Depo provera vitamin d

Common Questions and Answers about Depo provera vitamin d

depo-provera

Avatar n tn I was given a shot of depo-provera yesterday...and when I asked about side affects all I was told was nausea, headache, and dizziness. After reading quite a few articles online, it seems there are a lot more serious side affects than I was led to believe. I've been having lots of chest pain and shortness of breath, but the doctor doesn't seem to think it's related to the shot.
432411 tn?1206475709 I was on Depo Provera for BC for 8 years with no side effects but headaches, which were manageable. Also had no periods, which was great! However, I became ill when I stopped having the injections at age 45. I experienced fatigue, joint pain and swelling, and depression. I was tested for everything from Lyme disease and Lupus, to thyroid conditons - all negative. My Dr. finally gave up and diagnosed me with Chronic Fatigue syndrome.
Avatar n tn After being on depo provera for 1 year, I decided to discontinue use and switch to the pill. I decided to be single (and not sexually active) for a while, so I decided to wait until I got my period to start taking the pill. The only problem is that I STILL haven't had a period! It's been 6 or 7 months since I stopped getting the shots. I had normal periods while on the shot, and before I was on the shot, but once I stopped getting it my periods vanished...
Avatar n tn I have been on depo for 11 years. I would be due for my next shot on 9/27 but my Doctor has advised that I stop having it. She has been treating me for migraines and depression with Imitrex (when needed) and a daily dosage of Prozac of 10mg. The Imitrex thankfully, works, and the migraines have also been lessened by the Prozac.
Avatar f tn Shimel, if your bones hurt eat more vitamin d and c or take a vitamin pill every day that could help with the bones hurting. And I'm in the same situation ad you bleeding for 3 weeks first time on birth control. I talked to my doctor about this before she told me i should take ibuprofen 600ml for 3 days every 8 or six hours. Since i been doing that the bleeding been slowing down a whole lot. Maybe you should talk to your doctor about that and the other issues u had on depo.
Avatar f tn Hello, Depo shots can cause loss of bone mineral density. Hence it is advised that all women on Depo-Provera get adequate calcium and Vitamin D (through diet and/or supplements) to help prevent osteoporosis. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps.
Avatar f tn Although there are no studies to benefit its use, it is advised that all women on Depo-Provera get adequate calcium and Vitamin D (through diet and/or supplements) to help prevent osteoporosis.
1467678 tn?1370945132 I started the depo provera shots last year (june), and was due for my last one 2nd January just gone. i didnt get the injection as me and my partner now want to start a family. When i was on the injection i was regular with a period every month.
1229507 tn?1294026330 But with any progestin containing contraceptive option it would be best to ensure that she receives extra calcium and vitamin D while she is on them as a precaution to preserve her bone mass. There is also a hormone free IUD called Para Guard that is made from copper.I myself am pushing 40 and looking to get off the Depo as I have been on it a lot longer than is recommended due to the fact that finding birth control while having auto-immune conditions is so difficult.
Avatar f tn Since my diagnosis, I have undergone 2 laparoscopic procedures, one at 19 and one at 24. I was also prescribed the Depo-Provera shot, which I was on for a little over 10 years. With the shot I did notice a few negative side effects, such as irritability and loss of sex drive, however its ability to eliminate my periods and work effectively in preventing the pain and symptoms associated with endometriosis has been incredible and def. outweighs the negative-BIG time!
2026160 tn?1328928087 Do not use fabric softeners and/or fabric softener sheets in the dryer, especially on pillowcases as they cause a waxy residue that can clog pores on acne-prone individuals. Avoid low-estrogen birth control pills, Norplant, Provera, and Depo-Provera. Also progesterone hormone replacement Premarin can be problematic. If you have polycystic ovaries, they will cause hormonal changes and breakout. See our blog post about birth control pills for more information.
Avatar m tn In any event I would definitely suggest supplementary Calcium and Vitamin D. When you do desire a pregnancy, you may need to consider medication such as Clomid or Femara. Hope this helps!
Avatar f tn I'm very concerned about these symptoms. And to add to this- I got the depo provera shot around feb. 5th and all of these symptoms started happening after so I am not sure if it could a deficiency of some sort but I have also read that deficiency normally affect both sides? Can someone please explain to me what is happening and that I'm not just paranoid?
Avatar n tn You could also consider switching to a different birth control, again or have and IUD placed. I used the depo-provera injection and had no side affects except for some weight gain. It even got rid of ALL my menstral cramps, which use to keep me in bed even with pain pills, breast soreness and lower back pain, all which were normal for me during the first few days of my period. The depo-, if stayed on for years, will most likely stop you from having a period at all.
8256587 tn?1399901106 6 (normal range above 75) Vitamin B12 - 363 (180-900) Folate - 4.1 (4.6-18.7) Started Vitamin D at 800IU but I changed it to 3000IU in sublingual spray form Still continued the liquid iron supplement Started a Vitamin B12 supplement at 1000mcg in sublingual tablet form January 2014 TSH - 2.7 (0.2-4.2) FT4 not done as TSH normal February 2014 TSH - 3.6 (0.2-4.2) FT4 not done as TSH normal March 2014 TSH - 1.87 (0.2-4.2) FT4 - 16.8 (12-22) FT3 - 4 (3.1-6.8) Anti-TPO antibodies - 33.
