Kidney stones blood stream

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones blood stream

kidney-stones

Avatar f tn In the Spring of 2014 however I had an experience with misread cat scans and misdiagnosed kidney stones that caused me months of pain and a urine stream that at times was what looked like pure blood. All of that took place at a VA Hospital and I finally had enough! I did what I recommend you do and I CHANGED DOCTORS and got the proper treatment. In my case, I went to a civilian Urologist and had the necessary surgery to remove the THREE stones that were causing me those problems.
Avatar f tn As of yesterday, he has been presenting with blood in the urine. Is it likely that the stones could be causing this blood, even without pain? He has no pain in his sides or back, and urination is not painful either (thus not likely a bladder infection). He has already been to the doctor who has done bloodwork etc., but I am just anxious about it and hoping it can be possible for this to be simply related to his kidney stones, rather than something more sinister.
620923 tn?1452919248 the flow starts and stops and I have to concentrate and push as if I was having a BM just to pass my water, and it was always a slow small stream. With the onset of this pain my Dr did labs and found trace blood in my urine and gave me cipro a few days later the pain increased and nothing I took OTC helped, I called and he said go 1 more week of increased water intake and the cipro...2 days later I was in the ER for the worst pain ever.....
Avatar m tn Hello, Since the urine culture has come out negative then urethritis and UTI are ruled out. Also the abdominal ultrasound has ruled out any kidney stones. You do not need any MRI. Cystoscopy is the most confirmatory test for any ureteral strictures as well as any enlargement of prostate. So please get it done. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Avatar m tn I actually had blood in my urine. The CT Scan found 2 kidney stones both approximately 2mm in size. One is in my ureter and the other still in my left kidney. Still haven't passed them yet. The ER Doctor saw a mass approximately 1 CM in my right kidney while reading the CT Scan. Although I don't have pain in the right side he was concerned and told me to see my PCP ASAP with the results. My test readings came up normal (White blood cell count/blood sugar level/ect...
Avatar n tn Hi, It seems to be what is called renal colic, typically associated with stones in renal tract. Kidney stones, also called renal calculi, are solid concretions (crystal aggregations) of dissolved minerals in urine. Renal calculi can vary in size from as small as grains of sand to as large as a golf ball. Kidney stones typically leave the body by passage in the urine stream, and many stones are formed and passed without causing symptoms.
Avatar m tn It was found that my stone was calcium based and I was told to avoid all dairy products as well as some fruit and veg. There are 4 different types of kidney stones. Unfortunately, once you have had kidney stones the chances of getting another one are much higher.
472139 tn?1211336163 Hi, Renal calculi can vary in size from as small as grains of sand to as large as a golf ball. Kidney stones typically leave the body by passage in the urine stream, and many stones are formed and passed without causing symptoms. The resulting obstruction with dilation or stretching of the upper ureter and renal pelvis as well as spasm of muscle, trying to move the stone, can cause severe episodic pain, most commonly felt in the flank, lower abdomen and groin (a condition called renal colic).
Avatar n tn I have had pain in my right flank area that radiates around side and down thigh I had a uti on march 20th, tx with antibotic x7 days no improvement went back cont to have blood and wbc in urine treated with antbotics again then c&s came back ok they told me to stop taking antibotic,I did but cont with the pain in flank always after I'm done urinating after my stream I always drip white cloudy substance, my pain is not severe and tylenol usally helps, I was wondering could this be stones?
Avatar f tn If gross hematuria were to recur, repeat evaluation may be necessary and your physician should be consulted. A blood test to check kidney function and a blood-pressure check should also be done. Take care and keep us posted.
Avatar n tn Only after going through their testing, did they find out that I am hypercalturia, which means that calcium doesn't get put into my blood stream, bones etc. properly instead it is dumped into my urine! They also found that this has already caused me to lose a lot of bone desity, and I am very close to osteoperosis already! They might have a study that he could get into, esp. being soo young, that could help you with any metabolic issues.
Avatar f tn Should some of these enter the blood stream, the ONLY other organ that comes to the rescue is the kidney, that constantly filters the blood and this explains the dehydration, as the kidney now is working overtime filtering out the toxins using extra water. Water is the best detoxifying agent! Also another function of the kidneys is water regulation. When chronic conditions cause the kidney to overwork, kidney dysfunction is inevitable.
Avatar f tn As you are complaining of discomfort in the kidney area for a couple of months and have to urinate more often and feel that you haven't emptied your bladder, could be a sign of a Urinary Tract Infection. If you have kidney stones moving - they can take months to come down if they are moving; you would experience pain in the kidney area, or have renal colic (like wind pains in the belly). As they come down they can scratch and aggravate the tubes and hence cause infections.
Avatar n tn I pushed as hard as I could and a huge clot of blood finally came out along with a steady stream of urine mixed with DARK red blood. It burned like crazy. I waited a few weeks after that before ejaculating again and everything was fine. Then about 8 months later I was having sex with my girlfriend and the same thing happened. I ejaculated enough blood to completely fill a condom and it flowed out of the sides. Again, I was terrified.
Avatar f tn Incredibly, mutant, toxic nuclear painful and just plain HURT, A LOT, multiple kidney stones. Kidney stones can pass and poof - all gone. Then another - or a few others - can make their ugly journey into your ureter days or weeks later. This experience is not fun. I speak from experience. One little 5 mm just about made me grind the enamel off my teeth - but the lovely wretched staghorn model at a whopping 9+mm? And hooked and now on display in a window box?
