What causes high blood platelets symptoms

Common Questions and Answers about What causes high blood platelets symptoms

blood

Avatar f tn MOM WENT FOR ROUTINE BLOOD WORK CAME UP 988...SENT TO HEMATOLOGIST. HE TOLD HER IT IS COMMON UPON OLDER PEOPLE..HE SAID IT IS NOT A DISEASE AND NOT LIFE THREATENING. HE TOOK BLOOD WORK AND GAVE HER ALLOPURINOL (300MG) AND HYDROXYUREA (500 MG). SHE HAS TO GO BACK ON MONDAY FOR OTHER BLOOD TESTS?????... SHE ASKED HIM.."WHAT HAPPENS IF WE CAN'T GET THIS DOWN WITH THIS MEDICINE AND THE BLOOD SHOWS NOTHING.. HE TOLD HER THAT THEY WOULD PROBABLY DO A BONE SCAN (WITH NOVACAINE????
Avatar f tn My daughter's blood test result shown her red blood platelets was very high and need a bone marrow biopsy. She is 35 years old. What supplement to take to strengthen her bone marrow to produce healthy red blood cells?
Avatar f tn If the numbers of platelets is too high(thrombocytosis), that can cause blood clots (thrombosis) which block blood vessels, and cause strokes and heart attacks.Thrombocytosis is of two types:primary(faulty stem cells in the bone marrow make too many platelets) or secondary.
Avatar n tn m on High blood pressure medicine. Everything I read online says that the low blood platelet count could be related to cancer. Please let me know if anyone has experienced this.
Avatar f tn Hi, I was referred to a hema/oncologist for high platelets (680) All other blood work is in normal ranges. He sent me to get a ct scan of pretty much everything chest and below. All normal. My iron level was low at 15 so I got 2 infusions of iron and go back to recheck blood in 3 weeks. Doc said he's trying to keep me from bone marrow biopsy. Researching this I found irritable bowel could be a cause which I have had since I was 10. I am 55 now. Anyone have any info on this?
140622 tn?1190098929 there is a bone marrow disorder (which i have) called Polycythemia or PV that causes high platelets. But usually the Hematocrit is also high. It is a problem with the bone marrow producing too many red blood cells. it can cause high risk of heart attack and stroke since the blood is so thick from the RBC's. i finally saw a dr. who sent me to a hemetologist. the treatment is phlebotomies and medicines to bring counts down.
Avatar n tn very low blood platelets, blood in urine, vomiting , sores on skin and fatigue
Avatar n tn Platelets are a tiny part of your blood that help your blood to clot when you get a cut or bruise. They look like little microscopic thorns. If there are too many platelets, a person's blood clots too quickly and it causes a problem. If there are too few, a person will bleed too much. Medicines like aspirin and heparin lower the number of platelets. If you play sports, you need to have a normal number of platelets so when you are hit or cut, you won't bleed too much.
Avatar f tn Asked my GP about it, and she said we would repeat it in a couple of weeks, so we did, and it was 460. She looked back my blood results, and it seems for the last year and a half anyhow, my platelets have been between 420 - 460, highest been March 2011 they were at 487. She isnt concerned about this, and thinks it is just my normal, and it isnt progressively getting higher. She does want to check it every 4-6 months, just to check doesnt start to climb.
Avatar m tn She has recently went for a medical check up for the first time and she has found out that her blood platelets count is abnormal – it was extremely high, around 800+ (normal is between 150-400). She has also counted blood test at 2 more clinics and found the same result. She is now worried about her situation. I would like to seek for your advice if she should go for further check up?
Avatar m tn 5- 12.5 white blood cells 3.5.-5.0 for for s few yrs now but my platelets have stood below 55,000 sometimes reaching bellow 30,000 is there any medication I can take to raise my platelets ? And what are my chances of ever getting leukemia or lymphoma. Im currently taking 200 mg of cyclosporine a day I also received a treatment of antithymocyte globulin in august of 2006 at UCLA ..
Avatar m tn Autoimmune thrombocytopenia, lupus, autoimmune-onychodystrophy, zinc deficiency, tick borne diseases, other infectious diseases, cancer, and many many more. Although your dog has improved with the current regimen, it still might be a good idea to see a veterinarian specializing in internal medicine to find a definitive diagnosis, and hopefully to prevent repeat episodes.
Avatar f tn I have had the problem of low blood platelets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 Platelets 59 Anyone can help??
Avatar f tn My son has a chronic condition his reds,whites and platelets run low. He also has issues with his calcium and potassium running low. His hypothalamus doesn't function correctly. No one can figure out why his blood levels constantly drop. His most recent test white blood count 2.0 red blood count 2.35 platelet count 71. This blood test his potassium and calcium came back up. He has had 5 bone marrows done and nothing has shown up to explain why his blood would be dropping like this.
Avatar n tn 2 units Platelets 1 Whole
Avatar n tn MPV reflects the average volume of your platelets. A high MPV is associated with a high risk of heart attack and stroke. The normal range is 7.5 to 11.5. MPV will vary with platelet production; younger platelets are larger than older ones. I don't know why you were having these test done. Your history and symptoms are a major deciding factor as to whether or not your values are an indicator of illness. There are a multitude of ways to interpret your results.
Avatar f tn pre-eclampsia symptoms, such as high blood pressure and protein in your urine pain above your belly headaches nausea