Avatar n tn Girls, if you don't mind me asking what is MTHFR?
Avatar f tn Why not some night time salivaries, 10 hour urines, or man, I get a lot more tests than you - DHEA sulfate, vitamin D, renin, aldosterone, Free T3, thyroid antibodies... you are missing a lot. Perhaps you need to find another doctor who will take the leaking and your symptoms seriously ... a year!!! pfffft...
796506 tn?1370191905 Thank you so much I have really had a problem ovulating and I will have to take provera before clomid (no period in 7 months) and I have heard alot of good things about this medication and I was just wondering if anyone had any advice to not drive myself insane during the wait until the RE appointment and then the next month of not driving me or my husband batty! LOL!
Avatar m tn New insurance brought me to an alternative OBGYN that suggested (mostly for ease of use) that I try the Depo-Provera injections. Less than 5 days after my first injection my severe, seemingly incurable cystic acne was almost entirely gone, my pores looked great and my skin was toned and appeared youthful for the first time in years. Despite spotting for an extended period of time during the first six months of my treatment, I had absolutely no issues.
1704625 tn?1310712361 Since you have calcifications in the kidney, I suggest you get serum calcium, Vitamin D, parathyroid hormone, and thyroid hormone tested. There could be some problem with the calcium metabolism. Get your urine cultured for infection and glomerular filtration rate measured along with other kidney function tests to rule out kidney disease. You will need to consult an urologist or kidney specialist regarding this.
1442701 tn?1286387587 The only thing that has came up funny was a vitamin D deficiency, which is common in MS and autoimmune diseases. Are you taking in medications to help with your symptoms? I'm not DX, but my doctors at least will give me meds for my symptoms. I'm sorry that you are going through this..I know how you feel. Hang in there. I know that it's frustrating to say the least...I get looks all the time and people ask me what I did to my leg when I limp.
Avatar n tn I'd been on the depo shot since January of 2009. I stopped the shot about six months ago. I've been bleeding every other week since the last week of January 2010 though. I've had an ultrasound, but the doctor found nothing abnormal. I don't get cramps per say, but I've been having lower back pain since this started. My periods have always been irregular in that I just never had them yet now it's every other week.
Avatar f tn i just started taking fertilaid the other day actually cause i just got off depo and had alot of side effects with it and trying to balance my hormones out, but anyways my sister in law is 10 weeks pregnant, they have been trying for a looong time, she did use fertilaid because her periods were comming at all different times or not at all, soon as she started taking it the next month and from then on she was regular and helped her get pregnant cause she could actually figure out when she was ovu
Avatar n tn i have a 10 yr old , after i had him i went on the depo shot for 3 months and had to stop it because it made me so sick but it also took usalmost 6 months to concieve our son, so no 10 years later no other children and not from lack of trying...
822617 tn?1249600123 My OB had pretty much gone through all of the steps that she could (Provera, Clomid, and HSG testing)... and after all of that, I still wasn't ovulating on my own (which seemed to be the main problem in our attempts). So she wanted me to start using injectables, which she couldn't do, so she referred me to a specialist. I don't know all of your background ttc history, but do you think you'd be able to try IUI before you jump to IVF?
Avatar n tn For example, I am eating more bananas, nuts, tofu or soy products, drinking extra milk so I also get calcium and vitamin D, and buying bottled water made for infants because it contains more minerals than regular bottled water. Also Ovaltine has minerals which includes magnesium. For me it has been my miracle and I will continue this regimine for the rest of my life!
1636472 tn?1439186588 I had my TSH levels checked again along with my T3, T4, Vitamin D. My TSH level was 47.8 (normal range according to my doctor is 0.5 to 5.0) My T3, T4 and Vitamin D were all low as well. This pointed towards hypothyroidism, which affects menstraul cycles as well. Some doctors do not check the TSH, T3, T4 and Vitamin D, but in order to see the whole picture they should. I would make sure they are all checked. As far as symtoms go, I was extremely tired/fatigue no matter how much sleep I got.
Avatar n tn A. Effexor is an antidepressant and it is known to have effects on menstrual cylces of some women. But iron deficiency is a common but less appreciated cause of increased bleeding. Try to eat foods with iron such as meat and leafy green vegetables and take iron supplements from the drugstore. It can take 3 months or sometimes more to restore iron levels. Begin by taking the iron 3 times daily.
Avatar n tn progesterone along with estrogen. I use testosterone and DHEA, too. And, Vitamin D...and I work out...for bone health and other reasons....on and on and on.... You will learn about the bioidenticals when you read the posts and I also encourage you to pick up a few books...they are mentioned, too. You will feel empowered and informed as you read. Of course, with a full time job working with preschoolers, I know you have tons of time to read:) By the way, I am licensed in Preschool, too...