Why are my blood platelets high

Common Questions and Answers about Why are my blood platelets high

blood

Avatar m tn Elevated MPV basically means that your platelets are larger than "normal" -- which can be because your body has recently made new platelets, and by definition, "young" platelets are larger than "mature" platelets. As the platelets mature, the size shrinks and the MPV will likely decrease.
Avatar f tn Hi, I was referred to a hema/oncologist for high platelets (680) All other blood work is in normal ranges. He sent me to get a ct scan of pretty much everything chest and below. All normal. My iron level was low at 15 so I got 2 infusions of iron and go back to recheck blood in 3 weeks. Doc said he's trying to keep me from bone marrow biopsy. Researching this I found irritable bowel could be a cause which I have had since I was 10. I am 55 now. Anyone have any info on this?
Avatar n tn It would be helpful if you give the normal ranges; labs ranges vary from lab to lab alot.
Avatar f tn Does your daughter have Infection (infection would cause a fever)? Infections can cause a high or low platelet count. In children, an infection is often accompanied by a raised platelet count. This is thought to be due to the hormones, called cytokines, that are produced as part of the body's normal defense against infection. Additionally, a high platelet count can happen for many reasons, but there are two basic processes involved.
Avatar m tn I'm 40/male and my doctor doesn't know why my ALT is high. It's tested high for a couple years. (I've only had it tested for a couple years so I haven't had a low reading). I feel fine, my doctor thought I might be drinking, but I'm not. I also have high SSB, but no signs of sjogrens. I've had all the tests for hepitis and boold tests for celiac (I tried going on a gluten free diet for 2 months when I felt some minor digestion discomfort).
Avatar f tn Essentially Platelets are the glue that holds the blood together. Google it. Low platelets means thinner blood. 44 is very low, normal range is around 150-250. Yes, avoid a serious cut, and definitely avoid head injury or any actions that might cause one. If either happens, call a doctor ASAP. Try to stick in there, with so little time left to go it would be a shame not to complete if all possible. What's your virus count?
Avatar n tn why would dr check platelets.. just curious.. is it due to me starting new medicine.. to get base point...
Avatar f tn CML effect the liver and so does Hepatitis C. Advanced Hepatitis C and CML causes low platelets and both are related to the blood. Here is a link to about CML that may help you understand its connection to low platelets and other blood chemistry. https://lahey.org/Departments_and_Locations/Departments/Cancer_Center/Liver_Cancer_Center/Ebsco_Content/Hepatitis_C.aspx?chunkiid=102661 Here is a link to were you can ask your question on the Leukemia forum. http://www.medhelp.
Avatar f tn I have been diagnosed with HCV two months ago. I believe I got it 7 years ago. My blood test results shows: Ast 103 ALT 88 Alkaline phosphatase 150 Quantitative RNA PCR : 312,766 IU/ML 5.50 log IU/ML The ratio shows ast/alt 1.17 if I am not mistaken. Ratio of more than one but less than do equal cihrosis?
Avatar f tn I had blood work done at a health fair at my job and I got my results and they have PAAC for my platelets. Can anyone help me? This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/Heart-Disease/High-MPV--high-plasma-protein/show/1675380">High MPV, high plasma protein?</a>.
Avatar n tn how uniform in size the platelets are. Abnormally high values here occur in thrombocytopenia, some leukemias, polycythemia vera (a bone marrow disease), rheumatoid arthritis, renal failure, Hodgkin's disease, pancreatitis. You need to get a detailed examination done from a physician or a hematologist. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.
Avatar n tn Platelets are a type of blood cell that play an important role in blood clotting. Platelets are made in the bone marrow, and is the organ that produces all types of blood cells. The condition can develop when the bone marrow stops regulating its production of platelets and other blood cells, often as a result of a mutation or other type of injury to the marrow.
1111202 tn?1262528841 I am feeling stronger, still bruise quite easily, and still very concerned about my blood count and platelets. So far, so good. Just so afraid of falling and hurting myself then bleeding internally. Thank you for your interest and concern. Hard to find an MD now days that really cares.
