Low blood high retic

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood high retic

blood

Avatar n tn (# of immature red blood cells) I have a lot of the same symptoms.my RBC was 4.3, but my retic count was was high 140.7, normal 40-79 my Total Iron Binding was 470 and ferritin was 127 Both high. Folate and VitB12 were normal. My PCP said this indicated bleeding somewhere in the body, but didn't order any additional tests. I do think it would cause headaches due to the low blood count.
Avatar f tn 2 low bun/creatr 22.6 high A/G 2.5 high Tbil 1.5 high AST 12 low Ldh 102 high Retic 3.4 high has been as high as 4.
Avatar n tn CK--46 (LOW), Cholesterol--55 (low), Alk Phosphatase--219 (High), Total Bilibrubin--0.6 (High), Direct Bilirubin--0.5 (High) T4--1.9 Reflex Retic--normal CBC result (not including results that's normal) WBC--1.4, RBC--5.12 (Low), HGB--7.2 (Low) , HCT--23.
Avatar f tn My DHEA sulfate serum, TSH, Creatine Enzymatic, Retic, PLT, and Chloride are high. My Protein, Albumin, Vitamin D, MCHC, HGP, Testosterone, Estrogen, Estradiol, FSH, and LH are low. I'm not sure what these mean or if they could be related. Could anyone shed any light on any of these things? Will they be looked at/considered/tied into the endocrinology appointment? Anything else you could tell me would also be great. Thank you.
Avatar f tn My DHEA sulfate serum, TSH, Creatine Enzymatic, Retic, PLT, and Chloride are high. My Protein, Albumin, Vitamin D, MCHC, HGP, Testosterone, Estrogen, Estradiol, FSH, and LH are low. I'm not sure what these mean or if they could be related. Could anyone shed any light on any of these things? Will they be looked at/considered/tied into the endocrinology appointment? Anything else you could tell me would also be great. Thank you.
Avatar n tn high prolactin, high cortisol, low RBC, low ARC Retic Count, low Hemoglobin, low Albumin, low HCT, normal Retic Count, normal Iron and my WBC is either on the low side or normal depending on the day. I've had a Pituitary MRI-normal, Dexameth suppression test-normal, 24 hour Cortisol urine-normal, flex sig-normal (will be going for a colonscopy). Help!!!! I can't function...I used to run 10 km/day and kickbox, now I can barely work. I've gained 45 pounds and they keep coming on fast!
Avatar f tn My DHEA sulfate serum, TSH, Creatine Enzymatic, Retic, PLT, and Chloride are high. My Protein, Albumin, Vitamin D, MCHC, HGP, Testosterone, Estrogen, Estradiol, FSH, and LH are low. I'm not sure what these mean or if they could be related. Could anyone shed any light on any of these things? Will they be looked at/considered/tied into the endocrinology appointment? Anything else you could tell me would also be great. Thank you.
Avatar n tn high prolactin, high cortisol, low RBC, low ARC Retic Count, low Hemoglobin, low Albumin, low HCT, normal Retic Count, normal Iron and my WBC is either on the low side or normal depending on the day. I've had a Pituitary MRI-normal, Dexameth suppression test-normal, 24 hour Cortisol urine-normal, flex sig-normal (will be going for a colonscopy). Help!!!! I can't function...I used to run 10 km/day and kickbox, now I can barely work. I've gained 45 pounds and they keep coming on fast!
Avatar m tn My current health issues are Celiac Disease (diagnosed Nov 2009 by biopsy/anti-ttg positive blood tests), Addison's Disease (diagnosed in May 2011 by low cortisol and high ACTH), secondary hypogonadism (diagnosed by low free testosterone and low pituitary hormones LH/FSH). Throughout the last couple years, my RBC/HB/HCT have been flip flopping from mildly low to borderline low. RBC range has been 3.5-4.5, HB range has been 119-141, HCT range has been 34-41.
725612 tn?1231303216 4 HEMATOCRIT- 38.1 MCV- 78.7 MCH- 27.8 MCHC- 35.3 RDW- 11.9 PLATELET COUNT- 443 (HIGH) MPV- 6.3 (LOW) SEGS- 29.0 (LOW) LYMPHOCYTES- 61.0 (HIGH) MONOCYTES- 5.0 EOSINOPHILS- 5.0 CELLS COUNTED-100 THEN IT SAYS: NORMAL RBC MORP-NL REACTIVE LYMPHS- SL PLT AGGREGATES- PRESENT RETIC COUNT-1.1 ABSOLUTE RETIC - 51.
725612 tn?1231303216 4 HEMATOCRIT- 38.1 MCV- 78.7 MCH- 27.8 MCHC- 35.3 RDW- 11.9 PLATELET COUNT- 443 (HIGH) MPV- 6.3 (LOW) SEGS- 29.0 (LOW) LYMPHOCYTES- 61.0 (HIGH) MONOCYTES- 5.0 EOSINOPHILS- 5.0 CELLS COUNTED-100 THEN IT SAYS: NORMAL RBC MORP-NL REACTIVE LYMPHS- SL PLT AGGREGATES- PRESENT RETIC COUNT-1.1 ABSOLUTE RETIC - 51.
Avatar n tn (I came to the forum to see what SGPT number of 7 means for a man when 30-65 is normal, and the concern seems to be for high numbers, not low) Often the red blood cells need to be tested for RETIC ratio because they may be low functioning, and you may not have full blown hemolytic anemia, but you might have compensating hemolytic anemia.
Avatar n tn THe only think it says is that my T4 Total Thyroxine at 12.7 is High and T-Uptake as .73 is low. I don't see the doc again about these results for 5 more weeks! UGH! Just tired of searhing with no answers. THanks for your help!
