Armour thyroid mg

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid mg

armour-thyroid

I was tired all the time. My thyroid levels were off. I was on synthyroid for years. My dr switched me to Armour in July. I was feeling great until late November. I have head pressure that does not go away. I also have burning in my arms, legs, face. Around my upper lip is the worst. Can it be the meds? Or, so I have MS or some other problem. I had an MRI and it came back fine. I feel like my drs do not believe me. I want to feel better! Any suggestions?
Greetings from Hong Kong I have been using Armour thyroid for the past 7 months. Use 125mg Armour once per day and also take 0.5mg of Thyroxin per day. I am a South African living in Hong Kong. In South Africa I used to use Eltroxin 0.1 mg 3 times a day. Here in Hong Kong I seem to shift between Hypothyroid and Hyperthyroid. I struggle to maintain weight. I weigh 44 Kilograms and find that I have tremors. I do feel better since using Armour thyroid.
75 by cutting up my pills. Now he has decided he wants me to try armour thyroid starting at 90 mg/ day. I'm not sure I want to go this route. I haven't had any issues in all these years and it seems like people have a lot of problems with armour. What do you think?
Many time you will find that your TSH is on the lower side when taking Armour thyroid. Did you have a Free T3 test? That test should be done along side the TSH to compare values. Are you feeling a sense of hyperness - Or do you feel good? Your cholestrerol of 217 is not bad when looking at the LDL along side it. This is very typical in hypothyroid patients. You can try some diet changes to see if that helps. My last Chol - level was almost identical to yours 214 - with LDL 141.
120 mg Armour Thyroid since Feb 2009
First I will add my test results from blood work my free t4 is 0.42 TSH is 54.60 testosterone, toatal <10.0 I am on 30 mg of Armour just started about a week ago my symptoms were not horrible . I just felt like I had the spare tire forming around my waist and it was fast weight gain about 15 lb in about 3 months time period , but now that I am on the Armour I am getting these headaches in my right temple. I have never been one to get headaches and they are almost every day.
00 am every morning so that I can safely eat my breakfast and drink coffee within 1-2 hrs. Should I try splitting the dose or taking it with food?
Hi , I'm wondering if I have an adrenal issue. I am unable to tolerate Synthroid and just tried armour thyroid today at super low dosage and experienced incredible anxiety. What kind of treatment is there for adrenal fatigue?
they changed my meds agian to armour thyroid 2 tabs of 90 mg does anyone know about this med. This discussion is related to <a href='http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/472367'>Help very confused</a>.
I switched to Armour Thyroid about a month and a half ago. Recently I have been having problems with edema - esp. in my face and feet and ankles. I was wondering if this is normal and if it is, will it go away? I am even having problems breathing because of the amount of excess fluids.
Your going to need to cycle a bit on the Armour for your body to get used to the added Natural Thyroid or Desiccated Thyroid, containing the same hormones that your own thyroid would produceā€“T4, T3, T2, T1 and calcitonin. There is a bit more T3 in Armour thyroid then what the human body produces - but ranges will vary. Until your Free T3 levels are on the higher end of the ranges - or in some case above- hypo symptoms will be present.
I am on 15 grams of Armour thyroid and the only side effect that I have had is a little bit of sweating..I am also in menopause so I am not sure if this is why I am sweating more or the Armour. No other side effects thus far. I was on synthroid and it nearly took all of my hair out. I hated it.I kept asking the doctor about it and he was saying that it was nothing they could do because synthroid was the best medication to take.
Hi there. I had positives to two thyroid abtibodies so was put on Armour thyroid about 3 years ago. My TSH was 15. it came down first on Synthroid and then Armour. I am on 3 grams (180mg). I had an A-fib attack 2 months ago and the firast hting they did was check my TSH was 1.0 which was very good. They did not do any more thyroid testings. They said it was not my throid causing this A-Fib attack. The other day i was talking to my first cousin and she is on 60 mg.
