Fibromyalgia quiz test

Common Questions and Answers about Fibromyalgia quiz test

fibromyalgia

551343 tn?1506834118 //www.medicinenet.com/fibromyalgia/article.htm I was well chuffed as I did the quiz and got 100 per cent lol. I am wondering now if i should perhaps see my GP about fibromyalgia i dont suppose it can do any harm, but i am not sure if she knows what it is either lol.
Avatar n tn it's a good felling for me to have been preparing for a test, and then find out that today we're having a quiz. i would pull on what i've heard, saw, and read. it's just not that easy for many of us, so we have to be careful not to let others diagnose you, or you diagnose yourself. there are alot of thin lines, lapsing of different illnesses. i had two people mention to me that it could be "fms", it was kind of a conformation because of all the research i had done.
Avatar m tn I was given the diagnosis of Ebstein Barr over 20 years ago. I also have Fibromyalgia and Polymyalgia. EBV and Fibromyalgia are very real. I had to learn to live differently. I was always looking at what I could no longer do and felt useless and depressed. A therapist suggested instead to look at what I could do each day, even if it was to get dressed and out of bed at first. It sounded crazy, but slowly I stopped trying to be who I once was and learned to love who I am now.
Avatar f tn I have had so many tests- Do people with fibromyalgia have similarities in test results? i was tested for lupus- ANA neg, platelets-379- high ferritin 10.6- low normal PHT-11.9 Low Calcium 10.4- high normal ALP-30-low had a bone scan, nerve conduction study- I am so confused and frustrated as I know these symptoms are real- Seeing a RA who ordered the above tests. My first appt.
551343 tn?1506834118 com/p/articles/mi_m0850/is_n3_v8/ai_9369099/ This is a brilliant piece by Jodi Bassett about MS V FIBROMYALGIA. It makes very interesting reading and I would recommend you follow through on some of the links especially about CFS. http://www.ahummingbirdsguide.com/topicmedefsandfm.htm Here is a website about functional or dissociative neurological symptoms. Many of us are diagnosed with this: http://www.neurosymptoms.
182493 tn?1348056515 i also just wanted to mention in case i didnt tell you, i have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia, and its not fun, so if you have any questions i might be able to help you in that area, although its a fairly new diagnoses to me also, but have done alot of online research on it...
Avatar f tn I was ABSOLUTELY TERRIFIED and completely convinced that I was suffering from a stroke. We want to the emergency room and I had several test done, a CT scan, an MRI, blood work, normal blood pressure/blood sugar and everything seemed to come back as normal. They diagnosed me as having an experience with a hemiplegic migraine and sent me on my way. I had been dieting during that time (I was hardly eating) and I was running 2 to 3 miles a day. I had started a new job and started back to school.
Avatar m tn I just went through a 16 question lupus screening quiz and answered 25%. She's very light-sensitive (I often joke that she's a vampire because of how senstive to light she is). She had pericarditis when she was very young. Then she has all of these arthritis-like symptoms. Again, with no major fatigue or symptoms typically associated with the flu or other common communicable infections. This is the first time anything like this has happend to her.
Avatar n tn I have panic attacks every day about what it could be...I've thought Lyme, fibromyalgia,...and of course a brain tumor... I have seen a neurologist, an allergologist, an ENT, an ophthalmologist, an infectious disease specialist, and of course a GP...no one can tell me what is wrong with me. This is what I have: - tingling in limbs - shooting pains all over - macular edema in left eye (retinal swelling, blurry vision.
1220571 tn?1274844795 I suggest that you go back and insist that they test for FT3 and FT4, along with TSH. Since the TSH level is low along with those T3/T4 tests, I think they should also be testing your pituitary function. In my opinion the very best way to treat a thyroid patient is to test and adjust the levels of the active thyroid hormones, FT3 and FT4, with whatever type of medication is necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.
4128244 tn?1350077211 I'm a 45 year old post menopausal woman, and I've been diagnosed with depression, anxiety, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue, etc. Doctors have been testing my TSH for 20 years, and the results are always the same. Low Normal. I'm so sick of those words. In July, I had an MRI for back and neck pain, and a multinodular goiter showed up. This was followed by a nuclear ultrasound and bloodwork.
Avatar f tn Welcome to our forum and support community. I know how horrible it is to wait for so long and then have test after test. All of us have had to go through the process of being diagnosed, some for weeks, some months and others years. There are so many different variants going on with MS. Some are diagnosed quicker because they have the right amount of lesions in the right shape and in the right place. Peole who are diagnosed 'quickly' are not more or less sick than anyone else.
Avatar n tn CBC or complete blood count: within normanl limits, as well as Liver Enzymes, Liver Function Test, @ Iron Profile. I would think this is all Good news....but they didn't give me a viral load count. That's what I am concerned about. Any in-put will be graciously accepted!!!! Scott????? Indy???? Twotells???? Mike????? anybody what do you think????? It also says in the letter if I have any questions before my next visit I can call. But it will be Tues. before, the office is open again.
Avatar f tn http://www.myaddiction.com/quiz/drug-addiction-test You can also google "addiction self test" and you will get many results. It's really important that you DO try to honestly answer that question for yourself...because how you proceed moving forward will vary depending on what you're dealing with.
Avatar n tn I have been referred to an infectious disease dr and I am praying he can give me some answers and will test me for every possible thing this could be triggered by. I am finding it almost impossible to function and I am so discouraged. I am just learing about the virus and realized that I had mono when I was 16 and that it has been dormant in my system ever since that time.
Avatar m tn Hi, I am in the same situation as you, and about to go cold turkey, as well, after tapering down off of Oxycontin and Oxycodone for the treatment of chronic pain (Interstitial Cystitis, Fibromyalgia, and severe undiagnosed GI issues). I have tapered down to 1/12th of the dose that I was at the height of my illness, and have found the end to be just awful anxiety-wise, as well. I, too, have decided not to prolong the process.
Avatar n tn multiple labs, CBC with differential, c reactive protein, sed rate, two lyme disease tiders, a comprehensive western blot lyme test, two HIV tests, multiple blood tests for muscle enzymes and functions, EMG muscle testing, MRI of brain (which revealed slight abnormality which neuro said was consistent with CFS or lyme), test for Lupus, rheumatoid panel, allergy test (blood test), CT scan of everything from base of lungs down (due to constipation and tenderness above groin area), and echocardiog
Avatar f tn And given what seems to be developing into a complex tx regiment, it might be prudent, after agreement between you and the doc, to write all of it down -- drugs, doses, test frequency, helper drug criteria, etc -- and then email it to him to once again confirm that you're on the same page.
Avatar f tn Anyway, I have not had my spinal fluid checked, but as I told Shane, I am going to quiz my doctor even more since I have done this research. The paralysis issue was the thing that got me stressed! Thanks for responding!
Avatar n tn My ear/nose/throat, of course, laughs at this, convinced its my allergies, of which I have an allergy test appointment on Jan 10. All he has told me is to take some Claritin-D (which helped for a few days, but not anymore), cover my bed with hypoallergenic ****, and to wait and find out about my allergies, and then get the allergy shots. I also saw an acupuncturist who worked some magic for about 48 hours as well, but that was all.
Avatar n tn I'm going to a hearing center today for tympanogram test. Doctor also gave me Nystatin for oral thrush. I've been taking the Nystatin for about a week, four times a day, and two days ago the OT developed. I'm thinking it's a reaction to the Nystatin or detoxing. Mouth and sore tongue is a bit better but not entirely gone. I'll keep you posted.