Blood platelets high levels

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets high levels

blood

408795 tn?1324939275 An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis. You don't necessarily have any physical symptoms with an enlarged spleen. Is there a better way to guide the progression of HepC than a liver biopsy? There is no progression of HCV unless you mean viral load which can be monitored with a HCV RNA test.
1693621 tn?1318906571 By week 8 my platelets went up to 85. That's high for me. Are you taking aspirin or any blood thinners. I would be careful not to.I think I can tell my platelet count by the help of my gums. If they don't bleed I think my platelets are OK. When they dropped to 25 they would bleed while sleeping. They dropped down to 65 by my 12th week blood work. I happy if they stabilize there. It's can all get so scary. Hang in there and if you have an aggressive doctor he/she will probably treat you.
Avatar f tn GT2 SOV/RBV 12 weeks SVR My platelets were around 90 pre tx, went as high as 127 during tx. Then 74 lowest 6 wks post tx., 97 SVR 12 107 SVR24 My AST & ALT went to normal 2nd week of treatment and have been since HectorSF answers some questions about platelets here http://www.medhelp.
Avatar m tn Platelet Count - Platelets are a part of the blood that are needed for blood clotting. Platelets migrate to the site of an injury where they "stick" to the injured site and help to develop a clot or scab to stop the bleeding. A normal platelet count is between 150,000 and 440,000. Low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) can be caused by HIV infection itself or by certain drugs.
Avatar f tn If platelets are low because of cirrhosis shouldn't bilirubin levels be high because of cirrhosis? If both show liver is dysfunctional it would only seem normal to me that they should both show liver damage. My bilirubin levels have always been normal while platelets are always low. Anyone else notice this? I guess my question is how can one be normal and the other not?
Avatar f tn Hi, had a FBC taken a few weeks ago, have them done every few months to check iron levels and thyroid etc.. Haemoglobin was normal, but platelets came back at 448(upper limit normal 440). Asked my GP about it, and she said we would repeat it in a couple of weeks, so we did, and it was 460. She looked back my blood results, and it seems for the last year and a half anyhow, my platelets have been between 420 - 460, highest been March 2011 they were at 487.
Avatar f tn Slow liver detox due to lack of energy and all this cellular debris may cause my high GGT. Alkaline phosphatae is a protein - high levels can indicate liver or bone disease. Again, slow liver detox from lack of energy causing damage? And what are my platelets busy clotting? I have no pain or swelling. Just sore ankles and knees if I walk for more than 5 minutes. I'd love some feedback - any ideas or encouragement would be great!
950213 tn?1247967828 My platelets are 549 (high, says they should be 140-400) and my PMV is 6.8 (low, says they should be 7.4-12.4) does anyone have any idea what this means?
Avatar m tn Hi all, I'm new to the forum but am wondering if anyone is dealing with a similar situation. My doctor has ran blood work for 6 months. My calcium levels are consistently high each time tested (basic met. panel levels were 9.4, 9.7 and 10.3; calcium serum was 9.2; iodized calcium was 5.5 and 5.4.) My PTH levels were tested twice and were 14 and 28. Vitamin D is low at 27, normal range of 30-100 (ng/mL). Blood platelets on a CBC were high at 400. Creatinine in urine was 96.
Avatar f tn 2 this month when he was healthy yet the blood film still noted reactive lymphocytes, toxic granulation of neutrophils, vacuolation of the neutrophils. All blood test he has had high platelets and high lymphocytes, not matter the neutrophil reading. This is what happens to my son, he is 1 this week and has been sick since 4 months of age. He seems to get sick every few weeks I would say between 2.5-3.
1475202 tn?1536274577 You have plenty of platelets to properly clot your blood. The biggest issue with low platelet counts is that hepatitis C treatment that includes interferon reduces platelet counts even more and may reduce the platelet count to dangerously low levels below 20,000 in cirrhotics.
Avatar f tn He has cirrhosis which is indicated by his very low platelet count which also means he very likely has portal hypertension which is higher that normal blood pressure in the main vein inside the liver. This high pressure will not show on a regular blood pressure test using a cuff over the arm. Portal hypertension can cause the development of esophageal varicies which are enlarged blood vessels in the throat. Has he had a test called an upper endoscopy to check for this?
Avatar m tn which makes the spleen continue to enlarge....and the platelet count continue to drop. Platelets in the blood causes your blood to clot if a blood vessel is cut. They have no affect on how you feel. If a person's platelets count goes down below 25,000 is there may need to intervention. Intervention is only a temporary fix. Platelets will start to drop again a day or two after treatment. The only treatment is either a platelet transfusion or drugs that can raise platelets. You need neither.
