Osteoarthritis and vitamin d

Common Questions and Answers about Osteoarthritis and vitamin d

osteoarthritis

Avatar f tn Now I say this, because most people take in calcium with their vitamin D. Milk, dairy, etc However, many supplements also include calcium with the Vitamin D. Most daily supplements, like Centrum Silver contain enough Vitamin D to be beneficial to the elderly. However, the best method is to discuss it directly with her Doctor, and get a more definitive dosage based on labs and overall condition.
Avatar f tn When I don't have enough Vitamin D, I get mouth sores (not herpes). I take Vitamin D, for two days they are gone, and then come back, until I take my next round of D once a week. Previously, the mouth sores which are mostly on the tongue, and inside cheeks of the mouth are so painful, I hate to eat. Trust me, I haven't gained weight from that! Oddly enough, the doctor questions this. I did have a low white count, which was monitored, but it came up to the bottom low range of the lowest normal.
Avatar n tn I recently had my vitamin D checked after having dizziness and problems with balance, I also have weakness in my right arm and leg. How long do you think it will take for these problems to go away? I've seen a neurologist who believes I definitely don't have MS btw. My vitamin D was 6ng/ml!!
500238 tn?1255134814 Not sure how it affects vitamin D but I do know that I could not eat during the mono and lost 10 pounds in two weeks and then continued to have eating difficulty due to the GERD so maybe that is why the Vitamin D became deficient, who knows. I suspect that my low levels of Vitamin D may have caused the GERD and possibly allowed the mono to creep in since it will inhibit your immune reaction as well.
Avatar n tn I have a low vitamin D and a high vitamin D 1,25 hydroxy --- due to vitamin D dysregulation (I have CFS). I'm now on a research protocol (although the medications are not research meds) that is able to kill the bacteria in my tissues and due to cell wall deficiency. The name of the protocol is the Marshall Protocol if you would like to check it out via google.
1216899 tn?1288573925 That's an interesting observation -- I wonder if there's a relationship between vitamin D and glucose tolerance?
Avatar m tn I am not sure about B12 and magnesium in tissue level. But, my Vit. D was 15-25 nmol/L, I was on Vitamin D supplement and sunbath and afterward my Vit. D level became 125 nmol/L. I am suspected OA, but it seems unlikely with the high level of Vit, D and Calcium.
1139187 tn?1355710247 Also, the one thing you will find to be true in your own experiences is the differences between seeing a conventional doctor for vitamin D help and a natural doctor for vitamin D help. Conventional medicine isn't looking for vitamin D levels that are below optimal health. Once you get your levels at or above 30, they're no longer interested in monitoring your vitamin D levels.
Avatar m tn I mentioned this to my MD at my annual physical and she felt that it was probably osteoarthritis (mainly due to the fact that there was no redness around the joints). She didn't order any kind of tests to confirm this diagnosis. I've also started to notice some tenderness in my elbow joints when resting my elbows on a table, and my knee joints have been a bit stiff and sore after using my exercise bike.
5795382 tn?1374427106 Hi everyone, I just joined this group, and was recently diagnosed with a vitamin D deficiency-my levels were at 13 when the average I believe is 30-40 or something like that(I've also heard that 20-50 is a more broad average). This diagnosis was concluded after countless blood tests and doctor visits that sadly exhausted all of my finances :( Everything started months before this diagnosis, when my joints slowly began getting really bad.
Avatar f tn My Vitamin D level was 23 and my doctor suggested taking 1000IU of Vitamin D a day. When he rechecked my levels my D level moved up to 30. He stated that he would like to see my levels higher, but oh well. After some reading, I increased my Vitamin D to 5000IU 3x a week or 15000IU a week. This increased my vitamin D level to 40. I now as taking 5000IU a day/35000 a week. I have been so week and unable to do small tasks for years now. I just am wishing to have the old me back.
3060903 tn?1398568723 The 10 best blogs for osteoarthritis The 10 best blogs for osteoarthritis Many osteoarthritis blogs can provide support and helpful tips for managing what is often a chronic condition. READ NOW Emotional stress High levels of stress lead to physical symptoms, even in healthy individuals. In people with OA, stress can exacerbate joint pain, which in turn amplifies stress. This may lead to difficulty sleeping, which can further increase a person's sensitivity to pain.
Avatar m tn Vitamin E is a great vitamin to introduce to the diet as it has been proven to effectively combat a variety of ailments.
Avatar n tn Hi, Regarding vitamin B6, a water soluble vitamin is essential for the normal and optimal functioning of the body. The Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) is the average daily dietary intake level that is sufficient to meet the nutrient requirements. RDAs for vitamin B6 (in milligrams), are: 1.3 mg for men and women under age 50; 1.7 mg for men and 1.5 mg for women over the age of 50, 1.9 mg for pregnant women, and 2 mg for women who are breastfeeding.
Avatar f tn Hello The symptoms you have mentioned are suggesting excess of Vitamin D or calcium.The cut off level for toxicity of vitamin D level in blood differs according to different studies.The US endocrine society says that it is >150 ng/ml while Institute of medicine say it is >50 ng/ml. In the presence of symptoms I consider this value of 94 as toxic level. I would suggest you to get serum calcium,phosphorus and urinary calcium done.
