Pancreatitis risk ercp

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis risk ercp

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn When I had my ERCP done I ended up with Pancreatitis and was in the hospital for 4 days and home for another 4 weeks. I'm sure this is a worst case scenario, but don't go in expecting to right home or you might be disappointed. Best of luck to you. Hopefully your doctor has done more ERCPs than mine had (about a 1,000). I'll keep my fingers crossed for you.
Avatar f tn The symptoms can be RUQ pain and nausea. ERCP with manommetry is done to determine if you have this disease. There is a risk of pancreatitis after surgery and most doctors will insert a stent into the duct to lower this risk. The stent should pass on its own in 2 weeks but you need to have an xray to be sure. If it does not pass they can remove it Did the dr measure your pressure in the ducts during ercp? If it is high they usually cut it.
Avatar n tn The only time I remember having pains like this was when I was hospitalized with Pancreatitis after having an ERCP done last November. I went to my primary care physician yesterday. He seems to think that it might be pancreatitis and that I should go back to my gastrointerologist. Could a pancreatic attack happen out of the clear blue sky? Does anyone think this is what it might be??? I'm anxious to hear from others. Thanks for your time. Have a WONDERFUL Day!!!
1322367 tn?1274812224 If your doc can't do that step, and some can't, find a doc who can. ERCP does run the risk of causing pancreatitis, but you can discuss the use of stents or botox which can decrease that risk.
Avatar n tn Can anyone speak about the risk of pancreatitis involved? I just saw a GI doctor who spoke about the risk being up to 25%.It could be mild to life threatening and that death is a low but possible risk. Although he hasn't had a patient die from it , it scared me too much to have the ERCP done. Now, they are pretty sure I have Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction type 111 and that there is no cure except to maybe cut and do a sphincterotomy and that drugs usually don't help this condition.
Avatar n tn If you daughter currently has pancreatitis I would be very cautious about having an ERCP done because of the increased risk of setting off the pancreatitis. Best of luck to you.
Avatar n tn Post surgery I have an unusual case described as a third bile duct so I am scheduled for a ERCP to get to a stone in the still existing bile duct that was not seen in the surgery. My question is due to the risk of pancreatitis after a ERCP can I boost the health of my pancreas by taking supplements to support it or get a vit. B12 injection to help lower the risk of inflammation due to the dyes and ERCP procedure? I appreciate your time and input.
436191 tn?1256649906 Interview a number of them and see how many of their patients have developed post ERCP pancreatitis. When done in good hands, your risk of post-ERCP pancreatitis is very, very small. Good luck.
Avatar n tn The other thing is that when we were going through all of this last year, no gastro would even consider touching a child of her age and putting in the stints because of the risk involved with the ERCP and the placement of the stints. I never really questioned much about that route as we chose the other one that seemed less risky. What type of risks did they warn you about with the ERCP and stints?
Avatar f tn Scar tissue can be a complication of this situation, which may lead to future blockages. Chronic pancreatitis is a risk factor for cancer, so this should be closely monitored. Imaging of the pancreas with an MRI can be considered if this is suspected. These options can be discussed with your gastroenterologist. This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only.
Avatar n tn I have had terrible pain in my front right & left ribs & in my sides that wraps about midways in my back somethime under both shoulderblades on both sides for the last 2 years after eating with weight loss that has leveled off some. I have had one mild elevation of Amylase around 135 at the beggining of 2006. I had high triglycerides which are now normal.I have had continual elevations of Lipase around 320 throughout the last 2 years.
Avatar f tn I have known many people to have problems with ERCP and pancreatitis following - unfortunately, its a high risk. Also, ERCP is rarely a permament cure. Scar tissue can form following sphincterotomies, that is one of the main reasons the SO closes back up so quickly. The doc should have placed temporary stents in your bilary duct following the ERCPs that would have come out on their own - did you have that?
Avatar n tn I have been hospitalized 5 times in the last 2 years with pancreatitus. I have had an ERCP, but the doctor was not able to get to the pancreatic duct to find out about the pressure inside. I have been waiting to find out about who might be able to perform another ERCP to measure the pressure inside the duct. I was just told today that the FDA is no longer allowing anyone to perform this type of procedure. My gastro. doc. is trying to find out what my next option is.
Avatar n tn Does SOD always result in pancreatitis? How does it lead to pancreatitis in the first place? Is SOD curable? Is it progressive? My GI doctor thinks that I have a SO stenosis. I am so fearful that I'm going to experience this pain indefinately, and moreso, that I will develop pancreatitis and die. I feel too young to be combating something of this nature. What is the prognosis for SOD, and how can I ensure that I am receiving the most appropriate and proactive care? Can you hear the fear? Help!
Avatar n tn I have a long standing history of Pancreatitis that was caused from having an ERCP (You don't realize how large a 2% chance of getting Pancreatitis from an ERCP until you become one of the 2%!). Anyway, I am currently having another attack judging by the symptoms. I can even feel some swelling in the area of the pancreas. I am trying to manage this at home, as I do not want to go into the hospital again (I've been hospitalized approx.
