Blood calcium normal range

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium normal range

blood

2046116 tn?1330102721 Yes my blood work is fine. Haemoglobin is good, blood count is good, white blood cells good and blood pressure is normal. No cancer. I am not anaemic. There is no problem showing, but there is obviously one. I can tell you when one is going to start. I get immense pressure in my head, eyes and gums, then out of no where bleed. After bleeding, due to so much blood loss, I get a headache and really dizzy. They have no explanation. can you think of anything?
Avatar f tn The only thing I saw (doctor did not think it was a problem) was my blood calcium had crept up from 9.7 in December of 2012 to 9.9 in December of 2013. Note: I do take hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg/day. My Vitamin D was 32 in June 2013 and was 29.5 in December 2013. She told me to take supplements to increase it after 29.5 reading. Is 9..9 too high? No parathyroid or thyroid test done. Doctor thinks this is perfectly normal.
Avatar n tn My level came up as 17 with a normal range of 10-65. My calcium topped 11 last week, but has been 10 and above with possibly related symptoms and worsening GERD for the last two years. Also, if one has a parathyroid tumor (benign or otherwise), can the area swell intermittently, thus one would have an intermittent "lump in the throat" feeling?
Avatar f tn Nothing has been said about my eGFR. It was 59 last year and nothing was said about it. The range on my labwork shows the calcium range at 8.7-10.2 so the 2nd one is back in the normal range. I have no idea what caused my elevated calcium but I've read that it is not normal for it to change much over a lifetime unless something is out of whack. It's usually around 8.9. I've also read that high calcium will often go back to normal and back high.
Avatar f tn My cholesterol is now great (143 LDL and 73 HDL) and kidney function is also good. The only problem I had with my blood test (done on 12/5/2013) was that my calcium has crept up from 9.7 ti 9.9 from December 2012 to December 2013. They did not tell me about the calcium - I always ask about it since calcium was part of what was clogging my artery. They said the calcium level (9.9) was no problem. My Vitamin D was 29.5 and she did say to increase my supplement to raise to level.
Avatar n tn Also, his B6 levels are 31 H when normal range should be 2.1 - 21.7. What is the cause of elevated B6 and elevated calcium and how do we lower it? How do we get these blood numbers back to normal? Also, his Albumin/Globulin Ratio is 2.4 H when normal range should be 1.0 - 2.1.
306245 tn?1244384967 can anyone tell me what a normal blood sugar should be in a 7 year old. we had his sugar tested today at ambulance station that was having an open house and they were **** blood sugar test his was 186 he is 1 pound over weight (nothing I am concerned about) and one paramedic seemed concerned and said they thought normal was 100 and another said that no they are the same as an adult up to 200. he didn't fast for this test.
Avatar f tn Calcium- 10.4 (Range 8.6-10.2) PTH intact- 12 (10-65) Hemoglobin- 11.4 (11.7-15.5) Hematocrit- 36 (35.0-45.0) MCV- 74.9 (80-100) MCH- 23.6 (27.0-33.0) MCHC- 31.5 (32.0-36.0) RDW- 15.3 (11.0-15.
Avatar n tn 2 weeks ago I went in for routine blood(CBC, Comprehensive Metabolic panel, Urinalysis) testing as part of a physical. Calcium came back slightly elevated, it was 10.7 mg/dl (8.3 - 10.5) Doctor had me come in a week later to test calcium again along with PTH The results were: Calcium: 10.1 mg/dl (8.3 - 10.
Avatar m tn I re-tested my blood and the Calcium was 9.4 (Ref range 8.4 - 10.5). I will retest it again in 30 days just to make sure. Thanks for the good information.
873568 tn?1239912446 And what came out of my bloodwork was not abnormal thyroid levels, but a high calcium level (calcium level was at 10.0 normal range 8.5-10.1 mg/dL and my ionized calcium was 1.38 normal range 1.13-1.32 mmol/L) along with low magnesium level 1.76, normal range 1.80-2.40. Does low magnesium levels cause high calcium levels in the blood, or are my high calcium levels b/c of a parathyroid dysfunction? Should I get a PTH blood test done?
Avatar n tn Hi blood calcium is NEVER NORMAL. I had 2 parathyroid adenomas removed 10 weeks ago, and my PTH levels were always normal. My hip and muscle pain is much better, the fog is gone, and all the other symptoms I was having. I had it for at least 5 years, and now have had a 17% bone loss. I had a Dr. tell me it was not to high, so not to worry!!!! Glad someone told me to find another Dr. Don't let it go, and the web sit sophie50 gave you is great!
393419 tn?1228447393 9.6 totally normal he actually told me to stop taking the calcitriol, but when he tapped my face to do the "Chvostek's Sign", my lips spasmed. . .he didn't seem too concerned (and me like an idiot didn't ask any questions about it), but my feet have been falling asleep easily lately and my hands have been a bit tingly what's up? what could couse that if my calcium is supposedly fine? . . .could it be magnesium?
Avatar m tn i know this number should be higher concidering my serium calcium is in the high normal range. more then likly my phosphorus will be lower then my ALK phosphatase because of how the blood converts phosphorus with ALK,AST, and ATL. my ATL was 25 U/L with the flag range between 10-60. having higher calcium and lower phasphatase is not normal, and could be the reason for my hypoparathyroidism.