Hiv treatment breaks

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv treatment breaks

hiv

Avatar m tn We came to my place and during a normal session of sex I experienced 2 condom breaks! (chances of that happening!). Anyhow, we spoke about it in the morning and she came with me to an anonymous clinic where we both got tested - results negative. I spoke to the doc afterword and asked him whether I should go on PeP. In line of the negative results and the fact that she is not considered high risk (ie non drug user and not a CSW) he denied my request.
132578 tn?1189759437 He stressed the importance of PCR early and often and gave an example of a patient that tested at 4 weeks and was not UND and retested at 24 weeks and was not UND , but had achieved the UND status in between the two test and that for whatever reason had relapsed. They were about the abandon the treatment but because he COULD reach UND , the lengthened the treatment and the patient eventually reached SVR. He listed several reasons that a person could relapse, i.e...
Avatar f tn I am a 34yr old male, 160lbs. I contracted hiv in December of 2009, and got diagnosed formally in January of 2010. Started treatment immediately, with 60,000 viral load. I forget my original cd4 count. Up until a few months ago, I was on treatment pretty much the entire time I was infected. There were a couple breaks due to insurance issues, and one break last fall when I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. I'm told the diabetes is from the hiv medication.
Avatar m tn If you are e-positive then the end of treatment is becoming e-negative. If you are e-negative then the end of treatment is less clear and needs further discussion.
Avatar m tn I read an article from a Doctor that says he devotes himself to the treatment of HCV. In this document, he states that HCV Treatment at stage 3-4 should be considered Chemo. Opinions and info?
Avatar n tn Has anyone used Hyperbaric Oxygen Treatment for HVC related liver and other intestinal damage? I'm on a transplant list with a MELD of 15. I never opted for Interferon. Late in the game when HVC was discovered and I have the most resistant genotype. It was highly recommended by my primary heptologist, but one of the country's most respected infectious disease specialists told me last year I would just have been injecting side effects. It's my second time on the list in 2 years.
Avatar n tn Saliva has HIV inhibiting factors which breaks down HIV to a level that can no longer infect.
748543 tn?1463449675 For the past few weeks I have been throwing around ideas as to the best way to respond to this matter. You see a recent article ( Feb.3 , 2009 NY times) titled "Best treatment for TMJ May be Nothing" nearly made me clench my jaw to pieces. While well written, I found that the author, Ms. Brody, relied heavily on out dated and narrow perspective supplied to her by a small group of dentists.
233616 tn?1312790796 Can you please explain how you feel tapering off of interferon the way you're planning to after 72 weeks of treatment will help to avoid relapse? I'm interested in your thinking behind this one. I understand it from the perspective of easing your body off the drugs (not saying that I agree or disagree with that, just that I understand it on some level), just wondering how you see that tapering the interferon helps with avoiding relapse. Why not just go full strength and go extra shots?
Avatar m tn However the chances a sex worker has HIV is less than 1 percent (Hunter Handsfield HIV Expert). If you are worried about HIV any modern test you take now will give you a conclusive result from that exposure.
Avatar n tn I've read somewhere, alot of places actually, that angular cheilitis is a precursor to HIV. I've had general feeling of unwellness a few days before i got the HIV /STD tests. I felt tired, nausea?(but never vomited) and headaches. The symptoms could have been psychological, i dunno, i'm confused... anyways the initial symptoms are gone after the negative HIV /STD tests which gave me a few weeks of relief, but not for long. I now have this angular cheilitis. My question is doctor, 1.
Avatar m tn I would argue though that comdoms are 100% effective against HIV when used properly and dont break. HIV cant penetrate latex.
Avatar n tn While the timing of your current illness, three weeks after the exposure you describe, and your symptoms are certainly suggestive of early HIV infection, the odds are still very much in your favor that this is not HIV. Most women in Brasil do not have HIV, you used a condom, and surface contamination to menstrual blood of the sort you describe very, very rarely, if ever, transmits HIV.
Avatar f tn The above HIV science is 40 years old and very well established so there is no detail that you can add that will make any of your encounter a risk for HIV. No one in 40 years of HIV history got HIV from the situation you are concerned about so it is unlikely that it will happen in the next 40 of your lifetime either.
Avatar m tn Structured treatment interruption for hepatitis C patients should be researched more thoroughly before it is adopted, given the unexpected outcomes of interruption of antiretroviral therapy for HIV.
