ever had a head of neck injury from an auto accident you are also at greater risk of having this deficiency since whiplash can bruise or even shove this glands location, resulting in impaired function. I was never told of this either. Thank God for forums and Pubmed. Take this seriously people. Even autoimmune attacks on the brain are part of this syndrome, I'm dealing with all of this, and don't want anyone else going undiagnosed. PPS.
181575 tn?1250202386 Notes on "On-Treatment Management Strategies for Chronic Hepatitis B" Clinical Care Options, by Ira Jacobson. 1.
Avatar f tn Three hundred and thirty patients without overt diabetes were treated with combination therapy with (PEG-IFN)/ribavirin for 24 weeks. The IR and beta-cell function were evaluated by homeostasis model assessment of IR (HOMA-IR) and homeostasis model assessment of beta-cell function (HOMA-beta) before treatment. RESULTS: HCV genotype, pretreatment HCV RNA level and pretreatment HOMA-IR, but not HOMA-beta, were independent factors associated with sustained virologic response (SVR).
1358341 tn?1282213443 She is having vitamins (virbac), she started milk (whiskas), she'll have the Mercola probiotics. In the past she had constipation, and in the recent past she had acute diarrhea. She is not eating, what should she eat ? In what to thrust ?
4520139 tn?1355852769 I apologize in advance for the length but I make decisions based on a holistic assessment of a situation, so I've tried to include relevant information here. 1. 2011 annual appointment: vet noted "very clean teeth". I asked if I should be brushing his teeth - they said no. Exam not particularly thorough. I remember thinking they were talking more to each other than to me or my kitty, which is why I tried a new vet out this year (#2 below). 2.
280891 tn?1261016650 Check out the numbers and you will see all these disease are rising and why? My thoughts are why take the risk if you know this stuff is poison. It is pretty much accepted that mercury can get into the cells and damage the development of the baby. I do not know where you have gotten your information as to the fact that mercury cannot get into our cells but I would suggest you google "mercury toxic" and read some of those articles.
Avatar m tn Also pancreatitis. - he recovers from the perforation and pancreatitis and is discharged. Six weeks later they seem him, quite possibly to follow up on the HCV, and lo and behold it's gone. Note that LFTs, while still out of range are an oder of magnitude better. But they find another problem, with his thyroid, and start him on propylthiouracil for which documented side-effects are a reduction in white-blood cells.
Avatar n tn All vaccinations and medications involve risk - and it's really down to the vet (and owners) to make a reasonable risk-assessment about these treatments. Maybe with hindsight, things would have been different, but then most things are easy with hindsight. Molly was in the twilight of her life. Please try to remember that - and the many years of love and happiness you provided her with. Run free Molly.
6839387 tn?1385681693 The vet reminded me about giving Tasha anything fatty as she had Pancreatitis in the summer. We do not want that to happen again. That will be the end. I am doing my best to keep her comfortable. Running all suggestions I read here past my vet. I know you and all of the others are doing all you can too. Not much else we can do. It is so sad. Jane and Tasha.
Avatar n tn I tried to find scientific papers that deal with this subject and they are really not numerous. Just few recent articles claim that there is probably a risk of deleterious effects of IFN on brain, especially in an area named basal ganglia, as IFN will promote pro-inflammatory cytokines likeTNF alpha, which can alter basal ganglia function (Raison et al, Mol Psychiatry. 2008 Jun 3; Majer et al, Brain Behav Immun. 2008 Aug;22(6):870-80).
Avatar n tn I told her that I had posted here, that I made the changes you suggested, and that the spasms stopped. She agreed with your assessment of decreasing reps until I could build up some more. It's all working. I have lost an additional 5 pounds since March, my BP is within normal ranges, and I took my BP home monitor in and that my BP is coming down, and if this continues, and I lose more weight, I might be able to go off all the BP medications.