Kidney stones blood pressure medication

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones blood pressure medication

kidney-stones

Avatar m tn When i walk or move around there is no pressure (pain) but when i sit or lay down the pressure feeling starts. Some times it feels that the right kidney is pumped with air and swell up. As per ultrasound report there is a minor hydronophrosis in the right kidney. Are there any more stones left in the kidney but not seen in the ultrasound? or there is any other reason of this pressure and dull pain?
Avatar n tn Weturner, there IS a connection between "bipolar" and kidney stones. His 'bipolar' symptoms and kidney stones are very possibly caused by the same thing. It is called Hyperparathyroidism. Most people have never heard of PARAthyroid glands. But we all have four of them. Please have your husband's parathyroid checked out by the best expert you can find. I was put on medications for years for mental things such as bipolar, I was also getting kidney stones a lot.
Avatar m tn As far as I know, these are the only treatments - http://www.mayoclinic.org/kidney-stones/treatment.htm "Watchful waiting About 85 percent of the time, kidney stones are small enough to pass during urination. This occurs usually within 72 hours of the start of symptoms. The best treatment for these small stones is to drink plenty of water (as much as 2 to 3 quarts per day), stay physically active and wait to pass the stone.
1435895 tn?1304294841 If you are having migraines (aside from the chiari headaches) you might try the 'seizure' medication. I take a daily medication (Keppra - 750mg) once a day (at night) to prevent my migraines. And I have to be honest, since I started taking it - my migraines went from 5 - 6 a month to maybe 1 or 2!!! When I DO get them, I take treximet (very expensive - but amazing) - and it usually knocks out a migraine within about 30 minutes!!
Avatar f tn ESWL Studies - Frequent Kidney Stones Hi, My husband is a 30 year old frequent kidney stone producer. He had his first stone at the age of 18 and since that time has averaged at least 1 surgery a year for unpassable stones while passing small stones and grit on a regular basis. He produces calcium stones and has both hypercalciuria and low levels of citrate. We have had 4 to 5 different urologists in the last 7 years as we have had a hard time finding someone we like.
Avatar m tn I am a 24 yr old who has suffered from kidney problems for almost 5 years, 2 surgerys a UPJ obstruction multiple stents. Stones I now have high blood pressure and multiple stones. because of the back pain from hydronephrosis i have been prescribed norco 10 325 on and off for about a year. i am about to start a new job at a hospital, i do not want them to know that i have these kidney problems because i feel it could hurt my chances at the job.
Avatar f tn He recently lost weight after having an angioplasty with stent in late July (blood work shows normal range for cholesterol- blood glucose elevated at 117, blood pressure is normal, pulse 50 to 60). His cardiologists were surprised about the need for angioplasty He is also on meds for Atrial fibulation. He has been eating a healthier diet, sticking to low fat/fat free foods, more fresh fruits and vegatables, whole grains, drinks mainly water (8 to 10 glasses a day) and herbal tea etc.
Avatar m tn It was found that my stone was calcium based and I was told to avoid all dairy products as well as some fruit and veg. There are 4 different types of kidney stones. Unfortunately, once you have had kidney stones the chances of getting another one are much higher.
Avatar f tn I have passed over 10 stones that I know of since then. And pain everyday, blood in my urine, UTI' s, kidney infections and kidney stones to show that I'm passing them. My stupid urologist won't give me anything for pain. He said he doesn't know what's causing the pain. Said I have to go to pain management for something. He wants to do some test that puts a dye in my bladder and up my urethra tubes to see what's going on. He had the nerve to put me on vesicare for overactive bladder.
Avatar n tn I have been reading many message boards and feel am self educated about kidney stones by my own body. Each kidney stone is unique in severity of pain. The bigger ones don't always have bigger pain. The largest I have passed was5 ml. I just dont know what to do anymore. Im tired of passing them, tired of being in pain, tired of missing work and could be in danger of loosing my job. The painkillers are great , but takes a day or so to get back into functioning mode after taking them.
Avatar f tn I'm 27 weeks and I was seen in labor and delivery on the 25th of March for contractions and pelvic pressure. I reviewed my health history online today and according to my urinalysis results I had large amounts of blood and also had protein. My doctor didn't tell me anything regarding this. Now, I've been having a lot of cramps just above my pelvis and extreme back pain in my rib area down to the lower part of my back.
Avatar m tn With your history of elevated blood pressure and tachycardia, other tests such as ECG and blood tests may be done to rule out cardiac and gastrointestinal causes. Take care and regards.
Avatar m tn I have also gained weight significantly over the past few days, to which appears to be water retention. Also my blood pressure has risen, especially the diastolic figures - to the point I feel my head is very stuffy. I have had several physical blood tests, urine tests, and they all came in border line high or low... For example RBC was 4.7, borderline low. WBC was 10.3, borderline high . Should I ask for GFR or Hemoglobin tests?
Avatar m tn Probably been there for years. If you have high blood pressure on top of chronic stones I highly recommend you get tested. A CT scan is the best way to get diagnosed and make sure you see a Urologist who. If you would like to here more about my story I will happily tell you. Before you get tested you need to know this is a fatal disease and this will affect your ability to get life insurance and affordable health care if you do not have it prior.
Avatar f tn No blood in my urine which is usually a sign of kidney stones. I did have an elevated white blood cell count. They did a CAT-scan with contrast dye (is that what it's called) on my kidneys. It showed that they were functioning properly- they were processing the stuff normally. The doctor was very helpful and supportive. He said western medicine only goes so far, and that the alternatives have something to contribute.
