Low testosterone and low thyroid

Common Questions and Answers about Low testosterone and low thyroid

androgel

Avatar n tn came across a low thyroid problem one year ago and now facing testosterone problems im at total of 304 and I am having sex problems too.I told my regular dr. About sayd it was all in my head tht everything was okay. I went to another place were they do hormone test and took my own list of test I wanted done im not gona lie there were like 20 test I wanted done amr they were just missing 2 tht ran me around $600... I still havent gone to get my results.... by the way im on armour thyroid 30mg.
Avatar m tn In any case, I would advise you to consult an endocrinologist, because low libido and increased fatigue can be associated not only with low testosterone production, but also with disorders in the thyroid gland. Take tests for thyroid hormones and perform an ultrasound exam.
Avatar f tn DH had his bloodwork done the other day and he has low testosterone still. Haven't gotten the results of the sperm analysis yet, but I assume it's going to be low. What are the options to treat this since testosterone replacement would most likely make him temporarily sterile. Been ttc for almost a year and we keep having this issue.
Avatar m tn I have been feeling terrible for about 2 months. Severe anxiety, depression, etc. it's hard to get out of bed and I'm walking around in a fog. I'm totally disconnected from the world. I just want to sleep, be left alone and try to go to work to support my family. Got my blood results back from my GP and I have low testosterone (level of an 85 year old) and I'm 40, low Vitamin D and elevated Thyroid antibodies. My GP prescribed me Ambien to sleep and Lexapro.
Avatar m tn But he did not tell me any thing more. Could this low level of testosterone be causing my headaches? What usually causes a low testosterone level? How concerned should I be? I am only 21, and I was involved in several blasts while deployed in Afghanistan last year. They say that I received a moderate TBI from one of the blasts. Other symptoms are depression, lack of energy, trouble sleeping, and a irregular heart beat. I don't know if any of them are related.
Avatar n tn About 11 months ago I was diagnosed with high cholesterol and low thyroid, so I am taking red rice yeast and .088 mg of Synthroid, then about 9 months ago I was diagnosed with low testosterone and was prescribed adrogel, which after reading the small print I decided not to use it. Six months ago I began getting depressed, re-evaluating life, ( 6 months from turning 50) and my self esteem began to drop and I have been in a downward spiral ever since.
Avatar m tn Ranges vary fron lab to lab, that is why they are needed to see how you are with your thyroid, as far as Testosterone is concerned, it normally does not affect the thyroid levels. If you are up in age they would be low, testosterone hormone is available through your MD, although a risk of Prostate Cancer comes with it, so your md would have to monitor the prostate frequently.
Avatar m tn m not feeling right. she did a blood draw for testosterone and thyroid. I had a testosterone test about 3 months ago. that came back low(260) but it was done late in the afternoon. doc told me to go on a herbal over the counter cream. used it for several weeks and stopped. felt the same. now new doc new blood draw. testosterone at 269 and TSH at 0.948. but the endo's office is booked and can't get me in till feb 3rd.
Avatar n tn I did some reading and discovered that leg weakness could be caused by low testosterone. I had blood work done and had requested a test of testosterone. I went for a neurologist visit today for an EMG to find out why my legs get so weak. After the test he told me that he was pretty sure I have Lyme disease. He had seen on my record that I had tested positive for Lyme a year ago and was treated with doxycycline for a month and that was that.
484508 tn?1290010544 In depression and hypomanic state there is a depressed mood, disinterest in activities and also low testosterone can occur. Depression can occur due to reduced level of testosterone in the body. So, supplementation with testosterone might help you. Side effects of testosterone therapy if done in excess can lead to neoplasm’s in the genital organs, gonads. Kindly consult an endocrinologist in this regard. Take care.
Avatar f tn I started dieting and exercising and was not losing any weight. I then had some tests done and found out I have high testosterone. The dr said it could be PCOS, but my insulin came back really low. Are there any other tests I should ask? I feel sick all the time. Even when my thyroid is ok, I still feel exhausted, brain fog, achey, etc. Insulin 1.6 L (1.9-23) Glucose fasting 86 (60-99) Testosterone total 87.2 H (18-70) Free Testosterone 14.9 H (.6-6.
