What do high blood platelets mean

Common Questions and Answers about What do high blood platelets mean

blood

The spleen stores red and white blood cells and platelets (fragment of cells that are used to clot blood). An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis. You don't necessarily have any physical symptoms with an enlarged spleen. Is there a better way to guide the progression of HepC than a liver biopsy?
Why do doctors look at you funny when you tell them you are clean and sober for 18 1/2 years.... I'm not really sure what platelets are but I'm going to make an educated guess and say Procrit? ...ask your Doc. It is VERY expensive so if your insurance doesn't cover it call your local Walgreens ask for a pharmacist and get the Tele# for the Patient Assistance Line for Procrit which is made by BioTech I believe. By the way your Doc should know how to increase platelets why didn't you ask him?
Platelet Count - Platelets are a part of the blood that are needed for blood clotting. Platelets migrate to the site of an injury where they "stick" to the injured site and help to develop a clot or scab to stop the bleeding. A normal platelet count is between 150,000 and 440,000. Low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) can be caused by HIV infection itself or by certain drugs.
1 lab high), C-Reactive Protein 1.03 (lab high 0.5) Alkaline phosphatase is 98 (105 lab high), GGT is 40 (lab high 38). MCHC is 32 (range 33-66.7). Had anyone here had similar blood test results? I tested like this for a year, up till April this year. Then tests came back normal. I wasn't tested through the summer- 5 months. Docs have no idea what's causing these results. The Potassium high is a new one.
I went to a oncologist yesterday to talk about my low platelets (124). I found out I also have high red blood cells that suggests I need bloodletting! Dr. is going to do cancer tests and bone marrow biopsy. Have any of you had this happen with hep C? I searched around and saw nothing but low #'s. Hopefully, this is related to Hep C, but I am scared. I worked painting billboards with lots of toxins back in the 70's and 80's. I am 54.
But with the blood roller-coaster you've been riding, you still might want to do a blood draw a few days before the Neupogen arrives. Both times my ANC approached 500, it jumped over 400 points the next week. Concur with Cougar about the riba. Try and hold onto the higher dose as long as you can. Use Procrit if necessary. Higher riba levels are associated with higher SVR rates.
Literally everyone gets anemic (low RBC), and everyone sees a drop in white blood count and platelets. Your grandfather's platelets have dropped but they are still okay (not in any danger zone). http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/tab/test Low RBC caused by RBC destruction (e.g., hemolytic anemia, etc.
Just wondering if the results are still all high what can this mean, what can I expect to be told. This is our middle child we also have a 3yo and 10mth old who I will have with me. My husband cant really have anytime off at the moment but can if I really need him to. Dont know if I should get him to come with me to get the results as I have no idea what my son/us maybe facing to prepare myself.
I RECEIVED MY BLOOD WORK BY MAIL SHOWING HIGH WBC 11.3 PLATELETS 489 EOS 0.5 RDW 11.5 I AM NOT A DOCTOR NOT EVEN IN THE MEDICAL FEILD. WHAT DOES THIS ALL MEAN? I HAVE BEEN TOLD WBC IS SOME TYPE OF INFECTION BUT WHAT KIND? MY PAP SMEAR IS NORMAL. NOTHING IN THE FEMALE AREA WRONG. WHAT IS CAUSING THIS? WHERE CAN I GO TO GET DETAIL INFORMATION ON THESE HIGH COUNTS.
This doesn't affect how well the platelets work, though. They can still do their job. Your blood test results should be written in your maternity notes. Your platelet count will look something like "Plat. 160x10.9/L", which means you have a platelet count of 160, which is in the normal range. If your platelet count is low, the blood test should be done again. This will keep track of whether or not your count is dropping.
When the body is subjected to an injury and starts to bleed, colorless sticky substances called platelets form clots to stop the blood. If you have a low platelet count, it is harder for the blood to form clots. There are several foods that you can eat that can help you increase the platelet count in your blood, but you should always see you physician for monitoring of the condition. Good choices include salmon, tuna, flax seed oil and free-range eggs.
Good is over the established limit. The MPV is mean platelet volume. It gives info on bone marrow production of platelets. Small platelets ( low mpv) are indicitive of older cells. Larger platelets are younger. Looks like your thyroid antibodies are a bit elevated. Concerning the Thyroglobulin Panel, which lab performed your blood tests? We can look on their website to get reference ranges/meaning. What time was the cortisol drawn and what is it's ref, range?
"based on the fact that my spleen is not enlarged, can I conclude that my platelet count being on the lower range is not due to liver disease? " Your platelet counts are as you say within the normal range. Which is just that, "normal". It doesn't get any better than normal. Your platelet counts are all (except one slightly lower 147 which is meaningless) are all within the normal range. 150,000 - 450,000 typically at most labs.
Also in Rockerforlifes blood lab thread it mentions Platelets and reasons they can go high - dehydration is one reason and something about bone marrow stimulation for the second reason. But if you open his thread you can read exactly what they say about Platelets. Good luck.
Interferon can cause myelosuppression (bone marrow suppression) which results in a reduced number of platelets, red blood cells and white blood cells circulating in the blood. Interferon is the primary cause of decreased platelet count that often occurs during treatment.
