Testosterone and liver function

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and liver function

androgel

484508 tn?1290010544 The pills are associated with liver tumors and the shots give extremely high levels of testosterone, much high than is normal. Thus, the gels are your best bet, in my opinion. You'll need your testosterone level repeated on treatment to make sure that you levels on treatment are in the normal range. S.A.Liroff, M.D. Depression, lack of energy, loss of sexual interest, may be symptoms of low testosterone. Your physician has wisely chosen to repeat the test to confirm the value.
Avatar m tn I AM 69 YEARS OLD MALE. MY SGOT IN JAN. WAS 52 & SGPT WAS 54. IN MAR SGOT WAS 48 & SGPT 45. MY VA DOCTOR STOPPED MY TESTOSTERONE TREATMENT STATING MY HIGH LIVER FUNCTION TEST. I HAVE 3 BEERS A WEEK. DO YOU AGREE WITH THIS DR.'s ACTIONS?
Avatar m tn ve been on Crestor but the general approach when initiating statin use is to get a baseline liver function test and then check again in a few months. Despite that fact that statins can cause elevated liver enzymes it is not clear that liver damage results from statin induced enzyme elevation. This is something to discuss with your doctor. There have been articles which raise the possibility that Omeprazole might adversely affect the liver but there is not much evidence in support.
Avatar m tn I have been diagnosed with low testosterone and fibromyalgia. I am 33 and was diagnosed at about 28. I really think I have always had this as a problem, just undiagnosed till now. Can long term low T levels cause muscle fiber deterioration and chronic debilitating muscle pain. Sometimes I couldn't even tell you where it hurts, and I am always sick and ran down. My doc has me on a T cream.
Avatar f tn When they occur due to cirrhosis and the inability of the liver to function properly they are usually one of a number changes to the body that are caused by hormone deregulation. For a male there is a loss of the ability for the body to process testosterone and so there is a build of female hormones. The ratio of testosterone to estrogen balance is altered.
Avatar m tn I also am losing strength, focus, and am having depression symptoms, and gynocomastia. I went in and my physician checked my testosterone levels, and I had a total of 323, and free of 10. She has referred me to a urologist which I am seeing next week. I have been doing some online research on testosterone and it kind of looks like I have the levels of a sick 80 year old man. Normal adults at my age usually have levels atleast twice as high as mine and are at their peaks.
Avatar m tn Testosterone hormones can create interrupted sleep patterns, causing drowsiness and sleepiness during the day. Testosterone injection can alter cholesterol levels, liver function tests, can cause gynaecomastia and some in unusual symptoms, such as numbness, tingling sensation, loss of appetite, increased thirst, and male patterned baldness. Testosterone if taken in therapeutic doses rarely causes side effects. You should not increase your dose or take this more often than directed.
Avatar m tn However, lesions of the liver have been reported after parenteral nortestosterone administration, and also occasionally after injection of testosterone esters. The influence of AS on liver function has been studied extensively. The majority of the studies involve hospitalized patients who are treated for prolonged periods for various diseases, such as anemia, renal insufficiency, impotence, and dysfunction of the pituitary gland.
Avatar n tn A typical normal testosterone level range given is 260 -1080 ng/dl. Your testosterone level is low when compared with normal range. It is possible for you to overcome low testosterone by following the below diet. 1. Basically you should eat balanced and healthy diet. 2. Fruits and vegetables should be major part of your diet. 3. High levels of zinc are needed for better sexual health.
747152 tn?1240320709 So the connection I read on testosterone was adrenal function depletes - the liver becomes toxic and the pitutiary may be signaling innappropriately because of an undiagnoised abnormality which cycles back to the adrenals and the production of cortisol. Stored testosterone seems horrible for the female body. Out of curiosity. Is hair growing more rapidly elsewhere for you too?
Avatar n tn So for the last year or so, I have been getting monthly blood tests to monitor my T levels since I had testosterone pellets inserted recently.
Avatar n tn Then you also need to investigate other causes of brain fog like liver dysfunction (get liver enzymes done—liver function test), kidney dysfunction (get kidney function test done), and anemia. Poor sleep pattern and sleep problems like sleep apnea too can cause brain fog. Sleep studies by sleep specialists can help diagnose this.Low Vit D or Vit B12 too could be the cause.