Avatar n tn I would try that before I risked an ERCP, given the risk factors. Right now, EPISOD studies are being conducted in the United States which might be a way to get to the bottom of your symptoms without the cost if you qualify and can't afford health care. Metamucil or a similar daily fibre product is a great help for MANY people with abdominal pain. It does not make you go, it makes you regular by adding fibre to the watery stools, making them firm.
1453931 tn?1285188953 I had a bile leak and when they preformed a ERCP I got acute pancreatitis. It is a risk associated with the ERCP. Anyway after my amylase and lipase went down to normal I was checked out of the hospital. However since then I have had horrible nocturnal abdominal pain and it also happens when on an empty stomach longer than 4 hours.
Avatar n tn I have recently (finally) been diagnosed with Chronic Pancreatitis. The diagnosis was not made until I underwent a secretin (spelling?) test in March. At that time I was told that my bicarbonate level was within normal range, but that the amount digestive enzymes I produce is well below the normal range. Unfortunately I cannot remember the amount I was told and I have not actually seen the doctor since I had the test done. I don't go back to see him until 6/17.
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn I too was concerned about the post-ERCP pancreatitis risk, but I understand that the 10% statistic includes people who had pancreatitis going into it. If you have experienced doctors you should be fine. Good luck.
Avatar n tn I have had pancreatitis since 2000 (aince I had an ERCP in that year). I always have an attack a few days before my menstrual cycle and was told that high levels of estrogen can cause pancreatitis attacks.
Avatar m tn ERCP's are great tests WHEN they're indicated. Yes, they're invasive and YES they carry a high risk of pancreatitis. BUT if they're used because someone is having fairly 'distinct' symptoms that indicate that there really could be problems with the biliary system, they're really (at this time) the only way to get 'in there' and find out what's going wrong. The risk of pancreatitis can be diminished somewhat by the use of stenting, but that risk does not decrease to 0.
Avatar m tn His fitness for the procedure and anesthesia depend on his assessment by his physician. The major risk of an ERCP is the development of pancreatitis, which can occur in up to 5% of all procedures. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar m tn Yes, during the ERCP the pancreas can become inflamed setting off pancreatitis. I don't think you should wait any longer to see your doctor...call back and asked to be seen sooner because things are worse than ever. Sadly, I have found that sometimes we have to exaggerate our symptoms to get seen. My son had this done and his doctor was relieved that he didn't have to touch his pancreas and causing him to have pancreatitis. Keep us posted and good luck! From WEBMD....
Avatar n tn My mother is 66 years of age, recently discharged from hospital, present weight is 62 lbs, diagnosis of chronic pancreatitis, pseudocyst and tumor tail of the pancreas detected by C.T scan, my mother is booked forERCP,I'm very worried as she is very frail, is there any risk in doing this test with someone so malnurished.Internist says she is not srong enough for a biopsy,therfore we don't know if the tumor is malignant, is there any other way of finding out,?ultrasound.
559187 tn?1330786456 I had to stay home sick today as I did not get any sleep last night because of stomach pain and nausea. I am also having fatigue that is so overwhelming and comes on so quickly that I feel compelled to stop whatever I am doing and go lay down. That is very strange as that never happens to me. So I called my PCP to tell her what was going on.
Avatar n tn If the doc is very experienced in doing this procedure, you shouldn't have a problem. I suppose you could ask your doc about the incidents of post-ERCP pancreatitis he has personally seen is his own practice? While I did not get full-blown pancreatitis following my ERCP & sphincterotomy, I have to say I felt pretty darn sick and in pain for about 3 weeks after, and Lord only knows why. Once I got over that, it was clear sailing.
Avatar n tn The pain still persisted. He underwent ERCP on 09/26 which found a stricture in the distal common bile duct which was stented, brushing were negative. His labs were then followed: 09/27/03 glucose 138(H), alk phos 198(H), AST 296(H), ALT 498(H), Bilirubin normal, Lipase 832(H), RBC (4.15(L), HCT 38.2(L), GRAN/NEUT 76.4(H), LYMPHS 14.0(L), ABN GRN/NEUT 6.6(H) 09/29/03 glucose normal, anion gap 6(L), calcium 8.2(L), albumin 3.1(L), alk phos 179(H), AST 110(H), ALT 371(H), Lipase 632(H), RBC 3.
Avatar f tn They can check the pressure of your sphincter through ERCP with manometry. This is fairly risky. There is a good risk of acute pancreatitis with this procedure. If they find the pressures raised they will cut the ducts to allow the bile to flow more freely (sphincterotomy). They will then put in a stent to try to help prevent pancreatitis from the procedure. This stint usually passes on its own in a few weeks. This is the only procedure that seems to help some.