High blood calcium normal pth

Common Questions and Answers about High blood calcium normal pth

blood

Avatar n tn what does it mean when I have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span>, is this hyperparathyroid or something else ??? because my Calcium is Normal all the time. I'm 30 years old and I been suffering with the following symptoms (past 18 months), all of which started all the same time: Eye puffiness Loss of energy Muscle cramps High blood pressure Heart palpitations Decrease in sex drive summary lab report: Date: June 2006 TSH 2.0 microunits/ml 0.27 – 4.2 Free T4 1.
216703 tn?1277682777 About half of all people who have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> levels of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> in the blood need treatment to correct the abNormal levels. Further testing, such as bone mineral density testing or 24-hour urine Calcium testing, may be needed to help make decisions about treatment. For more information, see the medical tests Bone Mineral Density or Calcium (Ca) in Urine. An overactive parathyroid gland is often caused by a noncancerous (benign) tumor of the parathyroid gland.
216703 tn?1277682777 This is likley vitamin D deficiency -- would test 25-OH-Vitmin D and talk to your doctor about replacement., This is not primary hyperparathyroid.
696393 tn?1254432807 I have had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> levels for over 2+years now, ranging from 323-787...<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> 9.3-9.4. Parathyroidectomy in 2002/removal of one parathyroid gland and benign tumor. Calcium levels returned to Normal after being High for years. DX: breast cancer 5/2006...chemo/radiation/tamoxifen presently. PTH levels have tested extraordinarily High at various labs...my endocrinologist has run a RAPID/STAT PTH, and another regular PTH level, which will be known after 3/2/09.
Avatar n tn My wife was recently told she had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> in her blood at around 10.5 -11. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> was checked and it came back as 7.5. The Dr is wanting to rule out parathyroid because of this low number on the PTH. Dr Norman's site says the PTH should be near zero if High Calcium and parathyroid is acting Normal. What does near zero mean? Is 7.5 near zero in this conversation? I read another post that quotes an email from Dr Norman who says no one walking around has a PTH level less than 12.
Avatar n tn I got sent to an endocrinologist and she did blood work for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> but it was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span>. But, my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> tested <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> that day, too. Anyone know anything about this? I feel tired and lousy a lot, so am trying to figure out if I need to be a little more pushy at the Dr's office. Also, one more question. I had a cervical spine neck MRI done recently for an unrelated neck problem. They did one set w/out contrast, and one set with a gadolinium contrast.
Avatar f tn The parathyroids' only job is regulating the level of Calcium in the blood, and when the Calcium is too low, the PTH rises and signals the bones to release <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span>. As the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> rises to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> levels the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> is supposed to scale back. Right now, the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> is erroneously signaling your bones to give up Calcium even though your blood level is Normal. The body gets rid of excess Calcium easiest by urinating it off.
1470552 tn?1300609507 Have your parathyroid (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span>) blood levels tested. Mine was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span>, but still unusual for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span>. Endo said that if your blood Calcium is High, then your PTH should compensate by lowering. I had a sesstambi (sp?) scan done and it showed a tumor the size of a grain of rice, so doc wants to do another scan. That being said, Hashimoto's alone could just be the cause of my blood Calcium.
Avatar m tn My doc said I have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> levels of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> in the blood and my parathyroids are functioning Normally.. Currently take levothyroxine for my thyroid taken out due to pap Thyroid cancer..3 years ago Tg (thyroilogublin) 0.5 which is indectable my thyroid levels - Tsh 0.18 ( 0.4- 4.0 ) and Free T4 = 24.0 (9 -19) What signs and symptoms do you look out for with High Calcium? Some fatigue, but otherwise ok..
Avatar f tn It looks like your second <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> test got into <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> range- am I right? If your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> 2 out of 3 lab samplings, A Manual of Laboratory Diagnostic Tests, 2nd edition (old book) by Frances Fischbach, says that establishes hypercalcemia.