Avatar f tn My husband has been on Pegasys/Riba treatment for 17 weeks the first 12 weeks being double shots. He reached UND at 12 weeks and his last 2 blood tests showed platelets of 53 ,000 and 52, 000 The last test being done on July 30 His doctor recommended taking a half a shot for the next 2 weeks to see if his platelets increase His platelets were around 75,000 pre-treatment.
478228 tn?1215165084 Can you be more specific about what blood levels? Sometimes they will not treat if the liver has advanced to cirrhosis as treatment can cause additional problems. If the iron level (ferritin) is too high they will recommend lowering it with phlebotomy or drug therapy prior to treatment but I have never heard of someone being denied treatment because of "blood levels are to high". You need ask additional questions and make them give you specifics as to what they are talking about.
Avatar m tn Literally everyone gets anemic (low RBC), and everyone sees a drop in white blood count and platelets. Your grandfather's platelets have dropped but they are still okay (not in any danger zone). http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/tab/test Low RBC caused by RBC destruction (e.g., hemolytic anemia, etc.
Avatar f tn No one can figure out why his blood levels constantly drop. His most recent test white blood count 2.0 red blood count 2.35 platelet count 71. This blood test his potassium and calcium came back up. He has had 5 bone marrows done and nothing has shown up to explain why his blood would be dropping like this. He gets a Nuelasta and Aranesp shot every 2 to 3 weeks. His hematologist is trying to figure out what is going on but he is not really sure what to do.
Avatar f tn It is one of the most basic blood tests. It should test your iron levels and not just your red blood cell count. Size matters to determine anemia. So, it will count your blood cells, and it will determine cholesterol levels and iron, and your basic vitamin panels. Be sure they include your vitamin D levels.
Avatar f tn It's caused by our unhealthy and unnaturally high intake of sugars. Almost everything we eat contains high levels of sugar. A hundred years ago people ate a couple pounds of sugar per years. Now the average America consumes about 150 LBS of sugar per year. So I went to my other doctor and sure enough that was it. She gave me 200 mg per day for 60 days of Diflucan (generic is: Fluconazole). She also put me on a strict no sugar diet.
646318 tn?1261185094 Drugs sometimes used to treat high blood pressure, such as low-dose aspirin and diuretics Excessive alcohol consumption Excessive caffeine consumption Family tendency (genetics), Hodgkin's disease , Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid), Leukemia , Niacin, or vitamin B-3 , Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma , Obesity, Psoriasis , Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, dried peas and other foods , Some immune-suppressing drugs, person with liver disease I use
717272 tn?1277594380 exercise I found that high platelet levels may be caused by strenuous exercise or high altitude living. Doh! Here's a very good reason that you should force yourself off of the couch in the post-TX phase.
Avatar f tn my body just aches all the time, i only feel better when i double up on vitamins.since then i have had blood work done 3 times and my platelets are climbing and sometimes they go down a little bit, but slowly keep coming up. my white blood count was normal but over the last 3 weeks they shot up by 3000. i have been tested ofr hiv 5 times and the last test being on the 14th of march, they are all negative. i was concerned due to a very low risk possible exposure not certain.
Avatar f tn platelets are cells in your blood that help your blood to clot when it needs to. The normal number of platelets is between 150 and 400 million per millilitre (ml) of blood. Most pregnant women have normal numbers of platelets, but about eight per cent of pregnant women have a slight drop in their platelet count. Your count is below normal if you have between 100 and 150 million platelets per ml of blood.
Avatar m tn All blood tests are measured and compared to a range that most healthy people are within. Note that not everyone has blood levels within the normal ranges. The range is an average so there is a small minority of people who are healthy that have blood levels outside of the considered range. Either higher or lower. It doesn't mean they are ill. It is their normal. Also all blood levels vary day to day normally within that normal range.
Avatar f tn Also in Rockerforlifes blood lab thread it mentions Platelets and reasons they can go high - dehydration is one reason and something about bone marrow stimulation for the second reason. But if you open his thread you can read exactly what they say about Platelets. Good luck.
Avatar f tn Interferon can cause myelosuppression (bone marrow suppression) which results in a reduced number of platelets, red blood cells and white blood cells circulating in the blood. Interferon is the primary cause of decreased platelet count that often occurs during treatment.