Avatar m tn Most of your symptoms appear to be due to low testosterone. Some common low testosterone symptoms are decrease in sex drive, ejaculation problems, shrinking testicle, fatigue, loss of body hair, difficulty gaining or maintaining muscle, depression, and loss of strength. With therapy there will be improvement in all these parameters with time. The cause of low testosterone has to be found out and treated.
Avatar n tn I'm 36 yrs old, male and recently found out my Testosterone is low. Is hypothyroidism hard to diagnose? For years I fealt like I had a lot of the symptoms of hypo but my thyroid panels always came back within the normal range. My latest TSH level was 1.65. I have a lot of the low Testosterone symptoms but I also have high cholesterol and I get palpitations(skipped heart beats) quite often which I noticed were some symptoms of Hypo.
Avatar m tn I stay in the house alot due to social anxiety so that might of caused my low vit d.Do you see my testosterone level that is low for a 20 year old but I also didn't get any sleep before the test so that could of affected it.
Avatar m tn Since the symptoms of low thyroid and low T are so very similar (and i have them all) I think they want to see if my thyroid levels stabilize first… But any thoughts on the testosterone levels would be welcome!!!
Avatar f tn I went to a bio identical dr you knew this and tested everything at once so I was put on bi estrogen, testosterone and progesterone ,vit d3 and b12 and she took me off caffeine, and wanted me to eat healthier..as well as a t3 t4 thyroid medicine..it was almost an immediate improvement....and b4 that, I felt like I was dieing with no energy and I couldn't even muster the energy to argue or raise my voice literally. Are you positive, your first test before medication showed a low tsh.
Avatar f tn 2) The doctor said Ihave subclinical hypo. But my corsitol, progesterone and testosterone are also low. Should I have an ultrasound or just take the meds?
919239 tn?1269394658 In my experience, there is a direct correlation between Depression and Low Testosterone levels. I really recommend going to www.thehiddendisease.com to see some very imformative videos.
Avatar m tn So the difficulty is to convince the Dr. that her lasting symptoms may be low T and not Hypo thyroid is a touch argument to make. And there is no gurantee that it is not BOTH. All I know is that the tests show she is BELOW range. As you can see above they won't even list the amount. It simply says less than 0.20 which is the botom of the range. Thus saying that she was BELOW range. The very first test was exactly 0.20 which is THE bottom of the range.
Avatar f tn I have a 21 yr male who has low testosterone levels and high estrogen levels. He has gynecomastitis, overweight, depressed, and insomnia. Any advice on treatment option!
Avatar m tn Dude it's not performance anxiety. your testosterone numbers are really low even though they're normal. no wonder you can't perform. I take it you're a young guy, so your testosterone needs to be at least 600. Wrong estrogen test. Nonetheless, it's too high. You need to test estradiol (preferably the sensitive assay one) (too low or too high will give you erectile dysfunction), dht, and shbg.
Avatar m tn I went to the doctor 2 weeks ago and my tests showed a tsh 7.32 my t4 was 1.1 free t3 7.2. The test also showed that my testosterone was very low and my pituitary was very high. My doctor referred me to an endo but they can't get me in for a couple of months, so the Dr. did more tests. I just got those results and am very confused. The testosterone is good, pituitary good and my Tsh is .64, T4=.8 and freet3=3.4. I still feel cruddy. These test were less than 2 weeks apart.
Avatar n tn I'm a 28 year old male. I have been tested on multiple occasions for low testosterone. My results come back low, but still within limits at 300-400. The problem is, I don't have much of a sex drive. I've always had trouble keeping weight off and I'm constantly tired. I've also been diagnosed with depression and I am on medication for it. I've requested consults with nephrologists and endocrinologists but have been turned down as my levels are still "normal".
Avatar f tn I do test I discove that I have low testosterone I start treatment and I take testosterone injection called Nebido 1000 after I take the injection The situation did not improve no sex drive or libido I do testosterone test I found result testosetrone high 8.7 but there's no any effect inside my body !!!!! What are the causes of high testosterone level without any effect on the body ???? the problem in testosterone receptor or in what ??