Pancreatitis nursing

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis nursing

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn I was alcoholic. But I felt pancreatic pain & admitted in nursing home. Now I am pancreatitis patient. Medicine going on. Please Suggests me to lead a better life.
254215 tn?1195096984 She kept vomiting, wouldn't eat, etc. My vet said she probably has chronic pancreatitis, since she's had these episodes a few times. This time is by far the worst, and I am really worried. How long does it usually take for pancreatitis to get better? Also, her right front paw is really cold and she keeps dragging it. Could this be related in any way? Thanks!
Avatar n tn Jodi, From what you have already explained, it does sound as though chronic pancreatitis may be your problem. I have CP and experienced many of the same symptoms before I was diagnosed. I still have pain, but much of my problems are controlled by a low fat diet, enzyme supplements with meals and snacks, antioxidants and vitamins, and class II narcotics when my pain episodes are unmanageable. I've pasted some information from a research source below for you to review.
Avatar f tn 10 years ago I started with severe abdominal pain diagnosed pancreatitis with amylase levels over 500. I have had my amylase fractionated and it is coming from my pancrease (not salivary or ovarian). Severe acute attacks intermittently managed with pain medication and diet (good days and bad days type of thing) for 5 years before I finally had a CCK HIDA with an ejection fraction of 7%.
Avatar n tn (Involuntary muscle spasms) I've completed 2 years of nursing pre-reqs, but haven't gone to nursing school, but I remember a lot. One, I can't believe she didn't call me right away to tell me all this was going on. I just found out a month later. Two, I feel kind of responsible b/c I knew she was an alcy and I didn't say a word even as I watched her shake uncotrollably throughout the day when I worked with her a little. She couldn't even fill out her paperwork when we started a job together.
Avatar f tn I have chronic pancreatitis (not alcohol related). My pancreatitis is due to a lot of ERCP's sphincterotomies and stents that have cause scarring in my duct and the head of my pancreas. My amylase usually runs between 200 - 500. Recently it has been at 967. I feel the same, which is not great. I have a lot of pain and take norco to alleviate it. I haven't ate anything different or done anything out of the ordinary. I am really tired. I am nursing a 4 month old baby (first child, yeah!!!
Avatar f tn I have chronic pancreatitis (not alcohol related). My pancreatitis is due to a lot of ERCP's, sphincterotomies and stents that have caused scarring in my duct and in the head of my pancreas. My amylase usually runs between 200 - 500. Recently it has been at 967. My lipase is 302. I feel the same, which is not great. I have a lot of pain and take norco to alleviate it. I haven't ate anything different or done anything out of the ordinary. I am really tired.
541196 tn?1293556536 I have been very inactive the last few days due to a cold I've been nursing and can't think of anything that I couldv'e done to injure this area. What could be the cause? I have some pain and discomfort in that area as well as my back. Should I be concerned or just let it go?
1027005 tn?1300053772 My heart is beating like crazy, my blood pressure keeps getting really high and dropping(Nursing Student, I have my blood pressure cuff and stuff) and one second I'm cold the next I'm hot.
Avatar n tn celiacs disease is something totaly different then pancreatitis. if you have been truly diagnosed with pancreatitis,,and thats for sure,id worry about only that. you might need to get on enzyme therapy...this will aid in digestion of food,and let your pancreas relax and heal itself!,,ask about enzymes!!!!! also,,i hate to say,but there is not alot you can do for the pain. i have a good friend with chronic pancreatits and he is always in a state of pain,,and no meds help that pain.
1027005 tn?1300053772 //www.mayoclinic.
Avatar f tn I had to take a job as a care worker in a nursing home, at minimum wage, and working a 10-hour night shift. It was the hardest job I've ever had and very depressing to me as a professional worker. Every night that I had to go in to work, I'd get the shakes, I'd hyperventilate, I had major panic attacks, and I felt like such a failure and a disappointment, not only to myself, but to my husband.
Avatar n tn Could this also be a pancreas thing? I don't have insurance and am nursing my baby....i would have to quit nursing for any meds.....can you tell me if you feel alot better after having your gallbladder removed? i have tried gi diet diet but I need more nutrients for my baby..... thankyou for your help.....
Avatar n tn She was then moved back to the nursing home without the vent and sure enough had to be back on it. While a the nursing home on the vent she was alert and answering questions. After about 2 weeks she went back to the hospital with the diagnosis of acute pancreatitis and vomiting/ GI bleed. She is not doing well now. I was wondering if the decrease in status is mainly due to the acute pancreatitis now?
254215 tn?1195096984 Posting again! I had earlier posts about my dog having pancreatitis. Well, she is much better, but the vet noticed jaundice in eyes today. He did blood tests and the liver enzymes were so high the machine wouldn't register them. She doesn't seem to have a bacterial infection he said. So here's my new question, is liver failure basically a death senetence? She is acting so much better, almost normal, but not quite. He hasn't specified a cause or anything.