Avatar f tn I have gout stones and am taking sodium bicarbonate to lower ph in urine to dissolve these stones but this medication makes me nauseated, bloated and raises blood pressure is there anything else i could be taking
Avatar n tn It have many functions, including filtering wastes and toxins, maintaining fluid and electrolyte balance, regulating blood pressure, etc. When the kidneys are damaged, they will cause some symptoms Kidney is one of the most organs of our body. It have many functions, including filtering wastes and toxins, maintaining fluid and electrolyte balance, regulating blood pressure, etc.
Avatar n tn I am currently on blood pressure medication and my blood pressure is controlled. However, even when it wasn't controlled I had low pressure for the past couple of years. I am familiar with the prostate and its functions and am in good physical shape. 5 10' 175lbs. Sometimew when I urinate I have to build a small amount of pressure to completely empty my bladder but have no full blown signs of BPH.
Avatar n tn My Girlfriend who is 21 years old has been told by her doctor that she has had high blood pressure readings for the past year (Its the bottom number that is high) . She is in good health and does not smoke. My question is how can someone at that age have high blood pressure. She is on birth controll pills can that be a factor? Her doctor has taken blood samples from her and sent then to a speciallist.
1310633 tn?1430227691 Heart-Rate: 62 Blood-Pressure: 133/78 Blood Oxygen Saturation: 99% I've had this kidney-stone condition for many years now and have learned, with the assistance of my yoga guru, certain biofeedback techniques for keeping my BP & HR in check upon the onset of a kidney-stone (as one's BP & HR tend to run amok when in severe pain). I was administered 2mg Dilaudid, 60mg Toradol & 10mg Phenergan. Approximately 1.
362203 tn?1248813910 Hi, Firstly,it has to be established that there are no underlying structural abnormalities and no other underlying disease conditions like decreased blood pressure, dehydration and heart problems that could have cause and aggravated your friend's condition. If these have been ruled out, then one may be dealing with a kidney infection that could have been caused by an ascending infection from the urethra or bladder. This may be a case of pyelonephritis.
Avatar n tn For the past several years I have noticed that after eating food (which ranges from just a cup of milk to a full meal) that my heart rate and blood pressure increases significantly about 30 minutes after eating, and it lasts for about one and 1/2 hours to two hours. This occurs about 50% of the time after eating. My heart rate goes from ~75 bpm up to 140 bmp (max todate), and the blood pressure goes from 130/80 up to 180/102 (max to date).
446896 tn?1237806342 I know I am not the only one who absolutely freaks out when having my blood pressure taken. Every time I go to the Dr's office, they always comment on how high my pulse and blood pressure are (last week when I went it was 127/92 and pulse of 133!) Ha...and those numbers arent even unusual for me! I know the pulse is high, but I don't worry about it as much just because I take it frequently at home now, and know that it is usually in the 80's when I'm at home. But the blood pressure...ugh!
1079129 tn?1263065223 Kidney pain is quite excrutiating and I think not taking something for it would cause more stress on the kidneys because the body would be in crisis - the blood pressure would raise (which is really hard on the kidney) at least that is what I would think from my reading and experience. (I am not a health care professional just an educated consumer) My guess from the CT Scan is they may suspect kidney stones, the type of pain would suggest that.
Avatar f tn I hve recently had severe back/lower right abdominal/flank/groin/hip pain,lasting for around 36hrs. In the nightime l had pain in my virgina/uretha and passed blood upon "whiping" and blood in toilet. Pain subsided the next day only hip pain remained,doctor carried out an ultrasound.
Avatar m tn have history of kidney stones. normal process is back pain first, pressure and sharp pain in lower abdomen, then passage of stone. also usually constipates me during process. two months ago, had usual symptoms, but never passed stone. then came pain in left testicle, then came no ejaculation, now has come diarrhea. take multiple meds and have check all meds for symptoms and also interactions. urine has odor and is somewhat discolored.
Avatar n tn Doc thought I was dehydrated, n had me drink a lot of gaterade. Checked my blood pressure at laying, sitting, standing, & noticed my pulse was high n kept going up to 150 w/ standing. My blood pressure runs around 96 over 60 to 120 over 80, and dropped to where they almost lost me during hysterectomy surgery. Cardiologist prescribed Atenol 25 mg to take at bedtime. Is this safe? They r not running any other tests (had me walk on treadmilll with ekg connected.
Avatar f tn If you also suffer with reoccurring kidney pain whether you are passing stones or not...please respond as I am relieved to know I am not the only one. Beginning to think that I would never find someone that can identify with me. I would like to exchange information with another woman that has been experincing similiar symptoms. Thanks for your time in advance.
Avatar n tn Last year EWSL was attempted 3X to remove small, stubborn stones in my right kidney. Stones were not blocking the ureter but were causing pain for months. After 3rd attempt at EWSL it was decided to try laser treatment cystoscopically. This was "partially" successful. Some of the stones were removed, some he was not able to reach. I was left with a stint which came out before I made it home from the hospital.
Avatar n tn I don't know where to turn... I have passed numerous kidney stones in the past ten years...two just this summer alone. And there are more in the kidneys, as noted by my most recent CT scan. I have had fluctuating blood pressure. My current serum calcium is normal, though in the past it has been at the "high end of normal". My PTH has measured normal (currently 20.6 on a scale of 12-65 pg/mL). My IONIZED calcium is moderately high, (currently 5.52 on a scale of 4.65-5.30 mg/dL).