Enbrel fibromyalgia

Common Questions and Answers about Enbrel fibromyalgia

enbrel

Anyone taking Enbrel? Got my first shipment today and want to wait for the weekend to inject in case of any side affects. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
I saw a new rheumatologist today who discussed Fibromyalgia with me today for first time by any doctor. She stated that she has never dealt with an HIV+ person, POSSIBLY misdiagnosed with RA/AS, and she is going to have to research. I am hoping there is someone out there like me.
I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthitis, Probable Hashimotos Thyroiditis, Fibromyalgia, etc. Docs wanted to put me on Methotrexate, Plaquenil,steroids and Enbrel. I said NOOOOOOOOOOO!!! I do have a high elevated RA Factor. I would like to add that for over 2 yrs I have been BEGGING every doctor,and there were many, to test me for Lymes ESPECIALLY since I have a history of having it twice. They ALL said NO! I just don't understand why.
These cause pain in people who have Arthritis, Fibromyalgia and Lupus. People with Arthritis need to take good care of their teeth also. Doctors prescribe anti-TNF such as Enbrel for Arthritis. I think the best preventative is swimming. Wishing you the best.
I experienced muscle throbbing and pain near the end of treatment and apparently tx put my fibromyalgia symptoms over the edge and I was full blown fibro. A good rheumatologist is helping me manage my symptoms ...along with therapy and PT...hope this helps...
He has also suggested I try Enbrel because I also have Ankylosing Spondylitis. The fibromyalgia is a result of the arthritis and they just enable each other. I need some relief!! Any suggestions before I go back to him tomorow? Also, does anyone have severe foot pain? Thanks!
Good news is my been on an alkaline diet and am getting much better energy wise - tummy is much better and so are headaches.. Still taking the Enbrel but it does not seem to help anymore - looking into next steps - Rituxan a B-cell modifier but unfortunately it has a history of bringing Hep B virus back so they are not sure about Hep C (would like to stay clear) So may try Humeria the other biogenetic.
Currently, I am diagnosed with psoriatric arthritis and fibromyalgia. I am on various medications such as Enbrel 50 mg, methodextrate, folic acid, neurontin, darvocet and lexapro for approximately two years. Recently, about one month ago I started to develop severe rib pain radiating to my should blades in my back after I eat (feeling like I can't breath) heart attack symptoms.
I have been told I have fibromyalgia and hypothyroid and osteoarthritus and diabetes.
high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes (controlled with diet no meds), thalassemia minor, asma, fibromyalgia, RA, chronic venous insufficiency (right leg internal system), depression, anxiety, chronic and recurrent gastritis and gastroparesis. I also suffer from herniated disks and severe muscle spasms in my neck and lower back (c6-c7, l4-l5, l5-s1).
34-4.82) High. I do take Enbrel for Ra and have fibromyalgia and take Gabapentin and tramadol. Every 3-4 months, I also receive Kenalog injections for my spine and in my hands for inflamation. Just for background info. I was retested 2 months later with results of 2.62 and tested for free T3 and it came back as 2.61 (2.18-3.98) and free T4 as 0.88 (0.59-1.61) results. I feel I am hypo at this point.
I have also been diagnosed with asthma, acid reflux, celiac intolerance, fibromyalgia, and severe chronic constipation. In 2000 I had a series of surgeries which did not help. It is now being discovered that all of the other conditions are connected to the untreated AS. Does anyone know more about these connections? My rheumatologist says she has never heard of a connection between AS and bowel problems but I am finding it all over the internet.
What am I suppose to think here and what she I be doing, I am so confused and now started on Lyrica which makes me feel so drugged. HELP PLEASE!!! Also my Doc has me on Enbrel Injections weekly because he said Ankylosing Spondilytas, shaould I keep injection because that stuff can be harmful.
34-4.82) High. I do take Enbrel for Ra and have fibromyalgia and take Gabapentin and tramadol. Every 3-4 months, I also receive Kenalog injections for my spine and in my hands for inflamation. Just for background info. I was retested 2 months later with results of 2.62 and tested for free T3 and it came back as 2.61 (2.18-3.98) and free T4 as 0.88 (0.59-1.61) results. I feel I am hypo at this point.
I was basically diagnosed as having somekind of sudden onset of arthritis, probably RA, given vioxx and pregnisone and sent on my way. I finally got on enbrel in 2002 and it worked real well but about a year ago its effectiveness wore off. I forgot to leave out that not to soon after this all happened i developed atrial fibrilation and was put on beta blockers. The AF got so bad that i had an ablation in 2005 and have been pretty much been cured since then.
It could be fibromyalgia. Some people get both RA and fibro, or osteoarthritis and fibro. I assume your doctor did all the blood tests, including checking your thyroid. If not, get that done. I am kind of the opposite of you. I was diagnosed with fibro (and osteo in my knees), but I think I have RA, but blood tests didn't show it. Sometimes I think these doctors just throw a diagnosis at you and don't even listen to what your symptoms are. I'm looking for a new doctor now.
