Pancreatitis npo

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis npo

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn My dog had acute pancreatitis over the weekend and I took him to an emergency vet on Sunday and to his vet on Mon. They both kept him overnight, IV, blood work, meds, and his vet did a rectal x-ray and abdominal x-ray with barium to look for obstruction. He found dirt/sand. My dog ate cat poop covered in dirt. He is at home now doing fine and I have him on a bland diet of canned white chicken and brown rice only. However, his lower abd/belly is a little distended and hard.
Avatar f tn Since my surgery, I have hospitalized 3 times with pancreatitis. I now have a GJ (feeding tube) and I am NPO except for ice chips and sugar free gum. My doctor thinks I would benefit from having the rest of my pancreas removed. Has anyone had issues like this? I am on Creon and pain medications daily.
Avatar n tn We have a six year old boy who has had pancreatitis for over five weeks now. His Lipase has been sitting at 3500 for the last 10 days(we have had numbers over 6500) and his amylase has been around 650 (we have has numbers over 1000). He has had an ultrasound, MRCP and a CAT scan and so far we have only come up with sludging in the gallbladder. We have been draining his stomach thru a N/G tube for 3 weeks, he has been NPO for the last 6 weeks.
750120 tn?1252458630 After checking me out, they sent me straight to be admitted through the ER with Pancreatitis and lots of sludge in my gallbladder. They didn't take out the gallbladder though. They just kept me there until this evening on IV, morphine and went from nothing NPO to only broth to testing out low fat foods. I'd kept a fever throughout and when it was back to normal today they ran me off with some effective pain meds in case it starts up again. It totally sucked!
Avatar n tn Any help in identifing what might be causing my husband to have the following problems would be greatly appreciated! He presented to the ER on Sept 15th with severe epigastric pain. Lipase was 11,000 & amylase was 5,331, liver enzymes normal, glucose normal, and triglycerides normal, Other abnormal labs included RBC 3.96(L), HGB 12.0(L), HCT 34.7(L), lymphs 15.1(L), ABS monocyte 0.6(H). He was admitted with acute pancreatis. Put NPO/given IV's and pain meds and sent home in 4 days.
Avatar n tn In January i began to have pain in my stomach and was admitted the last week of January to the hospital with Pancreatitis due to elevated amylase and lipase levels. After a week of NPO orders and multiple tests i was discharged with no cause for the episode. I had my Gall Bladder taken out in Feb to see if this may have been the cause but only to discover my gall bladder was fine when they removed it. Three days after my gall bladder surgery i discovered i was pregnant.
Avatar f tn My labs showed elevated amylase and lipase and I was NPO again. But I am not having any pain and have not taken pain medication for over 24 hours. My morning labs showed that both continued to rise. I said that I wanted to talk to the doctor and go home. They changed my diet to full, low fat and are going to re-do the bloodwork this afternoon. My questions: (1) can I really have pancreatitis if I don't have pain? (2) what are the consequences if I leave before they want to discharge me?
Avatar n tn -) Pancreatitis is also one of the most painful conditions a dog (or person) can have. I hope that your dog's pain is well treated when he has a flare up. How many times has he been hospitalized, and how many years has he had this problem? Do you know what caused the first attack?
Avatar n tn My father was diagnosed with pancreatitis on 8-4-02. He went 5 weeks at home NPO except water. Lost 50lbs, then admitted to hospital for 5 days, released with 12 hour tpn bag, which he used for 42 days. After ct scan showed improvement, he was told to start eating a low-fat diet. After 7 days, he was re-admitted to the hospital (from er) with debilitaing upper abdominal cramping. He has been in the hospital ever since.
Avatar n tn 8 percent at 10 years and 4 percent at 20 years, independent of the type of pancreatitis in one study. I have not touched upon autoimmune pancreatitis and the diagnosis and treatment of chronic pancreatitis. I hope that you can understand that I am limited in the amount of time I spend on each question in this forum. Please feel free to ask these points again at the next opportunity, or you can utilize my fee-based medical information service.
Avatar f tn I would feel pain start and go NPO for a few days just water and tylenol and could stave off most major attacks. In November had major attack with no warning, lots of vomiting and retching, to the ED where i was dx with idiopathic pancreatitis, remained in hospital 4 days on fluids, lots of fluids 250cc/hr for 4 days. I did not want to remain in hospital (nurses are the worst patients) for the next three days to await survey to remove GB so i was discharged day 4.
Avatar n tn the doctor took blood and said my pancreas was inflamed so he admited me with iv fluids and npo....i was discharged on the 8th...on the 10th of may i had a check up with my family doctor who looked at the blood work the hospital did and she said i had the h.pylori infection,and i was put on acid reflux med and 2 antibiodics for 21days..so ive finished all the meds...well on the 28th it happened again.was throwing up and severe pain..
559187 tn?1330786456 The pain in my abdomen and back were not horrific like during the acute episode of pancreatitis, but it was painful. I am going NPO tonight after midnight in prep for the procedure tomorrow. Frankly, I am so frustrated with what is going on and when I can expect to go home. Everyone keeps asking me that qestion and I don't know how to answer and wish they would stop asking as it is upsetting me a lot.
