Why are my blood platelets high

Common Questions and Answers about Why are my blood platelets high

blood

Avatar f tn my liver gets better over time as I hope it will, and my PHT gets better my IDS believes that my platelets will increase. My platelets remained the same during my treatment with S&O. At my last visit (SVR24 cured/discharged) she said that the ID Clinic was seeing remarkable things happening to their patients who are now cured. People are literally coming back from the brink.
1693621 tn?1318906571 By week 8 my platelets went up to 85. That's high for me. Are you taking aspirin or any blood thinners. I would be careful not to.I think I can tell my platelet count by the help of my gums. If they don't bleed I think my platelets are OK. When they dropped to 25 they would bleed while sleeping. They dropped down to 65 by my 12th week blood work. I happy if they stabilize there. It's can all get so scary. Hang in there and if you have an aggressive doctor he/she will probably treat you.
Avatar n tn My doc says I can't treat HEP C because my platelets are too low (43) not 120 to 150 is there any natural or medical way to raise the count? Did an MRI and he wants to do an endoscopy to see liver damage...Why do doctors look at you funny when you tell them you are clean and sober for 18 1/2 years....
408795 tn?1324939275 my platelets are at 92 last two bloodworks i had....and my liver biopsy was stage 1-2 a year ago...hope my biopsy was accurate..
Avatar n tn My platelets are at 45 right now and am waiting for my doc to call me. Last time they were this low, he cut my dose in half and extended the 24 week treatment one week. Now I am afraid that he will do this again, but I will only do half dose tomorrow and then hopefully, platelets will come up enough for final two weeks. They have been in the 60 range since beginning treatment and are usually low anyway without tx.
Avatar m tn Platelet Count - Platelets are a part of the blood that are needed for blood clotting. Platelets migrate to the site of an injury where they "stick" to the injured site and help to develop a clot or scab to stop the bleeding. A normal platelet count is between 150,000 and 440,000. Low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) can be caused by HIV infection itself or by certain drugs.
Avatar n tn I went through chemo for over a year, The doctor said I had third stage cirrhosis at that time. My question is does anyone have blood platelet counts as low as I have...now at 66 range for a guy is 140 to 415 area. My doctor tells me not to worry.
Avatar f tn My triglycerides are pretty high too - from no exercise and relying on sugar to get me though caring for my kids, I'm sure. I'm spending all my brain-power on reading Dr Teitelbaum and Dr Sarah Myhill's work. From what I read and my results, it seems that this could be a result of mitochondria destruction (but by what?). High cell-free DNA from mitochondria destruction causing auto-immunity and thus infammation (picked up by CRP test).
Avatar m tn I'm 40/male and my doctor doesn't know why my ALT is high. It's tested high for a couple years. (I've only had it tested for a couple years so I haven't had a low reading). I feel fine, my doctor thought I might be drinking, but I'm not. I also have high SSB, but no signs of sjogrens. I've had all the tests for hepitis and boold tests for celiac (I tried going on a gluten free diet for 2 months when I felt some minor digestion discomfort). Still the ALT was high.
Avatar f tn I had the HCV RNA test done at 4 weeks and 12 weeks post treatment. How high are his liver enzymes are they similar to his pre treatments tests or are the still in normal range just slightly elevated but still within normal. Is he overweight? Being overweight and especially obese can cause small rises in liver enzymes as well.
Avatar m tn Hi Glen. Seems we are in the same boat. I just asked this question the other day about my platelets. They dropped when treatment ended. Was not expecting that but with cirrhosis you never know. Figure we are all headed in the right direction and with time hopefully we will see an uptake. Guess the best way to deal is, not worry and try to stay as healthy as we can. For me understanding why it happens gives me more peace of mind.
1475202 tn?1536274577 Garlic may also play a part in protecting against heart disease by its effect on platelets, irregularly shaped cell fragments that are the smallest of the blood cells, according to the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center. Platelets clump together at the site of injury to help stop bleeding. Taking garlic doesn't produce more platelets, but it does decrease platelet aggregation, the ability to stick together. Read more: http://www.livestrong.
Avatar f tn My husband has been on Pegasys/Riba treatment for 17 weeks the first 12 weeks being double shots. He reached UND at 12 weeks and his last 2 blood tests showed platelets of 53 ,000 and 52, 000 The last test being done on July 30 His doctor recommended taking a half a shot for the next 2 weeks to see if his platelets increase His platelets were around 75,000 pre-treatment.
Avatar n tn Don't know what it is, but it's not the platelets. Mosquitoes don't know you have that. My wife and I are like candy to mosquitoes, while our neighbors sit outside in our mosquito infested part of the country without a bite. We'll never know why. I have to wear insect repellent and long pants in the heat and humidity while my neighbor does it in shorts and no shirt. We'll never know why. Some say they like sugar, but carbon dioxide seems to the their main thing.
