Armour thyroid versus levothyroxine

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid versus levothyroxine

armour-thyroid

It does take some time to get your dose adjusted correctly but I also did a lot of reading on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>versus</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> and I went on the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> website and found a doctor in my area that works with armour. The other doctors do not want to work with it because most of them are involved with the companies that produce Levothroxine and in my opinion probably get kickbacks for prescribing it. Also, Newer doctors have been trained on strictly the newer meds.
I have recently been diagnosed with hypo <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. I have been put on 30mg of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> thyroid medicine. I am overweight and have been trying to lose weight. Since I've been on this medicine, I have hunger pains constantly, can't get enough to eat. I have called my dr. Of course he says it's not the med. I don't know what to do. I have already put on 4 lbs in 7 days. What other meds should I look into. HELP!!!!
If you are properly medicated, none of those problems is an issue. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> is desiccated porcine <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. They take the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> of a pig and dry it and process it. So, you get all the hormones that were in the pig's thyroid. armour is an animal product. "Generic" only applies to synthetics. To my knowledge, there is no such thing as a generic desiccated; there are several different brands, but they are all brand names. They can prescribe synthetic T3 and T4 separately.
In my opinion it may be the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> causing some of the problems - the ratio of T3/T4 in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> is not the same as what is naturally made by our bodies. Perhaps a straight T4 med (levothyroxine) plus a separate T3 replacement (like cytomel) would be better so that you can regulate each of them separately. Also, has your doctor tried you on a beta blocker? It's not uncommon for people who are hyper to have racing heart rates (or people who have gone too high on their replacement doses).
I knew it was bad, because I had gained 40 pounds in less than 3 months. I went on the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> *works much better for my body* and a heavy-duty dose of T-3 Cytomel. Guess what? Have already lost 36 of those pounds a month later. I' know that the anti-thyroid antibodies attack the thyroid because they see it as a foreign threat.
2) Pharmaceutical FT3 and FT4 are not the same as desiccated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. Got it! 3) There is a practical difference between FDA-approved (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span>), and OTC (Natural Sources) desiccated thyroid. I understand that one is porcine, and the other is bovine; that one is of approved quantity/quality, while the other is not. But is there any other practical difference? 4) (Reasonable, as directed) desiccated thyroid use has drawbacks. This is my primary question and it has not been answered.
I found a new doctor, a family practice MD, highly recommended by my compounding pharmacist who is not afraid to deal with her conversion issues head on, and can think beyond the synthroid box! She has been on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> for 6 weeks now, and OH THE DIFFERENCE in her attitude, energy level, skin, hair, happiness, body temp., hunger, bloating,constipation, and her ability to function in the morning with a smile! The heart palps are still an issue, but don't seem to happen as often!
i did a lot of reading on hypothyroidism this past summer and i do feel strongly, based on my own opinion and intelligence, that it is important to ingest T3 as well as T4. ideally i would take <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>, but my endo has a bad attitude about armour, and he has been in the endocrine business for decades.
Millions of people take thyroid medications like Synthroid®, Levoxyl®, or <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>. These are all forms of the T4 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> hormone, i.e., a thyroid hormone molecule containing 4 iodine molecules. Maintaining normal thyroid hormone levels are important for control over metabolic rate and weight control, energy, mood, cholesterol, and many other aspects of health. But I ask them: "Do you feel normal?
T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> drugs that contain T3 -- Cytomel, Thyrolar, and the natural desiccated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> drugs like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> can by used directly by the body within hours. These drugs were not evaluated in the study. Anecdotally, some thyroid patients have reported improvement in symptoms when taking their T3-based thyroid hormone replacement medications in the evening.
I am a 25 year old female diagnose with Hashimoto's thyroiditis in 2004 after my first child. I am currently taking 112 mcg of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>. My TSH has been between 0.6- 3.5 during this last year and a half. Depending on how well I take my medication. I just had another baby in July of 2006 and 3 months post partum my dose was upped from 100 to 112. After starting treatment my symptoms get a little better, but not good.
12/16/13 TSH-0.07 (0.04-4.50) FT4-1.1 (0.08-1.8) FT3-71 (76-181) My doctor switched me to 75 mcg levothyroxine and 15mcg T3 med. I've been getting leg cramps and daily headaches. I'm very tired all the time, my cold intolerance has returned and my hands and feet are always freezing. Will I go through anything if I stop cold turkey? Another factor is that my husband lost his job so if I get off the meds it will relieve the financial burden of chucking out $70. A month. I'm stressed.
T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> drugs that contain T3 -- Cytomel, Thyrolar, and the natural desiccated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> drugs like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> can by used directly by the body within hours. These drugs were not evaluated in the study. Anecdotally, some thyroid patients have reported improvement in symptoms when taking their T3-based thyroid hormone replacement medications in the evening.
