Pancreatitis and diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and diabetes

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn Has anyone had a young cat diagnosed with Pancreatitis and diabetes? Have you found the problem associated with any particular cat food.
Avatar m tn Sooo If I were you I would have the little one tested for sugar in the urine which is called Glycosuria. If it is positive he may have diabetes. In the early stages of diabetes a cat will try and compensate for the inability to utilize blood sugar by eating more FOOD! This may be what is happening now since the pancreas has been compromised. I would check with your vet to be sure this is addressed, K? ....and if you think I just know this off the top of my head, ooh NOOOO!
Avatar n tn I was hospitalized on Dec 10th 2013 with Pancreatitis and was in there until January 5th 2014. I am home and was released with a Picc line with TPN (nutrition supplement) because I needed complete gut rest. I am now off the TPN, but I still don't feel complete. I wear out real fast when I do things around the house and I just don't feel good sometimes. I am still experiencing some swelling of the pancreas area, but nothing painful. Is this normal???
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar f tn My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
Avatar n tn In November of last year I had an ERCP where they didn't find any stones in the bile duct or anything but ended up with Pancreatitis and hospitalized for 4 days and out of work several weeks. Then the pains subsided and other than having terrible Acid Reflux I didn't appear to have any problems. Then out of the blue last Friday around noon time I started getting terribly nausiated. I thought that I might be coming down with the flu.
Avatar n tn Does chronic pancreitis cause diabetes This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/236608'>Acute Pancreatitis? Can't get diagnosis. Please help.</a>.
Avatar n tn Because her blood sugars have been out of control since she was a teenager, she now has developed retinopathy and has begun a series of surgeries. And, she was hospitalized for 5 days last week for pancreatitis. She keeps saying she just wants to give up. I along with close family and friends are trying to be very supportive, but she is not willing to make any changes to her lifestyle. We do not know what to do. Advice?
1300526 tn?1275775221 I heard a story about something called leptin being injected into the blood stream or the brain and it has reverced diabetes in mice, I hear there are cures out there for certain diseases that are being hidden because they would possibly kill the pharma companies.
Avatar n tn One thing I should mention, pancreatitis can be a precursor to diabetes. A year later, max developed diabetes. (We manage it very well with diet and Vetsulin but it takes dedication, a rigid feeding schedule and 2 shots a day.) Keep an eye out for the symptoms once your pal is well. Early symptoms include increased drinking, iurinating more (accidents may be a sign), weight loss, increased appetite, dehydration and sudden cataract formation.
Avatar m tn Please tell me about autoimmune pancreatitus. I've never heard of it. My husband had acute pancreatitus in Feb. He has not had any alcohol since 1976, but he had a lot of gallstones, so they took out his gallbladder. He had similar symptoms this past week, but not nearly as bad as Feb. He refused to go to the doctor, because he has no job and we have huge medical bills, mostly for me.
Avatar f tn That can only be done in the hospital. I had pancreatitis and was hospitalized for 8 days before the enzymes were low enough for me to leave. They did stay just above normal for two more weeks. Perhaps your enzyme level isn't high enough to require treatment yet. I would keep up on this and see your doctor again soon if the pain continues.
Avatar f tn The two main symptoms other than the fever were diffuse and colicky belly pain, and joint pain in legs and arms. They did lab testing to discover his CRP came back @15.3 Sed Rate of 100. Moderate titer AntiNeuclear Antibody 1:160 nucleolar. and 1:320 speckled pattern. but additional testing came back negative.
Avatar f tn I too have Type 2 diabetes and smoke. I have been having URQ pain and also been having elevated alk phos levels. I have been having this for sometime. I just had my EGD which showed a very inflamed stomach lining and they did a biopsy, it was normal. I also had a MRCP on Thursday, I am still waiting on my results. If I remember I will try to let you know what I find out. What was your mothers symtoms? We really should not be smoking, but it is hard to quit.
Avatar f tn I am 30 and was diagnosed with chronic/ acute recurrent pancreatitis about 4 and a half years ago. The doctors believe mine is related to CF, because I also have some lung issues. I was put on a morphine pain pump 2+ years ago. After MANY discussions with my doctors: Pain, GI, Pulmonary and High risk OB, the doctors still were not sure...they said they had never dealt with a pregnancy with someone this severe, but that I could try it and we would find out. I am now 5 months pregnant.