Avatar m tn //www.natap.org/2005/HCV/062005_02.htm http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Hepatitis-C/Testosterone-Supplementation--HR-and-Others/show/96584 http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Hepatitis-C/Post-TX-and-Testosterone-Level-Please-Read/show/1101729 http://www.medhelp.
1032715 tn?1315984234 Keep drinking and using and it will eventually give up. I had high readings and was hospitalised for liver damage but it eventually recovered after I stopped drinking. Worrying about it is a futile act, stick to your recovery plan, don’t drink or use and when the time comes have the necessary tests then deal with things as your doctor recommends.
Avatar f tn "Can you get Cirrhosis of the liver with painkiller and sleeping tablet addiction?? " Painkillers and sleeping tablets will not cause Cirrhosis of the liver. Other medications like certain anti-fungals can. Certain medications can cause further harm if you already have some form of liver disease.
Avatar m tn In Total liver Function Laboratory Blood Test results (Alanine Amino Transferase Serum) conducted for Total Liver Function shows presence of low ALT or low SGPT levels of 14 . This result is quite below the range limits specified in the lab. test report which is between 17-63 .. Please intimate what will happen if it further reduces in the ALT levels and how to increase the ALT levels or how to come out from this problem . * Is it relates to early death of a person ?.
Avatar f tn I had an aunt who died from liver cancer and her liver function tests were normal until the end stages. However, it is common to have cysts in the liver and fatty areas that aren't a problem. When I was dx they found a hemangioma in my liver and another cyst and there were two cysts in my kidneys. Before my surgery, I thought this must indicate cancer had spread there only to find out that most of us do have some sort of cyst congenitally or as we age. My dr.
Avatar m tn They say that Milk Thissel helps clean the liver and their are other natural liver cleansers, but I would check with your doctor before using these. Glad your numbers are returning to normal and this has been a wake up call.
Business man3 What supplements or other over the counter meds would you suggest to help improve my liver function? Also i think you should know i have had this disease for only two years now. Thank you.
678069 tn?1254422777 Well, not only did my latest bloodwork show all my blood counts are good, but my liver function is now NORMAL!! Are you kidding me?? Its been a long time since that was the case. I couldnt believe it when my Dr said it. I could definitely get used to hearing that! Add to all that the fact that my side effects are minimal. The only thing I deal with on a regular basis is mild fevers. But Advil usually takes care of it.
1032715 tn?1315984234 I've got the results back of my liver function test,It has gone from 116 to 35 in 3 months,Doctors over the moon more excited than me I think.
Avatar n tn My GGT on my Liver Function Test is very high. I am taking Phentoins for epilsepy and wonder if this is the cause.
Avatar m tn It is obvious theat that the Medical community has no interest in Males and keeping their testoterone at a constant level. I am 61 and my testosterone is 1200 and my free testosterone is 3.3. I feel as good as I did in my 20's. Doctors will give women hormones everyday but thanks to the low life athelites male hormones have been labeled taboo. This has thrown the Medical Profession into the dark ages. I take herbs that have raised my testosterone from 390 to 1200 and I feel great.
Avatar m tn numbness in hands and feet, dizziness, pain in my right flank. Doctor ran tests to check liver and kidney function, and everything came back normal. Brain and spine MRIs also normal. The other problem I have experienced is total loss of libido and difficulty achieving erection. My doctor gave me testosterone shots, then sent me to an endocrinologist, who took me off the shots and ran tests after 60 days. Testosterone was normal (492) but FSH was low. I go back in 3 months.
Avatar m tn A second endocrinologist confirmed both the diagnosis and need for testosterone substitution. Through him, I began taking Androgel 1.62% four days ago. I have had a constant headache but it seems to be subsiding today. I also have chapped lips. In the first reply, I have posted all my test results. Please advise me with anything you consider useful as well as the treatment I present below.
Avatar f tn I'm a 25 year old female. For a while now I've been getting bad lab results. The only pertinent medical history I have is high platelets. About 6 months ago my liver enzymes were high but are normal now. The last 3 months my testosterone has been running consistently in the 400's. I've had no prior history of hormone imbalances, PCOS, etc. No increase in growth of body or facial hair. My IgG and IgA have been low for approximately 3 months consistently.