Your muscle pain could be a result of tensing them unconsciously to protect the sore joints, or you could have fibromyalgia as well as the RA. it's not uncommon for both to occur together. Chest pain could be coming from inflammation around your rib cage, or stomach upset due to RA medications. You could try switching to the injectible form of mtx, and/or adding Enbrel or Humira if the mtx alone just isn't doing it for you.
Hi Stella, I'm really sorry to hear that you are having so many problems. I can relate pretty well. I also have RA and neurological problems. My neuro's have not been able to figure out what is causing the neurological problems. I also have that facial numbness. See MY posts from "FACIAL NUMBNESS, RA", "Atlantoaxial instability" and "Symptoms with movement - Fibromyalgia?".
I have been on many meds for my arthritis, including Enbrel injections 3X per week in conjunction with metho injections and when I stay on that, I am totally symptom free. I am off that now for personal reasons and would recommend you ask your specialist if you should try it. The drug manufacturer has a program for folks who can't afford it.........it IS very, very expensive. Your doctors office should be able to help you with this.
Also diagnosed with Fibromyalgia. I am taking blood pressure meds, and Enbrel. Flares come and go and prednisone helps during this time. Don't know if the meningioma this size is contributing to any issues I may be having, and if surgery is recommended? Had a spinal tap, waiting on results. Any info would be helpful.
After all, a friend says he diagnosed her with a rare form of arthritis after docs at Johns Hopkins and Boston hospitals failed for 10 years to figure out what was causing her extreme pain and fatigue. And now she (mostly) feels great thanks to Enbrel. She urged me to see him, even though I said I'd already had every test under the moon to figure out what's wrong with me.
Hi... I was diagnosed with ostearthritis & fibromyalgia a few years ago...and have been taking mobic since then, which has worked. About a month ago, the mobic didn't seem to be working as well.. my hands were hurting a lot at work... so I went back to my dr & he changed my medicine to relafen for the osteoarthritis & lyrica for the fibromyalgia. Although the lyrica seems to work, I'm not liking the side effects, puffy hands & feet & eye twitching...
don't ask me why and how I got into reading this stuff, i guess my post to couch yesterday got me into trying to remember the name of a disorder, plus all of us complaining of RA, fibromyalgia and other neuropathies, that can't be explained by tx sides alone and those left with long term effects...led me to this. first, i started with the disorder:Reiter's syndrome, it took me to HLA-B27 and so on. while reading it something kept clicking about these two and possible relation to hcv symptoms...
I am a 31 year old female and I recently saw a fibromyalgia/chronic fatigue specialist for a myriad of complaints including fatigue, headaches, joint & muscle pain. He thinks I might have sleep apnea which would account for some of my symptoms but not all. I have some of the pressure points for fibromyalgia but not a full 11.
My road to dx took over 2 years. At first they told me I had fibromyalgia, but I persisted through many doctors and finally got a doctor interested in my case who ran the right tests to identify what was happening with me. I received my dx's in 10/07 and am still in the process of working out which combonation of meds to take and at what doses. This seems to take as long as getting the dx! At least I now know the names of what I am facing and have a treatment plan.
Not only did she tell me she thought that I had lost Nadezdha when we first found out I was pregnant... then it was discouraging me from breastfeeding because of my Fibromyalgia (she wants to put me on other drugs and I can't because of nursing)... and today it was her telling me "you just can't get pregnant while breastfeeding, and you can have periods without ovulating" - when I asked if it was normal to spot around the time ovulation was supposed to take place.
This thing going on with me is a inflamatory problem and something about protein well they say it is like my immune system is not turning off so they just put me on that enbrel injections to slow it down. Now others I have talked to some have the thyroid issue and have had hysterectomy and this is all in the same line of problems. Look up AS Ankylosing Spondilitis, it can affect a woman anywhere really. I am not trying to diagnose you I just know how you feel. Hugs!
I was hoping that if I do have MS, that maybe there was a medicine other than pain pills. I got re-interested in MS because Paula Abdul talked about taking Enbrel (is that the right spelling) and hasn't had to take any pain meds since she takes that by injection, which she gives herself. Here's another thing, I've been taking pain meds and anti-depressants for my neuropathy for over 3 years. I know I'm dependent upon those meds, but I am not an addict.
I've had SLE, Fibromyalgia for 17 years and it is mostly controlled; Sjogrens for 4 years and was diagnosed with RA in 2009. Since being diagnosed with RA, I have broken my left ankle, ruptured a tendon on my left foot, lost my left toenail, fallen off a train, injuring my right hip, back and neck. MRIs showed ruptured disc C-3 to C-4 and bulging discs L-3 to L-5, cervical spondylotic changes, bilateral subarticular recess narrowing.
MedHelp Health Answers