What causes high blood platelets symptoms

Common Questions and Answers about What causes high blood platelets symptoms

blood

Avatar f tn Hi, I was referred to a hema/oncologist for high platelets (680) All other blood work is in normal ranges. He sent me to get a ct scan of pretty much everything chest and below. All normal. My iron level was low at 15 so I got 2 infusions of iron and go back to recheck blood in 3 weeks. Doc said he's trying to keep me from bone marrow biopsy. Researching this I found irritable bowel could be a cause which I have had since I was 10. I am 55 now. Anyone have any info on this?
Avatar f tn Asked my GP about it, and she said we would repeat it in a couple of weeks, so we did, and it was 460. She looked back my blood results, and it seems for the last year and a half anyhow, my platelets have been between 420 - 460, highest been March 2011 they were at 487. She isnt concerned about this, and thinks it is just my normal, and it isnt progressively getting higher. She does want to check it every 4-6 months, just to check doesnt start to climb.
Avatar f tn I have had the problem of low blood platelets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 Platelets 59 Anyone can help??
Avatar n tn MPV reflects the average volume of your platelets. A high MPV is associated with a high risk of heart attack and stroke. The normal range is 7.5 to 11.5. MPV will vary with platelet production; younger platelets are larger than older ones. I don't know why you were having these test done. Your history and symptoms are a major deciding factor as to whether or not your values are an indicator of illness. There are a multitude of ways to interpret your results.
20841648 tn?1574339564 Is it vitamin D deficiency? Please reply I'm waiting for your response.
780520 tn?1235938417 Thrombocytopenia has multitude of causes. Your wife's doctor will look at her history, symptoms, and lab work to determine what is causing low platelet count. It is not possible to make any conclusions over the internet without knowing details. Low platelet count definitely needs to be investigated.
Avatar f tn I know that some of the members here still don't have a diagnosis and so I thought I would post some breaking news about what causes CFS (myalgic encephalomyelitis). I'm happy that a Belgium physician, Dr. Kenny De Meirleir, MD,PhD, spoke at a press conference unveiling his team's groundbreaking findings regarding CFS/ME.
Avatar n tn s, narrowing of vessels from plaque buildup, hardening of the arteries, high blood sugar that causes sticky glycoproteins to form. Anything that slows blood flow can promote platelets in the blood to stick to the narrow vessel. After a while the platelets form a clot. These clots can break loose and travel.
Avatar m tn t know exactly what happened but I do know my blood pressure went very low and after the next blood work my platelets were almost gone. I got home (3 days in hospital CCU) at 4 PM and at 12.45AM the next morning I had a heart attack, terrible pain, profusely sweating my wife call 911. They did another catheterization to see what had happened. The two stents had closed completely. My platelets are back to normal now.
12182312 tn?1427683956 Also I was told as of last month my platelets were elevated if that has anything to do with my symptoms. They were 408, now 414.
Avatar f tn The doc ran again this week and again the platelets are normal but WBC is high at 13. High count is due to neutrophils. I am asymptomatic w/regards to infection, although I have had extreme fatigue and a lot of weird aches/pains lately (flank pain & belly pain). These pains were so intermittent that I have not thought much of them. But now the doc is sending me to an internist for additional eval. Not sure what to think - can the high WBC and petechia be related to the same issue?
Avatar n tn that is the reason for the high count , if he is fee of symptoms and has recovered get the tests done again they probably will have come down ..
Avatar f tn The spleen normally acts as a filter to remove older red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets (small particles that are important for the clotting of blood.). The blood that drains from the spleen joins the blood in the portal vein from the intestines. As the pressure in the portal vein rises in cirrhosis, it increasingly blocks the flow of blood from the spleen.
Avatar f tn whether it is due to less production at the bone marrow or high breakdown or due to platelets being trapped in the spleen. The treatment will depend on the cause. Common causes are Vit B12 and folic acid deficiency, leukemias, lymphomas, decreased production of thrombopoietin by liver, Dengue fever, HIV, hemolytic anemias, etc. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by proper referral. Take care!
Avatar n tn Alkaline Phosphatase High, Thrombocytopenia, and high AST/SGOT. Also low platelets. What does this mean?
Avatar f tn Does your daughter have Infection (infection would cause a fever)? Infections can cause a high or low platelet count. In children, an infection is often accompanied by a raised platelet count. This is thought to be due to the hormones, called cytokines, that are produced as part of the body's normal defense against infection. Additionally, a high platelet count can happen for many reasons, but there are two basic processes involved.
Avatar m tn There are situations in hemotology where spleen removal may benefit a patient, but it is very likely your low platelets and current spleen symptoms are liver-disease in origin, and therefore may not be resolved by simply removing the spleen. As Bill1954 pointed out, an enlarged spleen and portal hypertension are both symptoms of cirrhosis. Have you had a liver biopsy recently?
Avatar n tn My blood report said my mpv was 11.2 and said it was high. Said levels should be 7.4- 10.4. I think Mvp has something to do with blood but I don't know for sure. If you find out let me know.