We have a ratio scale here in our Health Pages on the Armour ratios - vs- synthetics you can read. Usually someone that takes a desiccated thyroid at 90 mg and is about to change to syntheic will look at a dosage of T4 Synthroid at .112mcg and then add Cytomel T3 with the Synthroid at about 10mcg. That is pretty close to the ratios you are use to with Armour.
I just started with a new GP and we spoke about armour thyroid meds, I have started, it has been about 1 1/2 weeks. Don't really feel a change yet. Wondering how other people feel about the armour and your experiences.
Cut those Armour thyroid pills in half! Absolutely! As my good doctor says, "The most common starting dose for patients with hypothyroidism is Armour thyroid, 90 mg which is cut in half with a razor blade and half is ideally taken twice a day, 10 to 20 minutes after breakfast and dinner. If you have trouble remember taking them, then take the entire dose before breakfast. It is also ideal to chew the tablet before swallowing.
After learning about the importance of Free T3 here on the Forum, I got mine tested and confirmed as low in the range. Got my doctor to switch my meds from Synthroid to Armour Thyroid. After some tweaking, I am now taking 3 grains of Armour. My Free T3 is now 3.9 (range of 2.3 - 4.2) and Free T4 is .84 (range of .60 - 1.50), and I feel best ever. For info my TSH has been around .05 or lower for about 30 years now.
Why does everyone want armour thyroid and why do so many doctors not want to prescribe it?
Dear Doctor/Forum, I was dx'd with Hashimoto's on my 40s B-day, and placed on Synthroid. Did not do well on it, and decided to switch to armour. I am currently on 90 mg on Armour a day, and my TSH is going up and down all the time. I cruising around TSH 4.0 all the time, and cannot go beoyng 2.0.. My doctor has increased the dose only once, went from 60 mg to 90 mg. My hands are cold and needles in fingertips all the time, I cannot use my fingertips for fine movements.. Terrible.
I don't see my dr until July 18. Should I give it more time and see if the armour will get in mg system or should I up the Armour by 15 mg. I am also a vegetarian and it seems like when I eat certain foods or take certain vitamins I go into the disconnected feeling.
Today it was updated to 60 mg from 30 mg. I feel really tired today. I just want to lay down. Next step is removal of the thyroid if I don't start to feel better. I have Hashimoto's disease. I had two nodules, which were aspirated. It was negative. I just have no energy yet.
I have been on Armour thyroid for a long time after having had one lobe of my thryoid removed for a non-malignent cyst. But O late I have had severe overall body itching shortly after I take my 30 mg. tab in the morning. Has anyone else had this reaction?
About day 5 is when I quit feeling wacky. I started back up at 15mg of armour, and have upped it to 30 mg. 15 in the morning 15 at 2.
I requested to change to Armour thyroid after researching this subject. My Dr. started me on Armour thyroid 60 mg 1 1/2 tabs twice a day Nov 2008. This dose has stayed the same. My recent lab was T4 0.7 and TSH 0.24. What should my Armour thyroid dose be? Do I need a T3 level? Should I also be on Cytomel...dose to start? My doctor is very easy to work with but endocrinology is not his specialty (Family Practice).
I have recently started taking Armour 120 mg. Once a day. So I decided that it was not doing me any good so I started taking another one in the PM. for a total of 240 mg per day, which is 4 grains total. How has 4.75 grains helped you? What difference did you see in the way that you felt?
I have been on Armour for a couple of years now and still am having challenges with dosing, as I am in finding a Dr. that truly understands Armour. I was taking 30 mg in morning 7am an hour prior to food, and taking 30 mg at 11 am hour before food. I am extremely sensitive to the spikes (which don't bother me) and the crash (which is a problem). Even with my dosing schedule, I begin functioning at a very low level around 5-6pm.
You cant start any dessicated pig thyroid med at full dose. Start low , half, work up 15 mg per week to avoid hyperness. I take dessicated, because I have to, it not a choice for many of us. I wish synthroid worked for me- I'd take it again in a heartbeat. The minimal med that works for you is the one you should be on.
but the doc said my thyroid antibodies were still kinda high, he did say i had thyroiditis, not graves, but maybe hashimotos? well at my last visit he prescribed armour thyroid 60 mg a day, or 1 grain i believe is what that converts to, i have not started taking it yet....
MedHelp Health Answers