Avatar f tn I felt SO MUCH better after the transfusion. There are risks related to receiving blood however. Low hemoglobin carries its own though as it is hard on the heart. Things your doctor is probably weighing when deciding at what point he would give blood. Please contact your doctor soon would be my advise. You are at a crossroad that many of us have been.
Avatar n tn vitiligo leaky heart valve asthma \ air hunger CFS Hashimotos Dry eyes sinusitis swollen feet fungal infections High Inflammation markers in blood thick gloopy blood High blood pressure obesity All very loverly and probably not necessary if they had taken notice of my symptoms earlier in my life, and I am menopausal too, stand back everyone big mamma is on the prowl :O luv Dawnx
264121 tn?1313033056 When charting out when to give the procrit and how much, it's very helpful to me to see where I am in terms of blood cell production. Normally, the body senses that you are low on oxygen in your blood when your levels drop and your body has a system whereby it goes and tells the kidneys, hey guys, we need more blood up in here. And normally, the kidneys respond by making erythropoeitin, thus stimulating production of new blood cells.
390388 tn?1279639813 Lopressor, Diazide/Maxide, Lipitor, and Levothyroxine. My BP usually runs ~115/73 HR 75. (Due to Lopressor, Diazide/Maxide - keeps it low.) Before meds it ran very high at 165/102 HR 110 for a couple of years. For the last couple of weeks though every couple of days my heart rate can range from 53 to 101, BP don't change much. "Each" for a couple days then my normal 75 for a few days. It just seems crazy. Hypo = slow HR Hyper = fast HR. Mine is insane.
Avatar n tn I'm posting his Feb 4th values on the right, with the redrawn labs on the left (they drew extra things on the second time). Normal values are in parentheses. I've marked the ones that were Low or High. TEST Feb 4 Feb 17 Normal Range LKC 5.6 4.5 (4.0-10.0) ERC 3.61 Low 4.
264121 tn?1313033056 He wanted to see a high reticulocyte count which would indicate that my bone marrow was working to replace the red blood cells. A low haptoglobin would support that and suggest that hemolytic anemia is responsible rather than a suppressed bone marrow issue.
Avatar n tn Hello---34yrs/Female/Low Cholest/Low BP (normal f/me: 114/79)/Normal Temp f/me: 97.6F/SC Trait. FAMILY HISTORY: BP (H)/ Diabetes (H)/ Heart Disease (H)/Cancer (H)/ Multi-Cysts/Benign Tumor (H), including self. SELF HISTORY: Multi UT INFECTIONS/U NOTURIA & FREQ/; 2 Benign Mass/Cysts; 2 Miscarriages; 1--C SEC & 1--LIVE BIRTH; TUBAL LIGAT; TONSILECT; RECENTLY (= 2+yrs Symptoms & =3 TEST Comparisons) : Anemic (3+yrs); Low Grade Temp--99.
Avatar f tn I have been on procrit since about wk 4, and it has been working ok....staying in the high 8 to low 9 range. Personally, I think it would not hurt to up my dosage.....
264121 tn?1313033056 my son's blood is always very rich, over the top of the limits. He gives blood when they do drives here and he says he actually feels better after getting rid of some. ironic.
Avatar n tn You have to memorize the warning signs, because they are in many every day cleaning products, and the chemical is not named, only the warnings given. It is the red blood cells that are damaged. Ask for the Retic ratio and ask for a lab tech to comment on the red blood cells.
Avatar n tn 5 degrees), WBC low, MCV low, RETIC high, NEU low,Mono low, EOS low, Urea low, TP low. As we got back some she was hiding from me and giving me bad looks...but I gently observed every step she was taking. After 3-4 hours she vomited bile again, even though she had medications preventing it. What do you know, there was some hairballs this time. Maybe that is the main cause in most casts with no other medical decease.
264233 tn?1216345915 If you will ask for a reticulocyte count with your cbc's, the reticulocytes are basically your baby blood cells. If the number is high, you can tell that you are making many new blood cells already and you may not need quite as much procrit. If the number of reticulocytes is low, that can sometimes be an indicator for increased procrit. How to use this value in monitoring is something you may want to discuss with your physician.
Avatar n tn It is a hemolysis that doesn't show up in the regular tests, but with a retic ratio (mature to immature red blood cell ratio) you will notice an abnormal reading from 2.5 days after exposure. This compensated hemolytic anemia starts up right away and underlies all other symptoms. It is the cause of your fatigue. (Also check CBC with differential, these counts should be abnormal as well. What are the size and shape of the red blood cells?