Avatar n tn Hi ladies, I just have a quick question. I had severe pre-ecampsia my first pregnancy. It was really bad, my liver and kidneys were shutting down, blood pressure was 200ish over 150ish, and my platelets were so low they wouldn't clot my blood so they put 4 units of blood in me. They induced me 5 weeks early and it was the most horrible time of my life. So what are the chances of getting pre-ecampsia or Hellp with the second pregnancy?
Avatar f tn I had my platelets tested and they were in the normal range, but my blood is most definitely not clotting properly. I cut my thumb yesterday (tiny cut) and it keep bleeding quite profusely, relative to the teeny size of the cut, for 24 hours. Definitely not normal. I am also having periods that last 3 weeks, then I get a week or 2 weeks off, then period again. The bleeding is heavy.
18227105 tn?1463522012 Yes, take your HepC drugs as soon as possible! Your hemoglobin is nice and high, your platelets are high. Other numbers really don't matter that much. It certainly wouldn't matter to me one bit. You already paid for the tx, so it's time to take the meds.
Avatar f tn It can come from low iron. There are also other causes, including blood cancers - which is probably why you were tested for CML. Another cause is "essential thrombocytosis", which I think would be more associated with super high platelet counts. So we need to know your CBC results. There is also the neutrophilia (I'm guessing you made a typo above and left out the "ia"). We need to know if you neutrophil count is normal high (as in an infection) or super high.
Avatar m tn t know exactly what happened but I do know my blood pressure went very low and after the next blood work my platelets were almost gone. I got home (3 days in hospital CCU) at 4 PM and at 12.45AM the next morning I had a heart attack, terrible pain, profusely sweating my wife call 911. They did another catheterization to see what had happened. The two stents had closed completely. My platelets are back to normal now.
Avatar f tn My platelets were in the 90,000 range for 20 years and started to fall further as my fibrosis got worse. My platelets have remained between 55,000 & 65,000 for many years but my INR numbers have been perfect. Platelets that make it through an enlarged spleen can be deformed so it is hard to accurately count the actual number. "IF" my liver gets better over time as I hope it will, and my PHT gets better my IDS believes that my platelets will increase.
Avatar n tn Don't know what it is, but it's not the platelets. Mosquitoes don't know you have that. My wife and I are like candy to mosquitoes, while our neighbors sit outside in our mosquito infested part of the country without a bite. We'll never know why. I have to wear insect repellent and long pants in the heat and humidity while my neighbor does it in shorts and no shirt. We'll never know why. Some say they like sugar, but carbon dioxide seems to the their main thing.
Avatar m tn " But my platelet count has dropped to 86." As can-do said, your platelet are fine. In fact many cirrhotics can't remember when we last had 80,000 platelets. I haven't had 80,000 platelets since sometime before 2007. Platelets clot blood, that is all they do.
Avatar m tn Your fathers hemoglobin and platelets are still ok. This is normal and they may yet drop more. My hemoglobin is 10.5 right now. Im a geno 3 on week 26 of treatment. Im sure your father is doing it but if not, make sure he eats when he takes his Ribavirin. Ive taken my Riba without food a few times and had the burning sensation you describe.
Avatar m tn It can be a little outside the normal range. Mine is actually even higher than yours 13.1 , and my doctor told me my blood work was perfect!
Avatar f tn test where they look at a blood sample with a microscope to see if there are abnormally sized or shaped blood cells -- especially his platelets. Platelets can have a normal count but still not work well. (A normal CBC just involves a machine to count cells.
493068 tn?1224765315 labcorp normal is 140-415. My platelets and absolute neutrophil are the main reason my surgery was cancelled by neuro???
Avatar m tn If your MCV and MPV are still high in 1-2 months or so, then you should probably want to know why. But I doubt that it is serious.