Blood calcium levels high

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium levels high

blood

Avatar m tn My doc said I have high levels of calcium in the blood and my parathyroids are functioning normally.. Is there anything I can do and is quite a normal result ?
Avatar n tn I recently had my blood checked. My doctor said I had high calcium levels (11). Then I went for a scan on my parathyroids and everything came back perfect. What else could be the cause of this?
Avatar n tn I ask him about the PTH level being 46 with the high calcium levels. He just said that the parathyroid was not the cause of the high calcium. He said the best case scenerio would be MGUS. I guess my question is twofold. First, even though I have this monoclonal protein would it still be possible for the parathyroid to be causing the high calcium levels? Second, If it was the monoclonal protein or myeloma causing the high calcium levels wouldn't the PTH level be very low?
Avatar f tn for the past 6 months I have been getting my blood taken at my doctors office, my calcium levels are running 10.3 -10.6 .and being told my pth is normal.. recently i have had parathyroid scan done, with the results coming back possitive for a adenoma, doc then had me go for a ultra sound and results come back neg. once again im being told they are just gonna watch my calcium levels.
Avatar f tn My calcium levels are high in both blood test results for the last month and I am wondering if anyone has experienced this as a result of treating Lyme? My previous blood test was 5+ years ago so I don't have a good idea how long it might have been creeping up. I am hoping maybe it's a temporary elevation from who knows what to do with my Lyme treatment... if not then I have to pursue the parathyroid surgery route and I'm just so not up to adding that to the pile right now. Thanks!
1470552 tn?1300609507 Have your parathyroid (PTH) blood levels tested. Mine was high normal, but still unusual for high blood calcium. Endo said that if your blood calcium is high, then your PTH should compensate by lowering. I had a sesstambi (sp?) scan done and it showed a tumor the size of a grain of rice, so doc wants to do another scan. That being said, Hashimoto's alone could just be the cause of my blood calcium.
Avatar n tn If you are taking 4x/day then that would be 80 mg not 60 mg, which is not alot of extra calcium/day. Adults need between 1000-1500 mg of calcium/day. You definitely don't need to be taking any extra if your level is high at this time. I would ask your physician for recommendations about what else to take instead of the Peri-colace. Exactly how high was the level?
Avatar m tn I am not a doctor, however, I understand that hyperparathyroidism can result in calcium being removed from the bones. This will in turn elevate your blood calcium levels. Most people have four parathyroid glands. They are very tiny and located in the throat where the thyroid gland is located. Hyperparathyroidism can be caused by one of the parathyroid glands developing a tumor.
Avatar f tn Really worried since my blood calcium level was high last year 10.7 and this year 10.6 dr. Wants me to see a kidney specialist since my parathyroid levels were normal....please tell me this isn't serious and that there can be a simple reason? Any ideas? Anybody experience this?
Avatar n tn At this age, there is a tendency to run slightly high calcium levels which usually normalizes by late 20's. With the PTH of 20.2, we cannot make a diagnosis at this point. Would recheck both in future to make sure consistent.
Avatar n tn I was taking 2000 mg of calcium with vitamin D in split dosages and was told to decrease to 1000 and have my blood calcium levels rechecked in a couple of months. Last month I had an annual ultrasound of my thyroid to track the growth of a nodule in my remaining left lobe and it had decreased in size. If there was a parathyroid problem, would it have shown up on the ultrasound? Also, is the wait and recheck calcium levels in a couple of months the proper way to go?
Avatar f tn For my last operation, the post-op blood work indicated high calcium levels. My TSH levels were balanced by June 2008 and my endocrinologist took me off the PTU meds. But my levels starting rising again and in October 2008 I took a radioactive pill to kill the thyroid --- it didn't work. My levels were as high as 30. After unsuccessfully waiting for the levels to drop, I was put back on PTU in January and the dosage was increased in February .... my levels were 28.
