Colonoscopy guidelines

Common Questions and Answers about Colonoscopy guidelines

colon

Avatar m tn I met with a gastro doc, and he gave me a fecal occult test, which was negative. He said, despite my family history, I can wait until age 40 to get my first colonoscopy. He recommended a fecal test annually until then. Is this reasonable? Of course, my dad's doc told him to tell his son to get a scope right away, so I'm confused. I am in good health. I do have ongoing problems with non-bacterial prostatitis, which sometimes manifests itself as a very painful, dull ache in my rectum.
Avatar f tn Hello, i am going to get a colonoscopy on friday. I have been having health issues for over a month and landed in the hospital on thursday night. My hospital does not perform colonoscopies so i had to make an appointment with a GI. I jist realized that when i called to make the appointment, they never told me if i had to do anything to prepare for it.
Avatar m tn s just turned four years since the colonoscopy (the consultant who did the colonoscopy also did a follow-up flexible sigmoidoscopy in September 2009). My GP said that as the polyp was benign there's no need for a further follow-up. However, I've read some guidelines for follow ups after a polypectomy which say a colonoscopy should be carried out after three years for polyps that are 10mm or larger.
Avatar f tn my hausband had a Colonoscopy, 2 weeks ago, the results were Multiple polyprectomy, tortuous and redundant colon The biopsy results were: 1) 1 polyp o.9 cm diameter Biopsy from ascending colon:tubulovillous lesion with low grade dysplasia 2) 1 polyp o.9 cm diameter ascending and descending colonic biopsy fragments of colonic mucosa showing adenomatous change, low grade WHAT ARE THE TREATMENT RECOMMENDATION??
Avatar f tn My father was diagnosed at age 65 with colon cancer which ultimately caused his death (I get a colonoscopy every 5 years and haven't had a polyp yet). My question is, do you feel I should be tested for the BRCA1 & 2 gene mutations? I'm unsure what the current guidelines are for this test, but I do know that women of Ashkenazi Jewish heritage have this mutation more than the general population. I thank you for your assistance.
Avatar f tn I recently had a colonoscopy done. Luckily everything was fine and the doctor told me I didn't have to have it done again for another 10 years. I was wondering if the scopes used in the colonoscopy procedures can spread HPV from the anal canal, if one is infected, to other parts of the colon.
Avatar n tn along with many other things. you should have a full detailed physical at 50yo including a colonoscopy.
Avatar f tn I would be more apt to go with the American guidelines, however, I am not sure what you mean by "European guidelines" because in France our guideline is as the American guidelines. Malignant polyps are NOT usually left in. In what countries have you consulted physicians?
471949 tn?1236904026 now it appears that the VA is saying it could be nationwide and is telling ALL VETS who have had a colonoscopy in the past 10 years at any VAMC to be tested. Please read!!! Please get tested if this applies to you! Vets are already sick!
922679 tn?1249089446 At the age of 22 I underwent EGD and colonoscopy to evaluate stubborn stomach pains and irregularities. The EGD showed h. pylori, and the colonoscopy revealed 2 small, adenomatous polyps. I was told to have another colonoscopy in three years, and that occurred yesterday. I hoped and prayed that it would come back clean, but alas, it did not. In the three short years since my last torture session, I had grown two new "medium-sized, polypoid, broad-based polyps.
600561 tn?1326845621 I think that in the final analysis, we agree. Thank you for taking time to help me with this problem. Colonoscopy tomorrow. Yea...
Avatar n tn re: your cervical spine hemangiomas....i too have been having such horrible pains for 2 yrs now. i have been to the ER 3 x thinking heart attack..had endoscopy, colonoscopy, barium tests, mri's, cat scans, numerous blood work, even a cardiac catherization done (and sure i am missing alot of stuff) and drs. are stumped. i do have numerous hemangiomas on my cervical spine, but two spine surgeons told me not to worry about it. what kind/type of dr.
Avatar m tn chest xrays (normal), ekg, cbc, liver and pancreas enzyme blood tests (all normal), upper gi series (showed some thickening of rugal folds), upper endoscopy with biopsy (mild gastritis and gerd, negative on celiac and h pylori), gallbladder ultrasound (normal), ct scan of abdomen and pelvis with contrast (normal), colonoscopy (normal) and hida scan with cck (normal). I do have health anxietys and am currently in therapy and taking vybrid for anxiety.
Avatar n tn The doctor said that I again, have diverticulitis and prescribed two antibiotics, both of which I took according to the strict guidelines, yet they did not help one bit. I still have the pain, the loose bowels, and I've lost about 5 pounds in 2 weeks, probably just from all the anxiety I feel over this. I went back to the doctor who could offer no other insights and am now scheduled for a colonoscopy in about 4 weeks. I'm wondering if you can help shed any light on this for me.
Avatar f tn t results of CT help me determine whether to return to chemo or not at this time? I note on MD Anderson Cace Center Guidelines for Colon Cancer "individualized surveillance" is recommended (61 years old, working, feel good).
Avatar f tn There are many people on Thyroid Chat that say that the ACCE guidelines that state subclinical would be TSH over 10 with normal t/3 t/4 or TSH 5-10 with normal t/3 t/4 and goiter or antibody are outdated and todays guidelines say that TSH should be at 1 or at least below 3 EVEN with normal t/3 t/4.
Avatar m tn I am trying to get something in writing to show that this decision does not follow within the accepted guidelines for treatment of his form of Hepititis. I believe the Dr. in Az. may have made this decision not realizing he did not have a 12 week blood sample. My son is 43 years old and in otherwise good health. He has not had any symptoms of Hep C nor has he had any side effects from the treatments.
Avatar m tn I have basically reviewed the important points about current guidelines for screening for colon cancer. I should remind you that these are just guidelines, and that the final decision should be jointly taken by the doctor and the patient after considering the clinical scenario. You are unlikely to have colon cancer based on your current symptoms. If you need additional information about endoscopy ("camera inside your bowels"), pl feel free to write to me again. Good Luck!
Avatar f tn Having my third colonscopy. I had one eight years ago and I cannot remember feeling so nervous. I had a polyp the first time and it was benign. The second colonoscopy was fine. I'm having a difficult time with feeling hungry and waiting to take the prep this afternoon. I've already started having diaherra because of my nerves. Guess I need to unload and find support on here. Looking forward to hearing from anyone.
Avatar n tn I recently underwent my first baseline colonoscopy. I was lightly sedated, but apparently I was a bit resistant to the scope entering any further than the first few inches of my rectum. It was reported that this was sufficient to determine all was well and it was also recommended I come back again in approximately five years. Do I just need to have more sedation next time or could I have a stenosis that caused me to subconsciously be resistive and uncomfortable. Should I be concerned?
212161 tn?1599427282 I do not think that you need to be worried about this at all. So go ahead and schedule your colonoscopy. Good luck.
212161 tn?1599427282 how many have had a colonoscopy and was it bad, the prep i ok with the putting to sleep i not like