This time last year my numbers were much better and I did not have low platelets or high ferritin (299.8). My high iron load is what the hematologist was concerned about and she did all the blood work. She also had me do a cat scan and it showed relative enlargement of the caudate lobe liver and spleen in the upper limits of normal. So something is definately going on. I cld be closer to a stage 3 now. It's hard working with both a Gastro and a Hematologist.
If platelets are low because of cirrhosis shouldn't bilirubin levels be high because of cirrhosis? If both show liver is dysfunctional it would only seem normal to me that they should both show liver damage. My bilirubin levels have always been normal while platelets are always low. Anyone else notice this? I guess my question is how can one be normal and the other not?
I feel so sad for you because it seems like you are being ignored. I know you are feeling really sick and need someone to take you serious. What does the doctors say to you? If I were you, I would go into a health food store and ask to speak to someone knowledgeable. Usually one that is owned by someone and not a chain like GNC has workers that are knowledgeable. You just need to take this whole thing into your own hands. That's exactly what I did last winter when I was dieing.
Other than this, the symptoms could also be due to diabetes, thyroid disorders, low or high blood pressure. If you take birth control pills then this could also be the cause. You need to consult a doctor and get some blood tests done, as early as possible. Please ask your parents to take you to your GP. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
With just 5 weeks left on treatment, for the first time, at least confirmed with blood test, my white count is 3.1 platelets 133 and uric acid a little high at 9.2 I have had weak legs and arms since Monday spending most of the week with no energy. I went through this in my 2,3 and part of 4 month but blood was allways o.k. Some body wrote yesterday or today about the sx roller coaster. I hope this isn't the start of another hard period.
Thank you, I will try to negotiate it with her, I want to give the meds every opportunity to do what they're suppose to. I asked her what my viral load was now but she said that she doesn't check that every blood test, she only checks at specific milestones. I would be interested to see if it's lower though, I may ask her next time if she can check for me.
What does high eosinophils and mchc blood tests mean can anyone help gp leaving it another 4 weeks then retesting but I do feel very unwell. Thank you for any comments.
Jacobsen and well after seeing how REALLY reknown he is and how at the forefront of research and treatment - I have to make myself a deal and go to him for second opinion and then do what HE SAYS. I mean if there is going to be an educated opinion who is not biased...well it looks like this is the guy to ask. Of course I think you are 100% right - as long as I sign UP for the 72 I could always quit at the 60 (I didn't even THINK of that...
I haven't regained any weight (I lost 40 pounds during treatment). My blood sugar and blood pressure which were always high before treatment are normal, probably that has something to do with the weight loss. What does the low platelet count mean? A biopsy in 2004 showed I'm stage 4, but my platelet count didn't change much until treatmen. I knew I'd likely relapse, but I didn't expect the ALT and AST to be so high, and worried that my platelet count has dropped so much.
4) low white blood cell count (3.0) low platelets (126) High EOS (15) low neutrophils (1.2). I also had my blood checked in Nov.(6 months ago) by my gyno doc but I only had low calcium & WBC at that time and he said he wasn't concerned by the numbers. However....now I am scheduled to see a hemotologist and also the cancer treatment center has called me to make an appt. to see them also.
Hey Debbie. From what I am being told there are no rescue drugs for platelets. I've noticed over the past few weeks that I've been bleeding alot for shots, blood draws or scratches. He told me that with the count as low as it is to be careful shaving and don't have any accidents. I don't know if I can pause and restart. I do know that I will not do the treatment again. No assurance that the platelets won't cycle up and down and 48 weeks turns into 96 weeks of stop and go.
I am a healthy 22-year old and I just got back a blood test with elevated levels of bilirubin at about 2.1. What does this mean? Is this very serious? Could I have something wrong with me--what should I do?
Not exactly sure what the ANC is supposed to represent, but if it has to do with blood cells, etc ... You mentioned you have a sore throat. I wonder if you have an allergy infection dripping into your throat and the ANC rose because your bodies trying to fight off that infection? Keep in mind those famous words from Dr. McCoy....I'm a sales rep, not a doctor. Glad to hear your feeling like mashed potatoes instead of noodle soup. :) You're going to make it!!
I understand what platelets are and their function, etc., what then does this mean for treatment? Do they reduce dosage? Is it possible they will pull me off treatment? I am stage 4, with cirrhosis.
7--now 2.3 PLATELETS were 84-now 59 just wondered what you might suggest. i don't want to have to stop. i've come this far, just want to be sure i get the best out of this whole tx ordeal. i go see my hema on thurs(i think, i can't remember much anymore). i am feeling more nausea a day after shots for 2 days and i am definitely fatigued. i am now starting to lose a bit of hair too. i haven't had a thyroid test since week 4. should i ask for another? i have only lost about 4-5 lbs.
MedHelp Health Answers