Avatar n tn Yes, Diabetes can be a spinoff of pancreatitis. An old friend of my mom has diabetes which the doctors strongly believe to be caused by chronic pancreatitis (though she had acute-like attacks. She had about 5 or 6 severe attacks in her life, severe as in needed hostpitalization or close. SHe was in her fifties when I last visited her years ago, but her first pancreatitis attack she had in her 20's, so she'd had it for a very long time.
Avatar n tn A serum creatinine and creatinine clearance test should be done to rule out kidney involvement and a blood sugar for diabetes. However it could also be recurrent pancreatitis and pain of colitis too that has become dull aching type. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
1124204 tn?1292229577 however i notice everytime i have a drink or 2 the next day the inside of my stomach feels extremly raw and bloated i also get really tired and naseous and it lasts for 1-3 days until i feel normal again does this sound typical or pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn Deficiency of insulin results in diabetes. Diabetes causes thirst, frequent urination and weight loss. It may be possible in the early stages of chronic pancreatitis to treat the diabetes with tablets, but in the late stage of chronic pancreatitis, insulin injections are usually needed. Diarrhoea occurs in just under half of patients. Normally, all the fat in food is broken down by enzymes from the pancreas and small intestine, and the fat is then absorbed in the small bowel.
Avatar m tn This went on for about 2-3 months. Prior to this he became jaundice and had sever itching and pustcules all over. When he went to his oncolgist and they perfored another CT scan they found that the "tumor" was almost gone. Then 1 1/2 years later he developed kidney failure (I should mention that he has been a diabetic for 15ish years). None of his doctors could explain why his kidney where failing. Now the past month or so he has developed a swollen gland on the side of his neck.
Avatar f tn This causes the enzymes to irritate the cells of your pancreas, causing inflammation and the signs and symptoms associated with pancreatitis. With repeated bouts of acute pancreatitis, damage to the pancreas can occur and lead to chronic pancreatitis. Scar tissue may form in the pancreas, causing loss of function. A poorly functioning pancreas can cause digestion problems and diabetes.
Avatar n tn The pain has gradually worsened, with a lot of stomach cramping and pain in my sides and my back. It's not constant, but sporadic and annoying. Also, my stools began to float as well, though with no apparently discoloration. No jaundice.
Avatar n tn im still suffering after months of weakness dizzneyy, hypoglycemia symptoms somtimes, ive been trsted repeadedily or diabetes by the dr and is fine, today i have had tests done for coeliac and amylase blood tests and waiting for the results i have noticed when i eat maybe a few hours after i feel more nausea, bloating,gas,acid reflux and pain top and left side of my stomach, also extends to the sides and my back hurts abit, almosgt feels like somtimgs aout to explode inside, i also have diah
Avatar n tn I am reluctant to go to my GP, as I am currently being treated and investigated for so many other issues (diabetes and Cushing's to name just two!) and I'm sure he's going to think I'm a moaning hypochondriac if I go to him with yet another issue.... I had my gallbladder removed 18 months ago, following NO symptoms of gallstones (despite being full of stones apparently), BUT following an attack of acute pancreatitis.
902019 tn?1249865014 She is still in some pain and has irregular bowel movements. She developed diabetes due to this and struggling to get blood sugar low. Her lat MRI showed a small pancreas and her stool samples still show an inflammation marker. She does pass blood quite often and goes for a Colonoscopy on Friday. Main question is AIP chronic? She is doing really well at the moment after about 16 months of hell.
Avatar n tn He is an alcoholic and has been for a very long time. He is suicidal right now and very depressed Can't shut his mind off, says it is going in 15 different directions, talks a lot Thinks he might be losing his mind Can't sleep Throwing up, gagging a lot Tried to drive out to work today and got to weak and almost passed out.
Avatar n tn I have been doing research off and on for the past 9 and 1/2 months since having an acute pancreatitis attack and having my gallbladder removed. My liver and pancreas enzymes have pretty much returned to normal. My liver enzymes ocassionally run over the high end of the scale, but not by much (a few points) and my surgeon explained that it may be that I am just one of the people who fall outside the standard scale.