Avatar n tn Why should it be different for HIV? People should be concerned with HIV only if they have a rational reason to be, i.e. when they have realistic odds of being infected. Put it this way: if I took a test every time I had unsafe sex, I would be broke right now. And if all my friends did the same, the world would run out of tests. Don't get me wrong, I am all for safe sex - but people need to know the real risks and act accordingly.
Avatar m tn im so so worried that I'm HIV + or I have STD?!!! and the syphilis will infect me even if I didn't touch the infected area ?? also herpes !! I'm over thinking ! do I need testing? or everything fine?? do I infected with any std including HIV without symptoms???
Avatar f tn Anyone else go through similar after treatment or after having to stop treatment prematurely? Is this a result of coming off the treatment drugs or .. what?
Avatar m tn Having said all that, I believe it would be reasonable for you to be evaluated for HIV. It isn't necessarily that early treatment would make a difference (this is controversial), only that in today's world it's simply common sense to be sure. Given the exposure history, I expect the results to be negative. It would not be appropriate for me to recommend specific HIV test(s).
Avatar n tn i am afraid that i have contracted hiv as i did not check if they used a fresh needle to draw my blood as i did check the last two times. this is also a hiv treatment centre so most of the patients were hiv+. today i called the centre and they said that they used a fresh needle for me. i know most of you all will say that these days VCTC's use disposal needle but what am coming from is what if there was a mistake.
Avatar f tn I've seen many answers to this TYPE of question. One (physician) said, "if you changed the condom immediately there is very little risk of ANY STD, let alone HIV." Many other posts around the net said, "same as unprotected sex." However the physician (and your previous answers) were directed toward sex with low risk prostitutes. A few days ago, I got too intoxicated and had sex with a prostitute in Bali, Indonesia. The condom broke; I felt it.
Avatar f tn Try not to get too worried. HIV transmission from female to male is extremely unlikely. As the poster above commented, the odds of contracting HIV from a one-time unprotected encounter with a KNOWN HIV+ partner are 1 in 1000-2000. However, not being circumcised and pre-existing STDs may lower the odds in your favor. If you know your partner is HIV+, you need to consult your physician immediately. PEP is extremely effective at preventing infection when administered within 72 hours of exposure.
Avatar m tn You didn't have a risk of contracting HIV. Whatever your symptoms are, are unrelated to HIV. If you have a concern about your symptoms is your doctor.
Avatar n tn Doc, I do not have a question for you as I have met atleast 3 specialist all of them saying the same thing that i do not have HIV. I am under treatment for clinical depression and am currently on a sabatical from work.. I am not sure if all that I said above would make any sense, probably just want to share my experince with the others... I might go for testing again at 4 months and 6 months..
Avatar m tn , where he tapered down his drug use, and he now works at the city's AIDS/HIV Services Group, where he'll soon begin counseling HIV-positive drug users. He is fairly close with his immediate family in West Virginia, including a gay father and a lesbian sister with a partner and a baby. The drug regimen has been pretty easy.
Avatar n tn I would certainly talk to your GYN about the treatment. I can't imagine the treatment for it was in the shot.
Avatar m tn people with HSV-2 have an equal increased risk of HIV regardless of herpes treatment. Also, presence or absence of herpes symptoms makes no difference. Whether people have overt, easily recognozed recurrent outbreaks or are entirely asymptomatic -- i.e. only with a positive HSV-2 blood test -- the increased risk of HIV is the same. That's the (slightly) bad news. There is also a bunch of good news about it. First, for there to be any risk at all, first you have to be exposed to HIV.
Avatar n tn diarrhea, headaches almost daily, joint aches, muscle weakness and to date a couple of night sweats, complete lack of energy and concentration lost 15 lbs with no apetite. Another HIV test on 22 May 2007 with EBV. HIV negative but the EBV analysis indicated reactivation. Approx 55-56 days and a negative HIV test. But Positive EBV reactivation. IgM was not present on the EBV. Am experiencing Oral Hairy OP(spel) on the inside walls of my mouth.
Avatar n tn The orla episode is irrelevant in terms of HIV transmission but is relevant in terms of transfer of other STD's / HIV etc. The risk per episode of acquiring HIV from a known HIV positive individual is calculated at 0.06% as reported by Vittinghoff in teh American Journal of Epidemiology in 1999. So overall the likelihood is small but you have had in sexual terms a very high risk exposure and so should use PEP.
Avatar f tn I would like to know how important it is to all of you to know your exact VL during treatment at 4 and 8 weeks. If you have a PCR that measures down to <50IU/ml, are you content with a Pass/Fail until that week 12? This is the scenario I'm in for and I'm not happy about it, I want to know my exact VL count at 4 weeks and 8 weeks if I fail, as in I'm above <50IU/ml. Is this reasonable or am I getting uptight for nothing?