1183618 tn?1277368706 After all these docs trying to put me on meds for everything from anxiety to high blood pressure, the endocrinologist finally tested my vitamin D level. My vitamin D level was 11 ng/L !!, I thought I WAS DYING FOR MONTHS AND HAD ACCEPTED THE FACT. Pray, research, and demand thorough treatment. The only reason I discovered these problems was because I decided they would not find out what my illness was on autopsy.
Avatar n tn A new study published in the March, 2010 issue of the Journal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism found that 59% were vitamin D deficient and another 25% were found to have extremely low levels of vitamin D. Studies indicate that for proper health, serum vitamin D levels should be a minimum of 50 ng/mL (125 nmol/L), with optimal levels falling between 50-80 ng/mL (125-200 nmol/L). These values apply to both children and adults.
1466984 tn?1310564208 My Doctor did not put me on Vitamin D because they checked my blood level and they were high enough 66. Neither do I have a vitamin B12 deficiencny.Vitamin D and B12 do nothing for treating MS. It may help your over all health. It is thought that it may be a contributor to getting MS but once you get MS taking Vitamin D does nothing for the treatment of MS. I just heard a talk by an MS Specialist on this topic. She said people with MS would be improving on Vitamin D if Vitamin D helped.
1770280 tn?1314588560 My diet still consists of vitamins and supplements and I eat healthy most of the time ... and yes, I drink wine and beer which is supposed to be prohibited because I take meds for High BP, Thyroid and Cholesterol ... The purpose of life’s journey is not to arrive at the grave with a well-preserved body, but rather to Slide in Sideways, completely used up, yelling and screaming, what a ride! — Author Unknown And I'm doing my best!
Avatar n tn Check your vitamin D level. The dose you take in the calcium might not be enough. Any level 30 or below should be treated with additional vitamin D. Doses of 400IU to 800IU daily are typical. If your history is appropriate, some doctors will also check a person's parathyroid hormone level. If the vitamin D is not low, talk with your doctor about going on a bone building medication such as Fosomax, Actinel or Boniva. One doesn't usually have to go on a medication with osteopenia.
Avatar n tn What are your Vitamin D levels? I have Hashi/hypo and have problems maintaining my D due to this disease. Other vitamins deplete as well. I get those cramps if my D drops below 50. I sometimes get tingling in my legs, but that's par for the course, I guess. Also, what are your thyroid levels? Your FT4, FT3 and TSH?
429778 tn?1205276936 Unless you are on prescription vitamin D and high dose calcium, the labs are not diagnostic of hypoparathyroidism The nodule should undergo FNA. Check out aace.com for endocrinologists in your area.
Avatar n tn In females, menopause or menopause like condition caused by PCOD is often associated with Vit D, calcium and hormonal disturbances and this causes multiple joint pain. Please talk to your doctor regarding these and get yourself examined accordingly. Take care!
Avatar f tn Menopause or menopause like condition caused by PCOD is often associated with Vit D, calcium and hormonal disturbances and this causes multiple joint pain. Please talk to your doctor regarding these and get yourself examined accordingly. Take care!
Avatar f tn It blocks damage from free radicals and can protect against high cholesterol, the common cold, obesity and weight loss, osteoarthritis, heart disease, age-related macular degeneration, Alzheimer’s disease and diabetes. Vitamin E Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant and an essential vitamin that provides protection against free radical damage to the cells. It helps to form red blood cells and provide heart protection. Many vitamin E products on the market are synthetic.
7469840 tn?1409849436 8 in left hip means osteoporosis. So new doc is putting me on Fosamax, calcium and Vitamin D, says it takes 1.5-2 years to regrow bone. I keep telling myself it is better than having hcv!
Avatar n tn Menopause or menopause like condition caused by PCOD is often associated with Vit D and calcium disturbances and hormonal disturbances causing multiple joint pain. Since I cannot examine you and know other related conditions you may be having, nor is a detailed history possible on net, I have listed the various possibilities that should be looked into. Please consult your PCP to run tests and examination to clinch a diagnosis. Take care!
Avatar m tn I have been tested for Vitamin B12 and folate deficiency and the levels were indeed low. (188 pmol/l and 11.6 nmol/l)) I had to take a Vitamin injection this month, and I'm taking supplements and searching nutrition tips to raise my levels.
Avatar f tn My last imaging was just a year ago, since then my neck has started cracking nearly every time I move my head. Also have chronically low Vitamin D (with normal calcium levels around 9.7) - everyone seems to have low Vitamin D. I guess my question is why, at a relatively young age, would I have developed so many diseases of aging? Especially since these problems started and were originally diagnosed when I was 39? I was prescribed muscle relaxants and Celebrex.
Avatar n tn It starts with nerve pain in my lower back and on the right side of my leg all the way down to my foot. then a rash and blisters. I do have low vitamin D and low thyriod and low B-12. And alot of stress. I had gone to the doctor 6 years ago and he said it was shingles and then told me later he didn't know for sure. I found out about the low vitamins long after I had seen that doctor. I had been going to all kinds of doctors trying to figure out what was wrong with me.