131817 tn?1209532911 I went to a oncologist yesterday to talk about my low platelets (124). I found out I also have high red blood cells that suggests I need bloodletting! Dr. is going to do cancer tests and bone marrow biopsy. Have any of you had this happen with hep C? I searched around and saw nothing but low #'s. Hopefully, this is related to Hep C, but I am scared. I worked painting billboards with lots of toxins back in the 70's and 80's. I am 54.
Avatar m tn Literally everyone gets anemic (low RBC), and everyone sees a drop in white blood count and platelets. Your grandfather's platelets have dropped but they are still okay (not in any danger zone). http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/tab/test Low RBC caused by RBC destruction (e.g., hemolytic anemia, etc.
Avatar n tn You are seeing the Gyn/Onc on Friday, and he best be honest with you. Do they know why you are losing blood and your platelets are going up? That doesn't usually occur with OC, unless we are on chemo or had surgery, maybe you also need a hematologist. Keep us posted good luck and report her.
Avatar f tn I RECEIVED MY BLOOD WORK BY MAIL SHOWING HIGH WBC 11.3 PLATELETS 489 EOS 0.5 RDW 11.5 I AM NOT A DOCTOR NOT EVEN IN THE MEDICAL FEILD. WHAT DOES THIS ALL MEAN? I HAVE BEEN TOLD WBC IS SOME TYPE OF INFECTION BUT WHAT KIND? MY PAP SMEAR IS NORMAL. NOTHING IN THE FEMALE AREA WRONG. WHAT IS CAUSING THIS? WHERE CAN I GO TO GET DETAIL INFORMATION ON THESE HIGH COUNTS.
116701 tn?1210262764 2 For awhile they were concerned about my plateletts; went to 91 and I had high IRON. Wanted to draw blood to eliminated the high iron count. Could not do that because they were afraid my bone marrow would not produce the plateletts back fast enough. Then my plateletts upped themselves. I am still in limbo with all counts and no rescue drugs for the blood and still work 5 days a week. I have faith that yours will be okay. I will say a very extra special prayer for you.
154927 tn?1205246451 He said my count went from 130K down to 60K. I've had 3 weekly blood tests now and they are telling me that my platelets are critically low. Isn't there something my doctor should be doing for me to build that back up???? I was finally getting used to the treatment at the 5th week, and now I had to stop it. Is this common? I just want to kill the beast now that I've done it and found that I can somehow deal with this treatment for 48 weeks.
Avatar m tn It seems evident that your fatty liver perhaps was the cause for your high liver function tests. I think your blood work and platelet count are exceptional. They are in the normal range. Your CT Scans are unremarkable which indicates that they also are normal. You show no signs of liver disease. Platelet counts can vary, and you may tend to run a little on the low normal. Honestly I would be super happy to have my tests look like yours. Think you have no worries.
Avatar f tn While I am happy they are up, I just feel that it is really a delusional number, because it just went too high, too quickly. The highest my platelets have been were 121, my 2nd week of treatment. So this was really weird. I will get retested on Monday and see what my numbers are. Thanks! No, there have been no Christmas parties for me....no energy, and wbc and anc, too low to be around alot of people. but I hope you enjoyed many parties!
1654058 tn?1407162666 My platelets are at 67 as of my six month post blood work. My doctor said over the next four years as my liver repairs itself my spleen should go down and my platelets will go up. I think 67 sounds good for you 3 months out. I was still in the 50's 4 month out.
563571 tn?1232494790 After reading this thread, I remembered why my internist told me why I was a bleeder. My platelet count is always low. Not sure what it is now but I am going to have blood work done next month at my next appointment. I have to be so very careful about getting cuts or even scratches, when I bleed I bleed. It still scares my poor hubby when he sees me with a bleed, but after 35 years he knows what to do.
Avatar n tn Protein, Total Serum 8.5 ANA- NEGATIVE Albumin, Serum 4.6 Bilirubin, Total 0.4 Biliruin, Direct 0.10 Alkaline Phosphatase, S 71 AST 27 ALT 35 HEP C QUANTITAION 8,060.000 HVC LOG 10 6.906 mY GENOTYPE DIDNT SHOw UP ALTHOUGH 5 YEARS AGO IT DID AND IT WAS 1A OR 1 B nOTE: wHY WOULD MY AST & ALT ONLY BE IN NORMAL RANGE THE PAST TWO YEARS B4 THAT THAT HAVE BEEN OUT OF WHACK FOR 24 YEARS.
Avatar f tn Platelets are used for blood clotting. No one feels any different having low platelet counts. They have no impact on how a patient feels or on a patient's fatigue. Persons with a low platelet count can take a longer time for blood to clot which is reflected in the PT/INR time to clot numbers.
Avatar f tn Interferon can cause myelosuppression (bone marrow suppression) which results in a reduced number of platelets, red blood cells and white blood cells circulating in the blood. Interferon is the primary cause of decreased platelet count that often occurs during treatment.
Avatar n tn It would be helpful if you give the normal ranges; labs ranges vary from lab to lab alot.
Avatar f tn Amazing how I used to just get blood tests for a physical and give them no thought except vague worry about AST/ALT's- now I study my and my hubby's bloodwork carefully and file it all away in envelopes for later comparison. Teufelhunden, thank you for the info- I like to know as much as I can about these things. I'm actually very pleased that my husband's platelets have gone up, as I was getting worried, but I do want to talk about it w/ his liver dr since it's pretty surprising.
Avatar f tn The nurse that called with the results was freaking out because they were so low, but the doctor didn't seem concerned. I have to have my blood drawn weekly. All of my blood counts are really low. This is my last day on Incevek. I'm waiting for the results from this weeks draw. Whatever you do, don't cut yourself. :) Good luck.