Avatar n tn I had pancreatitis and gallbladder surgery 07/22/02. It took 4 days for the pancreatitis to clear up enough so they could remove the gallbladder (4 days NPO and I mean nothing by mouth). (No stones found after sonogram, x-rays, CT, HIDA scan and surgery). It is now just about 2 months after surgery. I have had repeat sonogram and CT. I have also had an endoscopy (EGD) done. The only thing found was an inflammation of the lining of my stomach (no H. Pylori).
Avatar n tn If chronic pancreatitis is in question, it can sometimes even be detected by a simple bloodtest to check the amylase and lipase levels. Often a CT-scan will show chronic pancreatitis, that's how mine was found. An ERCP is good, too, but the patient needs to be aware that it is an invasive procedure and can actually cause a pancreatitis attack.
Avatar n tn chronic pancreatitis suffers. But you seem to be one. My wife has had chronic pancreatitis for 3 years and the last three months has had one constant severe attack. Has been on Demerol, now Dilaudid which is much safer 3 out of the last 6 weeks with IV fluids and NPO, nothing by mouth at home on homecare.
Avatar m tn I have a divism with severe chronic pancreatitis and just went through a whipple surgery in Nov. 2010 and still suffering. I had to have the whipple after going through 8 ercps with stents put in and removed with no relief. But you have to take care of the problem because i assure you it won't go away and unfortunately i am still on pain meds and looking at a second surgery now to remove the remaining pancreas with my spleen.
Avatar n tn My husband is a very healthy 47 year old who developed pancreatitis in Dec 2007 (etiology unknown, maybe viral) After a 4 day hospital stay he lost 17 lbs (had been NPO, then was a bit leary to eat for a few weeks) All pancreatic blood levels (lipase) are normal but he has gained back no weight. Currently 6'4" and 175lbs. Had normal TSH but T4 free "1.46" (norm .61-1.12) What do you think would be the next step? Could this account for the, what he feels, dramatic weight loss?
Avatar n tn Hi My experiecne with this, I had severe upper abdominal pain for over 6 mos, also had by gallbladder out 2 yrs ago, I had 1 ERCP which they found a stricture, never really helped pain, then I had schinter of odd procedure where they measure pressure in duct and look for blockages, they found such a tight stricture couldn't get pressure reading, put stents in for 1 week , meanwhile I the 20% got pancreatitis after surg was inpt on npo for 4 days, when healed from that still had same pain, then
Avatar n tn lipase was 75 out of a high 59 range Amylase was also marginal. He said he thought it was pancreatitis. I had a CT scan that was normal. Later levels came back down to normal ranges. I quit drinking and about 4 months later I had problems again. The pains became quick, sharp pains in upper left abdomen actually in the lower rib cage area. Bothersome but nothing major. Levels were checked and again they were a little high.
Avatar n tn Showed 200cc of fluid retained after 16 hrs NPO. Dx with gastroparesis after emptying study. given Zelnorm which worked well. (I am not diabetic. I am fairly healthy but did have my gallbladder removed in 2002) The MD thought perhaps the conditioned was caused by a "virus" I must have caught at work and wanted to jump start my stomach with the zelnorm and then taper me off the drug. I tapered off the drug about 4 weeks ago.
Avatar n tn After aprox 2-3 hours and being NPO except for sips the pain gradually decreases.CT of the ABD was essentially negative though there was some question of bowel wall thickening. Question is; could this be recurrent, intermittent bowel ischemia from SLE???
559187 tn?1330786456 As most of you know, I was readmitted to the hospital on 6 Nov for what seemed like an unresolving pancreatitis. I had stomach pain whenever I tried to eat, severe nausea, and severe diarreah. I was severely dehydrated as a result. They treated it as pancreatitis and we noticed a pattern that whenever they had me on nothing by mouth, my symptoms improved. When they reintroduced food, I got sick again.
Avatar n tn I have read alot about it and it seems risky. Says it can actually cause chronic pain and it can cause pancreatitis. I was wondering if anyone here has ever had it and how it turned out? My husband has had a liver biopsy recently and it turned out just confirming fatty liver. HIs liver enzymes are elevated and I read that could be from the sphincter of oddi dysfunction also. He has had CT scans, scopes, colonoscopy's,upper GI with small bowel follow through.
Avatar n tn They ended up admitting me because my amylase and lipase levels were off the charts. My hepatic functions weren't so hot either. I spent four days NPO (no oral intake of any kind, ice chips, water, food, etc. - even told to only brush my teeth once a day). I went through a CT and a HIDA scan and no stones were found. Finally on the sixth day in the hospital they did surgery and removed the gallbladder. Lucky for me they nicked an artery and that complicated the actual surgery a bit.
Avatar m tn group which deals with Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction, Pancreatitis and Undiagnosed Symptoms, among other things. Michele V. is an incredibly amazing woman who owns and moderates the forum and she is also a Registered Nurse. Some of the other members are also medical professionals. This forum is full of people who live with our kind of pain and suffering every day. They have personal relevant experience that REALLY helps including information about ERCPs.