Avatar f tn A rough night and morning. I had a flare up of my pancreatitis. It was the worse one in a long time. I did have to utilize some medications but I did not have to go to ER. Praise God. Tommorrow is our 24th anniversary. We did live together 3 years prior to that. I spent time reflecting on how we have managed to make it thru so many crisises. I learned to develope coping tools that some may think was crazy. When my hubby was drinking and acting crazy, driving, fighting, etc.
Avatar f tn Im 25 weeks pregnant and i have pancreatitis n fybromyalga. I take at most 2 15 mg oxycodone a day n 1 or 1 1/2 mg of xanax a day. When im in hospital i take dalaudid 2mg for pain. Is my baby going to have bad withdrawls? I used to take like 50mg a day of oxycodone but havd gotten myself down to where im just not in pain. Im scared to stop taking it cause i dont wanna b in pain and im also scared of withdrawl.....
298029 tn?1211192440 Our first dog got acute pancreatitis after getting into some pork rib bones that I neglected to pull the fat off of. Three weeks inpatient with 24/7 nursing ending with euthanasia: $10,000. Case #2: Eight year old dog running the fenceline with the dog on the other side, just like she always did. When she reaches the end and turns, she screams and falls down. Blew out her ACL (knee ligament).
Avatar f tn The first one I had the doc couldn't place the stent, and I had developed Pancreatitis. I had to wait a week in the hospital to recover enough to have another ERCP. This different doc performed it under general anesthesia and he got both stents in. I wound up getting Pancreatitis again. A couple days later i went home. I still had the same pain and it wasnt getting any better and I was still throwning up to the point where I couldn't keep anything down for longer than 10 minutes.
Avatar n tn In about 15% of cases of acute pancreatitis and 40% of cases of chronic pancreatitis, the cause is never known." Source: http://www.emedicinehealth.com/pancreatitis/page2_em.htm Doing your own research can only help. Check out the "First Principles of Gastroenterology", http://gastroresource.com/GITextbook/en/Default.htm. I would take special note of the biliary system, Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction and pancreatitis.
Avatar n tn im confused. your topic is flank pain... flank is usually at the back side. are you referring to subcostal area? can you be more specific?
Avatar f tn Back in October she had caught parvo, but we took her to the very that night and she was ready to go home 2 days later and then we finished nursing her and she's been great since then, but I've noticed her stomach acting different since then, like she gets the hickups probably like at least every other day or just noises coming from her stomach, which ive always just thought the parvo changed her stomach maybe.
Avatar n tn He was unable to do the manometry and I developed a severe case of pancreatitis. The second attempt he was still unable to do the necessary measurements, but he put a stent in my pancreatic duct (not sure why). I Have had chronic bouts of pancreatitis and have been pretty much in constant pain which escalates to what I call "mind-bending" pain 3 to 4 times a day.
Avatar n tn I have been experiencing pain on right side since November just prior to resuming menstruation in December 2005 after birth of 3rd child in May 2005 and nursing. Pain has moved to front right side, seems to be worst with periods. I also have pain in right hip area. I have very little appetite and bowel problems as well. Had CT in December - showed bilateral adnexal fullness and followed up with ultrasound with no findings. Just had another ultrasound and it showed endometrial stripe 3mm.
Avatar n tn Risk factors include chronic institutionalization (nursing home or rehabilitation center), recent Hepatitis A infection in a family member, and recent travel or immigration from Asia, South or Central America. Other common hepatitis virus infections include Hepatitis B virus and Hepatitis C virus.
Avatar n tn If that is normal, you may want to consider a 24-hr pH study to definitively exclude the possibility of GERD. Other tests to consider would include a CT scan to evaluate for chronic pancreatitis, or an ultrasound to evaluate for gall bladder disease - each of which can present atypically. Followup with your personal physician is essential. This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only.
Avatar n tn I am diabetic (type II)with a family history (my mother) of pancreatitis. I cannot take any of the statin drugs (lipitor & pravachol) because of adverse effects (elevated liver enzymes, creatine kinase levels, muscles aches and weakness) and the fibrates (gemfebrizole)caused me to break out in hives from head to toe (lasted over a month). The new drug, Zetia, caused such severe headaches I could not move my head without excruciating pain.
Avatar f tn Keep a journal of ANYTHING happening around the time of these attacks and bring that with you to the doctor. Im just a nursing student but the longer you let a liver problem go the worse it will be!
Avatar f tn I am trying to work but getting harder and harder. I have bills to pay I have to work. I plan going to nursing school (my dream) next April. Someone tell me something good.
158939 tn?1274918797 So glad you are home and feeling somewhat better. Pancreatitis is no fun. What do they think caused it? Hope it goes away completely and never comes back. Apparently you are greatly missed when you are gone.