Pancreatitis necrosis

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis necrosis

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn last year I had five operations - gall bladder removal which burst during surgery, removal of gallstone in bileduct; 3 weeks on life support followed by two more operations for necrosis of colon due to adhesions from gynaecological surgery many years ago. I now have upper stomach pain, severe back pain at same level, fever, headaches and itching. Could this be pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn This sounds more like an acute Pancreatitis attack. Chronic Pancreatitis, to my knowledge, does not have the type symptoms you indicate. Acute pancreatitis has high levels of amalase and lipase and is sometimes very critical as this one appears to be. Do a search on the web for acute Pancreatitis for more information than you can read. Then do one on Chronic Pancreatitis and see the differences. Hope things improve.
Avatar n tn I recently had an ERCP done which resulted in an attack of acute pancreatitis. There was no necrosis, and my numbers have been stable for 6 days now (out of hospital for 2 days). I am slightly sore, but otherwise fine. I do, however, still have nausea (reason for ERCP) which I like to treat with cannabis. My question is whether or not this is safe after the attack. I have read differing ideas online. I don't want to go into any more of my history, and would just like a straight answer.
Avatar n tn Okay a pathologist has suggested it is nodular-cystic fat necrosis. Could it be pancreatitis or some othe problem with the pancreas? And can it be stopped?? Jack ___________________ Dear Jack, I doubt that the fat necrosis is a manifestation of pancreatitis. usually, patients with pancreatitis have signs of acute illness (specifically abdominal pain) several days prior to the development of the fat necrosis.
Avatar n tn Okay a pathologist has suggested it is nodular-cystic fat necrosis. Could it be pancreatitis or some othe problem with the pancreas? And can it be stopped??
Avatar m tn Though we knew this was a risk of the ERCP, how concerned should we be with levels this high? What is the likelihood of pseudocysts/necrosis happening? White blood counts are normal, no fever, etc.etc.
Avatar m tn I'm so sorry to hear about the loss of your dog. It's unlikely that pancreatitis results in acute liver failure/necrosis (ALN)- while pancreatitis can result in ELEVATED liver function tests (LFTs), it shouldn't cause failure. Cause for ALN include blue-green algae exposure (in stagnant ponds), sago palm ingestion, xylitol sugar-free gum, a few medications, etc. Sometimes end-stage liver disease (cirrhosis) can also cause acute liver failure also. I'm so sorry and my heart goes out to you!
Avatar m tn Elevated Alanine transaminase or ALT may be attriubuted to a variety of issues such as hepatitis, liver necrosis, liver ischemia, pancreatitis and even from intake of certain medications. Additional diagnostic tests and a repeat ALT test may be requested for proper evaluation. Take care and do keep us posted.
Avatar n tn A number of thrombooccluded vessels - Omentum - patchy areas of haemorrhagic necrosis - Gallbladder - sections show extensive necrosis of the mucosal folds. Severe Haemorrhagic infraction and necrosis extending to the surface. - Stomach / Intestines / Urinary bladder - show haemorrhagic infarction with moderate congesion Could acute pancreatitis do this much damage in 2 days; if not, what could?
Avatar f tn well I don't have any answers for you but I am finding your question really interesting as my mother died in hospital just before christmas after a hernia operation. The main cause listed on her death certificate was pancreatitis and fat necrosis. I am also on the internet trying to find answers.
Avatar n tn 1) Pancreatic pseudocysts Pseudocysts develop in approximately 10 percent of patients with chronic pancreatitis. They arise in areas of inflammation and necrosis, where fluid accumulates in regions of exocrine cell loss. Pseudocysts may be single or multiple, small or large, and can be located either within or outside of the pancreas. Most pseudocysts communicate with the pancreatic ductal system and contain high concentrations of digestive enzymes.
Avatar f tn Increased levels of ALT or AST may be due to issues such as cirrhosis, liver necrosis, hepatitis, lack of blood flow to the liver, medications that are toxic to the liver and even presence of mono and pancreatitis. There are also some studies that show dengue fever may cause hepatic injury similar to viral hepatiis and can cause transaminase elevation ( ref: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1355950). It is best that you check with your doctor for proper evaluation.
Avatar n tn Hi, my father is 60, hi has pancreatitis necrosis, he has been in the hospital for over two month now. At first it was three operations in the intensive care for two weeks and since then all the medications had already been stopped and and all seemed to be going good, but he has no appetite and vomits a lot , he looses weight really fast and the doctors can't point at anything... Is there anything You could suggest ?
