Blood platelets high levels

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets high levels

blood

Avatar m tn Elevated MPV basically means that your platelets are larger than "normal" -- which can be because your body has recently made new platelets, and by definition, "young" platelets are larger than "mature" platelets. As the platelets mature, the size shrinks and the MPV will likely decrease.
Avatar n tn Mean Platelet Volume (MPV) is a measurement of the average size of platelets found in blood and is typically included in blood tests. Since the average platelet size is larger when the body is producing increased numbers of platelets, MPV test results can be used to make inferences about platelet production in bone marrow. Abnormally high MPV values correlate primarily with thrombocytopenia, also known as ITP (abnormally low platelets). Hope this helps.
Avatar n tn This happens in macrocytic anemia (macrocytic meaning large red blood cells, anemia meaning low levels of RBC). The Mean Platelet Volume tells us how big these platelets are; how uniform in size the platelets are. Abnormally high values here occur in thrombocytopenia, some leukemias, polycythemia vera (a bone marrow disease), rheumatoid arthritis, renal failure, Hodgkin's disease, pancreatitis. You need to get a detailed examination done from a physician or a hematologist.
Avatar f tn Essentially Platelets are the glue that holds the blood together. Google it. Low platelets means thinner blood. 44 is very low, normal range is around 150-250. Yes, avoid a serious cut, and definitely avoid head injury or any actions that might cause one. If either happens, call a doctor ASAP. Try to stick in there, with so little time left to go it would be a shame not to complete if all possible. What's your virus count?
Avatar f tn my levels are ast28 and alt is 21 was just taken off medcine after 2 months body had a complete breakdown of my platelets were down to 26,red and blood counts were also at a critcal levels my platets are now at 60 what do you think?
Avatar m tn does anyone know how long it takes or if your platelet levels will dd get better after you svr after treatment? thanks for any information?
Avatar f tn Hi, had a FBC taken a few weeks ago, have them done every few months to check iron levels and thyroid etc.. Haemoglobin was normal, but platelets came back at 448(upper limit normal 440). Asked my GP about it, and she said we would repeat it in a couple of weeks, so we did, and it was 460. She looked back my blood results, and it seems for the last year and a half anyhow, my platelets have been between 420 - 460, highest been March 2011 they were at 487.
Avatar f tn Hi, I was referred to a hema/oncologist for high platelets (680) All other blood work is in normal ranges. He sent me to get a ct scan of pretty much everything chest and below. All normal. My iron level was low at 15 so I got 2 infusions of iron and go back to recheck blood in 3 weeks. Doc said he's trying to keep me from bone marrow biopsy. Researching this I found irritable bowel could be a cause which I have had since I was 10. I am 55 now. Anyone have any info on this?
478228 tn?1215161484 Can you be more specific about what blood levels? Sometimes they will not treat if the liver has advanced to cirrhosis as treatment can cause additional problems. If the iron level (ferritin) is too high they will recommend lowering it with phlebotomy or drug therapy prior to treatment but I have never heard of someone being denied treatment because of "blood levels are to high". You need ask additional questions and make them give you specifics as to what they are talking about.
Avatar f tn Does your daughter have Infection (infection would cause a fever)? Infections can cause a high or low platelet count. In children, an infection is often accompanied by a raised platelet count. This is thought to be due to the hormones, called cytokines, that are produced as part of the body's normal defense against infection. Additionally, a high platelet count can happen for many reasons, but there are two basic processes involved.
Avatar m tn I have noticed for the last two labs I have had a high WBC count of 13, slightly elevated neutrophils, and Platelet levels high at 503. I have lab work going back into 2012 where my platelets have been high but usually have stayed around 440 and have just recently started to rise even more. I have also had a urinalysis recently showing protein so we are keeping a watch on that and if gets worse my rheumy told me she will send me to a Nephrologist.
Avatar n tn MPV reflects the average volume of your platelets. A high MPV is associated with a high risk of heart attack and stroke. The normal range is 7.5 to 11.5. MPV will vary with platelet production; younger platelets are larger than older ones. I don't know why you were having these test done. Your history and symptoms are a major deciding factor as to whether or not your values are an indicator of illness. There are a multitude of ways to interpret your results.
Avatar n tn However, if the number of platelets is too high, blood clots can form (thrombosis), which may obstruct blood vessels and result in such events as a stroke, myocardial infarction, pulmonary embolism or the blockage of blood vessels to other parts of the body, such as the extremities of the arms or legs. Thrombocytopenia (a low platelet count) is defined as a platelet count < 150,000 cells/µL. 'Moderate thrombocytopenia' is a platelet count of 50,000-75,000 cells/µL.
Avatar f tn It is one of the most basic blood tests. It should test your iron levels and not just your red blood cell count. Size matters to determine anemia. So, it will count your blood cells, and it will determine cholesterol levels and iron, and your basic vitamin panels. Be sure they include your vitamin D levels.
917763 tn?1311628896 General speaking how low do you blood levels have to drop before they consider either reducing tx or putting you on a rescue drug?
Avatar f tn my body just aches all the time, i only feel better when i double up on vitamins.since then i have had blood work done 3 times and my platelets are climbing and sometimes they go down a little bit, but slowly keep coming up. my white blood count was normal but over the last 3 weeks they shot up by 3000. i have been tested ofr hiv 5 times and the last test being on the 14th of march, they are all negative. i was concerned due to a very low risk possible exposure not certain.
408795 tn?1324935675 The spleen stores red and white blood cells and platelets (fragment of cells that are used to clot blood). An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis. You don't necessarily have any physical symptoms with an enlarged spleen. Is there a better way to guide the progression of HepC than a liver biopsy?
Avatar n tn Platelets are a type of blood cell that play an important role in blood clotting. Platelets are made in the bone marrow, and is the organ that produces all types of blood cells. The condition can develop when the bone marrow stops regulating its production of platelets and other blood cells, often as a result of a mutation or other type of injury to the marrow.
Avatar f tn I was wondering about my platelet level test results. I had blood work done at a health fair at my job and I got my results and they have PAAC for my platelets. Can anyone help me? This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/Heart-Disease/High-MPV--high-plasma-protein/show/1675380">High MPV, high plasma protein?</a>.