Avatar f tn Taking a Calcium supplement will not help if you have elevated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> levels. Incidentally, I had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> levels in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> range of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span>, so <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> will not always be an indicator. I got a great deal of information from parathyroid.com, and looked into the credentials of Dr. Norman to verify that he is legit. He is. I would say that the doctors who told you that he is "extreme" are probably stumped by your symptoms and have no idea how to treat parathyroidism.
Avatar n tn Had a yearly physical with routine blood work done and Calcium came back elevated at 10.4 (8.6-10.2). Was sent for another <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> where <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> was 10.5 and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> at 20.2 (10-62). Was then told to recheck Calcium in 3 months. Any concern that I should be checked for hyperparathyroidism? Or is there more likely another cause?
Avatar f tn 20% with hyperparathyroidism have normocalcemic hyperparathyroidism (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> - due to a tumour in the parathyroid gland). Normocalcemic hyperparathyroidism patients are the hardest to diagnose however the PTH levels are almost always above 105 pg/ml and typically you can see High ionized Calcium level in the blood and also typically (but not always) High urine Calcium level. The diagnosis of primary hyperparathyroidism is made by looking at clinical symptoms and labs.
Avatar n tn Please post what happens with your visit and the final outcome. I also have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> (10.2-11.4) with inappropriately <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> (20-30) for two years now. Also have GERD, hypothyroidism and multiple joints showing arthritis bilaterally. Had a negative sestamibi scan. Also have low Vitamin D (19.9-24). Doctors (GP, Endo and otolaryngologist) say it is not pHPT.
721523 tn?1331585402 The PTH level and the Ionized Calcium level were both Normal! Not shure how the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> can be <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> with the syrum <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span>, but ok. I guess she will check it again in 6 mo.
Avatar f tn Really worried since my blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> level was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> last year 10.7 and this year 10.6 dr. Wants me to see a kidney specialist since my parathyroid levels were Normal....please tell me this isn't serious and that there can be a simple reason? Any ideas? Anybody experience this?
Avatar m tn The first time I only measured <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> but in second time I measured <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span>. By the way why has been phosphate <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> in my reports, isn't it suppose to be low in PHPT. I still get 5 second muscle twitching at arms and legs, maybe that is due to Calcium because magnesium is still 2.00 mg/DL (1.80 - 2.
Avatar n tn Low vitamin D is your body's way to help balance the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> and to keep the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> (though it is High Normal). Have they done a 24-hr urine Calcium test? That should be done. Your osteoporosis is likely resulted from the hyperparathryoid. IF the hyperparathyroid can be corrected most likely the osteoporosis can be reversed. Go to parathyroid.com, which has information, including appropriate testing. If you are in the US maybe you should consider going to their clinic.
Avatar f tn Coincidentally, after my D levels were <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span>, my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> went back to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span>. I asked the surgeon why my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> and Calcium had ever gone up and he said, "Two years ago it snowed in Florida." Well, I went back to my endo and told her that Dr. Norman said I should be tested for Hashi. I got the Hashi TGab and TPOab tests and the TPO was positive. I switched endos again because she didn't know how to treat my levels.
Avatar f tn Vitamin D helps maintain appropriate levels of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> in the blood, and it helps your digestive system absorb <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span> from your food. Your body produces vitamin D when your skin is exposed to sunlight, and you consume some vitamin D in food. If you don't get enough vitamin D, then Calcium levels may drop. Chronic kidney failure. Your kidneys convert vitamin D into a form that your body can use. If your kidneys function poorly, useable vitamin D may decline and Calcium levels drop.
Avatar f tn High blood pressure, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Calcium</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> vit d levels, low/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Normal</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>PTH</span> level, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>High</span> calcitriol level and an elevated liver enzyme. Hair loss, acne, weight fluctuations(3-5 lbs), frequent urination, depression, hypothyroidism, bone cracking/popping, aches, pains, brain fog, increasing fatigue and a small bump under my chin that comes and goes. I'm on Wellbutrin XL, Synthroid, and Labetelol. Any doctors I've seen seemed relatively unconcerned and took the "wait and see" approach.