Avatar n tn Generally arthritis or painful joints are due to calcium deposition and high calcium levels. However in such cases the potassium is low. At times calcium also deposits in muscles causing painful swellings. A high calcium is generally associated with low potassium. In fact calcium is given by intravenous route if potassium is high in the blood to counteract its effect on muscles and heart. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn Hi Sally, You probably have hyperparathyroidism. It is never normal to have high calcium levels. I would get your Vitamin D levels and Parathyroid hormone levels checked and please read parathryoid.com. Dr. Norman is one of the best parathryoid surgeons in the world, on his website you will learn all that you need to know about this disease. Most doctors are not experienced enough in this area. Please read this website!!!!
Avatar f tn I also took a Radioactive pill in October 2008 to bring my levels down but it didn't work so I'm back on PTU pills as of January. For my last operation in February, my bloodwork came back with high calcium levels; my tsh levels are low. My endo took more bloodwork today to run numerous tests to pinpoint what could be going on. I'm scared .... trying not to worry my family ..... looking for info.
Avatar f tn Coincidentally, after my D levels were high, my PTH and calcium went back to normal. I asked the surgeon why my PTH and calcium had ever gone up and he said, "Two years ago it snowed in Florida." Well, I went back to my endo and told her that Dr. Norman said I should be tested for Hashi. I got the Hashi TGab and TPOab tests and the TPO was positive. I switched endos again because she didn't know how to treat my levels.
Avatar n tn I am 51 year old woman have just had blood tests calcium level was high then endocrinologist had me do a 24 hr urine then my PTH level in urine is low and Calcium level is high. What can the reason be and what would treatment be. Also what other tests should I have done. I am hypothyroid & take 150 md synthroid, Type II diabetic & take metformin & Byetta, slightly high blood pressure & take atacand, slightly high cholesterol & take zetia & avapro.
1504101 tn?1299158864 have you ever had a parathyroid hormone level checked? (PTH) If your calcium is low, the the PTH should be high and vice versa as it is the calcium regulator in your system. Sometimes, when your thyroid is removed, the parathyroid glands get damaged or go into "shock" and it takes them awhile to "get back online". If your calcium levels are low and so is your p-thyroid hormone, you need to address it ASAP.
Avatar m tn I recently had a routine blood test and my calcium level was 10.5 with 10.2 being the highest point of normal. I looked back at the last 18 mos. of tests and found that my calcium levels were 9.7, 9.8, 10.0, 9.9, 10.5 then retested at 10.0 with a PTH of 27. My GP sent me a note that all was normal and that was that. I have MANY of the symptoms of hyperparathyroidism and am really suffering right now. Am I completely off-base?
Avatar m tn 3 and PTH ranges around 48. Past medical records detail high calcium levels dating back as far as January 2011 (unfortunately that's as far back as they go). The surgery went fine, however, the surgeon only examined the parathyroid glands on one side and removed one tumour. The explanation for only examining one side was that the tumour was wrapped around the vocal nerve and required some teasing and a fair amount of time for it to be removed.
Avatar f tn This is a tough one -- the PTH in the 20's appears to be inappropriately normal for the calcium of 10.5 and the high ionized calcium level. This is likely early primary hyperparathyroidism, but the labs are not defintiviely diagnostic. It is difficult to know if the ultrasound abnormality is thyroid or parathyroid without seeing the images -- even then, it is very difficult sometimes. Most would suggest observation but check out parathyroid.
Avatar m tn My doc said I have high levels of calcium in the blood and my parathyroids are functioning normally.. I wish I had some more information.. Currently take levothyroxine for my thyroid taken out due to pap Thyroid cancer..3 years ago Tg (thyroilogublin) 0.5 which is indectable But my thyroid levels - Tsh 0.18 and T4 = 24.0 What signs and symptoms do you look out for? Some fatigue, but otherwise ok..
Avatar n tn To lower the serum calcium levels, you have to find the cause. High calcium can be due to parathyroid gland problems, cancers like multiple myeloma, breast, lung and headand neck cancer. Sarcoidosis, excess vitamin D fortified diet, certain high blood pressure drugs (if you are on any, please get this issue checked), or taking too many antacid gels can also increase calcium levels. Do discuss this with your doctor and get yourself examined. Take care!