Avatar f tn You have a history of recurrent UTI’s and kidney stones; so burning sensation during micturition and blood in the urine. It can also be due to dislodgement of the kidney stone in the bladder or urethra. Kidney stones and recurrent UTI’s can lead to Pyelonephritis, Cystitis, Urethritis Glomerulonephritis and Urethral ulceration.
Avatar n tn When urinating, I passed a small blood clot at the beginning of the stream followed by a small amount of blood after which the urine cleared. The next few times I urinated there was a little more blood at the beginning of the stream. After about a day there was no more blood visible. What are the possible causes? What are the possible consequences and their probabilities if I do nothing. Is there any urgency in addressing this problem.
Avatar m tn Let us wait for the urologic consult. At this point, differentials will be kidney stones, a urinary tract infection involving the kidneys or the bladder, a prostate problem, and glomerulonephritis .This may be a single isolated incident. A repeat urinalysis may be done by your urologist to confirm the presence of the red blood cells in your urine sample. A kidney, ureter and bladder scan may also be done. Try to observe your urine .
Avatar n tn Just thought I'd share this since I found this site a few weeks ago when it started. And there's nobody IRL I really want to tell... I've been passing kidney stones for the better part of a year. After the first one I started regularly drinking cranberry and cherry juice due to all the advice about that....
Avatar m tn While urinating the discomfort/pain (which is a stinging pain mostly) usually occurs when I begin to urinate and when my urine stream is coming to an end. In addition to the pain, I feel like I have to go pee quite often, even when it turns out I did not have much urine to excrete. Also, on a couple occasions over the past week, I have noticed small amounts of blood in the toilet after I have finished urinating, and my urine has a slight cloudiness to it.
Avatar f tn In women the blood can be as mentioned before, from a urinary infection or from kidney stones. These can be as small as a grain of sand. The most important thing for any urinary infection is to drink plenty of fluids and especially water. 2 litres of water a day is usually recommended, but more if you sweat a lot. Your doctor or urologist may tell you to drink a little more. I trust that you have been prescribed the appropriate antibiotic to treat your infection.
Avatar f tn If blood is mainly at the end of the stream, it is usually from the urinary bladder. Blood in urine at the beginning is from urethra, and mid stream blood is generally from kidney, bladder and ureter. Gross hematuria visible to naked eye is seen in kidney and bladder stones, cancer of kidney, bladder endometriosis, low platelet count, bladder injury and bladder infections. Apart from urine examination, you would need some other blood tests and imaging tests and maybe cystoscopy.
Avatar n tn So instead of finishing out my run I returned home.When I started to urinate the stream was dark red.No mistake it was blood in my urine.Started to panic and jumped online to see what I could come up with.I drank 3 bottles of water to bring myself to urinate again.The very next time I relieved myself the urine was clear.So I scheduled an appt.with my GP first thing in the morning.
Avatar m tn 1) The pain in your back could be your kidney or kidney stones or your liver. 2) Substituting all meals for alcohol will result in weight loss initially. 3)As for your breath, it smells different how? If it is sweet, that could be in indication of diabetes. My biological father drank himself to the grave at the age of 34. Please, please get help! Deciding you need to quit is the first step. Talk to your doctor about your health concerns and get into some type of program.
Avatar m tn Hello, Without examination,it is very difficult to confirm a diagnosis,but it sounds like urinary tract infection. UTI’s and kidney stones are responsible for frequent micturition, painful or burning sensation during micturition and blood in the urine. The other possibility is of urethritis.
171927 tn?1294027323 High 410 umol/L (ref range: 140 - 340) Albumin (blood): High 53 ( ref range: 53-50 g/L) Urine microscope test: Albumin (urine): High 32 ( ref range: Up to 30 mg/L) Creatinine (urine) 6.4 ( ref range: 2.4-27.5 mmol/L) Albumin Creatinine ratio (urine): High 5.0 ( ref range: <2.8 mg/mmol) GFR Female: 88 Note says: 60-89 ml/min/1.73 sq.m.: Found in 30% of adult population. exclude kidney damage in those at high risk for kidney disease.
Avatar n tn Sure enough, the next time I had sex I actually ejaculated a mix of sperm blood. I went to the doctor and they thought I had kidney stones (I had lower back pain also). I had an CT Scan and nothing showed up irregular and no stones. I was told that the Doctor wanted to do a cytoscopy, but I never went back because the appointment was set for three weeks later and the problem seemed to resolve itself. Now here I am 3 months later and I have the same problems occuring.
Avatar n tn What is your blood pressure like? Changes in blood pressure from "regular" blood pressure values (either going up or down), along with raised cholesterol and triglyceride levels can indicate a problem with the kidneys. Have the doctor do a urine test. If abnormal, see a nephrologist and have your kidney function tested. It is common with persons who have either hyper- or hypoglycemia to "lose" proteins along with sugar via the kidney.
489228 tn?1291535054 Though initially characterized by pain (shooting sharp pains) this can later cause systemic symptoms and an infection of the blood stream. You may already be on an IC diet with restriction of certain foods with high fiber and fluid content, such as, tomatoes, citrus fruits, etc. So it would be good to explore options that can add high fiber to your diet, such as wheat bran, while avoiding foods that are hard to digest, such as meat and white bread (sticky).
Avatar f tn In your case, since you are having back pain also, so chances of kidney stones and infection are more. Diagnostic tests that may be performed include Urinalysis, Urine culture, X-rays of the kidneys, Cystoscopy, IVP, Abdominal ultrasound and CT scan of the abdomen. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and regards.