Avatar n tn I had gallbladder removal in Jan 2009 and was told stone had gone through my Pancreas and Liver. This is end of April and I just did another 9 days in hospital for Acute Pancreatitis. I do not really understand it all and have been through years of surgery, this was my 38th surgery. My entire Colon and all of my Illeum has been removed. My Jejunum is attached to my stoma. My immune system is not good. I have FMS/CFIDS, COPD and hypothyroidism and Sjogrens.?
Avatar f tn Hi! I have an old book by Frances Fischbach called "A Manual of Laboratory Diagnostic Tests". It explains the test this way: "AST is an enzyme present in tissues of high metabolic activity. It occurs in decreasing concentration in the heart, liver, skeletal muscle, kidney, brain, pancreas, spleen and lungs. The enzyme is released into the circulation following the injury or death of cells.
Avatar f tn Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. Raised alkaline phosphatase is often found in a growing child and at puberty.
Avatar f tn Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse.High concentrations of GGT are found in the liver, bile ducts, and the kidney. Hence kidney and urinary problems could be causing the high GGT level.
Avatar m tn Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. ALT also rises in bile duct obstruction due to stone. High concentrations of GGT are found in the liver, bile ducts, and the kidney. Hence kidney and urinary problems could be causing the high GGT level.
Avatar n tn Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrhosis and alcohol abuse. ALT also rises in bile duct obstruction due to stone or tumor. Raised alkaline phosphatase (The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter).is often found in a growing child and at puberty.
Avatar f tn I have had a ct, mri and yesterday a EUS. I was under the impression from my PC Dr. that it "could be cancer" and I had blockages in common bile and pancreatic ducts and they didn't know why. When I spoke with the Gastroenterologist yesterday before the EUS he said he doesn't see anything suspicious in the ct and mri done elsewhere.
Avatar m tn acute pancreatitis, trauma and irradiation of skeletal muscle, acute hemolytic anemia, acute renal disease, severe burns, cardiac catheterization and angiography, recent brain trauma with brain necrosis" (death of brain tissue), "crushing injuries", and "progressive muscular dystrophy". There are a host of drugs that can be interfering factors with this test & cause elevated levels. It doesn't list exercise as an interfering factor.
Avatar f tn Obstructive jaundice/biliary obstruction (mild to moderate increase) 5. Infection or toxic hepatitis 6. Liver congestion 7. Pancreatitis (mild increase) 8. Hepatic injury in myocardial infarction complicated by shock" (that last one let me do a little interpreting- liver injury in a heart attack) It says AST always goes up ith an acute heart attack, but the ALT won't alway go up proportionately.
979080 tn?1323437239 Prilosec can cause fatal liver rot (necrosis), fatal pancreatitis, headache, back pain, hair loss, toxic epidermal necrolysis (a condition where your skin becomes red and scaly, then finally, painfully oozes and peels off), or it can stop the production of blood cells. Like Tagamet, Prilosec can severely distort or compromise the detoxification of other drugs. http://ezinearticles.com/?
Avatar f tn acute pancreatitis, celiac disease, Cirrhosis, liver necrosis, Hepatitis (viral, autoimmune), liver ischemia, liver disease or use of drugs that are poisonous to the liver. Triiodothyronine is the active thyroid hormone, and is also known as T3. Total T3 is typically elevated in hyperthyroidism. Remember that normal range can vary according to a number of factors, including age and gender. The normal value ranges may also vary slightly among different laboratories.
586653 tn?1282050250 Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. Raised alkaline phosphatase (The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter).is often found in a growing child and at puberty.
Avatar m tn Hi Welcome to the MedHelp forum! High concentrations of GGT are found in the liver, bile ducts, and the kidney. Hence kidney and urinary problems could be causing the high GGT level. Greater-than-normal levels of GGT may indicate: congestive heart failure , cholestasis (congestion of the bile ducts) , cirrhosis, hepatitis , liver ischemia (blood flow deficiency), liver necrosis, liver tumor, high alcohol intake, use of hepatotoxic drugs (drugs toxic to liver).
Avatar m tn Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrhosis and alcohol abuse. ALT also rises in bile duct obstruction due to stone or tumor.
Avatar f tn In your case, your symptoms could be due to side effects of Questran (which causes cholestasis, pancreatitis, abdominal discomfort, diarrhea etc). Generally GGT levels start coming down within 24 hours of stopping the drug. ALP levels may take longer. However, I’ll explain all possibilities to you so that you can discuss this with your treating doctor.
Avatar n tn I'm an RN and I have this patient who had pancreatitis due to gallstones. She had explo-lap /cholecystectomy a month ago and was intubated prior to surgery because of her acidosis. She was extubated 6 days post-op but got re-intubated 2 days after and has been trached already but still unable to be weaned off the vent. She has an ongoing problem with ileus, started her with tube-feeding with resultant diarrhea or high amount of residual in her ngt. She's 70 y/o with hx of same 8 yrs.