At the time I was taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>- 1 g one day, 1/2 G the next. So the doc switched me to levothyroxine .88 mg. I retested a week ago and my test was, TSH .05, T4 22.90, T3 1.70 (way low on TSH and way high on T4). So I went and had a ultrasound of my thyroid and they saw multiple colloid nodules in both lobes. So they did a biopsy. I am now waiting for the results which will take 10 days because of holidays (I live in Central america). So...
I have a TSH level of 12.610, but all other <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> readings are normal. What is the best drug to take for this that would just target the TSH level and leave everything else alone?
<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> Bio-Throid Cytomel Levothroid Levoxyl Levo-T Naturethroid Synthroid Tapazole Thyrogen Thyrolar Unithroid Westhroid Generic Name: levothyroxine /L-thyroxine (Synthroid, Levoxyl, Unithroid, etc.) Liothyronine (Cytomel/T3) Liotrix (Thyrolar) Methimazole (Tapazole) Propylthiouracil / PTU Natural thyroid (armour, Naturethroid, Bio-tech) Thyrotropin alfa (Thyrogen) Time-released T3, compounded It is best to stick with the same medication.
All have advantages and disadvantages. Recently, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>, the major U.S. supplier of dessicated, reformulated its product. Many people who had been on armour for years with excellent results found the reformulation just didn't work for them anymore. This sent them scurrying to find a replacement and created a nationwide shortage of other manufacturers' products People just couldn't get ahold of dessicated.
Well, I had found a website which told all the benefits of natural <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>versus</span> synthetics so I went in June to an ER in Galveston Texas. I told the Dr. I felt like something was killing me and that I was well learned about thyroid conditions and wanted to try armour. I was placed on it 30 mg. about six weeks ago and for the first couple of weeks I felt as if a miracle had happend. then the swelling and other problems began to return.
Providing a substantial amount of T3 assures that the patient will get some benefit, even from low doses. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span>® <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> is dessicated porcine <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> gland and it contains the prohormone, T4, and the active hormone, T3. Fortunately, the pig's thyroid hormones are identical to ours. Dessicated porcine thyroid has a safety and efficacy track record spanning many decades.
( I was originally on 125mcg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>). He is running additional test on my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> and stated that he will inform me as to when I can go forth and order the Cytomel and levothyroxine. I questioned him about the metabolism issue but didn't receive a good response. I don't know of what else to do as it seems that this is my last option before I go back to the weight loss centers.
I am taking 200mcg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> replacement. My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> was ablated back in 2001 with radioactive iodine therapy. Since then I have switched to a 2nd endocrinologist who I have currently been seeing for about 7 years. Dilema: I cannot get my weight under 200#. I walk, I run 5k's, I am on a low-carb 1200 calorie diet, I drink well over 100 ounces of water daily, I do not drink soda's, coffee, tea or alcohol. I have never smoked or drank.
There aren't too many alternatives when it comes to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> meds...T4 only drugs (levo), T4 and T3 combinations, T3 only (rare) and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. Aside from brand names, that's about the upshot of it. But, you WILL find a way to do it. I haven't heard of levo having interaction with xanax, but you can google either "levothyroxine + drug interactions" or "xanax + drug interactions" to find out.
Jan 06 I had my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> gland removed due to cancer. I am currently on 150mcg of synthoid but continue to have very cold feet (have them on a heating pad at night), cold hands (not as bad as my feet), brain fog, trouble keeping my train of thought, depression, nervousness, and mood swings (highs and lows), irritability, and my period has started changing its arrival date again. This is causing me anxiety in social situations.
It's just not good to start and stop <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> meds. You need to take it every day because your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> is not working properly. Once you have hypothyroidism it usually is a life long thing and that's why you need meds everyday. He really should have kept you on the meds and checked your levels. Your last results are probably not accurate. So he did'nt check your FT3, FT4 and antibodies? You need those results to see if your converting Sythroid, which is an T4 med, to T3.
Synthroid corrects some people (has t4) but if you are like me, your body cannot convert that T4 to t3. Taking this pill is useless. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> is t/4 and t3. This is the active form the body uses for energy. And most people do have adrenal snooze by this time. You shake, quick to anger, excessive moods, heart palps, rashes on skin or rampant private ones :). Cortisol problems. Sleep problems. You feel like you are dying kind of problems.
Hi KS - I sent you a long post then it disappeared because I haven't been on here in so long my password expired - I had the twitching too and thought Parkinsons, ALS, etc.
I then decided to go on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> and after just one adjustment, I did well for an entire year. It was only after the next adjustment I began having problems. I am finally feeling better now thanks to this group and HRT. I have Grave's opthalmology as well which can happen after RAI. My doc gave me prenisolone (??) eye drops during this period to help keep my eyes stable and the swelling down.
Hi all, I'm a 40 yr old man who always worked out until 6 yrs ago, 2 yrs ago I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, endo prescribed Synthroid but I'm searching for a natural cure. Talked to my endo about it but for obvious reasons he said there's no such thing and to get back on Synthroid. I searched the web and found the leading cause of Hypo is Hashimoto's, now, there are natural teas and food to help with that. Just wondering how do I know what's causing my Hypo?
MedHelp Health Answers